Home | KNDY Sports (page 53)

KNDY Sports

No. 8/9 Kansas to Host Texas in Men’s Hoops Saturday



No. 8/9 Kansas (22-6, 11-4) returns home to host Texas (17-11, 6-9), Saturday, Feb. 28, at 4 p.m. ESPN College GameDay will originate with an hour pregame show from Allen Fieldhouse prior to the KU-UT contest.

Made In March: Kansas Reveals Postseason Look



Photo Gallery // adidas and Kansas men's basketball launched their latest look of the 2014-15 season Thursday morning, this time unveiling the Made in March uniform system for the Jayhawks to wear during the 2015 postseason.

W. Basketball. K-State Races Past KU with 2nd Half Run

Kansas State endured a late run by Kansas and used a 12-0 run to catapult itself to its fourth win in the last five chances at Allen Fieldhouse, as K-State won 55-48. The six league wins for K-State are the most since the 2011-12 season.

Sub-State Basketball Tournament Brackets Announced

The Kansas State High School Activities Association today released brackets for the 2015 Sub-State Tournaments.

CLASS 3A SUB-STATES
(March 2-7)

Anthony/Harper-Chaparral High School Cody Liebelt, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Anthony-Harper-Chaparral, Cheney, Cimarron, Garden Plain, Haven, Kingman, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin

Beloit High SchoolCasey Syfert, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Beloit, Ellsworth, Hoisington, Minneapolis, Norton Community, Phillipsburg, Russell, Scott Community

Douglass High SchoolJason Menard, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Belle Plaine, Conway Springs, Douglass, Leon-Bluestem, Sedgwick, Whitewater-Remington, Wichita-Collegiate, Wichita-The Independent

Galena High SchoolBeau Sarwinski, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Arma-Northeast, Caney-Caney Valley, Cherokee-Southeast, Cherryvale, Fredonia/Longton Elk Valley, Galena, Neodesha, Riverton

Hesston High SchoolClint Stoppel, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Gypsum-Southeast of Saline, Halstead, Hesston, Hillsboro, Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic, Lyons, Marion, Sterling

Humboldt High SchoolStephanie Splechter, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Burlington, Erie, Eureka, Humboldt, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Pomona-West Franklin, Richmond-Central Heights, Wellsville

Rossville High SchoolDerek Dick, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Council Grove, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Osage City, Oskaloosa, Riley County, Rossville, St. Marys, Silver Lake

Sabetha High SchoolScott Burger, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Effingham-Atchison County Community, Hiawatha, Horton, Marysville, Sabetha, Seneca-Nemaha Central, Wathena-Riverside

 

CLASS 2A SUB-STATES
(March 2-7)

Claflin-Central Plains High SchoolPat Stiles/Toby Holmes, Managers [Boys] [Girls]
Brookville-Ell Saline, Canton-Galva, Claflin-Central Plains, Ellinwood, Lincoln, Little River, Plainville, Smith Center

Herington High SchoolPhil Berndt, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Allen-Northern Heights, Burlingame, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Eskridge-Mission Valley, Herington, Lyndon, Madison/Hamilton, Olpe

Hill City High SchoolAlan Stein, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Atwood-Rawlins County, Ellis, Hill City, Leoti-Wichita County, Ness City, Oakley, Oberlin-Decatur Community, WaKeeney-Trego Community

Inman High SchoolRuss Goering, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Coldwater-South Central, Elbing-Berean Academy, Greensburg-Kiowa County, Inman, Medicine Lodge, Moundridge, Peabody- Burns, St. John-Hudson

Oswego High SchoolNeal Cruse, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Howard-West Elk, Oswego, Oxford, Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan, Sedan, Udall, Uniontown, Yates Center

Spearville High SchoolMatt Fowler, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Elkhart, Johnson-Stanton County, Kinsley, Meade, Montezuma-South Gray, Spearville, Sublette, Syracuse

Valley FallsRod Bunde, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Holton-Jackson Heights, Lawrence-Bishop Seabury, McLouth, Olathe-Heritage Christian, Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian, Shawnee-Maranatha Academy, Troy, Valley Falls, Winchester-Jefferson County North

Wakefield High SchoolRich Steppe, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Belleville-Republic County, Bennington, Onaga, Salina-Sacred Heart, Solomon, Wabaunsee, Wakefield, Washington County

 

CLASS 1A – DIV. I SUB-STATES
(March 2-7)

Clyde-Clifton Clyde High School Corey Reese, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Clyde-Clifton Clyde, Downs-Lakeside, Hanover, Kensington-Thunder Ridge, Mankato-Rock Hills, Osborne

Dighton High SchoolMark Penka, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Dighton, Ingalls, Jetmore-Hodgeman County, Minneola, Satanta

Frankfort High SchoolBruce Gunter, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Centralia, Frankfort, Highland-Doniphan West, Leavenworth-Immaculata

Pleasanton High SchoolRay Streeter, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Hartford, Lebo, LeRoy-Southern Coffey County, Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley, Pleasanton, Waverly

Pratt-Skyline High SchoolAndrew Nation, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
La Crosse, Langdon-Fairfield, Macksville, Otis-Bison, Pratt-Skyline

Quinter High SchoolJohn Crist, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Hoxie, Quinter, St. Francis, Stockton, Victoria

Rosalia-Flinthills High SchoolBret Howard, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Burrton, Goessel, Lost Springs-Centre, Pretty Prairie, Rosalia-Flinthills, Rural Vista (Hope/White City)

St. Paul High SchoolMark Terlip, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Burden-Central, Chetopa, Dexter/Cedar Vale, Moran-Marmaton Valley, St. Paul, South Haven

 

CLASS 1A – DIV. II SUB-STATES
(March 2-7)

Argonia High SchoolAaron Dewlen/Bob Almanza, Managers [Boys] [Girls]
Argonia, Buffalo-Altoona Midway, Caldwell, Colony-Crest, Norwich

Ashland High SchoolJason Endicott, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Ashland, Attica, Bucklin, Cunningham, Kiowa-South Barber, Stafford

Fowler High SchoolMark Cook Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Deerfield, Fowler, Moscow, Rolla, Rozel-Pawnee Heights

Logan @ Phillipsburg High SchoolPaul Prewo, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Almena-Northern Valley, Beloit-St. Johns/Tipton, Logan, Natoma, Scandia-Pike Valley

Randolph-Blue Valley High SchoolBridgett Henry, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Axtell, Junction City-St. Xavier, Linn, Randolph-Blue Valley, Southern Cloud (Miltonvale/Glasco), Wetmore

Ransom-Western Plains High SchoolPat Flax, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell, Healy, Palco, Ransom-Western Plains, Rexford-Golden Plains

Sharon Springs-Wallace County High SchoolLarry O’Connor, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Bird City-Cheylin, Brewster/Winona-Triplains, Sharon Springs-Wallace County, Tribune-Greeley County, Weskan

Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified High SchoolCody Flinn, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Chase, Hutchinson-Central Christian, McPherson-Elyria Christian, Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified, Tescott, Wilson

Kansas Drops Gritty Sunflower Showdown, 55-48



Photo Gallery  // Box Score // In a game of loose possessions and grit, the Kansas women's basketball team saw the senior duo of Chelsea Gardner and Natalie Knight each record a double-double to the tune of 15 points and 15 rebounds for Gardner and 11 points to go along with 11 rebounds for Knight.  However, a season-low 29.3 percent shooting performance coupled with 23 turnovers spelled disaster for the Jayhawks in what ended as a 55-48 home loss Wednesday evening at the hands of Kansas State.

Kansas Looks to Improve After Setback in Big 12 Conference Meet



A mix of emotions filled the Kansas bleachers during the first session of the Big 12 Championship meet Wednesday night. As the swimming and diving team warmed up in the Jamail Texas Swimming Center competition pool, suited into the new technical suits and did the traditional cheer, a sense of excitement and confidence filled the Jayhawks.

Track. Wildcats Travels to Ames for Big 12s

Held for the third-straight year in Ames, the Wildcats will look to improve upon last season's showing that saw the men take third overall and the women finish fifth.