Home | KNDY Sports (page 51)

KNDY Sports

Hanover Homecoming Candidates

Hanover High School takes on the Elwood Panthers this evening in their homecoming game.  Queen candidates are Christy Bruna, Kim Doebele, and Jenna Kruse.  King candidates are Connor Hynek, Rory Nieman, and Austin Steinfort.  The undefeated Wildcats take the field at 7:00 p.m.

Southern Homecoming candidates

Southern High School in Wymore will be celebrating their homecoming this evening.  Queen Candidates are Brooke Milligan, Chelsey Plantenga, Stormy Rains, Elisa Rempe, and Shelby Baker.  King Candidates are Gabe Jones, Daniel Barr, Steven Tucker Epp, Devan Baehr and Caleb Bednar.  The undefeated Raiders will take on a strong Tri-County High School team.

SCC Golf Team Captures 13-Team Doane Invitational

When your No. 4 and No. 5 golfers tie for first in a tournament, the coach usually smiles.

That’s exactly what Southeast Community College head golf coach Bill Campbell did after his No. 4 and 5 players tied for individual honors at the Doane Invitational held Sept. 27-28 at Wilderness Ridge Golf Course in Lincoln.

Trevor Romjue, a freshman from Lincoln, and Caleb Harms, a freshman from Beatrice, SCC’s No. 4 and 5 players, respectively, tied for first with identical 75-76-151 scores, leading the Storm to a first-place team finish.

“We played pretty well the second day,” Campbell said of his team’s 304 on Tuesday. “I guess if you’re going to pick a day to be hot, make it the last day.”

Asa Phillips, a freshman from Oxfordshire, England, was right behind with a two-day total 152 (78-74). Phillips finished fourth overall. Freshman Alex Overfelt of Papillion shot 86-78-164, while John Johnson, a sophomore from Seward, shot 86-85-171.

Jordan Janz of Dordt College in Iowa made it a three-way tie for first, shooting 76-75-151.

SCC will next compete in its own Fall Classic Oct. 4 at Beatrice Country Club. The tournament will consist of 18 holes in the morning and 18 in the afternoon.

Team results:

1, Southeast CC, 314-304-618; 2, Northwestern College (Iowa), 313-315-628; 3, Dordt College (Iowa), 320-315-635; 4 (tie), Central CC (Columbus), 320-316-636; Midland University, 313-323-636; 6, Hastings College, 324-321-645; 7 (tie), Morningside College (Iowa), 325-333-658; Briar Cliff University (Iowa), 343-315-658; 9, Doane College, 325-334-659; 10, Midland University B, 336-344-680; 11, Hastings College B, 349-337-686; 12, Concordia University, 353-361-714; 13, Doane College B, 371-357-728.

Top 20 Individuals:

1 (tie), Jordan Janz, Dordt, 76-75-151; Trevor Romjue, SCC, 75-76-151; Caleb Harms, SCC, 75-76-151; 4, Asa Phillips, SCC, 78-74-152; 5 (tie), Neil Malenke, NWC, 76-77-153; Kyle Stanek, NWC, 78-75-153; 7 (tie), Cody Gorsett, Doane College, 77-78-155; Cody Vance, Hastings College, 77-78-155; Kenny Stone, Central CC, 79-76-155; 10, Dillon Saltzman, Midland University, 76-80-156; Ryley Fitzsimmons, Hastings College, 73-83-156; 12, Baylor Falk, Midland University, 78-79-157; 13 (tie), Logan Almond, Central CC, 79-79-158; Lee Johansen, Concordia University, 79-79-158; 15, Bill Keane, Briar Cliff University, 81-78-159; 16 (tie), Brandon McCracken, Dordt, 82-78-160; Dick Dierman, Central CC, 79-81-160; Alex Bireline, Midland University, 80-80-160; *Seth McCauley Morningside College, 78-82-160; 20 (tie), Austin Vanderhoff, Morningside College, 79-82-161; Brett McCarville, Briar Cliff University, 83-78-161; Mike Rozenboom, Dordt, 81-80-161.

*Denotes individual player.

KVA Announces 2010 Week 4 Volleyball Rankings

September 29, 2010, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2010 Week 4 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com. These rankings reflect the 2010 classifications and the new divisions in 1A volleyball.

4A
1. St. James Academy (21-0) (1)
2. Cheney (15-0) (3)
3. Hayden (16-3) (4)
4. Abilene (15-2) (5)
5. Circle (19-1) (NR)
Others: Clay Center (17-5)

3A
1. Phillipsburg (17-0) (1)
2. Atchison County Community (15-0) (NR)
3. Osage City (19-1) (NR)
4. Sedgwick (22-2) (2)
5. Uniontown (19-2) (1 in 2A)
Others: Hillsboro (15-2), NE Arma (15-3), SW Heights (20-2), Wichita Collegiate (18-3)

2A
1. Decatur Community (16-2) (2)
2. Kiowa County (16-1) (4 in 1A)
3. Republic County (17-2) (NR)
4. Washington County (12-0)(3)
5. Plainville (14-1) (NR)
Others: Ell-Saline (12-6), Hill City (14-4), Inman (15-4)

1A – Division 1
1. St. John Hudson (16-2) (1)
2. Centralia (20-1) (3)
3. Hodgeman County (18-3) (5)
4. Olpe (19-2) (4 in 2A)
5. South Central (16-4) (NR)
Others: Spearville (17-5), Sylvan Grove (18-4)

1A – Division 2
1. Hutch – Central Christian (22-2) (2 in 1A)
2. St. Johns Beloit (16-2) (NR)
3. Weskan (19-3) (NR)
4. Natoma (13-4) (NR)
5. Thunder Ridge (11-4) (NR)

Others: Bern 10-6

Week 5 Twin Valley League Volleyball Report

League Overall
Washington County 9-1 16-2
Centralia 8-1 21-2
Onaga 7-2 11-8
B & B 6-3 18-6
Valley Heights 6-3 15-8
Hanover 5-2 15-7
Bern 5-3 11-7
Frankfort 4-6 5-13
Wetmore 3-6 12-10
Clifton-Clyde 3-7 5-16
Linn 2-7 5-16
Axtell 1-8 3-17
Blue Valley 0-10 1-18

Scores from September 28, 2010
*Bern def Blue Valley 25-20, 28-26.
Wetmore def Blue Valley 25-15, 25-13.
*Wetmore def Bern 25-12, 20-25, 25-22.
Clifton-Clyde def Axtell 25-16, 25-11.
Onaga def Clifton-Clyde 25-13, 25-17.
Onaga def Axtell 25-6, 25-19.
Hanover def Centralia 26-24, 25-22.
Centralia def Linn 25-16, 25-16.
*Hanover def Linn 25-17, 25-17.
B & B def Frankfort 25-14, 25-23.
*B & B def Valley Heights 18-25, 25-19, 25-15.
*B & B def Washington Co. 25-14, 25-13.
Valley Heights def Washington Co. 16-25, 25-13, 25-21.
*Valley Heights def Frankfort 25-17, 17-25, 25-15.
Washington Co. def Frankfort 25-10, 25-23.
*denotes non-league match

TOURNEY RESULTS
Saturday, September 25
Axtell Tournament:
Bern def Axtell 25-11, 25-14.
Bern def Blue Valley 28-26, 25-14.
Bern def Valley Falls 25-9, 25-19.
Pawnee City, NE def Bern 25-11, 20-25, 25-19.
Valley Falls def Axtell 26-24, 25-21.
Pawnee City, NE def Axtell 25-11, 25-13.
Axtell def Blue Valley 25-21, 25-19.
Pawnee City, NE def Blue Valley 25-12, 25-11.
Valley Falls def Blue Valley 25-17, 25-22.

Wetmore Quad
Wetmore def Jackson Heights 25-23, 25-12.
Wetmore def Troy 25-9, 25-14.
Wetmore def Bishop Seabury 25-14, 25-9.

Wamego Tournament
Valley Heights def Jeff West 25-14, 18-25, 25-10.
Valley Heights def Riley County 25-12, 25-23.
Valley Heights def Rock Creek 21-25, 25-9, 25-12.
Semi-Finals
Nemaha Valley def Valley Heights 22-25, 19-25.
Consolation
Valley Heights def Wamego 25-22, 25-15. (Valley Heights finished 3rd)

Thursday, September 23
Doniphan West Triangular
Wetmore def Doniphan West 23-25, 25-17, 25-15.
Wetmore def Elwood 25-8, 25-10.

UPCOMING GAMES
Tuesday, October 5
@ Onaga – Axtell, Blue Valley, Wetmore.
@ Clifton-Clyde – Hanover, Valley Heights.
@ Linn – Frankfort, B & B.
@ Centralia – Washington Co, Bern

Saturday, October 2
Onaga Invitational Tournament:
Onaga, Frankfort, Wetmore, Blue Valley

Hanover Invitational Tournament:
Bern, Linn, Hanover

Silver Lake Tournament:
Centralia

Concordia Tournament:
Washington County

Valley Falls Tournament:
Axtell, B & B

Mid-Season NCKL Volleyball Report

The North Central Kansas League today released their mid-season volleyball report, updating team and individual statistics on member teams.

You can find the full report in an Adobe PDF document here. NCKL Mid-Season Volleyball Report


League Record All Matches JV Record
School Won Lost Won Lost Won Lost
Concordia 6 0 11 10 7 10
Abilene 4 0 15 2 6 0
Clay Center 4 0 17 5 12 2
Wamego 0 4 5 13 6 11
Marysville 0 4 4 12 5 15
Chapman 0 4 0 12 2 9

Area Prep Football Scores – Sept. 24th

North Central Kansas League Football
Marysville 41 – Clay Center 14
Abilene 31 – Concordia 14
Wamego 13 – Chapman 7 (OT)

Twin Valley League 8-Man Football
Axtell 49  – Elwood 42
Baileyville/ B&B 71 – Bern 8 (Called At Half)
Clifton Clyde 52 – Rock Hills 40
Hanover 46 – Linn 0 (Called In 3rd)
Frankfort 64 – Kickapoo Nation 18
Wakefield 50 – Blue Valley 26

Twin Valley League 11-Man Football
Centralia 20 – Rossville 13
Olpe 14 – Valley Heights 0
Washington Cty 22 – Onaga 19

Nebraska Schools
Beatrice 24 – Gretna 10
Wymore-Southern 18 – Malcolm 6
Deshler 42 – Diller-Odell 14

KVA Prep Volleyball Rankings – Week 3

September 22, 2010, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2010 Week 3 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com. The classifications will include 1A through 6A until KSHSAA releases its 2010 classifications, then we will include a 1A Division 1 and 1A Division 2 ranking.

4A
1. St. James Academy (16-0) (1)
2. Valley Center (16-1) (3)
3. Cheney (12-0) (5)
4. Hayden (9-3) (4)
5. Abilene (13-2) (2)
Others: Circle (18-1)

3A
1. Phillipsburg (10-0) (2)
2. Sedgwick (20-2) (5)
3. Southwestern Heights (16-2) (3)
4. Wichita Collegiate (7-3) (1)
5. NE Arma (11-2) (NR)
Others: Eureka (16-4), Hillsboro (13-2)

2A
1. Uniontown (13-0) (1)
2. Decatur Community (16-2) (2)
3. Washington County (12-0) (NR)
4. Olpe (10-0) (3)
5. Spearville (15-4) (NR)
Others: Ell-Saline (11-5), Hill City (9-2), Oskaloosa (7-3)

1A
1. St. John Hudson (10-1) (1)
2. Centralia (18-1) (3)
3. Hutch – Central Christian (15-2) (2)
4. Kiowa County (13-1) (4)
5. Hodgeman County (15-3) (5)
Others: St. Johns Beloit (14-2), South Central (13-4), Weskan (10-1)

For More Information Contact:
Russ Cobb
Kansas Volleyball Association
www.kansasvolleyballassociation.org
[email protected]
Please join our Mailing List on our website to receive all notices and updates.

Week 4 – Twin Valley League Volleyball Wrap

League Overall
Washington County 8-0 15-0
Centralia 7-0 20-1
Onaga 5-2 9-8
Hanover 4-2 13-7
B & B 5-3 15-6
Valley Heights 5-3 9-6
Bern 5-3 7-5
Frankfort 4-4 5-10
Wetmore 2-6 6-9
Clifton-Clyde 2-6 4-15
Linn 2-6 5-14
Axtell 1-6 2-12
Blue Valley 0-9 1-12


Scores from September 21, 2010
Washington County def Linn 25-13, 25-14.
Washington County def Bern 25-15, 25-19.
Washington County def Clifton-Clyde 25-17, 25-12.
*Bern def Linn 25-16, 25-18.
Bern def Clifton-Clyde 25-18, 25-15.
Clifton-Clyde def Linn 25-10, 23-25, 25-12.
B & B def Valley Heights 25-23, 26-24.
Valley Heights def Axtell 25-6, 25-12.
B & B def Axtell 25-11, 25-15.
Frankfort def Hanover 31-29, 25-22.
*Hanover def Wetmore 20-25, 28-26, 25-22.
Frankfort def Wetmore 23-25, 25-22, 25-17.
Centralia def Blue Valley 25-8, 25-11.
*Centralia def Onaga 25-16, 25-12.
Onaga def Blue Valley 25-15, 25-7.
*denotes non-league match

TOURNEY RESULTS
Saturday, September 18

Hiawatha Invitational
B & B def Maur Hill/Mount Academy 25-11, 25-8.
B & B def Jefferson County North 25-21, 25-15.
B & B def Doniphan West 25-15, 25-5.
B & B def Atchison 25-22, 26-28, 25-16.
Centralia def Horton 25-13, 25-19.
Centralia def Immaculata 25-20, 25-16.
Centralia def Troy 25-14, 25-8.
Centralia def Hiawatha  25-14, 25-17.
Semi-Finals
Hiawatha def B & B 25-19, 25-21.
Centralia def Jefferson County North 25-18, 25-10.
Finals
Centralia def Hiawatha 25-15, 21-25, 25-19.
Consolation
B & B def Jefferson County North 25-11, 15-25, 25-18.

Republic County Invitational
POOL PLAY
Republic County def Clifton-Clyde 25-16, 25-14.
Clifton-Clyde def Linn 25-20, 25-20.
Clifton-Clyde def Rock Hills 25-17, 21-25, 25-23.
Republic County def Linn 25-15, 25-18.
Rock Hills def Linn 25-21, 25-20.
Smith Center def Hanover 25-16, 25-23.
Hanover def Beloit 25-20, 15-25, 25-21.
Hanover def Pike Valley 19-25, 25-23, 25-19.
BRACKET PLAY
Beloit def Linn 25-15, 25-12.
Linn def Pike Valley 25-11, 25-21. (Linn finished 7th)
Smith Center def Clifton-Clyde 25-19, 22-25, 25-11.
Republic County def Hanover 25-19, 25-13.
Consolation
Hanover def Clifton-Clyde 25-22, 25-11.

UPCOMING GAMES
Tuesday, September 28
at B & B – Frankfort, Valley Heights, Wash. Co.
at Axtell – Clifton-Clyde, Onaga
at Hanover – Centralia, Linn
at Bern – Blue Valley, Wetmore

Saturday, September 25
Wetmore Quad
Bishop Seabury, Troy, Jackson Heights

Axtell Invitational
Axtell, Blue Valley, Bern

Wamego Tournament
Valley Heights

Sept. 20 – Topeka Capital-Journal Prep Football Rankings

Class 4A
1. Hayden (2) (2-1)
2. Buhler (3) (3-0)
3. Louisburg (4) (3-0)
4. Holton (5) (2-1)
5. Andale (1) (2-1)
Others – Abilene (3-0), Baldwin (3-0), Basehor-Linwood (3-0), Chanute (2-1), Colby (2-1), Columbus (2-1), Concordia (3-0), Hesston (3-0), Independence (3-0), KC Piper (2-1) KC Sumner (3-0), Perry-Lecompton (3-0), Royal Valley (3-0), Ulysses (2-1).

Class 3A
1. Silver Lake (1) (3-0)
2. Garden Plain (2) (3-0)
3. Conway Springs (3) (3-0)
4. Hutchinson Trinity (4) (3-0)
5. Wichita Collegiate (5) (3-0)
Others – Atchison County (3-0), Beloit (2-1), Galena (3-0), Hoisington (3-0), Marion (3-0), Norton (3-0), Phillipsburg (3-0), Pleasant Ridge (3-0), Remington (3-0), Riley County (2-1), Rock Creek (3-0), Rossville (3-0), Scott City (3-0), Smith Center (2-1), Southeast Saline (3-0).

Class 2A-1A
1. Colgan (1) (3-0)
2. Oswego (2) (3-0)
3. Olpe (3) (3-0)
4. Centralia (4) (2-1)
5. Meade (NR) (2-1)
Others – Elkhart (3-0), Ellis (1-2), Ell-Saline (1-2), LaCrosse (3-0), Lyndon (3-0), Oakley (2-1), Stanton County (3-0), Valley Heights (3-0), Washington County (3-0), Wathena (3-0).

Eight-Man Div. I
1. Pretty Prairie (1) (3-0)
2. Hill City (3) (2-0)
3. Lebo (4) (3-0)
4. Jetmore (NR) (3-0)
5. Madison (NR) (3-0)
Others – Burlingame (3-0), Central-Burden (2-1), Clifton-Clyde (2-1), Colony-Crest (3-0), Hoxie (2-1), Macksville (2-1), Quinter (2-1), Rock Hills (3-0), South Gray (2-1), St. John (2-1), Sylvan-Lucas-Luray (3-0).

Eight-Man Div. II
1. Hanover (1) (3-0)

2. Otis-Bison (3) (3-0)
3. Baileyville B&B (4) (3-0)
4. Caldwell (5) (3-0)
5. Ashland (NR) (3-0)
Others – Argonia (2-1), Axtell (2-1), Centre (3-0), Chase (2-1), Cheylin (3-0), Dighton (3-0), Elwood (3-0), Hope (2-1), Quivira Heights (2-1), South Barber (3-0), South Haven (3-0), Victoria (2-1), Waverly (2-1).