PROGRAMMING:
Home | Tag Archives: Oskaloosa

Tag Archives: Oskaloosa

Prep Football Playoffs on KNDY AM & FM

fb-background

4A BRACKET | 3A BRACKET | 2-1A BRACKET | 8-MAN I BRACKET | 8-MAN II BRACKET The 2013 Kansas State High School Activities Association will begin the playoffs on Tuesday for high school football, and Today’s Best Country FM 95.5 KNDY will have coverage of the Hanover Wildcats, as they travel to Hope in the 8-Man Division II State Playoffs. ... Read More »

Area High School Football Scores – Oct. 25

high-school-football

North Central Kansas League Concordia 50, Clay Center 6 Nemaha Valley 33, Marysville 0 Twin Valley League 8-Man Baileyville B&B 48, Blue Valley 0 Clifton-Clyde 2, Independence Home School 0 (Forfeit) Hanover 58, Frankfort 12 Pike Valley 60, Linn 14 Twin Valley League 11-Man Valley Heights 46, Oskaloosa 8 Nebraska Schools Falls City-Sacred Heart 49, Diller-Odell 0 Oakland 43, Southern ... Read More »

KVA Announces 2012 Pre-Season Volleyball Rankings

KVA Rankings Logo

August 22, 2012, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2012 Pre-Season Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com. 4A 1. St. James Academy 2. McPherson 3. Rose Hill 4. Maize South 5. Chanute Others: Hayden, Wamego 3A 1. Hillsboro 2. Hoisington 3. Phillipsburg 4. Silver Lake 5. Marysville Others: Cherokee-Southeast, Douglass, Halstead, Osage City 2A 1. Olpe ... Read More »

Area Sub-State Basketball Scores – Feb. 27

KNDY Substate Banner

1A D-I Sub-State at Centralia Boys Blue Valley 60, Valley Heights 51 Linn 71, Wakefield 42 1A D-I Sub-State at Clifton-Clyde Boys Clifton-Clyde 58, Pike Valley 52 Rock Hills 54, Southern Cloud 32 1A D-II Sub-State at Frankfort Boys Axtell 52, St. Xavier 30 Bern 58, Wetmore 44 Girls Axtell 53, St. Xavier 25 2A Sub-State at Onaga Boys Jackson ... Read More »

Sub-State Tournament Brackets Set For Area Teams

state

The high school basketball regular season is coming to a close, and the post-season is around the corner. Sub-State basketball tournament brackets are being released and we will post them here as we get them. 1A Division I Centralia High School Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Centralia, Hanover, Linn, Randolph-Blue Valley, Wakefield. Clifton-Clyde High School Clyde-Clifton-Clyde, Downs-Lakeside, Mankato-Rock Hills, Southern Cloud (Glasco/Miltonvale), ... Read More »

State Volleyball – Class 2A Schedule

kndy-default-logo-2013

Class 2A Schedule OCTOBER 28 – OCTOBER 29, 2011 EMPORIA, WHITE AUDITORIUM Friday, October 28 — Pool I (Top Bracket) Seed 1:  Washington County, 35-5 Seed  8:  Ness City, 18-17 Seed 4:  Pratt-Skyline, 29-9 Seed 5:  Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, 28-11 COURT A 10:00 AM Washington County (1) vs. Ness City (8) 11:00 AM Pratt-Skyline (4) vs. Mound City-Jayhawk Linn (5) ... Read More »