Home | KNDY Sports (page 55)

KNDY Sports

NCKL All-League Volleyball Teams Announced

First Team
Kelsey Lacy – Abilene *
Karina Anderson – Abilene *
Gracie Sexton – Abilene
Lacey Blake – Clay Center *
Macey Dieckmann – Clay Center
Lindsey Widen – Concordia *
Blair Russell – Marysville *
Haylee Eck – Marysville *
Chelsie Detimore – Marysville *
Lakyn Rowden – Wamego *
Britany Finney – Wamego
True Mussetter – Wamego
*Unanimous

Honorable Mention
Katie Meyers – Abilene
Allyne Clark – Abilene
Jessica Folks – Clay Center
Emily Brown – Concordia
Maggie Leonard – Marysville
Taylor Jager – Wamego
Rachel Griffitt – Wamego

 

Twin Valley League All-League Volleyball Teams Announced

2011 First Team
School Name Class
Axtell, Hanna Mitchell, 11
B & B – Baileyville, Laura Sudbeck, 10
B & B – Baileyville, Caitlin Deters, 12
B & B – Baileyville, Haley Strathman, 11
Centralia, Michelle Haug, 12
Centralia, Vanessa Burdiek, 12
Frankfort, Josie Hale, 11
Valley Heights, Rachel Christie, 12
Washington County, Jordyn Alexander, 12
Washington County, Kylie Penning, 11
Wetmore, Lindsey Hughes, 12
Wetmore, Alayna Noe, 11

Second Team
School Name Class
B & B – Baileyville, Katie Huerter, 10
Bern, Kristin Haverkamp, 12
Centralia, Erika Kramer, 12
Frankfort, Melissa Christener, 12
Hanover, Erika Kruse, 11
Onaga, Cecelia Bryan, 12
Onaga, Morgan Valburg, 12
Valley Heights, Miranda Tormondson, 12
Washington County, Megan Stegman, 11
Washington County, Makaela Miller, 12
Washington County, Emily Heusman, 12
Wetmore, Nichole Boden, 12
Wetmore, Kelsey Henry, 12

High School Football Playoff Scores – Nov. 5

8-Man D-II:
Baileyville B&B 44, South Barber 14 – Final
Otis-Bison 26, Victoria 6 – Final
South Haven 46, Hope 14 – Final
Thunder Ridge 32, Ashland 28 – Final

8-Man D-I:
Lakeside 70, Marmaton Valley 28 – Final
Madison 50, Central Burden 18 – Final
Osborne 62, Macksville 28 – Final
South Gray 52, Central Plains 6 – Final

2-1A:
Centralia 46, Wabaunsee 7 – Final
Doniphan West 32, St. Mary’s 26 – Final
LaCrosse 34, Moundridge 0 – Final
Meade 74, Oakley 20 – Final
Plainville 52, Sacred Heart 21 – Final
Riverside 26, Lyndon 21 – Final
St. Marys Colgan 49, Jefferson Co. North 0 – Final
Stanton County 35, Ellis 34 – Final

3A:
Beloit 48, Phillipsburg 7 – Final
Caney Valley 44, Erie 0 – Final
Conway Springs 55, Sedgwick 13 – Final
Galena 22, Wellsville 14 – Final
Garden Plain 18, Wichita Collegiate 15 – Final
Rock Creek 13, Rossville 12 – Final
Scott City 39, Smith Center 20 – Final
Silver Lake 30, Riley County 6 – Final

4A:
Blue Valley Southwest 41, Kansas City Piper 14
Buhler 49, Abilene 6 – Final
Chanute 21, Louisburg 0 – Final
Eudora 28, Basehor-Linwood 21 – Final
Paola 48, Columbus 15 – Final
Rose Hill 41, Andale 14 – Final
Topeka-Hayden 19, Mulvane 6 – Final
Ulysses 26, Hesston 19 – Final

Area Bi-District football scores

Area football scores:

8-Man II: Baileyville B & B 62, Linn 16
Hope 40, Frankfort 26

3A: Riley County 48, Sabetha 27
Rock Creek 46, Effingham-Atchison Co 14

4A: KC Piper 28, Perry-LeCompton 21
Abilene 49, Clay Center 25
Rose Hill 28, Holton 12
Hesston 19, Concordia 16

B & B will play at Kiowa-South Barber this Saturday.

Silver Lake is at Riley County this Saturday.

State Volleyball All-Tournament Teams Announced

October 30, 2011, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2011 State All Tournament Teams selected during the Kansas State High School Activities Association’s State Championships held on October 28 and 29. A State All Tournament Team was selected for each classification and each is comprised of 12 players.

CLASS 3A
2011 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)
SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION
NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 McKayla Brezina 5’10” MB SR Nemaha Valley
2 Chelsie Detimore 5’6” S SR Marysville
3 Mallory Flagor 5’11” MB SR Hoisington
4 Tena Loewen 5’10” OH JR Hillsboro
5 Shaeli Munore 5’7” MB JR Douglass
6 Krista Reimer 5”9” MB SR Hillsboro
7 Mykela Riedl 5’4” L JR Hoisington
8 Blair Russell 5’9” OH SR Marysville
9 Abi Rziha 5’6” S SO Hoisington
10 Callie Serene 5’7” S SR Hillsboro
11 Haley Thompson 5’8” OH SR Phillipsburg
12 Raegan Vanderplas* 5’8” MB/S SR Phillipsburg
FIRST Hillsboro
SECOND Hoisington
THIRD Phillipsburg
FOURTH Marysville * indicates selected in previous year(s)
—————————————————————–
CLASS 2A
2011 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)
SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION
NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Jordyn Alexander 5’11” OH SR Washington County
2 Elena Flott 5’10” OH SO Olpe
3 Morgan Flowers 5’4” OH JR Pratt-Skyline
4 Tori Fuller 5’10” MB SR Smith Center
5 Janae Haag * 5’10” OH JR Olpe
6 Jordan Haya 5’5” OH SR Wabaunsee
7 Jordan Miller 5’9” S SR Oskaloosa
8 Makaela Miller 5’4” L SR Washington County
9 Kylie Penning 5’8” S JR Washington County
10 Haley Pfau * 6’0” OH SR Oskaloosa
11 Michaela Sasse 5’11” MB SR Smith Center
12 Kaitlyn Swonger 5’8” MB SR Pratt-Skyline
FIRST Olpe
SECOND Washington County
THIRD Smith Center
FOURTH Pratt-Skyline * indicates selected in previous year(s)
—————————————————————–
CLASS 1A-Div I
2011 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)
SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION
NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Vanessa Burdiek 5’7” S SR Centralia
2 Hailey Falk 5’7” MB SO St. John-Hudson
3 Averie Gritten 5’7” S/RS SR Scandia-Pike Valley
4 Michelle Haug 5’7” OH SR Centralia
5 Allison Helfrich 5’5” OH SR Spearville
6 Kaitlyn Koch 5’9” OH SO Centralia
7 Paige Meader 6’0” OH SR Waverly
8 Morgan Osborne * 5’8” OH JR St. John Hudson
9 Ashley Ronig 5’10” OH JR Waverly
10 Elle Stein 5’8” MB SR Spearville
11 Teresa Wade ** 5’11” OH SR St. John Hudson
12 Jamie Waters * 5’5” S/RS JR St. John Hudson
FIRST St. John Hudson
SECOND Centralia
THIRD Waverly
FOURTH Spearville * indicates selected in previous year(s)
—————————————————————–
CLASS 1A-Div II
2011 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)
SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION
NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Alethea Bennett 5’6” MB SR Logan
2 Heather Casey * 5’4” S SR Central Christian
3 Caitlin Deters 5’6” OH SR Baileyville-B&B
4 Caley Grieving 5’11” MB SR Logan
5 Rachelle Henson 5’3” S SR Norwich
6 Katie Heurter 5’6” L SO Baileyville-B&B
7 MacKenzie Klaver * 5’9” OH JR Norwich
8 Jori Mote * 5’8” S/OH SR Weskan
9 Jamie Patrick ** 5’11” MB SR Central Christian
10 Haley Strathman 5’11” OH JR Baileyville-B&B
11 Laura Sudbeck * 5’10” OH SO Baileyville-B&B
12 Michelle VanGieson 5’3” OH/DS SR Norwich
FIRST Baileyville-B&B
SECOND Norwich
THIRD Hutchinson-Central Christian
FOURTH Logan * indicates selected in previous year(s

State Volleyball Tournament Championship Results

Class 3A – Bracket
Semifinals
Hillsboro def. Marysville, 25-15, 25-15
Hoisington def. Phillipsburg, 25-16, 20-25, 25-22

Championship
Hillsboro def. Hoisington, 25-17, 25-23

3rd Place
Phillipsburg def. Marysville 25-14, 20-25, 25-14

Class 2A – Bracket
Semifinals
Olpe def. Pratt Skyline, 25-10, 25-23
Washington Co. def. Smith Center, 25-22, 25-17

Championship
Olpe def. Washington Co., 25-19, 22-25, 27-25

3rd Place
Smith Center def. Pratt Skyline 26-24, 25-14

Class 1A – Div. I – Bracket
Semifinals
St. John-Hudson def. Spearville, 25-16, 25-6
Centralia def. Waverly, 25-23, 26-24

Championship
St. John-Hudson def. Centralia, 25-21, 23-25, 25-12

3rd Place
Waverly def. Spearville, 15-25, 25-20, 25-16

Class 1A – Div. II – Bracket
Semifinals
Norwich def. Hutch Central Christian, 16-25, 25-17, 25-22
Baileyville B&B def. Logan 25-13, 25-18

Championship
Baileyville B&B def. Norwich 16-25, 25-18, 25-19

3rd Place
Hutch Central Christian def. Logan, 25-16, 21-25, 25-8

State Cross Country Championship Results

Courtesy of CatchItKansas.com and KWCH TV 12 Wichita

4A Girls – Wamego – Complete Results
Team Title – Baldwin

1st – Cheyenne Becker, Pratt
2nd – Mikala Heddin, Hesston
3rd – Katren Rienbolt
4th – Emily Terrell, Rose Hill

4A Boys – Wamego – Complete Results
Team Title – Wamego

1st – Angel Vasquez
2nd – Ethan Hartzell
3rd – Cale heiniger, Hiawatha
4th – Jacob Wallace, Andale

3A Girls – Rim Rock – Complete Results
Team Title – Douglass

1st – Emily Sechrist, Hillsboro
2nd – Heather Ruder, Thomas More Prep
3rd – Sarah Wright, Douglass
4th – Anna Trahan, Minneapolis

Place Runner Team Time
56 #354 Creek, Eddie 12 Marysville 19:19.50   

3A Boys – Rim Rock – Complete Results
Team Title – Wichita Independent

1st – Cory Donley, Salina Sacred Heart
2nd – Cordell Goering, Hutchinson Trinity
3rd – Jordan Hett, Marion
4th – Tyler Jantz, Belle Plaine

2A Girls – Wamego – Complete Results
Team Title – Maranatha Academy

1st – Jenna Farris, Lincoln
2nd – Lauren Harrell, Maranatha Academy
3rd – Paige Wells, Leoti

2A Boys – Wamego – Complete Results
Team Title – Ellinwood

1st – Brady Johnson, Plainville
2nd – Tyler Shields, Decatur Comm.
3rd – Kyle Schauvliege, Ness City

1A Girls
 – Wamego – Complete Results
Team Title – Bishop Seabury

1st – Audrey Schmitz, Axtell
2nd – Elieen Mick, Osborne
3rd – Kyley Drake, Dexter

1A Boys
 – Wamego – Complete Results
Team Title – Pike Valley

1st – Gunnar Hays, Northern Valley
2nd – Centralia, Lukas Koch
3rd – Caden Callaway, Pike Valley

High School State Playoff Brackets Set

With the final games of the 2011 high school football regular season in the books, the focus of high school football players and fans across the state are now on the playoffs. The action gets started on Tuesday with several key matchups.

6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2-1A | 8M-I | 8M-II

Matchups with area teams are as follows:

8-Man, D-II: – Tuesday, Nov. 1
Linn at Baileyville B&B – 7 PM
Frankfort at Hope – 6 PM (LIVE on FM 95.5)

8-Man, D-I: Tuesday, Nov. 1
No Area Teams Competing

2-1A: Friday, Nov. 4
Alma-Wabunsee at Centralia – 7 PM

3A: Tuesday, Nov. 1
Sabetha at Riley County – 7 PM

4A: Tuesday, Nov. 1
Clay Center at Abilene – 7 PM
Hesston at Concordia – 7 PM

 

High School Football Scores – Week #9

North Central Kansas League
Abilene 42, Smoky Valley 20
Concordia 60, Clay Center 8
Hesston 49, Chapman 7
Nemaha Valley 50 – Marysville 18
Topeka-Hayden 61, Wamego 0

Twin Valley League 11-Man
Centralia 72, Troy 12 – 11/28
St. Mary’s 22, Onaga 20
Washington Co. 28, Valley Heights 24 – 11/28

Twin Valley League 8-Man
Axtell 49 – Wichita Word of Life 0
Baileyville B&B – Open
Clifton-Clyde 56, Canton Galva 8
Hanover 50 – Bern 40
Linn – Open
Otis Bison 66 – Frankfort 20
Rock Hills 78, Blue Valley 40