Home | KNDY Sports (page 52)

KNDY Sports

Area Football Scores – Sept. 10

Twin Valley League 8-Man Football

Axtell 40, Clifton-Clyde 6
Baileyville B&B 54, Pike Valley 8
Blue Valley 38, Bern 8
Hanover 50, Thunder Ridge 18
Linn 38, Frankfort 16

Twin Valley League 11-Man Football

Concordia 44, Centralia 40
Onaga 38, Immaculata 0 *Called in 2nd Qtr.
Valley Heights 12, Republic County 7
Washington County 26, Minneapolis 15

North Central Kansas League Football

Abilene 27, Nickerson 21
Concordia 44, Centralia 40
Marysville 36, Wamego 6
Riley County 14, Clay Center 0
Rock Creek 31, Chapman 18

Football Across Kansas

Abilene 27, Nickerson 21

Andover Central 7, Salina Central 6

Axtell 40, Clifton-Clyde 6

Baileyville-B&B 54, Pike Valley 8

Beloit 44, Ellsworth 6

Buhler 29, Wellington 0

Burlington 27, Neodesha 20

BV Randolph 38, Bern 8

Central Heights 34, Jayhawk Linn 12

Centre 42, Little River 6

Chase 48, Tescott 0

Cherryvale 73, North East-Arma 0

Cheyenne Wells, Colo. 34, Weskan 6

Cheylin 42, Haxtun, Colo. 8

Cimarron 41, Satanta 0

Circle 30, Valley Center 0

Concordia 44, Centralia 40

Conway Springs 68, Douglass 0

Deerfield 46, Rolla 22

Dighton 40, Golden Plains 36

Fort Scott 28, Coffeyville 27

Fowler 48, Pawnee Heights 0

Galena 24, Baxter Springs 0

Garden Plain 41, Cheney 10

Hanover 50, Thunder Ridge 18

Hesston 33, Halstead 26

Hillsboro 38, Lyons 0

Hope 48, Goessel 0

Hoxie 44, Wallace County 0

Hutchinson 42, Derby 14

Hutchinson Trintiy 55, Ell-Saline 16

Jetmore 54, Trego 6

Johnson-Stanton County 30, Wichita County 0

Kiowa County 72, Minneola 44

Lebo 36, St. Paul 0

Madison 40, Pleasanton 0

Maize South 24, El Dorado 0

Marais des Cygnes Valley 54, Hartford 22

McPherson 50, Salina South 19

Meade 50, Lakin 0

Northern Heights 52, Chase County 20

Norton 48, St. Francis 16

Norwich 44, Hutchinson Central Christian 0

Oakley 38, Sublette 0

Oberlin-Decatur 61, Syracuse 0

Oswego 37, Uniontown 6

Otis-Bison 52, Claflin 0

Palco 48, Triplains/Brewster 0

Peabody-Burns 45, Wakefield 14

Phillipsburg 19, Smith Center 14

Pittsburg 30, Columbus 0

Pratt Skyline 44, Cunningham 16

Pretty Prairie 46, Cedar Vale/Dexter 0

Quinter 60, Wheatland-Grinnell 14

Quivira Heights 36, Macksville 30

Remington 67, Moundridge 6

Riley County 14, Clay Center 0

Riverton 41, Erie 7

Rock Creek 31, Chapman 18

Rock Hills 66, Osborne 38

Russell 16, Thomas More Prep 8

Scott City 39, Holcomb 0

Sedan 36, Flinthills 0

Sedgwick 48, Bennington 0

Solomon 28, White City 8

South Haven 44, Oxford 6

Southeast Saline 28, Salina Sacred Heart 27, OT

Southern Cloud 50, St. John’s Beloit-Tipton 0

Southwest Christian, Okla. 42, Chetopa 30

Spearville 36, Ingalls 30

St. John 58, Western Plains 0

St. John’s Military 56, Kickapoo Nation 0

Stafford 48, Burrton 0

Sterling 40, Smoky Valley 14

Sunrise Christian 50, Canton-Galva 28

Sylvan-Lucas 60, Lincoln 58

Valley Heights 12, Republic County 7

Victoria 30, Ness City 6

Washington County 26, Minneapolis 15

Wichita Heights 35, Wichita North 0

Wichita Trinity 28, Bluestem 0

Wilson 56, Natoma 6

^POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Andale 27, Mulvane 14, susp.

Kapaun Mount Carmel 22, Wichita Southeast 2, susp.

Wichita Collegiate 21, Rose Hill 8, susp.

Wichita East 0, Wichita West 0, susp.

Doniphan West vs. Wathena, susp.

Maize vs. Wichita Campus, ppd.

Topeka Seaman vs. Topeka Hayden, susp.

Lawrence vs. SM East, ppd. to Sep 11.

Lawrence Free State vs. Leavenworth, ppd. to Sep 11.

Manhattan vs. Topeka West, ppd. to Sep 11.

Topeka Seaman vs. Topeka Hayden, susp.

Junction City vs. Highland Park, ppd. to Sep 11.

Blue Valley vs. Blue Valley Southwest, ppd. to Sep 11.

Augusta vs. Clearwater, ppd.

KC Turner vs. Lansing, ppd. to Sep 11.

Basehor-Linwood vs. KC Bishop Ward, ppd. to Sep 11.

Bishop Miege vs. BV Northwest, ppd. to Sep 11.

St. James Academy vs. Eudora, ppd. to Sep 11.

Independence vs. Osawatomie, ppd. to Sep 13.

Haven vs. Belle Plaine, ppd. to Sep 13.

BV North vs. Gardner-Edgerton, ppd. to Sep 11.

University Academy, Mo. vs. KC Washington, ppd. to Sep 11.

Delay continues for Bulldog/Red Raider game

Lightning is still being seen to the Southeast of the field.  Heavy rains hit the Southeast part of Wamego.  Officials are monitoring the situation on portable computers.  The game will be delayed until officials no longer see lightning or hear thunder.  Stay tuned to KNDY FM 95.5 for updates.

Bulldog Football lightning delayed

Marysville Bulldogs are currently in a lightning delay until 8:05 p.m.  The delay will be lengthened if additional lightning is sighted.  Stay tuned to KNDY FM 95.5 for updates.

Twin Valley League Volleyball Wrap – Sept. 8

TVL Volleyball Scores from Tuesday, September 7

Centralia def B & B 25-11, 24-26, 25-22.
* B & B def Clifton-Clyde 25-16, 25-15.
B & B def Wetmore 25-16, 25-20.
Centralia def Clifton-Clyde 25-8, 25-13.
Centralia def Wetmore 25-15, 25-18.
Wetmore def Clifton Clyde 25-14, 25-15.
Bern def Blue Valley 25-13, 25-13.
Bern def Frankfort 25-21, 25-19.
Frankfort def Blue Valley 26-24, 25-19.
Valley Heights def Linn 25-21, 25-8.
* Valley Heights def Onaga 16-25, 27-25, 25-22.
Onaga def Linn 25-15, 25-11.
Hanover def Axtell 25-11, 25-21.
*Washington County def Hanover 25-16, 26-24.
Washington County def Axtell 25-11, 25-14.
* indicates non-league match

Week #1 – 9/8/2010 League Overall
Centralia 6-0 10-1
Bern 4-0 4-0
Washington County 3-0 4-0
B & B 3-1 4-1
Onaga 3-1 3-2
Hanover 2-1 2-2
Valley Heights 2-2 3-2
Linn 1-3 1-3
Clifton-Clyde 1-3 1-4
Wetmore 1-4 1-4
Frankfort 1-4 1-4
Axtell 0-4 1-8
Blue Valley 0-4 0-4

UPCOMING SCHEDULE
Tuesday, September 14
at Blue Valley – Hanover, Linn, Axtell
at Washington County – B & B, Onaga
at Wetmore – Bern, Valley Heights
at Clfiton-Clyde – Centralia, Frankfort

Saturday, September 11
at St. Xavier – Onaga, Wetmore, Frankfort, Washington County
at Riley County – Valley Heights, Clifton-Clyde, Linn
at Southern Cloud Invitational – Blue Valley, Hanover
at Nemaha Valley Invitational – B & B
at HTRS Tournament – Bern

Week #1 – Prep Volleyball Rankings

September 7, 2010, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2010 Week 1 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com. The classifications will include 1A through 3A until KSHSAA releases its 2010 classifications, then we will include a 1A Division 1 and 1A Division 2 ranking.

3A
1. Wichita Collegiate (7-1) (1)
2. Phillipsburg (5-0) (2)
3. Southwestern Heights (1-0) (3)
4. Central Heights (5-0)(4)
5. Atchison County Community (2-0) (5)
Others: Eureka (4-1), Hillsboro (9-0)

2A
1. Uniontown (8-0) (4)
2. Oskaloosa (2-0) (3)
3. Decatur Community (4-1) (2)
4. Olpe (3-0) (NR)
5. Goessel (3-0) (NR)
Others: Republic County (2-0)

1A
1. South Central (8-0) (NR)
2. St. John Hudson (7-0) (2)
3. Centralia (7-1) (1)
4. Pratt-Skyline (7-1) (4)
5. Hutch – Central Christian (7-1) (3)
Others: Hodgeman County (5-2), Kiowa County (7-1), St. Johns Beloit (4-0)

Area Football Scores – Sept. 3

Twin Valley League 8-Man Football

Axtell 50, Blue Valley 0
Baileyville B&B 78, Cair Paravel 16
Clifton-Clyde 45, Linn 0
Hanover 40, Pike Valley 2
Lewiston, NE 49, Bern 0
Southern Cloud 26, Frankfort 0

Twin Valley League 11-Man Football

Centralia 14, Riley County 13
Valley  Heights 12, Onaga 8
Washington County 36, Republic County 6

North Central Kansas League

Abilene 42, Atchison 0
Clay Center 34, Ellsworth 14
Concordia 12, Beloit 6
Hays 46, Chapman 6
Perry-Lecompton 49, Marysville 28
Rock Creek 33, Wamego 6

Twin Valley League Volleyball Scores – Tue. Aug. 31st

Twin Valley League Volleyball Scores from August 31, 2010

B & B def Blue Valley 25-16,  25-16.
B & B def Clifton-Clyde 25-12, 25-16.
Clifton-Clyde def Blue Valley 25-12, 25-15.
Linn def Axtell 25-19, 25-?, 25-16.
Bern def Linn 25-19, 25-23.
Bern def Axtell 25-19, 25-8.
Hanover def Wetmore 25-20, 14-25, 26-24.
Washington County def Wetmore 25-19, 27-29, 25-12.
Washington County def Hanover 25-14, 25-21.
Onaga def Frankfort 25-23, 25-23.
Centralia def Onaga 25-9, 23-25, 25-23.
Centralia def Valley Heights 25-20, 25-13.
Centralia def Frankfort 25-10, 25-12.
Valley Heights def Frankfort 25-21, 25-17.
Onaga def Valley Heights 25-15, 26-28, 25-21.

UPCOMING GAMES
Tuesday, September 7

at B & B – Centralia, Clifton-Clyde, Wetmore
at Bern – Blue Valley, Frankfort
at Valley Heights – Linn, Onaga
at Hanover – Axtell, Washington County

Saturday, September 11
at St. Xavier – Onaga, Wetmore, Frankfort, Washington County
at Riley County – Valley Heights, Clifton-Clyde, Linn
at Southern Cloud Invitational – Blue Valley
at Nemaha Valley Invitational – B & B
at HTRS Tournament – Bern

Week #1 Media Release – TVL Volleyball

Axtell Eagles celebrate homecoming Friday.

Homecoming for the Axtell Eagles kicks off Friday with a Parade and Pep rally at 2:15 p.m. Friday on Maple Street.  The crowning of the king and queen will take place at the football field beginning at 6:30 p.m..  This year’s homecoming candidates are: Tyler Heiman, Michelle Peschel, Taylor Jesse, Kayla Ludwig, Scott Koch, and Lindsey Smith.  Axtell Eagles will then take the field against Blue Valley, kickoff is scheduled for 7 p.m.

KNDY-FM Prep Schedule To Include 8 Broadcasts, 5 MHS Games

Marysville, Kan. – Dierking Communications, Inc. radio station 95.5 KNDY-FM in Marysville on Friday released their 2010 high school football broadcast schedule, which includes 5 Marysville High School Bulldog broadcasts, and 3 Twin Valley League contests.

The action begins on Friday, September 3 when the Marysville Bulldogs travel to Perry to face the Perry-Lecompton Kaws. Pre-Game is scheduled for 6:45 p.m. with kickoff to follow at 7:00 p.m.

As always, all high school football broadcasts on 95.5 KNDY-FM will be simulcast via the internet on the station website at http://www.kndyradio.com. Internet streaming services provided by Network 1 Sports.

The 2010 High School Broadcast Schedule

Fri. Sept. 3 – Marysville at Perry-Lecompton – 7:00 PM
Fri. Sept. 10 – Marysville at Wamego – 7:00 PM
Fri. Sept. 17 – No Broadcast (Kansas Football Broadcast)
Fri. Sept. 24 – Hanover at Linn – 7:00 PM
Fri. Oct. 1 – Marysville at Concordia – 7:00 PM
Fri. Oct. 8 – Marysville at Abilene  – 7:00 PM
Fri. Oct. 15 – Frankfort at Axtell – 7:00 PM
Fri. Oct. 22 – Marysville at Riley County – 7:00 PM
Fri. Oct. 29 – Washington County at Valley Heights – 7:00 PM