Home | KNDY Sports (page 49)

KNDY Sports

Kansas High School Football Playoff Scores – 11/12

8MII:
Hanover 22 @ Baileyville B&B 48 l Final
Ashland 14 @ Otis-Bison 26 l Final

8MI:
Osborne 24 @ Hill City 48 l Final
Madison 51 @ Lebo 18 l Final

2A:
Stanton County 36 @ Ell-Saline 14 l Final
St. Marys 7 @ St. Mary’s Colgan 27 l Final
Meade 44 @ LaCrosse 12 l 4Q
Centralia 0 @ Olpe 10 l Final

3A:
Wellsville 7 @ Silver Lake 28 l Final
Hutch Trinity 12 @ Beloit 38 l Final
Conway Springs @ Smith Center l Sat. (5pm)
Caney Valley 16 @ Rossville 18 l Final

4A:
Ulysses @ Holton l Sat. (5pm)
DeSoto 0 @ Louisburg 21 l Final
Buhler 21 @ Topeka Hayden 0 l Final
Baldwin 6 @ Paola 21 l Final

5A:
Shawnee Hts 0 @ Gardner-Edgerton 54 l Final
McPherson 22 @ Bishop Carroll 30 l Final
Hutchinson 33 @ Emporia 7 l Final
Blue Valley 45 @ Topeka Seaman 14 l Final

6A:
Wichita Heights 18 @ Junction City 15 l Final
SM Northwest 7 @ Olathe East 14 l Final
Olathe North 17 @ Olathe South 0 l Final
Manhattan 14 @ Dodge City 35 l 4Q

NCKL All-League Volleyball Announced

The North Central Kansas League today announced their selections for all-league honors in Volleyball for the 2010 season.

All League Selections
*Alexis Dutt – Abilene
*Tara Hoekman – Abilene
*Kelsey Lacy – Abilene
Morgan Palenske – Abilene
*Sydney Crimmins – Clay Center
*Kayla Vinson – Clay Center
Jericho Fief – Clay Center
*Melissa Hartsel – Concordia
*Blair Russell – Marysville
Haylee Eck – Marysville
*Jessica Hobbs – Wamego
Taylor Jager – Wamego
*Unanimous

Honorable Mention
Hillary Shorter – Chapman
Jori Bloom – Clay Center
Richelle Luongo – Concordia
Lindsey Widen – Concordia
Leah Oehm – Marysville
Lakyn Rowden – Wamego

NCKL All-League Football Selections Released

The North Central Kansas League today announced their All-League selections for Offense and Defense for the 2010 football season.

ALL LEAGUE NAME YEAR POSITION
OFFENSE LAST FIRST
ABILENE WHITEHAIR CODY SR OL
HOLT MATT SR OL
WARD JORDON SR BACK
RICE NICK SR BACK
CHAPMAN WILLIAMS CHAD SR BACK
CLAY CENTER CONVERSE DALTON SR OL
WIETHARN JOE SR BACK
CONCORDIA BEIMS ZACH SR OL
BROWN JORDAN JR OL
NEWTON BLAINE SR BACK
MARYSVILLE CROME BRETT JR BACK
MARYSVILLE MARTINEZ JOSH SR OL
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
ABILENE HELLER ETHAN SR
GUCCIONE JORDON SR
SEXTON COLLIN JR
SEXTON CASEY JR
CHAPMAN KEATING DERRICK SR
CONCORDIA THOLSTURP BLAINE SR
WOELHOFF BLAKE SR
CHAMPLIN DRAKE SR
CLAY CENTER EASTERBERG COLTON SR
GIERHAN RYAN SR
ANDERSON ZACH SR
MARYSVILLE BUSCH ISAAC SR
MULESKI MARK SR
BLUMER CALEB SR
WAMEGO SHAFFER TAYLOR SR
JACKSON COLBY SR
MANNING JAMES JR
MCMILLAN CORBIN SR
ALL LEAGUE NAME
DEFENSE LAST FIRST GRADE POSITION
ABILENE HOLT MATT SR DL
WHITEHAIR CODY SR DL
STRAUSS COURTNEY SR DB
WARD JORDON SR LB
CHAPMAN WILLIAMS CHAD SR LB
CLAY CENTER ANDERSON ZACH SR LB
CONVERSE DALTON SR DL
CONCORDIA REMLEY JAMES SR DL
WOELHOFF BLAKE JR DB
MARYSVILLE BUSCH ISAAC SR LB
BLUMER CALEB SR DB
WAMEGO SHAFFER TAYLOR SR LB
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
ABILENE KOOP REED SR
SEXTON MONTE SR
MCDONALD CHRISTIAN SR
SEXTON COLLIN JR
CHAPMAN JAMES TOMMY SR
CLAY CENTER KOLTERMAN JAYDE SR
DELP JAKE SR
ANDERSON KADEN JR
CARSON CALEB SO
CONCORDIA SNAVELY TYLER JR
NEWTON BLAINE SR
BERGMAN GABE SO
MARYSVILLE CRIST CONNOR SR
WAMEGO JACKSON COLBY SR

Hanover playoff game set

Hanover will kickoff at 3:00 p.m. on Saturday.  The game will be held at Hanover’s Stadium.

KVA Announces All-Tournament Volleyball Teams

October 31, 2010, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2010 State All Tournament Teams selected during the Kansas State High School Activities Association’s State Championships held on October 29 and 30. A State All Tournament Team was selected for each classification and each is comprised of 12 players.

CLASS 2A
NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL

1 Kiah Blau 5’9” MB JR Decatur Community
2 Kristin Brey 5’10” OH SR Oskaloosa
3 Miki Dorshorst 5’4” S SO Decatur Community
4 Jordan Dreher *** 5’8” S/OH SR Decatur Community
5 Morgan Fulton 5’8” OH SR Kiowa County
6 Chelsea Goble 5’11” OH/M SR Inman
7 Hailey Kelly 5’3” L SR Oskaloosa
8 Amanda Laas * 5’10” OH SR Sacred Heart
9 Haley Pfau 5’10” OH JR Oskaloosa
10 Kylee Pywell 5’10” MB/DS SR Plainville
11 Erica Rottinghaus 5’9” OH SR Nemaha Valley
12 Dani Winters 5’10” MB SR Plainville
FIRST Oskaloosa, SECOND Decatur Community, THIRD Kiowa County, FOURTH Plainville.
* indicates selected in previous year(s)

CLASS 1A-Div I
NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL

1 Jill Cole 5’4” L SR Olpe
2 Kathryn Flott 6’0” OH SR Olpe
3 Janae Haag 5’10” OH SO Olpe
4 Samantha Jacob 5’7” OH SR Southern Coffey Cty
5 Shaylinn Kaus 5’5” OH SR Hoxie
6 Kelsey Kramer 5’10” OH SR Baileyville B&B
7 Kendyl McDougald 5’7” S/OH JR Olpe
8 Morgan Osborne 5’8” OH SO St. John Hudson
9 Laura Sudbeck 5’9” OH FR Baileyville B&B
10 Teresa Wade * 5’11” OH/MB JR St. John Hudson
11 Jamie Waters 5’5” S/RS SO St. John Hudson
12 Daniele Wendland 5’9” MB SR St. John Hudson
FIRST St. John Hudson, SECOND Ople, THIRD Baileyville B&B, FOURTH Hoxie.
* indicates selected in previous year(s)

CLASS 1A-Div II
NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL

1 Heather Casey 5’4” S JR Central Christian
2 Valerie Hecht 6’1” MB SR Bern
3 Megan Heier 5’10” MB JR Grainfield-Wheatland
4 Jordan Kennedy 5’8” OH SR Frankfort
5 MacKenzie Klaver 5’9” OH SO Norwich
6 Diane Krehbiel 5’9” OH SR Central Christian
7 Hillary McKinney 5’10” S/OH SR Weskan
8 Jori Mote 5’8” S/OH SR Weskan
9 Brooke Ostmeyer 5’7” S/OH SO Grainfield-Wheatland
10 Jamie Patrick * 5’11” MB JR Central Christian
11 Taylor Rathgeber 5’5” L SR Grainfield-Wheatland
12 Shelby Rust 5’6” OH SR Norwich
FIRST Hutch Central Christian, SECOND Grainfield-Wheatland-Grinnell, THIRD Norwich, FOURTH Weskan.
* indicates selected in previous year(s)

State Volleyball Matchups Set For Friday & Saturday

The Nemaha Valley, Frankfort, Bern, and B&B Volleyball Teams Qualified for the State Volleyball Tournaments this week by winning their sub-state tournaments last Saturday.

Bern (21-15) won their 1A Sub-State, defeating KSD and Wetmore in straight sets.
1A DII State at Hays Matchups

Frankfort (13-24) won the 1A Sub-State at Tescott knocking off the top two seeds, Tipton and St. John’s-Beloit.
1A DII State at Hays Matchups

B&B (30-11) won the 1A Sub-State at Centralia knocking off Hanover and Centralia in 3 sets.
1A DI State at Hays Matchups

Nemaha Valley (36-5) won their 2A Sub-State at Valley Falls, defeating Troy, Valley Falls, and Valley Heights, all in straight sets. 2A State at Emporia Matchups

** Information Courtesy of Northeast Kansas Sports.com

Area District Football Standings Through Oct. 22

3A Dist. 8 (Top 2 Advance)

…. Dist. …. All …. PF …. PA …. Pts.
C-Riley County …. 2-0 …. 6-2 …. 243 …. 113 …. +26
Rock Creek …. 1-1 …. 5-3 …. 242 …. 147 …. +9
Marysville …. 1-1 …. 4-4 …. 217 …. 214 …. -9
Nemaha Valley …. 0-2 …. 2-6 …. 143 …. 250 …. -26

Riley County = Clinched Playoff Birth

2-1A Dist. 4 (Top 2 Advance)
…. Dist. …. All …. PF …. PA …. Pts.
Centralia …. 3-0 …. 7-1 …. 292 …. 97 …. +39
Washington County …. 2-1 …. 6-2 …. 226 …. 129 …. +13
Troy …. 2-1 …. 6-2 …. 207 …. 60 …. +13
Valley Heights …. 1-2 …. 4-4 …. 125 …. 136 …. -13
Doniphan West …. 0-4 …. 2-6 …. 96 …. 260 …. -52

8-Man Div. II Dist. 1 (Top 2 Advance)
…. Dist. …. All …. PF …. PA …. Pts.
D-Baileyville B&B …. 5-0 …. 8-0 …. 422 …. 98 …. +85
R-Hanover …. 4-1 …. 7-1 …. 318 …. 63 …. +83
Axtell …. 4-2 …. 6-2 …. 328 …. 204 …. +27
Elwood …. 2-3 …. 4-4 …. 262 …. 268 …. -6
Frankfort …. 2-3 …. 3-5 …. 214 …. 268 …. -21
Bern …. 1-4 …. 1-7 …. 77 …. 389 …. -63
Kickapoo Nation …. 0-5 …. 0-6 …. 26 …. 208 …. -105

Baileyville B&B = District Champion
Hanover = District Runner-Up

SCC Men’s Basketball Team Ranked 24th In Pre-Season Poll

Southeast Community College’s men’s basketball team is ranked 24th in the preseason rankings released today by the National Junior College Athletic Association.

The Storm, which competes in Division II of the NJCAA, return just four players who were on the 2009-2010 roster: Deion McGraw, a 6-foot-2 guard from Omaha (North High School); Ben Bowman, a 6-6 forward from Warragul, Australia; Brian Lewis, a 6-2 guard from LaGrange, Ga.; and Tiit Kuek, a 6-0 guard from Omaha (Bryan High School). The Storm went 20-13 last season.

Head coach Joel Wooton’s 2009-2010 team did, however, capture the NJCAA Division II academic national championship with a 3.4 cumulative grade-point average.

Defending national champion Lincoln College of Illinois is No. 1 in the preseason rankings and has three returning starters.

One of SCC’s opponents this season, Brown Mackie College of Salina, Kan., is ranked 12th in the preseason poll. SCC hosts Brown Mackie at 7 p.m. Jan. 26, then travels to Salina for a 7 p.m. game on Feb. 16.

The first rankings of the regular season, which will rank 15 teams, will be released Nov. 16.

NJCAA Division II Men’s Preseason Rankings:

  1. Lincoln College
  2. Mott Community College
  3. Cecil College
  4. Kirkwood Community College
  5. Grand Rapids Community College
  6. Phoenix College
  7. Cincinnati State Technical & Community College
  8. Erie Community College
  9. Henry Ford Community College
  10. Waubonsee Community College
  11. South Suburban College
  12. Brown Mackie College
  13. St. Louis Community College-Meramec
  14. Guilford Technical Community College
  15. Monroe Community College
  16. Bismarck State College
  17. Mercer County Community College
  18. Kishwaukee College
  19. Illinois Central College
  20. Des Moines Area Community College
  21. Columbus State Community College
  22. Lansing Community College
  23. Community College of Rhode Island
  24. Southeast Community College
  25. St. Clair County Community College

Football Scores for 10-21/22

NCKL

Abilene 26 – Hesston 7

Clay Center 13 – Colby 12

Riley County 41 – Marysville 20

Rock Creek 52 – Nemaha Valley 14

Royal Valley 38 – Wamego 0
TWIN VALLEY LEAGUE 8-MAN

Axtell 61 – Bern 14

Clifton Clyde 94 – Southern Cloud 48

Baileyville B&B 2 – Flint Hills 0 (Forfeit)

Hanover 52 – Frankfort 6 (ended at the half)

Linn 48 – St. John’s Tipton 0

Blue Valley 38 – Pike Valley 22 (3rd Qtr score)

TWIN VALLEY LEAGUE 11-MAN

Centralia 34 – Washington County 0

Plainville 16 – Valley Heights 12

Onaga 36 – Wabunsee 7

NEBRASKA TEAMS

Lincoln Pius X 38 – Beatrice 24

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 60 – Diller-Odell 28

Humbolt/Table Rock/Steinauer 40 – Southern (Wymore) 14

Kansas Volleyball Association Rankings – Week 7

October 20, 2010, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2010 Week 7 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com. These rankings reflect the 2010 classifications and the new divisions in 1A volleyball. All records are as of October 18.

Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Rank

4A
1. St. James Academy (36-1) (1)
2. Hayden (30-8) (3)
3. Circle (34-3) (4)
4. Abilene (33-3) (5)
5. Cheney (28-4) (2)
Others: Clay Center (31-8), Hesston (30-6)

3A
1. Phillipsburg (35-1) (1)
2. Osage City (35-2) (3)
3. Southwestern Heights (36-2) (4)
4. Atchison County Community (33-3) (2)
5. Sedgwick (33-2) (NR)
Others: NE Arma (30-5), Uniontown (30-5), Wichita Collegiate (27-7)

2A
1. Decatur Community (29-2) (1)
2. Kiowa County (34-2) (2)
3. Inman (29-7) (3)
4. Hill City (28-7) (4)
5. Washington County (27-9) (5)
Others: Ell-Saline (22-11), Oskaloosa (27-9), Pratt-Skyline (23-11), Sacred Heart (24-10) West Elk (25-13)

1A – Division 1
1. St. John Hudson (31-4) (1)
2. Olpe (30-2) (2)
3. Centralia (34-3) (3)
4. Hodgeman County (30-6) (5)
5. Spearville (28-8) (4)
Others: South Central (26-7)

1A – Division 2
1. Hutch – Central Christian (34-2) (1)
2. Norwich (26-5) (2)
3. Wilson (21-5) (5)
4. St. Johns Beloit (28-6) (4)
5. Weskan (30-8) (3)
Others: Natoma (23-10), Thunder Ridge (23-8)