Home | KNDY Sports (page 42)

KNDY Sports

Area High School Football Scores – Week #7

North Central Kansas League
Abilene 35, Chapman 15
Clay Center 38, Russell 12
Concordia 66, Colby 19
Holton 74, Wamego 12
Rock Creek 50, Marysville 28

Twin Valley League 8-Man
Baileyville B&B 51, Hanover 6
Bern 62, Southern Cloud 12
Clifton-Clyde 60, Blue Valley 46
Frankfort 46, Axtell 16
Linn 64, Wilson 16

Twin Valley League 11-Man
Centralia 52, Valley Heights 14
Doniphan West 20, Washington Co. 18
Onaga 22, Christ Prep Academy 7

Nebraska Schools
Beatrice 38, Steward 21
Freeman 44, Diller-Odell 6
Lincoln Christian 42, Wymore Southern 0
Lincoln Lutheran 23, Fairbury 20

Full Kansas Scoreboard from Kpreps.com

Twin Valley League Volleyball Tournament Seeding Announced

The 2011 Twin Valley League Volleyball Tournament will be held on Saturday, October 15th at Onaga High School.

League Tournament Seeding
League / Overall 

Wetmore 11-1 / 26-5
B & B 11-1 / 30-3
Washington County 10-2 / 29-3
Centralia 10-2 / 26-7
Onaga 8-4 / 22-9
Valley Heights 7-5 / 15-15
Frankfort 6-6 / 14-15
Hanover 5-7 / 15-14
Linn 3-9 / 8-20 (Linn def Axtell in week 4)
Axtell 3-9 / 8-23
Clifton-Clyde 2-10 / 3-22 (Clifton-Clyde def Blue Valley in week 4)
Blue Valley 2-10 / 3-26
Bern 0-12 / 3-24

Saturday, October 15
Twin Valley League Tournament
Gold Division
1-Wetmore
2-B & B
3-Washington County
4-Centralia
5-Onaga
6-Valley Heights
7-Frankfort
8-Hanover

Silver Division
9-Linn
10-Axtell
11-Clifton-Clyde
12-Blue Valley
13-Bern

Twin Valley League Volleyball Report – Week #7

League / Overall
Wetmore 11-1 / 26-5
B & B 11-1 / 30-3
Washington County 10-2 / 29-3
Centralia 10-2 / 26-7
Onaga 8-4 / 22-9
Valley Heights 7-5 / 15-15
Frankfort 6-6 / 14-15
Hanover 5-7 / 15-14
Linn 3-9 / 8-20
Axtell 3-9 / 8-23
Clifton-Clyde 2-10 / 3-22
Blue Valley 2-10 / 3-26
Bern 0-12 / 3-24

Scores from October 11, 2011
*Onaga Axtell 25-13 25-17
Onaga def Valley Heights 19-25 25-17 25-20
*Wetmore def Onaga 17-25 25-15 25-17
*Wetmore def Valley Heights 19-25 25-17 25-20
Wetmore def Axtell 25-14 25-13
Valley Heights def Axtell 25-17 25-9
Blue Valley def Bern 25-23 28-26
*B & B def Blue Valley 25-12 25-10
*B & B def Bern 25-15 25-7
*Frankfort def Clifton Clyde 25-11 25-13
Linn def Clifton-Clyde 25-17 25-11
Frankfort def Linn 25-17 25-20
*Centralia def Hanover 25-11 25-16
Washington County def Centralia 25-11 25-14
*Washington County def Hanover 25-14 25-16
*denotes non-league match

TOURNEY RESULTS
Saturday, October 8
Marysville Tournament
Washington Co def Valley Heights 25-11 25-18
Washington Co def Topeka West 25-10 25-8
Washington Co def Sabetha 25-13 25-11
Sabetha def Valley Heights 28-26 25-15
Valley Heights def Topeka West 25-8 25-19

Semi-Finals
Washington Co def Nemaha Valley 25-23 15-25 25-21

Finals
Washington Co def Marysville 22-25 28-26 25-20

Kansas Volleyball Association Weekly Rankings – Week #6

October 12, 2011, Topeka, KS  —  The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2011 Week 6 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com.  Records are as of 10/10/11.  Classifications are based on the released classifications from KSHSAA on 9/27/11.

4A
1. St. James Academy (29-1) (1)
2. McPherson (27-2) (3)
3. Maize South (32-3) (2)
4. Rose Hill (22-4) (4)
5. Holton (24-2) (5)
Others: Abilene (25-4), Chanute (29-3), Cheney (24-3), Hayden (19-8), Pratt (25-1), Wamego (23-4)

3A
1. Hoisington (30-3) (1)
2. Burlington (24-2) (2)
3. Phillipsburg (23-6) (3)
4. Hillsboro (24-4) (4)
5. Remington (24-5) (5)
Others: Douglass (18-8), Sacred Heart (27-8), Silver Lake (23-10), West Franklin (23-4)

2A
1. Smith Center (27-4) (1)
2. Mission Valley (27-3) (2)
3. Hill City (25-3) (3)
4. Washington County (27-3) (NR)
5. Decatur Community (19-6) (4)
Others: Bennington (18-6), Ell-Saline (18-6), Kiowa County (22-10), Olpe (18-6), Pratt-Skyline (20-7), Uniontown (22-7)

1A – Division 1
1. St. John Hudson (26-2) (1)
2. South Central (24-5) (2)
3. Centralia (25-6) (3)
4. Thunder Ridge (20-7) (4)
5. Dexter / Cedar Vale (22-8) (5)
Others: Pike Valley (15-9)

1A – Division 2
1. Hutch – Central Christian (27-2) (1)
2. B&B Baileyville (28-3) (2)
3. Victoria (21-3) (3)
4. Wetmore (23-5) (4)
5. Grainfield-Wheatland-Grinnell (16-4) (5)
Others: St. Johns-Beloit (19-8)

Area High School Football Scores – Week #6

North Central Kansas League
Abilene 21 – Marysville 14
Clay Center 20 – Wamego 14
Concordia 48 – Chapman 14

Twin Valley League 8-Man
Blue Valley 50, Southern Cloud 0
Clifton Clyde 50 – Wakefield 34
Frankfort 52 – Bern 6
Hope 42 – Linn 32
St. Joseph Christian 60 – Axtell 22

Twin Valley League 11-Man
Centralia 58 – St. Mary’s 14
Doniphan West 40, Valley Heights 8
Onaga 48, Jackson Heights 8
Valley Heights vs. Doniphan West
Washington County 48 – Troy 13

Other Area Scores
Holton 47 – Perry-Lecompton 0
Nemaha Valley 26 – Hiawatha 8
Rossville 20 – Rock Creek 7

Kpreps.com Kansas Scoreboard

Nebraska Schools
Crete 14, Beatrice 10
Diller-Odell 34, Johnson-Brock 28 (3 OT)
Fillmore Central 20, Fairbury 6
Pawnee City 64, Parkview Christian 30
Wilber-Clatonia 49, Southern 8

Nebraska Scoreboard

Kansas Volleyball Association Weekly Rankings – Week #5

October 5, 2011, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2011 Week 5 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com. Records are as of 10/3/11. Classifications are based on the released classifications from KSHSAA on 9/27/11.

Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Rank

4A
1. St. James Academy (29-0) (1)
2. Maize South (26-0) (2)
3. McPherson (19-1) (3)
4. Rose Hill (22-4) (4)
5. Holton (22-2) (5)
Others: Abilene (19-3), Chanute (17-1), Cheney (22-3), Pratt (23-1), Wamego (22-3)

3A
1. Hoisington (22-3) (1)
2. Burlington (22-2) (2)
3. Phillipsburg (23-5) (3)
4. Hillsboro (21-3) (4)
5. Remington (22-5)
Others: Douglass (14-4), Sacred Heart (22-6), Silver Lake (21-10), West Franklin (21-4)

2A
1. Smith Center (25-4) (1)
2. Mission Valley (25-3) (NR)
3. Hill City (15-3) (2)
4. Decatur Community (15-6) (3)
5. Bennington (17-5) (4)
Others: Ell-Saline (18-4), Pratt-Skyline (15-4), Washington County (14-2)

1A – Division 1
1. St. John Hudson (20-2) (1)
2. South Central (18-3) (5)
3. Centralia (23-6) (4)
4. Thunder Ridge (13-4) (2 in Div 2)
5. Dexter / Cedar Vale (16-7) (NR)
Others: Pike Valley (12-7)

1A – Division 2
1. Hutch – Central Christian (25-2) (1)
2. B&B Baileyville (27-2) (2 in Div 1)
3. Victoria (20-2) (3 in Div 1)
4. Wetmore (21-5) (3)
5. Grainfield-Wheatland-Grinnell (16-4) (4)
Others: St. Johns-Beloit (14-6), Logan (11-6)

Football Districts For 2012-2013 & 2013-2014 Announced By KSHSAA

The Kansas State High School Activities Association has announced the district assignments in football for the 2012-2013 and 2013-2014 school years. Teams in bold represent schools inside the KNDY coverage area.

Class 4A
District 1 – Atchison, Kansas City-Bishop Ward, Kansas City-Piper, Kansas City-Sumner Academy
District 2 – Basehor-Linwood, Meriden-Jefferson West, Perry-Lecompton, Tonganoxie
District 3 – Bonner Springs, DeSoto, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Spring Hill
District 4 – Baldwin, Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail, Eudora, Ottawa
District 5 – LaCygne-Prairie View, Louisburg, Osawatomie, Paola
District 6 – Chanute, Fort Scott, Garnett-Anderson County, Iola
District 7 – Frontenac, Girard, Independence, Parsons
District 8 – Altamont-Labette County, Baxter Springs, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, Columbus
District 9 – Holton, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Topeka-Hayden, Wamego
District 10 – El Dorado, Hesston, Maize-South, Towanda-Circle
District 11 – Augusta, Rose Hill, Wichita-Collegiate, Wichita-Trinity Academy
District 12 – Clearwater, Mulvane, Wellington, Winfield
District 13 – Andale, Buhler, Cheney, Nickerson
District 14 – Hugoton, Larned/Rozel-Pawnee Heights, Pratt, Ulysses
District 15 – Abilene, Chapman, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, McPherson
District 16 – Clay Center Comm., Colby, Concordia, Goodland

Class 3A
District 1 – Hiawatha, Horton, Sabetha, Wathena-Riverside
District 2 – Marysville, Riley County, Seneca-Nemaha Valley, St. George-Rock Creek
District 3 – Atchison-Maur Hill Mount Academy, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm., Silver Lake
District 4 – Council Grove, Eskridge-Mission Valley, Rossville, St. Marys
District 5 – Osage City, Pomona-West Franklin, Richmond-Central Heights, Wellsville
District 6 – Burlington, Eureka, Fredonia, Humboldt
District 7 – Caney-Caney Valley, Cherryvale, Erie, Neodesha
District 8 – Cherokee-Southeast, Galena, Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan, Riverton
District 9 – Anthony/Harper-Chaparral, Belle Plaine, Conway Springs, Douglass
District 10 – Leon-Bluestem, Sedgwick, Whitewater-Remington, Wichita-The Independent School
District 11 – Garden Plain, Haven, Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic, Kingman
District 12 – Halstead, Hillsboro, Marion, Moundridge
District 13 – Ellsworth, Gypsum-SE of Saline, Lyons, Salina-Sacred Heart
District 14 – Beloit, Minneapolis, Norton Community, Phillipsburg
District 15 – Hays-TMP-Marian, Hoisington, Russell, Scott Community
District 16 – Cimarron, Holcomb, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin

Class 2-1A
District 1 – Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Centralia/Wetmore, Highland-Doniphan West, Holton-Jackson Heights, Troy
District 2 – Leavenworth-Immaculata, McLouth, Oskaloosa, Valley Falls, Winchester-Jefferson County North
District 3 – Allen-Northern Heights, Alma-Wabaunsee, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Herington, Onaga
District 4 – Arma-Northeast, Lyndon, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Olpe, Oswego
District 5 – Ellinwood, Inman, La Crosse, Medicine Lodge, Sterling
District 6 – Belleville-Republic County, Bennington, Brookville-Ell Saline, Plainville, Smith Center, Washington County
District 7 – Ellis, Leoti-Wichita Co., Oakley, Oberlin-Decatur Comm., St. Francis
District 8 – Elkhart, Johnson-Stanton Co., Meade, Sublette, Syracuse

Class 8 Man – Division I

District 1 – Burden-Central, Cedar Vale/Dexter, Howard-West Elk, Oxford, Sedan, South Haven, Udall
District 2 – Melvern-Marais des Cygnes Vly, Moran-Marmaton Vly, Pleasanton, St. Paul, Uniontown, Yates Center
District 3 – Burlingame, Hartford, Lebo, Lost Springs-Centre, Madison/Hamilton, Peabody-Burns, Rosalia-Flint Hills
District 4 – Clyde-Clifton Clyde, Downs-Lakeside, Linn, Mankato-Rock Hills, Osborne, Scandia-Pike Valley, Wakefield
District 5 – Canton-Galva, Claflin-Central Plains, Lincoln, Little River, Pretty Prairie, Solomon
District 6 – Coldwater-South Central, Greensburg-Kiowa County, Kinsley, Langdon-Fairfield, Macksville, Pratt-Skyline, St. John-Hudson
District 7 – Deerfield, Jetmore-Hodgeman County, Minneola, Montezuma-South Gray, Satanta, Spearville
District 8 – Atwood-Rawlins Co., Hill City, Hoxie, Ness City, Quinter, Wakeeney-Trego Comm.

Class 8 Man – Division II

District 1 – Axtell, Baileyville-B & B, Bern, Frankfort, Hanover, Randolph-Blue Valley
District 2 – Burrton, Chase, Glasco/Miltonvale-Southern Cloud, Goessel, Hope, Tescott, White City
District 3 – Buffalo-Altoona-Midway, Chetopa, Colony-Crest, LeRoy-Southern Coffey Co., Longton-Elk Valley, Waverly
District 4 – Argonia, Attica, Caldwell, Cunningham, Kiowa-South Barber, Norwich, Stafford
District 5 – Almena-Northern Valley, Beloit-St. Johns/Tipton Catholic, Kensington-Thunder Ridge, Logan, Natoma, Palco, Stockton
District 6 – Bird City-Cheylin, Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell, Rexford-Golden Plains, Sharon Springs-Wallace Co., Tribune-Greeley Co., Weskan, Winona-Triplains/Brewster
District 7 – Dighton, Otis-Bison, Ransom-Western Plains/Healy, Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified, Victoria, Wilson
District 8 – Ashland, Bucklin, Fowler, Ingalls, Moscow, Rolla

Twin Valley League Volleyball Report – Week #4

League / Overall

Centralia 11-1 / 19-4
B & B 9-1 / 22-2
Wetmore 8-1 / 17-4
Washington County 8-2 / 14-2
Onaga 7-3 / 16-4
Valley Heights 5-4 / 11-11
Hanover 5-6 / 11-10
Frankfort 4-6 / 9-10
Axtell 3-7 / 5-14
Linn 2-6 / 5-15
Clifton-Clyde 2-8 / 3-17
Blue Valley 1-9 / 2-18
Bern 0-10 / 3-16

Scores from September 27, 2011
*B & B def Linn 25-12 25-12
B & B def Washington County 25-16 21-25 25-21
*B & B def Wetmore 25-21 25-20
*Washington County def Linn 25-15 25-9
*Wetmore def Linn 25-14 25-23
Wetmore def Washington County 25-22 24-26 25-18
Centralia def Axtell 25-20 25-12
Hanover def Axtell 25-16 26-24
Centralia def Hanover 25-15 25-14
Valley Heights def Bern 25-12 25-11
*Valley Heights def Clifton-Clyde 25-19 25-12
Clifton-Clyde def Bern 25-22 16-25 25-18
Frankfort def Blue Valley 26-24 25-16
Onaga def Frankfort 25-18 25-23
*Onaga def Blue Valley 25-14 25-15
*denotes non-league match

TOURNEY RESULTS
Saturday, September 24

Axtell Tournament
Bern def Axtell 18-25 25-19 25-22
Bern def Blue Valley 25-11 25-19
Bern def Frankfort 26-24 25-23
Pawnee City def Bern 25-18 25-15
Frankfort def Axtell 25-20 25-18
Frankfort def Blue Valley 25-13 25-18
Frankfort def Pawnee City 25-23 19-25 28-26
Axtell def Blue Valley 25-17 19-25 25-17
Pawnee City def Axtell 25-12 25-20
Pawnee City def Blue Valley 25-9 25-11

Pawnee City – 1st
Bern – 2nd
Frankfort – 3rd
Axtell – 4th
Blue Valley – 5th

Doniphan West Triangular
Thursday, September 23

Wetmore def Onaga 25-21 25-21 25-15
Wetmore def Doniphan West 25-14 25-14
Onaga def Doniphan West 25-20 25-11

Wetmore Quad
Saturday, September 25
Wetmore def Jackson Heights 25-11 25-12
Wetmore def Troy 25-15 25-12
Wetmore def Bishop Seabury 25-11 25-7

Wamego Tournament
Nemaha Valley def Valley Heights 25-21 25-23
Rock Creek def Valley Heights 25-13 21-25 25-15
St. Marys def Valley Heights 25-13 26-24

Consolation Semi-Finals
Riley County def Valley Heights 25-20 15-25 27-25

7th Place Match
Wabaunsee def Valley Heights 25-17 25-20

UPCOMING GAMES
Tuesday, October 4

@ Washington Co – Axtell, Clif-Clyde, Frankfort
@ Bern – Onaga, Wetmore
@ Centralia – B & B, Blue Valley
@ Linn – Hanover, Valley Heights

Saturday, October 1
Onaga Invitational Tournament
Onaga, Frankfort, Wetmore, Blue Valley

Hanover Invitational Tournament
Bern, Linn, Hanover

Silver Lake Tournament
Centralia

Concordia Tournament
Washington County

Valley Falls Tournament
Axtell, B & B

 

KVA Announces 2011 Week 4 Volleyball Rankings

September 28, 2011, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2011 Week 4 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com. Records are as of 9/26/11. Classifications are based on the newly released classifications from KSHSAA on 9/27/11, except Class 1A (Divisions will be split next week).

Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Rank

4A
1. St. James Academy (22-0) (1)
2. Maize South (18-0) (2)
3. McPherson (19-1) (3 in 5A)
4. Rose Hill (18-1) (4)
5. Holton (20-2) (NR)
Others: Abilene (14-3), Chanute (17-1), Cheney (13-2), Pratt (17-1), Wamego (20-3)

3A
1. Hoisington (22-3) (3)
2. Burlington (20-2) (4)
3. Phillipsburg (15-3) (2)
4. Hillsboro (14-3) (NR)
5. Marysville (12-4) (NR)
Others: Douglass (13-3), Remington (20-5), Sacred Heart (18-6), Silver Lake (13-10), West Franklin (14-3)

2A
1. Smith Center (17-3) (1 in 3A)
2. Hill City (15-3) (1)
3. Decatur Community (11-6) (3)
4. Bennington (17-3) (5)
5. Ell-Saline (15-4) (4)
Others: Mission Valley (19-2), Pratt-Skyline (15-4), Washington County (13-0)

1A – Division 1
1. St. John Hudson (18-1) (1)
2. B&B Baileyville (19-2) (2)
3. Victoria (13-2) (3)
4. Centralia (17-4) (4)
5. South Central (16-3) (5)
Others: Dexter / Cedar Vale (14-7)

1A – Division 2
1. Hutch – Central Christian (17-1) (1)
2. Thunder Ridge (13-4) (2)
3. Wetmore (15-3) (4)
4. Grainfield-Wheatland-Grinnell (12-3) (3)
5. Logan (11-6) (NR)
Others: Bucklin (11-5)

KSHSAA Releases New Classifications For High School Activities

The Kansas State High School Activities Association has released their new Classifications for the 2011-12 school year and for the 2012-13 & 2013-14 football seasons.

The 2011-12 Classifications go into effect immediately for all activities other than football and can be found here: http://kshsaa.org/Public/PDF/Classifications.pdf

The 2012-13 & 2013-14 Football Classifications can be found here: http://kshsaa.org/Public/Football/PDF/Football%20Classifications.pdf

More info can be found below.

The new Classifications affect a few area schools as well.  In this year’s activities, Nemaha Valley will move from 3A to 2A.

For football in 2012-13 & 2013-14,Valley Heights drops from 2A to 1A, and in 8-Man Linn moves up to Division I and Blue Valley-Randolph drops to Division II.

Information courtesy of Northeast Kansas Sports.com