Home | KNDY Sports (page 50)

KNDY Sports

Twin Valley League Volleyball Tourney Wrap

League Overall
Centralia 11-1 34-3
Washington Co. 10-2 27-9
Onaga 10-2 21-11
B & B 9-3 27-11
Valley Heights 9-3 21-13
Bern 6-6 18-15
Frankfort 6-6 10-24
Hanover 6-6 21-14
Wetmore 5-7 24-12
Clifton-Clyde 3-9 8-21
Linn 2-10 7-27
Axtell 1-11 5-29
Blue Valley 0-12 4-29

2010 TVL Tournament Results
Champions: Centralia
2nd Place: B & B
3rd Place: Washington County
4th Place: Bern

Gold Division
Pool #1
Centralia def Hanover 27-25, 25-6.
B & B def Valley Heights 25-21, 25-21.
Centralia def Valley Heights 26-24, 25-10.
B & B def Hanover 25-9, 25-11.
Centralia def B & B 25-15, 19-25, 25-15.
Valley Heights def Hanover 25-15, 25-22.
Pool #2
Washington County def Frankfort 25-22, 25-23.
Onaga def Bern 25-15, 25-17.
Bern def Washington County 19-25, 25-23, 27-25.
Frankfort def Onaga 15-25, 25-23, 25-23.
Washington County def Onaga 25-16, 25-22.
Bern def Frankfort 23-25, 25-22, 25-22.

Semi-Finals
Centralia def Washington County 20-25, 26-24, 25-20.
B & B def Bern 25-22, 19-25, 25-11.

Consolation Match
Washington County def Bern 25-19, 25-23.

Championship Match
Centralia def B & B 25-15, 23-25, 25-10.

Silver Division
Wetmore def Clifton-Clyde 25-14, 25-12.
Blue Valley def Linn 21-25, 25-13, 25-21.
Clifton-Clyde def Axtell 25-13, 25-22.
Wetmore def Blue Valley 25-12, 25-10.
Linn def Clifton-Clyde 25-22, 22-25, 25-18.
Wetmore def Axtell 25-20, 25-20.
Axtell def Linn 26-24, 5-25, 25-22.
Clifton-Clyde def Blue Valley 25-17, 25-21.
Wetmore def Linn 25-23, 25-14.
Axtell def Blue Valley 20-25, 25-22, 25-23.

Area Football Scoreboard – Oct. 15

Twin Valley League 8-Man Football:
Frankfort at 14, Axtell 36.
B&B at 64, Elwood 6.
Southern Cloud 50, Bern 0.
Clifton-Clyde 68, Blue Valley 22.
Wilson 28, Linn 24.
Hanover 2, Kickapoo Nation 0 (Forfeit)

Twin Valley League 11-Man Football:
Centralia 49, Valley Heights 13.
Christian Prep 41, Onaga 30.
Washington Co. 38, Doniphan West 14.

North Central Kansas League Football:
Abilene 28, Chapman 6.
Clay Center 41, Russell 20.
Marysville 25, Rock Creek 21.
Holton 55, Wamego 0.
Concordia 48, Colby 25.

Twin Valley League Volleyball Wrap & TVL Tourney Seedings

League Overall
Centralia 11-1 29-3
Washington Co. 10-2 24-7
Onaga 10-2 20-9
B & B 9-3 24-9
Valley Heights 9-3 20-11
Bern 6-6 16-12
Frankfort 6-6 9-22
Hanover 6-6 21-11
Wetmore 5-7 20-12
Clifton-Clyde 3-9 6-19
Linn 2-10 6-24
Axtell 1-11 3-27
Blue Valley 0-12 3-26

Scores from October 12, 2010
B & B def Hanover 25-20, 25-19.
B & B def Bern 25-15, 25-17.
Bern def Hanover 29-27, 26-28, 25-16.
Onaga def Hanover 22-25, 25-12, 25-15.
Onaga def Bern 25-15, 25-14.
Frankfort def Axtell 21-25, 25-23, 28-26.
*Centralia def Frankfort 25-6, 25-9.
Centralia def Axtell 25-9, 25-5.
*Washington Co def Valley Heights 25-19, 16-25, 25-21.
Valley Heights def  Blue Valley 25-7, 25-8.
Washington Co def Blue Valley 25-19, 25-18.
*Clifton-Clyde def Linn 25-9, 26-24.
*Wetmore def Clifton-Clyde 25-22, 25-13.
Wetmore def Linn 25-13, 25-16.
*denotes non-league match

TOURNEY RESULTS
Saturday, October 9
Marysville Tournament
Valley Heights def Frankfort 25-18, 25-20.
Valley Heights def Topeka West 25-9, 25-14.
Sabetha def Valley Heights 25-23, 25-19.
Nemaha Valley def Valley Heights 25-19, 25-15.
Frankfort def Topeka West 25-13, 25-21.
Nemaha Valley def Frankfort 25-16, 25-5.
Sabetha def Frankfort 25-11, 24-26, 25-13.
Marysville def Washington Co 20-25, 25-11, 25-15.
Washington Co def Riley County 25-22, 29-27.
Republic Co def Washington Co 23-25, 25-21, 25-10.

League Tournament Seeding
League Overall
Centralia 11-1 29-3
Washington County 10-2 24-7 Washington County def Onaga (week three)
Onaga 10-2 20-9
B & B 9-3 24-9 B & B def Valley Heights (week four)
Valley Heights 9-3 20-11
Bern 6-6 16-12 Bern def Frankfort  (week 2) Bern def Hanover (week 7)
Frankfort 6-6 9-22 Frankfort def Hanover (week 4)
Hanover 6-6 21-11
Wetmore 5-7 20-12
Clifton-Clyde 3-9 6-19
Linn 2-10 6-24
Axtell 1-11 3-27
Blue Valley 0-12 3-26

Area Prep Football Scoreboard – Fri. Oct. 8

NCKL:
Abilene 27 – Marysville 21
Clay Center 32 – Wamego 7
Concordia 38 – Chapman 14

TVL – 8 man
Axtell 55 – Kickapoo Nation 0 (ended at the half)
Baileyville 31 – Hanover 28 OT
Hope 42 – Linn 20
Frankfort 54 – Bern 8
Southern Cloud 46 – Blue Valley 0
Clifton-Clyde 38 – Wakefield 16

TVL – 11 man
Valley Heights 46 – Doniphan West 6
Centralia 40 – St. Marys 8
Washington County 20 – Troy 7
Onaga 51 – Jackson Heights 24

NEBRASKA SCHOOLS
Crete 34 – Beatrice 22
Johnson Brock 53 – Diller Odell 0
Wilber Clatonia 41 – Southern 14

Prep Volleyball Week #5 State Rankings

October 6, 2010, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2010 Week 5 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com. These rankings reflect the 2010 classifications and the new divisions in 1A volleyball.

4A
1. St. James Academy (26-0) (1)
2. Cheney (23-2) (2)
3. Hayden (21-5) (3)
4. Circle (25-2) (5)
5. Abilene (19-3) (4)
Others: Clay Center (25-5), Hesston (21-3)

3A
1. Phillipsburg (26-1) (1)
2. Atchison County Community (22-1) (2)
3. Osage City (26-2) (3)
4. Southwestern Heights (25-2) (NR)
5. Uniontown (21-2) (5)
Others: Central Heights (17-2), Sedgwick (24-2), Wichita Collegiate (18-6)

2A
1. Decatur Community (24-2) (1)
2. Kiowa County (23-1) (2)
3. Republic County (18-5) (3)
4. Inman (23-4) (NR)
5. Washington County (16-2) (4)
Others: Ell-Saline (14-7), Hill City (16-5), Plainville (19-7), Sacred Heart (19-8)

1A – Division 1
1. St. John Hudson (21-4) (1)
2. Centralia (25-3) (2)
3. Hodgeman County (20-3) (3)
4. Olpe (21-2) (4)
5. South Central (18-4) (5)
Others: Spearville (19-5), Sylvan Grove (20-4)

1A – Division 2
1. Hutch – Central Christian (24-2) (1)
2. St. Johns Beloit (19-2) (2)
3. Weskan (24-3) (3)
4. Natoma (15-4) (4)
5. Thunder Ridge (13-5) (5)
Others: Bern (15-8), Grainfield/Wheatland/Grinnell (11-8)

For More Information Contact:
Russ Cobb – [email protected]

Twin Valley League Volleyball Wrap – Week 6

League Overall
Centralia 10-1 27-3
Washington Co. 9-2 21-5
Onaga 8-2 18-9
Valley Heights 8-3 17-8
B & B 7-3 22-9
Hanover 7-3 21-8
Bern 5-4 15-10
Frankfort 5-6 7-18
Wetmore 4-7 18-12
Clifton-Clyde 3-9 5-18
Linn 2-9 6-22
Axtell 1-9 3-25
Blue Valley 0-10 3-24

Scores from October 5, 2010
*Onaga def Axtell 25-6, 25-14.
*Onaga def Blue Valley 25-16, 25-11.
Onaga def Wetmore 25-16, 25-18.
*Blue Valley def Axtell 25-13, 18-25, 25-19.
Wetmore def Axtell 25-21, 26-24.
*Wetmore def Blue Valley 25-11, 27-25.
Hanover def Clifton-Clyde 25-13, 25-18.
Valley Heights def Clifton-Clyde 25-11, 25-18.
Valley Heights def Hanover 25-20, 25-20.
Frankfort def Linn 25-17, 25-22.
B & B def Linn 25-10, 25-10.
*B & B def Frankfort 25-14, 25-14
Centralia def Washington County 25-12, 25-21.
Centralia def Bern 25-19, 25-16.
*Washington County def Bern 24-26, 25-22, 25-19.
*denotes multiple league matches

TOURNEY RESULTS
Saturday, October 2

Silver Lake Tournament
Centralia def Rossville 25-17, 30-28.
Centralia def St. Marys 16-25, 29-27, 25-21.
Centralia def Chapman 25-13, 25-6.
Semi-Finals
Centralia def Royal Valley 29-27, 20-25, 28-26.
Consolation
Silver Lake def Centralia 25-16, 25-18.

Concordia Tournament
Washington County def SE of Saline 25-13, 25-15.
Washington County def Concordia 26-24, 25-14.
Washington County def Beloit 25-17, 23-25, 25-20.
Minneapolis def Washington County 25-19, 25-16.
Semi-Finals
Clay Center def Washington County 25-17, 23-25, 25-15.
Consolation
Washington County def Minneapolis 25-19, 25-16, 3rd Place.

Onaga Tournament
Wabaunsee def Mission Valley 25-15, 24-26, 25-17.
Wabaunsee def Frankfort 25-23, 25-17.
Wabaunsee def Wetmore 25-19, 25-21.
Wabaunsee def Onaga 25-22, 25-14.
Wabaunsee def Blue Valley 25-20, 25-16.
Onaga def Blue Valley 25-10, 25-19.
Onaga def Mission Valley 26-24, 25-18.
Onaga def Wetmore 26-24, 25-23.
Onaga def Frankfort 25-17, 25-11.
Wetmore def Frankfort 25-12, 17-25, 25-16.
Wetmore def Mission Valley 27-29, 25-14, 25-14.
Wetmore def Blue Valley 25-18, 25-21.
Frankfort def Mission Valley 25-21, 25-22.
Blue Valley def Frankfort 26-28, 25-22, 25-23.
Mission Valley def Blue Valley 25-15, 25-14.
1st Place – Wabaunsee
2nd Place – Onaga
3rd Place – Wetmore

Hanover Tournament
Hanover def Southern Cloud 25-23, 20-25, 25-21.
Hanover def Bern 12-25, 25-15, 25-21.
Hanover def Linn 25-22, 25-23.
Hanover def St. Xavier 25-20, 25-11.
Hanover def Pike Valley 25-18, 23-25, 25-20.
Bern def Southern Cloud 25-19, 25-12.
Bern def Linn 25-11, 25-7.
Bern def Pike Valley 25-13, 27-25.
Bern def St. Xavier 25-14, 25-18.
Linn def St. Xavier 25-22, 25-10.
Pike Valley def Linn 25-16, 25-7.
Southern Cloud def Linn 25-19, 25-12.
1st Place – Hanover.
2nd Place – Bern.

Valley Falls Tournament
B & B def McLouth 25-11, 25-13.
B & B def Doniphan West 25-14, 25-18.
Valley Falls def B & B 25-22, 23-25, 25-21.
Oskaloosa def Axtell 25-18, 25-11.
Maranatha def Axtell 25-16, 25-15.
Jackson Heights def Axtell 15-25, 25-22, 26-24.
Semi-Finals
McLouth def Axtell 25-19, 25-17.
Consolation
Doniphan West def Axtell 25-16, 19-25, 25-18.
Semi-Finals
Oskaloosa def B & B 18-25, 25-12, 25-18.
Consolation
Valley Falls def B & B 25-21, 25-23. (4th Place)

UPCOMING GAMES

Saturday, October 9
Marysville Invitational
Hanover, Valley Heights, Washington County, Frankfort.

Tuesday, October 12
at B & B — Bern, Hanover, Onaga
at Frankfort — Centralia, Axtell
at Valley Heights — Washington County, Blue Valley
at Linn — Clifton-Clyde, Wetmore

Activities Association Announces Change in 2011 State Basketball Class 1A Sites

The KSHSAA announced today, state sites for the two 2011 Class 1A state basketball tournaments will be switched. “Following the annual classification of schools released last week, we mapped the participating schools in each division that we know to date. Based on the proximity of the schools to the respective state sites, it became clear we would assist the greatest number of schools in both divisions by making the change,” said Gary Musselman, KSHSAA Executive Director. Accordingly, the following assignments will be in effect:

White Auditorium in Emporia will be assigned Class 1A Division I schools.

Busch Gross Coliseum in Hays will be assigned Class 1A Division II schools.

Musselman explained, “The proposal for two divisions of competition in Class 1A was approved two years ago with implementation scheduled for this year. Since that time, numerous enrollment changes and school closures have affected the demographics and geography of Class 1A. Based on this year’s classifications, switching sites is the common sense thing to do to assist our member schools and their fans that support them so well. This change will reduce travel to state sites for the greatest number of schools and fans in both divisions.”

Football Scores for October 1st

NCKL

Abilene  49  –  Wamego  19

Clay Center  57  –  Chapman  0

Concordia  36  –  Marysville  12

TVL – 8 Man

Baileyville  68  –  Axtell  32

Frankfort  60  –  Blue Valley  34

Hanover  48  –  Elwood  0 (3rd)

Lakeside  52  –  Clifton-Clyde  28

Linn  46  –  Tescott 0

Bern 33 – Kickapoo Nation 8

TVL – 11 Man

Centralia  53  –  Doniphan West  0

Onaga  57  –  Mission Valley 22

Troy  20  –  Valley Heights  0

Phillipsburg  28  –  Washington County  6

Nebraska Schools

Beatrice  38  –  Holdredge  35

Friend  44  –  Diller/Odell  14

Tri-County  –  Southern  (no report)

Hanover Homecoming Candidates

Hanover High School takes on the Elwood Panthers this evening in their homecoming game.  Queen candidates are Christy Bruna, Kim Doebele, and Jenna Kruse.  King candidates are Connor Hynek, Rory Nieman, and Austin Steinfort.  The undefeated Wildcats take the field at 7:00 p.m.

Southern Homecoming candidates

Southern High School in Wymore will be celebrating their homecoming this evening.  Queen Candidates are Brooke Milligan, Chelsey Plantenga, Stormy Rains, Elisa Rempe, and Shelby Baker.  King Candidates are Gabe Jones, Daniel Barr, Steven Tucker Epp, Devan Baehr and Caleb Bednar.  The undefeated Raiders will take on a strong Tri-County High School team.