Home | KNDY Sports (page 46)

KNDY Sports

Axtell Seniors Sign Track Scholarships with Emporia State

Axtell Seniors Taylor Jesse and Gavin Scheibe have signed letters of intent to join the Emporia State University track and field team as freshmen in 2011-12. Both have been offered partial scholarship, with the opportunity for additional scholarship monies based on their personal performances in the upcoming track and field season with Axtell High School. Taylor Jesse intends to compete collegiately in the 400 meter spring and the 1600 meter relay. Gavin Schiebe intends to compete in the 800 meter dash.

Pictured with Taylor (left to right): Principal Brian Rottinghaus, Taylor’s mother Wendy Gee, and Coaches Kevin Turowski and Brenda Peschel.

Pictured with Gavin (left to right): Gavin’s parents Kenneth and Michelle Scheibe, Principal Brian Rottinghaus, and Coaches Brenda Peschel and Kevin Turowski.

Wyatt Thompson to Receive Sportscaster of the Year Award

The Kansas Association of Broadcasters has selected Wyatt Thompson, Voice of the K-State Wildcats, as the Hod Humiston Award winner for 2011.  The Award is named for Hod Humiston of Hutchinson, (now deceased) who was the first television sportscaster in Kansas for KTVH (now KWCH TV) in Wichita.  The KAB established the award in Humiston’s honor in 1979, to recognize broadcasters who have made significant contributions to sports broadcasting.

Thompson is in his ninth year as the play-by-play voice of the Kansas State Wildcats. He started his broadcast career in 1976 covering high school sports at stations in Abilene, Goodland, Great Bend and Hays.  In 1984, he replaced former Hod Humiston winner Bob Davis as the play-play voice of the Fort Hays State Tigers at KAYS radio in Hays.  In 1989, he moved to Colorado to join the broadcast team at Colorado State and spent five years as the play-by-play voice of Rams football and basketball.

Thompson has previously earned a first place in sportscast play by play from the KAB, as well as the Colorado Broadcasters Association.  He was named the Oscar Stauffer Sportscaster of the Year from the Kansas State High School Activities Association in 1989.

He will receive his award at the annual KAB Sports Seminar held at Kauffman Stadium in Kansas City May 4th.  (A list of previous recipients can be found below)

The KAB is a statewide trade association serving a membership of free-over-the-air radio and television broadcast stations.

#

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS OF THE HOD HUMISTON AWARD

1979    Hod Humiston  (d. 12/28/87)
1980    Dev Nelson, KKSU AM, Manhattan
1981    Max Falkenstein, Lawrence
1982    Bob Hilgendorf, Manhattan
1983    Bob Pratt, KGGF/KQQF, Coffeyville
1984    Tom Hedrick KU, KLWN/KLZR, Lawrence
1985    Bob Fromme, KC Royals Radio Network, Kansas City
1986    Ed O’Donnell, WIBW AM/FM, Topeka
1987    Bill Miller, KLEO/KZSN, Wichita
1988    Tad Felts, KKAN/KQMA, Phillipsburg
1989    Fred Conger, KWBW/KHUT, Hutchinson
1990    Kay Melia, KLOE AM, Goodland
1991    Bob Davis, KMBZ Radio, Westwood
1992    Tony Jewell,  KIUL/KWKR, Garden City
1993    Nelson Hartman, KSHSAA (retired)
1994    Ron Paradis, WIBW TV/Radio, Topeka
1995    Mitch Holthus, WIBW Radio, Voice of the K-State Wildcats, Voice of the K.C. Chiefs
1996    Bob Wells, Retired, Harris Co., Garden City now of Lawrence
1997    Dale McCoy, Jr., KKOY Am/FM, Chanute
1998    George Donley, Great Bend (posthumously, d. 1997)
1999    WIBW Radio Sports Department, Topeka
2000    Dewey Terrill, KJCK AM/FM, Junction City
2001    Rich Epp, KLBY TV, Colby
2002    Rocky Downing, KCLY/KFRM, Clay Center
2003    Cliff Shank, KGGG/KSKU/KXKU, Hutchinson
2004    Fred White, Kansas City Royals
2005    Rusty Hilst, KWBW AM, Hutchinson
2006    Gary Bateman, KOFO AM, Ottawa
2007    Bruce Haertl, KWCH TV, Wichita
2008    Randy Goering, KVGB AM-FM, Great Bend
2009    Brock Kappelmann, KSCB AM-FM, Liberal
2010    Mike Manns, KMAJ AM-FM, Topeka
2011    Wyatt Thompson, Voice of the K-State Wildcats

Athletic Officials Honored For Dedication & Service

Each year, the Kansas State High School Activities Association recognizes and honors a select group of contest officials for their dedication and service to Kansas interscholastic athletic programs. The KSHSAA Official Recognition program started in the 1999-2000 school year to honor officials who have contributed significant years of service.  Award plaques are given for 20, 30, 40 and 50 years of service to the youth and schools of Kansas. Officials reaching these milestones are recognized at a ceremony in conjunction with a state championship event.
Each school year approximately 4,000 men and women, including some high school students, become KSHSAA registered athletic officials. The Association registers officials in 10 of the 14 sports it sponsors. Officials at interscholastic athletic events not only provide for a fair and safe contest environment but also play an important role as participants in the educational development of high school students.
The KSHSAA was pleased to recognize these special individuals for their years of study, preparation, sacrifice of personal time, and most of all, their enduring commitment to the schools and youth of Kansas.
20 Years of Service:
Brent Eighmey, Tonganoxie
Timothy Grillot, Parsons
Michael Maphies, Overland Park
Brett Stewart, Emporia
Ron Tenbrink, Ellsworth
30 Years of Service:
Michael Ford, Parker
William Klecan, Topeka
Lary Trowbridge, Lawrence
Herman Zerr, Grainfield
40 Years of Service:
Sam Flory, Effingham
Fred Marten, Onaga
Carl Owczarzak, Lenexa

High School State Tournament Results For March 12

The Kansas State High School Activities Association 2011 High School Basketball State Tournaments are underway at locations across the state, and here are the latest results as reported from around the state.

2A in Manhattan:
Boys – Berean Academy 41 Lyndon 32 (Championship)
Girls – Moundridge 48 Ell-Saline 34 (Championship)
Boys – Washington County 50 Nemaha Valley 38 (Third Place) (Aired on 95.5 KNDY-FM)
Girls – Oxford 48 Jayhawk-Linn 44 (Third Place)

1A Division One in Emporia:
Boys – Macksville 59 South Haven 56 (Championship)
Girls – Olpe 63 Hoxie 44 (Championship)
Boys – South Gray 66 Victoria 61 (Third Place)
Girls – South Central 58 Little River 46 (Third Place)

1A Division Two in Hays:
Boys – Greeley County 42 Hope 35 (Championship)
Girls – Argonia 69 Central Christian 41 (Championship)
Boys – Otis-Bison 53 South Barber 45 (Third Place)
Girls – Wilson 48 Ingalls 33 (Third Place)

 

High School State Tournament Results For March 11

The Kansas State High School Activities Association 2011 High School Basketball State Tournaments are underway at locations across the state, and here are the latest results as reported from around the state.

2A in Manhattan|
Girls – Ell-Saline 70 Oxford 35
Boys – Berean Academy 39 Washington County 37 (Aired On 95.5 KNDY-FM)
Girls – Moundridge 47 Jayhawk-Linn 32
Boys – Lyndon 62 Nemaha Valley 52

1A Division One in Emporia
Girls – Hoxie 60 Little River 57
Boys – South Haven 47 Victoria 44
Girls – Olpe 59 South Central 42
Boys – Macksville 62 South Gray 54

1A Division Two in Hays
Girls – Central Christian 41 Ingalls 30
Boys – Hope 57 Otis-Bison 39
Girls – Argonia 59 Wilson 52 (OT)
Boys – Greeley County 39 South Barber 31

Schedule For Saturday, March 12

2A in Manhattan
Boys – Berean Academy vs. Lyndon, 6:15 (Championship)
Girls – Moundridge vs. Ell-Saline, 4:00 (Championship)
Boys – Nemaha Valley vs. Washington County, 2:00 (Third Place on 95.5 KNDY-FM)
Girls – Oxford vs. Jayhawk-Linn, Noon (Third Place)

1A Division One in Emporia
Boys – South Haven vs. Macksville, 6:15 (Championship)
Girls – Olpe vs. Hoxie, 4:00 (Championship)
Boys – Victoria vs. South Gray, 2:00 (Third Place)
Girls – Little River vs. South Central, Noon (Third Place)

1A Division Two in Hays
Boys – Hope vs. Greeley County, 6:15 (Championship)
Girls – Central Christian vs. Argonia, 4:00 (Championship)
Boys – Otis-Bison vs. South Barber, 2:00 (Third Place)
Girls – Wilson vs. Ingalls, Noon (Third Place)

High School State Tournament Results For March 10

The Kansas State High School Activities Association 2011 High School Basketball State Tournaments are underway at locations across the state, and here are the latest results as reported from around the state.

2A Girls, Manhattan
Oxford 51 Meade 49
Ell-Saline 56 Valley Falls 25
Jayhawk-Linn 44 Oakley 41
Moundridge 33 Republic County 24

1A Division I Boys, Emporia
Victoria 55 Hanover 53 (Aired on 95.5 KNDY-FM)
South Haven 73 Pretty Prairie 70
Macksville 57 Olpe 47
South Gray 61 Lebo 50

1A Division II Boys, Hays
Hope 41 Linn 40 (OT)
Otis-Bison 53 Fowler 50 (OT)
Greeley County 58 Bern 40
South Barber 72 Golden Plains 52

Upcoming Schedule For Friday, March 11

2A At Manhattan
Girls – Oxford vs. Ell-Saline, 3:00
Boys – Berean Academy vs. Washington County, 4:45 (On 95.5 KNDY-FM)
Girls – Moundridge vs. Jayhawk-Linn, 6:30
Boys – Lyndon vs. Nemaha Valley, 8:15

1A Division One At Emporia
Girls – Hoxie vs. Little River, 3:00
Boys – Victoria vs. South Haven, 4:45
Girls – Olpe vs. South Central, 6:30
Boys – South Gray vs. Macksville, 8:15

1A Division Two At Hays
Girls – Central Christian vs. Ingalls, 3:00
Boys – Hope vs. Otis-Bison, 4:45
Girls – Argonia vs. Wallace County, 6:30
Boys – Greeley County vs. South Barber, 8:15

Osborne Football Coaching Change

By Wade Gerstner
KDNS/KZDY Radio
www.nckssports.com
www.northeastkansassports.com

As we first reported on KDNS/KZDY and these websites, Cullen Riner has stepped down from the head coaching position at Osborne. He will stay on as an assistant coach for the Bulldogs.

Former B&B head football coach Steve Tiernan has been offered a contract and has verbally agreed to become the new head coach of the Osborne Bulldogs.

I had the opportunity to speak with both coaches, Cullen Riner & Steve Tiernan, about the recent developments with the Osborne football program.

You can listen below.

CULLEN RINER-STEVE TIERNAN STORY-WEBSITE

High School State Tournament Results for March 9

The Kansas State High School Activities Association 2011 High School Basketball State Tournaments are underway at locations across the state, and here are the latest results as reported from around the state.

2A Boys, Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan
Berean Academy 45 Sacred Heart 30
Washington County 61 Syracuse 48 (Aired on 95.5 KNDY-FM)
Lyndon 54 Colgan 48
Nemaha Valley 55 Ness City 53 OT

1A Division I Girls, White Auditorium, Emporia
Hoxie 49 Hanover 41 (Aired on 95.5 KNDY-FM)
Little River 36 Centralia 32
Olpe 74 Minneola 28
South Central 59 Dexter/Cedar Vale 42

1A Division II Girls, Gross Coliseum, Hays
Ingalls 40 St. John-Tipton 35 (Aired on 94.1 KDNS-FM)
Central Christian 59 Logan 26
Argonia 67 Bern 52
Wilson 50 Wallace Co. 40

Upcoming Schedule for Thursday, March 10:

2A Girls, Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan
Oxford vs. Meade, 3:00
Ell-Saline vs. Valley Falls, 4:45
Oakley vs. Jayhawk-Linn, 6:30
Moundridge vs. Republic County, 8:15

1A Division I Boys, White Auditorium, Emporia
Hanover vs. Victoria, 3:00 (On 95.5 KNDY-FM)
Pretty Prairie vs. South Haven, 4:45
Macksville vs. Olpe, 6:30
South Gray vs. Lebo, 8:15

1A Division II Boys, Gross Coliseum, Hays
Greeley County vs. Bern, 3:00
South Barber vs. Golden Plains, 4:45
Hope vs. Linn, 6:30
Fowler vs. Otis-Bison, 8:15