Home | Tag Archives: state volleyball

Tag Archives: state volleyball

State Volleyball All-Tournament Teams Announced

KVA_Logo

October 30, 2011, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2011 State All Tournament Teams selected during the Kansas State High School Activities Association’s State Championships held on October 28 and 29. A State All Tournament Team was selected for each classification and each is comprised of 12 players. CLASS 3A 2011 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT ... Read More »

State Volleyball – Class 1A D-II Schedule

Class 1A Division II Schedule OCTOBER 28-OCTOBER29, 2011 HAYS, FHSU-GROSS MEMORIAL COLISEUM Friday, October 28 — Pool I (Top Bracket) Seed 1:  Hutchinson-Central Christian, 38-2 Seed 8:  Buffalo-Altoona Midway, 5-31 Seed 4:  Weskan, 31-7 Seed 5:  Logan, 21-12 COURT A 3:30 PM Hutchinson-Central Christian (1) vs. Buffalo-Altoona Midway (8) 4:30 PM Weskan (4) vs. Logan (5) 5:30 PM Hutchinson-Central Christian ... Read More »

State Volleyball – Class 1A D-I Schedule

Class 1A Division I Schedule OCTOBER 28 –OCTOBER 29, 2011 HAYS, FHSU-GROSS MEMORIAL COLISEUM Friday, October 28 — Pool I (Top Bracket) Seed 1:  St. John-Hudson, 38-2 Seed 8:  Waverly, 20-10 Seed 4:  Kensington-Thunder Ridge, 29-8 Seed 5:  Dexter/Cedar Vale, 29-9 COURT A 8:30 AM St. John-Hudson (1) vs. Waverly (8) 9:30 AM Kensington-Thunder Ridge (4) vs. Dexter/Cedar Vale (5) ... Read More »

State Volleyball – Class 2A Schedule

Class 2A Schedule OCTOBER 28 – OCTOBER 29, 2011 EMPORIA, WHITE AUDITORIUM Friday, October 28 — Pool I (Top Bracket) Seed 1:  Washington County, 35-5 Seed  8:  Ness City, 18-17 Seed 4:  Pratt-Skyline, 29-9 Seed 5:  Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, 28-11 COURT A 10:00 AM Washington County (1) vs. Ness City (8) 11:00 AM Pratt-Skyline (4) vs. Mound City-Jayhawk Linn (5) ... Read More »

State Volleyball – Class 3A Schedule

Class 3A State Volleyball OCTOBER 28 – OCTOBER29, 2011 SALINA, BICENTENNIAL CENTER Friday, October 2 — Pool I (Top Bracket) Seed 1: Hoisington, 37-3 Seed 8: Wellsville, 22-16 Seed 4: Hillsboro, 34-6 Seed 5: Douglass, 26-13 COURT A 8:30 AM Hoisington (1) vs. Wellsville (8) 9:30 AM Hillsboro (4) vs. Douglass (5) 10:30 AM Hoisington (1) vs. Douglass (5) 11:30 ... Read More »

Area High School Sub-State Volleyball Results

state

Class 3A at Marysville High School: Marysville defeats Silver Lake 25-23, 29-27.  Marysville will play in the 3A State Tournament in Salina on Friday & Saturday. Full Results from 3A Sub-State in Marysville Class 2A at Republic County High School: Washington Co. defeats Ell-Saline 25-21, 25-22. Washington Co. will play in the 2A State Tournament in Emporia on Friday & ... Read More »