Home | KNDY Sports (page 43)

KNDY Sports

Coach’s Corner Wrap-Up Show – Week 9 (10-25-12)

The KNDY Coach’s Corner Wrap-Up Show takes you inside the locker room of your favorite local high school football team right before kickoff.

The program airs each Friday Night at 6:30 p.m. following the Kpreps.com Kansas Pregame Show on AM 1570/FM 94.1.



State Volleyball Playoffs On KNDY AM & FM

The Kansas State High School Activities Association 2012 Volleyball State Playoffs begin on Friday and Your Country KNDY AM 1570/FM 94.1 & FM 95.5 will have complete coverage of two area teams as they go for the Championship.

We will have live play by play coverage of the Marysville Lady Bulldogs as they compete in the 3A State Championship at the Bicentennial Center in Salina. Dusty Deines will have the call on KNDY AM 1570/FM 94.1 and our website.

The Washington County Tigers will be at White Auditorium in Emporia for the 2A State Championship. Kevin Rippe will have the play-by-play call on FM 95.5 KNDY and our website.

Click the “Listen Live” button to stream the games over the internet.

Below is the schedule for all games.

CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
OCTOBER 26 – OCTOBER 27, 2012
EMPORIA, WHITE AUDITORIUM
Friday, October 26 — Pool I (Top Bracket)
Seed 1:  Washington County, 36-3
Seed 8: Elbing-Berean Academy, 18-17
Seed 4:  Brookville-Ell Saline, 33-5
Seed 5:  Uniontown, 29-9
COURT A
10:00 AM Washington County (1) vs. Elbing-Berean Academy (8) on FM 95.5 KNDY
11:00 AM Brookville-Ell Saline (4) vs. Uniontown (5)
12:00 PM Washington County (1) vs. Uniontown (5) on FM 95.5 KNDY
1:00 PM Brookville-Ell Saline (4) vs. Elbing-Berean Academy (8)
2:00 PM Uniontown (5) vs. Elbing-Berean Academy (8)
3:00 PM Washington County (1) vs. Brookville-Ell Saline (4) on FM 95.5 KNDY
Friday, October 26 — Pool II (Bottom Bracket)
Seed 2:  Hill City, 35-4
Seed 7:  Winchester-Jefferson County North, 22-14
Seed 3:  Greensburg-Kiowa County, 35-4
Seed 6:  Pratt-Skyline, 28-10
COURT B
10:00 AM Hill City (2) vs. Winchester-Jefferson County North (7)
11:00 AM Greensburg-Kiowa County (3) vs. Pratt-Skyline (6)
12:00 PM Hill City (2) vs. Pratt-Skyline (6)
1:00 PM Greensburg-Kiowa County (3) vs. Winchester-Jefferson County North (7)
2:00 PM Pratt-Skyline (6) vs. Winchester-Jefferson County North (7)
3:00 PM Hill City (2) vs. Greensburg-Kiowa County (3)
ALL MATCHES WILL START NO SOONER THAN THE TIME LISTED ON THE PRINTED SCHEDULE
Saturday, October 27
Semi-finals @ 10:00 am / Consolation & Championship Matches 15 minutes after last semi-final match has concluded.
KSHSAA 3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
OCTOBER 26 – OCTOBER 27, 2012
SALINA, BICENTENNIAL CENTER
Friday, October 26 — Pool I (Top Bracket)
Seed 1:  Garden Plain, 37-3
Seed 8:  Marysville, 23-20
Seed 4:  Hoisington, 31-8
Seed 5:  Gypsum-Southeast of Saline, 29-8
COURT A
3:30 PM Garden Plain (1) vs. Marysville (8) on AM 1570/FM 94.1
4:30 PM Hoisington (4) vs. Gypsum-Southeast of Saline (5)
5:30 PM Garden Plain (1) vs. Gypsum-Southeast of Saline (5)
6:30 PM Hoisington (4) vs. Marysville (8) on AM 1570/FM 94.1
7:30 PM Gypsum-Southeast of Saline (5) vs. Marysville (8) on AM 1570/FM 94.1
8:30 PM Garden Plain (1) vs. Hoisington (4)
Friday, October 26 — Pool II (Bottom Bracket)
Seed 2:  Hillsboro, 37-3
Seed 7:  Wellsville, 25-15
Seed 3:  Cherokee-Southeast, 34-5
Seed 6:  Silver Lake, 29-8
COURT B
3:30 PM Hillsboro (2) vs. Wellsville (7)
4:30 PM Cherokee-Southeast (3) vs. Silver Lake (6)
5:30 PM Hillsboro (2) vs. Silver Lake (6)
6:30 PM Cherokee-Southeast (3) vs. Wellsville (7)
7:30 PM Silver Lake (6) vs. Wellsville (7)
8:30 PM Hillsboro (2) vs. Cherokee-Southeast (3)
ALL MATCHES WILL START NO SOONER THAN THE TIME LISTED ON THE PRINTED SCHEDULE
Saturday, October 27
Semi-finals @ 2:00 pm / Consolation & Championship Matches 15 minutes after last semi-final match has concluded.

District Football Breakdown From Kpreps.com

The hard work and sweat are finally paying off for several area teams as the district playoffs come to a conclusion across the area on Thursday and Friday. This week our high school football broadcast partners at Kpreps.com have compiled the playoff scenarios heading into the final week of the regular season. Get a full review of the scenarios below on the Kansas Pregame Radio Show on AM 1570/FM 94.1 at 6:00 PM Thursday. For a full breakdown of all classifications and districts, see the full article posted at Kpreps.com at www.kpreps.com/features.php?id=618

CLASS 4A:

District 9 – Holton has already clinched a playoff spot as even a 13-point loss to Royal Valley this week coupled with a win by Topeka Hayden over Wamego would leave the Wildcats in the top three in the district points tie-breaker. Wamego is still alive, but must soundly beat Hayden and hope for Holton to take care of business against Royal Valley.

District 15 – In its first year in Class 4A, No. 2 McPherson has clinched a playoff spot as even a big loss at Chapman this week coupled with a win by Smoky Valley over Abilene would leave the Bullpups in the top three in the district points tie-breaker. Abilene must beat the Vikings and hope for a Chapman loss to McPherson if the Cowboys are to extend their playoff streak to six seasons.

District 16 – The district champion and runner-up will be decided in Clay Center on Thursday night as Concordia travels to take on the Tigers.  The winner is the champion and the loser is the runner-up.

CLASS 3A:

District 1 – Hiawatha will travel to Sabetha with the winner being crowned as District 1 champion and the loser will be playoff-bound as the runner-up. Riverside will miss the playoffs in its first season in Class 3A after beginning the season 6-0.

District 2 – This district still has a lot to be decided, but Riley County has clinched at least a playoff spot.  Even if the Falcons lost to Rock Creek by 13 or more points and Nemaha Valley beats Marysville, Riley County would remain in the top two in the district points tie-breaker. Nemaha Valley will travel to Marysville needing a win and a Riley County win to secure the second playoff spot.

CLASS 2-1A (11-Man)

District 1 – Defending champion Centralia will be part of the 2-1A playoffs again this season having already clinched a playoff spot with their 3-0 district record.  The Panthers can win the District 1 title by defeating Jackson Heights in Week 9.  If the Cobras are able to beat the Panthers, they will be the district champs. A Centralia win would drop Jackson Heights to 2-2 in district play; the same record as Valley Heights who has already completed their district schedule.  Jackson Heights holds the head-to-head tie-breaker with Valley Heights after beating the Mustangs 26-21 in Week 8.  Troy can also get to 2-2 in the district by beatingDoniphan West this week.  If Jackson Heights, Valley Heights, and Troy all finish 2-2, the runner-up spot will come down to the district points.  Even if they lose by the maximum of 13 points this week, Jackson Heights would finish with the most points in the tie-breaker system giving the Cobras the runner-up spot.

District 3 – Onaga is the District 3 champion having started 3-0 and with only winlessHerington remaining on their schedule. Wabaunsee will travel to Chase County in the key Week 9 game in this district.  A Chase County win over Wabaunsee will force a three-way tie of teams with 2-2 district records with Northern Heights. Even if they lost by 13 or more points this week, Wabaunsee would win that three-way tie by having the highest district points of the three.  The Chargers are the runners-up regardless, but can simplify the math by beating Chase County in Week 9. Northern Heights has already completed its district schedule.

District 6 – Smith Center is the District 6 champion having won three of their district games by a combined nine points. Ell-Saline can claim the runner-up spot with a win at home over Bennington.  Should the Bulldogs upset Ell-Saline and Plainville beats Washington County, a three-way tie at 3-2 will result.  Ell-Saline would win the tie-breaker in that scenario by virtue of having the most district points.  They could tie in total points with Plainville at 25  a piece, but Ell-Saline’s head-to-head win over Plainville would still give the Cardinals the playoff spot. If Bennington beats Ell-Saline and Washington County upsets Plainville, Bennington will get the district runner-up spot as only they and Ell-Saline would be tied at 3-2, and the Bulldogs would hold the head-to-head advantage.

8-MAN DIVISION I

District 4 – Mankato-Rock Hills will host Osborne this week with the winner taking the District 4 championship.  The loser will fall to 4-2 in district play and into a tie with Clifton-Clyde (who has finished their district schedule) and potentially Pike Valley if the Panthers can get by winless Linn.  The runner-up spot would then by determined by the team with the highest district points total assuming there is no common winner amount the three teams.  If Rock Hills wins the district forcing a three-way tie between Osborne, Clifton-Clyde and Pike Valley for second, Clifton-Clyde would be eliminated having lost to both Osborne and Pike Valley.  Pike Valley would hold the head-to-head tie-breaker with Osborne by virtue of their 50-40 win over the Bulldogs in Week 8. If Rock Hills loses and drops into a potential three-way tie with Clifton-Clyde and Pike Valley, the team with the highest district points total will be the runner-up.

8-MAN DIVISION II

District 1 – Top-ranked Baileyville B&B is the District 1 champion thanks to a 3-0 district record.  The Falcons travel to Blue Valley Randolph (2-2) in Week 9. Hanover has already clinched the district runner-up spot.  Even if the Wildcats should lose to Frankfort this week, they would hold the head-to-head tie-breaker over both of the teams that could tie them in the standings: Axtell and Blue Valley Randolph.

Clifton-Clyde vs. Independence Home School Cancelled

The Clifton-Clyde Eagles football game against Independence Home School of Lawrence scheduled for Thursday in Clyde is cancelled by forfeit by Independence Home School.

Independence Home School says that lack of players is the reason the game is cancelled and forfeited.

Clifton-Clyde ends the regular season at 5-2, with a 4-2 district record.

Area High School Football Scores – Oct. 19

North Central Kansas League
Clay Center 25, Colby 19
Concordia 34, Goodland 24
McPherson 47, Abilene 14
Riley County 49, Marysville 23
Royal Valley 26, Wamego 18
Smoky Valley 21, Chapman 14

Twin Valley League 8-Man
Axtell 44, Blue Valley 26
Baileyville B&B 52, Hanover 46 (2-OT)
Clifton-Clyde 60, Linn 12
Frankfort 58, Independence Home School 0

Twin Valley League 11-Man
Centralia 55, Doniphan West 6
Ell-Saline 40, Washington County 0
Jackson Heights 26, Valley Heights 21
Onaga 42, Wabaunsee 0

Nebraska Area Schools
Lewiston 44, Meridian 12
Southern 32, Johnson Co. Central 22 F (Thu. Oct. 18)
Sterling 46, Diller-Odell 6 (Thu. Oct. 18)

Coach’s Corner Wrap-Up Show – Week 8 (10-19-12)

The KNDY Coach’s Corner Wrap-Up Show takes you inside the locker room of your favorite local high school football team right before kickoff.

The program airs each Friday Night at 6:30 p.m. following the Kpreps.com Kansas Pregame Show on AM 1570/FM 94.1.

KVA Announces 2012 Week 7 Volleyball Rankings

October 17, 2012, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2012 Week 7 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com. This is the final rankings for 2012.

Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Rank

6A
1. Washburn Rural (35-3) (1)
2. Gardner-Edgerton (31-6) (2)
3. Blue Valley North (26-8) (3)
4. Olathe East (31-5) (4)
5. Wichita Northwest (32-5) (5)
Others: Blue Valley West (20-9), Lawrence Free State (24-10), Maize (25-11), Olathe Northwest (27-9).

5A
1. St. James Academy (31-3) (1)
2. Bishop Miege (28-6) (3)
3. Valley Center (32-3) (4)
4. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (31-6) (5)
5. Mill Valley (29-5) (NR)
Others: Andover (24-11), Newton (30-8), St. Thomas Aquinas (25-11), Salina Central (27-11).

4A
1. McPherson (33-4) (1)
2. Chanute (31-1) (3)
3. Topeka-Hayden (25-13) (2)
4. Wamego (33-4) (4)
5. Rose Hill (26-8) (NR)
Others: Andale (30-7), Atchison (29-6), Wichita Trinity (31-5), Jefferson West (31-6).

3A
1. Hillsboro (33-2) (1)
2. Burlington (31-3) (3)
3. Mission Valley (35-2) (2)
4. Garden Plain (32-3) (4)
5. Sedgwick (33-1) (5)
Others: Cheney (22-9), Cherokee-Southeast (27-5), Hoisington (27-7), Holcomb (28-7), Jayhawk-Linn (27-5), Silver Lake (24-8), West Franklin (25-8).

2A
1. Burlingame (30-2) (2)
2. Washington County (33-3) (3)
3. Ell-Saline (27-5) (1)
4. Kiowa County (30-4) (4)
5. Hill City (30-4) (5)
Others: Decatur Community (25-9), Ellis (25-8), Smith Center (28-7), Wabaunsee (27-9).

1A – Division 1
1. Centralia (33-4) (4)
2. St. John-Hudson (30-6) (2)
3. Dexter/Cedar Vale (29-2) (3)
4. Olpe (26-4) (1)
5. Hoxie (33-2) (5)
Others: Goessel (27-9), Spearville (27-5), Thunder Ridge (26-8), Waverly (23-12).

1A – Division 2
1. Baileyville B&B (32-5) (1)
2. Norwich (30-4) (2)
3. Argonia (31-5) (3)
4. Ingalls (26-8) (4)
5. Wheatland-Grinnell (26-9) (5)
Others: St. John’s-Beloit/Tipton (28-6), Wallace County (25-7), Weskan (23-12), Wilson (28-5).

Sub-State Volleyball Brackets Released By KSHSAA

56 KSHSAA Volleyball Sub-State Tournaments will be conducted on Saturday, October 20, 2012. There will be 8 sub-state tournaments per classification/division with the winners of each tournament advancing
to their state tournament on Friday & Saturday, October 26-27.

TIME: Sub-State Tournaments played on 1 court may start no earlier than 1 PM; tournaments conducted on 2 courts may start no earlier than 2PM. Managers will set their start times.
BRACKETS: Sub-State tournaments will be seeded on Wednesday, October 17. The KSHSAA will post the brackets on-line as soon as they are received from the tournament managers.
RESULTS: Completed sub-state brackets will be posted when all tournaments are finished and the state tournaments are seeded.

STATE BRACKETS: The state brackets will be posted on Sunday, October 21.
STATE TOURNAMENT TIME SCHEDULE: In even-numbered years (2012) the even-numbered classifications will play first (Classes 6A, 4A, 2A and 1A Division II). First round matches will begin at 8:30 AM (exception: 2A @ 10AM). The odd-numbered classifications (Class 5A, 3A, 1A Division I) will begin competition no earlier than 3:30PM on the 26th. Tournaments will conclude on Saturday, the 27th, with the even-numbered classes starting at 10AM and the odd-numbered classes beginning at 2PM. For a complete list of all 56 KSHSAA Volleyball Sub-State Tournaments please visit http://www.kshsaa.org/Public/Volleyball/SSAssignments.cfm 

======================

Class 4A:

WAMEGO – Mark Stephan, Manager (2 Courts)
Abilene, Chapman, Clay Center Community, Concordia, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, McPherson, St. George-Rock Creek, Wamego.

Class 3A:

SENECA-NEMAHA VALLEY– Warren Seitz, Manager (2 Courts)
Atchison-Maur Hill Mount Academy, Effingham-Atchison County Community, Hiawatha, Horton, Marysville, Sabetha, Seneca-Nemaha Valley, Wathena-Riverside.

Class 2A:

ALMA-WABAUNSEE– Jeron Weisshaar, Manager (2 Courts)
Allen-Northern Heights, Alma-Wabaunsee, Burlingame, Holton-Jackson Heights, Onaga, Valley Falls, Wakefield, Washington County.

Class 1A – Division II:

RANDOLPH-BLUE VALLEY – Bridgett Henry, Manager (1 Court)
Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Centralia, Clyde-Clifton Clyde, Hanover, Linn, Randolph-Blue Valley.

Class 1A – Division I:

BAILEYVILLE-B&B – Justin Coup, Manager (1 Court)
Axtell, Baileyville-B&B, Frankfort, Junction City-St. Xavier, Wetmore.

 

Week #8 – Twin Valley League Volleyball Wrap

League Overall
Centralia 10-1 33-4
B & B 10-1 32-5
Washington County 10-1 33-3
Valley Heights 7-4 19-16
Onaga 7-4 13-17
Hanover 5-6 18-15
Axtell 5-6 13-21
Frankfort 4-7 14-17
Wetmore 4-7 19-15
Linn 3-8 11-19
Clifton-Clyde 1-10 4-22
Blue Valley 0-11 3-30

Tuesday, October 16
Clifton-Clyde def St. Xavier 25-18 26-24
Southern Cloud def Clifton-Clyde 25-21 25-16

2012 TVL Tournament Results

Champions Centralia
2nd Place B & B
3rd Place Washington County
4th Place Valley Heights

Gold Division
Pool #1

Washington County def Frankfort 25-17 25-11
Washington County def Onaga 25-8 25-23
Washington County def Valley Heights 25-21 17-25 25-18
Valley Heights def Frankfort 22-25 25-22 25-20
Valley Heights def Onaga 25-15 25-17
Frankfort def Onaga 25-14 22-25 25-13

Pool #2

Centralia def Hanover 25-14 25-17
Centralia def Axtell 25-13 25-18
Centralia def B & B 16-25 25-17 25-17
B & B def Axtell 25-19 25-14
B & B def Hanover 25-6 25-14
Hanover def Axtell 27-25 26-24

Semi-Finals
B & B def Washington County 25-15 25-16
Centralia def Valley Heights 25-12 25-22

Consolation Match
Washington County def Valley heights 25-23 25-21

Championship Match
Centralia def B & B 25-23 24-26 25-20

Silver Division
Linn def Clifton-Clyde 25-16 25-10
Linn def Blue Valley 25-12 25-11
Linn def Wetmore 13-25 25-21 26-24
Wetmore def Blue Valley 25-22 25-21
Wetmore def Clifton-Clyde 18-25 25-12 25-17
Blue Valley def Clifton-Clyde 25-17 25-14

Linn wins Silver Division with 3-0 record

 

K-State, FOX and Learfield Sports Announce New Television Agreement

MANHATTAN, Kan. – K-State Athletics announced today an enhanced third-tier television package that includes regional, national and world-wide distribution as a result of a new multi-year agreement between FOX Sports and Learfield Sports, the multimedia rights holder for K-State Athletics.

FOX Sports will televise nearly 60 broadcasts, including up to 28 live K-State sporting events this season with regional distribution on FOX Sports Kansas City and FOX Sports Midwest, some national distribution on FOX College Sports (FCS) and world-wide distribution on K-StateHD.TV.  A complete schedule of live game telecasts and the various FOX platforms carrying the telecasts will be released in the coming weeks.

“This a big win for the K-State Nation and the Wildcats’ fan base throughout the Midwest and beyond,” said Learfield Sports’ Chief Content Officer Joe Ferreira. “Millions of viewers on a variety of platforms will now be able to catch K-State games and coaches’ shows, resulting in a much greater volume of programming for the Wildcats with a broader distribution than ever before.”

Fans in Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana and other parts of the nation will see K-State events, which may include approximately eight K-State men’s basketball games, up to 20 women’s basketball, baseball and volleyball games, and additional non-game programming mutually selected by FOX Sports and K-State on FOX Sports platforms including FOX Sports Kansas City and FOX Sports Midwest each year during the multi-year agreement.  Selected programming may include the following shows throughout their respective seasons: the Bill Snyder Show, the Bruce Weber Show and the Deb Patterson Show, as well as a preseason football special.  FOX Sports Kansas City has been the television home of K-State sports since 2003.

The new groundbreaking agreement also allows K-State Athletics to stream events on K-StateHD.TV that are not selected for distribution by FOX Sports or any FOX-designated platform. Debuting in 2011, K-StateHD.TV is an exclusive high-definition network providing Kansas State Athletics and Kansas State University a world-wide connection for live athletics and academics events, classic games, press conferences, original programming, as well as on-campus performances and/or lectures.  A joint venture with the university, K-StateHD.TV is ranked first in viewership among all CBS College Network schools.

“We are pleased to announce this new multi-year agreement which will maximize the exposure and visibility of our programs and student-athletes throughout Kansas, the Midwest and the entire country,” K-State Athletics DirectorJohn Currie said. “This partnership with FOX, as well as our continued growth with K-StateHD.TV, will afford our fans significant opportunities to watch and support the Wildcats.”

“We’re excited to extend our relationship with K-State into a second decade,” said FOX Sports Kansas City and FOX Sports Midwest Senior Vice President/General Manager Jack Donovan. “We enjoy working with K-State and its student-athletes and are pleased to showcase more K-State coverage as part of our new multi-year agreement.”

Learfield Sports’ K-State Sports Properties oversees all aspects of the K-State relationship.  Learfield Sports, which manages multimedia rights for more than 50 collegiate institutions and associations including four additional Big 12 Conference members – Iowa State, Oklahoma, Oklahoma State and Texas Tech – also titles the prestigious Learfield Sports Directors’ Cup.  The company’s multi-media rights encompass numerous content distribution platforms to deliver the passion of college athletics across radio, television and digital networks to fans globally.  Today, Learfield Sports’ exclusive sports programming reaches more than 50 million television households nationally and delivers nearly 17,000 hours of radio programming on more than 1,000 radio stations. For additional information about the company’s 40-year history and complete collegiate portfolio, visit www.learfieldsports.com.

FOX Sports Kansas City, a regional sports television network, is the leading provider of local sports in Kansas and western Missouri. FOX Sports Kansas City and FOX Sports Midwest combine to reach more than 6 million television homes and produce more than 2000 hours of local programming each year, including Kansas City Royals baseball, Big 12, Kansas State, University of Missouri and Missouri Valley Conference sports, St. Louis Cardinals baseball, St. Louis Blues hockey and much more. For more information visit FOXSportsKansasCity.com.

FOX College Sports is seen by viewers in the nation’s 25 largest cities, including New York, Los Angeles, Chicago, San Francisco, Dallas and Atlanta.  FCS is available on DirecTV and most major cable companies including AT&T U-verse, Charter, Comcast, Insight, Time Warner and Verizon FiOS. For complete cable provider information and availability log onto http://fcs.channelfinder.net/start.asp