Home | KNDY Sports (page 5)

KNDY Sports

Area High School Football Scoreboard – Sept. 19

NORTH CENTRAL KANSAS LEAGUE
Abilene 14, Concordia 7
Chapman 13, Clay Center 0
Wamego 55, Marysville 9

TWIN VALLEY LEAGUE 8-MAN
Axtell 26, Pawnee City, NE 22
Burlingame 40, Frankfort 28
Hanover 52, Wakefield 6
Hodgeman County at Linn in Tescott – 3 PM 9/20/14
Lincoln 50, Clifton-Clyde 18
Tescott 48, Blue Valley 8

TWIN VALLEY LEAGUE 11-MAN
Centralia 56, Onaga 14
Troy 42, Valley Heights 25
Washington County 52, Doniphan West 12

AREA HIGH SCHOOLS
Holton 42, Sabetha 12
Nemaha Central 42, Hiawatha 0
Rossville 45, Rock Creek 0
Silver Lake 42, Riley County 7

Kansas Volleyball Rankings – Week #2

September 17, 2014, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2014 Week 2 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com.

Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Ranking

Class 6A
1. Olathe East 7-1 (1)
2. Blue Valley North 8-1 (3)
3. Blue Valley Northwest 8-2 (4)
4. Maize 12-0 (6)
5. Blue Valley 7-4 (7)
6. Olathe Northwest 10-4 (2)
7. Blue Valley West 6-3 (5)
8. Washburn Rural 5-1 (8)
9. Derby 8-2 (9)
10. Manhattan 4-4 (10)

Class 5A
1. St. James Academy 11-1 (1)
2. St. Thomas Aquinas 10-1 (2)
3. Topeka-Seaman 15-0 (4)
4. Shawnee Heights 5-2 (3)
5. Bishop Carroll 7-0 (5)
6. Blue Valley Southwest 8-1 (NR)
7. Newton 6-2 (7)
8. Hays 8-0 (9)
9. Andover 11-4 (8)
10. Goddard-Eisenhower 7-3 (NR)

Class 4A – Division 1
1. Topeka-Hayden 11-0 (2)
2. Andover Central 15-1 (4)
3. Bishop Miege 4-3 (1)
4. Louisburg 11-5 (3)
5. McPherson 9-1 (6)
6. Rose Hill 7-4 (5)
7. Wamego 2-0 (7)
8. Chanute 9-1 (NR)
9. Abilene 8-2 (8)
10. Ulysses 7-0 (10)

Class 4A – Division 2
1. Clay Center 8-1 (1)
2. Andale 14-2 (2)
3. Holton 5-1 (3)
4. Jefferson West 8-1 (4)
5. Frontenac 8-1 (5)
6. Pratt 8-4 (9)
7. Girard 8-4 (NR)
8. Wichita Trinity Academy 5-3 (7)
9. Clearwater 2-2 (6)
10. Royal Valley 5-4 (10)

Class 3A
1. Silver Lake 5-3 (1)
2. Hesston 10-1 (3)
3. Garden Plain 9-0 (4)
4. Cheney 6-3 (2)
5. Rock Creek 14-1 (5)
6. Nemaha Central 6-2 (6)
7. Wabaunsee 12-2 (7)
8. Council Grove 9-2 (8)
9. Douglass 5-1 (10)
10. Holcomb 6-0 (NR)

Class 2A
1. Hillsboro 12-0 (1)
2. Washington County 10-0 (2)
3. Smith Center 5-0 (3)
4. Sterling 9-5 (4)
5. South Central 10-5 (5)
6. Remington 10-2 (NR)
7. Lyndon 8-1 (NR)
8. Central Plains 7-1 (6)
9. St. Mary’s Colgan 7-2 (NR)
10. Ness City 5-0 (NR)

Class 1A – Division 1
1. Goessel 10-0 (1)
2. Centralia 8-1 (2)
3. Hoxie 6-0 (3)
4. LaCrosse 10-1 (5)
5. Waverly 8-1 (4)
6. Spearville 6-0 (7)
7. Valley Heights 7-2 (6)
8. Linn 9-2 (9)
9. Thunder Ridge 9-3 (8)
10. St. Paul 8-1 (NR)

Class 1A – Division 2
1. Wallace County 12-2 (1)
2. Wheatland-Grinnell 8-3 (7)
3. Logan 7-2 (2)
4. Dighton 7-2 (3)
5. South Barber 4-1 (8)
6. Fowler 6-2 (9)
7. Ingalls 8-3 (NR)
8. Northern Valley 6-4 (6)
9. Western Plains 4-2 (NR)
10. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 8-4 (5)

Twin Valley League Volleyball Wrap – Week #3

Team League Overall
Washington County 7-0 12-0
Centralia 6-0 10-1
Valley Heights 5-1 8-3
Axtell 5-2 7-5
Frankfort 5-2 9-3
Troy 4-3 4-3
Linn 3-4 9-4
Clifton-Clyde 2-4 2-4
Hanover 2-4 8-5
Onaga 2-5 7-8
Blue Valley 1-6 1-10
Doniphan West 1-6 3-9
Wetmore 1-7 2-11

Scores from September 16, 2014
Washington County def Blue Valley 25-12, 25-9
Washington County def Valley Heights 25-23, 25-19
Valley Heights Blue Valley 25-15, 25-14
Troy def Doniphan West 25-21, 16-25, 25-20
Doniphan West def Wetmore 25-11, 25-22
Axtell def Wetmore 25-15, 25-21
Axtell def Doniphan West 25-15, 25-22
Axtell def Troy 25-21, 25-21
Troy def Wetmore 25-21, 25-18
Hanover def Clifton-Clyde 27-25, 25-15
*Hanover def Onaga 25-22, 25-20
Clifton-Clyde def Onaga 25-17, 25-14
Centralia def Linn 25-23, 25-22
Centralia def Frankfort 25-7, 25-14
Frankfort def Linn 25-19, 16-25, 26-24
*denotes not a league match

TOURNEY RESULTS

Saturday, September 13
Southern Cloud Invitational
Linn def Blue Valley 25-14 25-20
Linn def Bennington 25-14 25-20
Linn def St. Johns-Tipton 22-25 25-14 25-12
St. Johns-Tipton def Blue Valley 25-13 25-20
Bennington def Blue Valley 25-17 25-23
Hanover def Rock Hills 25-14 25-18
Hanover def Thunder Ridge 25-23 25-11
Hanover def Southern Cloud 25-21 25-17
Quarter Finals
Linn def Rock Hills 25-15 25-13
Hanover def Blue Valley
Semi-Finals
Linn def St. Johns-Tipton 25-14 25-17
Hanover def Bennington 25-17 25-22
Finals
Linn def Hanover 25-13 25-11

Riley County Invitational Tournament
Valley Heights def St. Marys 25-17 25-20
Clay Center def Valley Heights 25-19 25-19
Valley Heights def Jeff Co North 25-22 25-16
Semi-Finals
Valley Heights def Riley County 25-12 25-18
Championship
Clay Center def Valley Heights 22-25 25-20 25-14

Frankfort Invitational Tournament
Washington County def Wetmore 25-15 25-21
Washington Co. def Veritas Christian 25-13 25-10
Washington Co def Doniphan West 28-18 25-11
Washington Co def Onaga 25-8 25-10
Washington Co def Frankfort 25-16 25-21
Frankfort def Onaga 21-25 25-17 25-19
Frankfort def Wetmore 25-22 18-25 25-23
Frankfort def Veritas Christian 25-23 25-8
Frankfort def Doniphan West 25-17 25-22
Onaga def Doniphan West 14-25 25-20 28-26
Onaga def Veritas Christian 25-18 22-25 25-13
Onaga def Wetmore 16-25 25-7 25-3
Onaga def Frankfort 25-21 25-14
Doniphan West def Wetmore 25-23 25-19
Doniphan West def Veritas Christian 25-20 26-24
Wetmore def Veritas Christian 18-25 25-22 25-19

UPCOMING GAMES
Tuesday, September 23
at Valley Heights – Blue Valley, Centralia, Clifton-Clyde
at Wetmore – Hanover, Linn
at Frankfort – Axtell, Troy
at Washington County – Doniphan West, Onaga

Saturday, September 20
Hiawatha Invitational
Doniphan West
Centralia
Troy

Republic County Invitational
Linn
Hanover
Clifton-Clyde

Saturday, September 27
Axtell Invitational
Axtell
Frankfort
Linn
Blue Valley
Valley Heights

Wetmore Quad
Wetmore

Area High School Football Scoreboard – Sept. 12

NORTH CENTRAL KANSAS LEAGUE
Abilene 53, Marysville 0
Clay Center 14, Rock Creek 0
Concordia 30, St. Mary’s 0
Southeast of Saline 21, Chapman 12
Wamego 42, Jefferson West 20

TWIN VALLEY LEAGUE 8-MAN
Axtell 92, Lewiston, NE 20
Hanover 58, Frankfort 12
Linn 42, Clifton-Clyde 34
Wichita Life Prep 44, Blue Valley 14

TWIN VALLEY LEAGUE 11-MAN
Centralia 50, Troy 14
Valley Heights 20, Doniphan West 0
Washington County 40, Onaga 7

AREA SCHOOLS
Nemaha Central 21, Riverside 18
Olpe 33, Riley County 8
Sabetha 53, Atchison County 8

Kansas Volleyball Association Rankings – Week #2

September 10, 2014, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2014 Week 1 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com.

Rank – School – Record – Pre-Season Ranking

Class 6A
1. Olathe East 3-1 (1)
2. Olathe Northwest 2-1 (4)
3. Blue Valley North 7-1 (6)
4. Blue Valley Northwest 8-1 (5)
5. Blue Valley West 2-1 (3)
6. Maize 8-0 (8)
7. Blue Valley 1-3 (2)
8. Washburn Rural 1-1 (7)
9. Derby 6-2 (10)
10. Manhattan 3-2 (9)

Class 5A
1. St. James Academy 3-1 (1)
2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3-0 (2)
3. Shawnee Heights 3-0 (3)
4. Topeka-Seaman 4-0 (4)
5. Bishop Carroll 0-0 (5)
6. Lansing 2-1 (6)
7. Newton 6-2 (NR)
8. Andover 5-3 (7)
9. Hays 2-0 (NR)
10. Mill Valley 4-5 (9)

Class 4A – Division 1
1. Bishop Miege 1-1 (1)
2. Topeka-Hayden 3-0 (3)
3. Louisburg 4-1 (2)
4. Andover Central 8-0 (9)
5. Rose Hill 2-0 (4)
6. McPherson 7-1 (6)
7. Wamego 0-0 (7)
8. Abilene 3-0 (8)
9. Basehor-Linwood 8-2 (NR)
10. Ulysses 6-0 (10)

Class 4A – Division 2
1. Clay Center 2-0 (1)
2. Andale 8-0 (2)
3. Holton 4-0 (3)
4. Jefferson West 6-1 (4)
5. Frontenac 2-0 (5)
6. Clearwater 2-0 (7)
7. Wichita Trinity Academy 4-2 (8)
8. Colby 1-1 (9)
9. Pratt 7-3 (NR)
10. Royal Valley 4-3 (NR)

Class 3A
1. Silver Lake 5-0 (1)
2. Cheney 3-1 (2)
3. Hesston 8-1 (4)
4. Garden Plain 2-0 (3)
5. Rock Creek 6-1 (NR)
6. Nemaha Central 0-0 (7)
7. Wabaunsee 5-2 (NR)
8. Council Grove 5-2 (NR)
9. Wellsville 4-1 (6)
10. Douglass 2-0 (10)

Class 2A
1. Hillsboro 5-0 (1)
2. Washington County 3-0 (3)
3. Smith Center 2-0 (4)
4. Sterling 6-1 (7)
5. South Central 5-2 (5)
6. Central Plains 3-0 (6)
7. Olpe 2-0 (9)
8. Bucklin/Ashland 2-1 (8)
9. Ellis 0-0 (10)
10. Jefferson County North 0-2 (2)

Class 1A – Division 1
1. Goessel 3-0 (2)
2. Centralia 6-1 (1)
3. Hoxie 4-0 (3)
4. Waverly 6-1 (5)
5. LaCrosse 5-1 (NR)
6. Valley Heights 2-0 (6)
7. Spearville 3-0 (4)
8. Thunder Ridge 4-1 (8)
9. Linn 2-1 (7)
10. Pike Valley 2-0 (9)

Class 1A – Division 2
1. Wallace County 8-0 (6)
2. Logan 2-0 (2)
3. Dighton 2-1 (3)
4. Argonia 0-0 (1)
5. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 2-0 (4)
6. Northern Valley 4-1 (5)
7. Wheatland-Grinnell 2-2 (7)
8. South Barber 4-1 (8)
9. Fowler 3-0 (NR)
10. Weskan 2-1 (10)

Area High School Football Scoreboard – Sept. 5

NORTH CENTRAL KANSAS LEAGUE
Abilene 21, Royal Valley 0
Chapman 39, Towanda-Circle 14
Concordia 26, Beloit 0
Rossville 41, Clay Center 7
St. Mary’s 8, Marysville 0
Wamego 34, Rock Creek 10

TWIN VALLEY LEAGUE 8-MAN
Frankfort 38, Clifton-Clyde 30
Hanover 52, Axtell 12
Linn 52, Wilson 16
Wakefield 50, Blue Valley-Randolph 0

TWIN VALLEY LEAGUE 11-MAN
Centralia 54, Valley Heights 6
Onaga 16, Doniphan West 8
Troy 30, Washington County 0

REGIONAL SCHOOLS
Nemaha Central 35, Sabetha 27
Riley County 48, Wabaunsee 12