Home | KNDY Sports (page 4)

KNDY Sports

Area High School Football Scoreboard – Oct. 3rd

North Central Kansas League
Abilene 40, Chapman 7
Concordia 47, Marysville 6
Wamego 14, Clay Center 6

Twin Valley League 8-Man
Axtell 62, Frankfort 28
Hanover 70, Rock Hills 22
Hill City 50, Clifton-Clyde 6
Linn 60, Southern Cloud 0
Pike Valley 58, Blue Valley 20

Twin Valley League 11-Man
Centralia 32, Washington County 0
Doniphan West 26, Maranatha Academy
Onaga 34, Wabaunsee 8
Troy 64, Jefferson Co. North 0
Valley Heights 33, Valley Falls 28

Area High Schools
Holton 28, Nemaha Central 6
Riley County 34, Rock Creek 13

Kansas Volleyball Association Volleyball Rankings – Week #4

October 1, 2014, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2014 Week 4 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com. This week’s rankings reflect the new 2014-15 KSHSAA classifications.

Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Rank

Class 6A
1. Olathe East 15-3 (1)
2. Blue Valley North 14-3 (2)
3. Blue Valley Northwest 15-2 (3)
4. Maize 21-1 (4)
5. Olathe Northwest 15-4 (5)
6. Blue Valley 16-7 (7)
7. Manhattan 16-8 (9)
8. Derby 14-6 (10)
9. Olathe South 11-8 (NR)
10. Washburn Rural 7-4 (8)

Class 5A
1. St. James Academy 27-1 (1)
2. St. Thomas Aquinas 22-2 (2)
3. Topeka-Seaman 23-1 (3)
4. Shawnee Heights 10-2 (4)
5. Blue Valley West 9-5 (6 in 6A)
6. Bishop Carroll 13-3 (5)
7. Andover Central 22-3 (2 in 4A Div. 1)
8. Blue Valley Southwest 11-7 (6)
9. Andover 14-5 (8)
10. Newton 17-6 (7)

Class 4A – Division 1
1. Bishop Miege 14-5 (3)
2. Topeka-Hayden 21-5 (1)
3. McPherson 18-1 (4)
4. Louisburg 21-10 (5)
5. Basehor-Linwood 16-8 (6)
6. DeSoto 18-7 (7)
7. Abilene 14-4 (8)
8. Wamego 10-5 (9)
9. Andale 18-6 (2 in 4A Div. 2)
10. Ulysses 19-2 (NR)

Class 4A – Division 2
1. Clay Center 16-3 (1)
2. Jefferson West 17-4 (3)
3. Baldwin 12-6 (NR)
4. Rock Creek 18-4 (5 in 3A)
5. Holcomb 16-4 (NR)
6. Holton 13-8 (4)
7. Atchison 15-6 (NR)
8. Frontenac 12-6 (7)
9. Baxter Springs 13-7 (9)
10. Girard 13-13 (6)

Class 3A
1. Hillsboro 16-0 (1 in 2A)
2. Silver Lake 14-9 (1)
3. Hesston 13-2 (3)
4. Douglass 13-2 (9)
5. Garden Plain 16-1 (2)
6. Nemaha Central 13-5 (6)
7. Cheney 9-5 (4)
8. Council Grove 17-3 (8)
9. Wellsville 15-4 (10)
10. Sterling 13-5 (6 in 2A)

Class 2A
1. Washington County 14-0 (2)
2. Central Plains 19-1 (4)
3. Smith Center 17-2 (3)
4. Spearville 16-1 (4 in 1A Div. 1)
5. Wabaunsee 20-3 (7 in 3A)
6. Lyndon 21-3 (7)
7. St. Mary’s Colgan 20-5 (9)
8. South Central 15-5 (8)
9. Ness City 15-3 (10)
10. Meade 16-4 (NR)

Class 1A – Division 1
1. Goessel 21-0 (1)
2. Centralia 19-1 (2)
3. Hoxie 16-1 (3)
4. Valley Heights 13-6 (6)
5. St. Paul 17-3 (10)
6. Waverly 18-5 (5)
7. Immaculata 17-5 (NR)
8. LaCrosse 13-4 (7)
9. Flinthills 21-3 (NR)
10. Hodgeman County 15-6 (NR)

Class 1A – Division 2
1. Wallace County 19-2 (1)
2. Wheatland-Grinnell 10-3 (2)
3. Logan 14-2 (3)
4. Dighton 12-4 (4)
5. Linn 17-8 (9 in 1A Div. 1)
6. Fowler 9-4 (5)
7. Northern Valley 10-4 (7)
8. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 13-5 (8)
9. South Barber 11-5 (10)
10. Sylvan-Lucas 8-3 (NR)

Twin Valley League Volleyball Report – Week #5

Team League Overall
Centralia 10-0 21-1
Washington County 9-1 15-1
Valley Heights 8-2 15-6
Axtell 6-3 13-8
Troy 5-3 8-9
Frankfort 6-5 12-9
Linn 6-5 19-9
Hanover 4-5 11-11
Clifton-Clyde 3-7 8-14
Onaga 2-7 7-12
Doniphan West 2-7 7-13
Blue Valley 1-8 1-20
Wetmore 1-10 2-18

Scores from September 30, 2014
*Axtell vs Blue Valley did not play
*Clifton-Clyde def Blue Valley 19-25 25-10 25-19
Linn def Blue Valley 25-15 25-18
*Axtell def Clifton-Clyde 19-25 25-20 25-23
Linn def Clifton -Clyde 25-23 25-13
Axtell def Linn 20-25 25-19 25-23
*Doniphan West def Troy 25-12 25-19
Troy def Onaga 25-15 25-21
*Doniphan West def Onaga 15-25 25-17 25-21
Hanover def Frankfort 25-22 30-28
Valley Heights def Hanover 25-23 25-22
Valley Heights def Frankfort 25-19 25-14
Centralia def Washington County 25-19 25-10
Centralia def Wetmore 25-9 25-17
Washington County def Wetmore 25-13 25-11
*denotes non-league match

Saturday, September 27

Wetmore Quad

Maur Hill/Mt Academy def Wetmore 23-25 25-15 25-19
Jackson Heights def Wetmore 21-25 25-21 25-17
Bishop Seabury def Wetmore 25-22 25-16

Axtell Invitational Tournament
Axtell def Lewiston 24-26, 25-19, 25-9
Linn def Frankfort 25-13, 19-25, 25-16
Axtell def Frankfort 23-25, 25-19, 25-20
Linn def Lewiston 25-10, 25-19
Linn def Axtell 24-26, 25-20, 25-21
Frankfort def Lewiston 22-25, 25-13, 25-23
Valley Heights def Blue Valley 25-19, 25-8
Diller Odell def Blue Valley 25-17, 25-17
Valley Heights def Falls City Sac. Hrt. 25-10, 24-26, 27-25
Diller Odell def Valley Heights 25-14, 25-21
Falls City Sac. Hrt. def Blue Valley 25-13, 25-9
Consolation Bracket
Frankfort def Blue Valley 25-14, 12-25, 25-20
Lewiston def Blue Valley 25-20, 17-25, 26-24
Falls City Sac. Hrt. def Frankfort 25-18, 25-16

Semi-Finals
Valley Heights def Linn 13-25, 25-21, 25-15
Diller Odell def Axtell 25-19, 25-21
Consolation of Winners Bracket
Axtell def Linn 21-25, 26-24, 25-17
Finals
Diller Odell def Valley Heights 25-21, 25-12
Results
Valley Heights finished 2nd
Axtell finished 3rd
Linn finished 4th
Frankfort finished 6th
Blue Valley finished 8th

UPCOMING GAMES

Tuesday, October 7

at Onaga – Axtell, Centralia, Valley Heights
at Doniphan West – Blue Valley, Hanover
at Linn – Troy, Washington County
at Clifton-Clyde – Frankfort, Wetmore

Saturday, October 5

Onaga Invitational

Frankfort, Onaga, Wetmore, Blue Valley

Concordia Tournament
Washington County

Valley Falls Tournament
Axtell, Centralia

Weis Relieved of Duties as Kansas Football Coach; Bowen Named Interim Head Coach

Lawrence, Kan. – Charlie Weis has been relieved of his duties as Head Football Coach at the University of Kansas, KU Athletics Director Sheahon Zenger announced Sunday. Weis was in the third year of a five-year contract.

Zenger named KU defensive coordinator Clint Bowen interim head coach.

“I normally do not favor changing coaches mid-season,” Zenger said. “But I believe we have talented coaches and players in this program, and I think this decision gives our players the best chance to begin making progress right away.

“I appreciate what Coach Weis did with several facets of our football program,” Zenger continued. “But we have not made the on-the-field progress we believe we should. I believe new leadership gives our coaches and players the best chance to make a fresh start.”

Zenger informed Weis of his decision Sunday morning, and then spoke to the rest of the coaching staff. “I am grateful for the KU fans, alumni and donors who continue to support our coaches and players.”

“As we continue to elevate the national stature of the University of Kansas, our pursuit of excellence extends beyond our research and instructional missions,” said KU Chancellor Bernadette Gray-Little. “KU alumni, students, fans and supporters expect that Kansas Football will match the other areas in which we excel as a university. After consulting with Dr. Zenger, I am in agreement that it is time for new leadership of our football program.”

Courtesy of the University of Kansas Sports Information Department

Area High School Football Scoreboard – Sept. 26th

NORTH CENTRAL KANSAS LEAGUE
Abilene 25, Wamego 14
Clay Center 39, Marysville 13
Concordia 28, Chapman 6

TWIN VALLEY LEAGUE 8-MAN
Chase 56, Linn 6
Clifton-Clyde 40, Lakeside 6
Frankfort 58, Veritas Christian 12
Hanover 50, Blue Valley 0
St. Joseph Christian 48, Axtell 30

TWIN VALLEY LEAUGE 11-MAN
Centralia 42, Doniphan West 0
Troy 38, Onaga 3
Washington County 49, Valley Heights 18

AREA HIGH SCHOOLS
Nemaha Central 41, Atchison County 12
Rock Creek 35, Wabaunsee 8
Rossville 56, Riley County 21
Sabetha 24, Jefferson West 14

KSHSAA Releases New Classifications For Kansas High Schools

TOPEKA, Kan.—The 2014-2015 KSHSAA senior high membership is 354 schools.  Wichita-Northeast Magnet school is an unclassified member school.

Links: Complete Classifications

School classification changes with enrollment ranges are as follow:

(Last year’s (2013-2014) classification is shown in parenthesis).

CLASS NO. OF SCHOOLS RANGE SCHOOLS CHANGING CLASS
6A 32 2301-1387 Wichita West (5A)
5A 32 1383-760 Andover-Central (4A)
Overland Park-Blue Valley West (6A)
4A 64 756-265 Hays (5A)
Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian (3A)
Holcomb (3A)
St. George-Rock Creek (3A)
3A 64 264-154 Burlington (4A)
Hillsboro (2A)
Russell (4A)
Scott Community (4A)
Sterling (2A)
Whitewater-Remington (2A)
2A 64 154-96 Alma-Wabaunsee (3A)
Lincoln (1A)
Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian (3A)
Salina-Sacred Heart (3A)
Spearville (1A)
Udall (1A)
1A 97 96-5 Leavenworth-Immaculata (2A)
Pleasanton (2A)
Pratt-Skyline (2A)

Twin Valley League Volleyball Report – Week #4

Team League Overall
Washington County 8-0 14-0
Centralia 8-0 19-1
Valley Heights 6-2 10-4
Frankfort 6-3 10-4
Axtell 5-3 8-6
Troy 4-3 7-8
Linn 4-4 14-6
Hanover 3-4 10-10
Clifton-Clyde 3-6 6-8
Onaga 2-6 7-10
Doniphan West 2-7 5-13
Blue Valley 1-7 1-13
Wetmore 1-8 2-13

Scores from September 23, 2014
*Valley Heights def Blue Valley 25-12, 25-18
Centralia def Valley Heights 22-25, 25-20, 25-10
Valley Heights def Clifton-Clyde 25-16, 25-23
*Centralia def Blue Valley 25-21, 25-6
Centralia def Clifton-Clyde 25-13, 25-12
Clifton-Clyde def Blue Valley 25-20, 25-16
Hanover def Wetmore 25-23, 25-9
Linn def Wetmore 25-16, 25-23
*Linn def Hanover 25-21, 21-25, 25-4
Frankfort def Axtell 25-12, 25-21
Troy def Frankfort 28-26, 25-18
*Axtell def Troy 25-15, 25-18
Washington County def Doniphan West 25-5, 25-12
*Washington County def Onaga 25-16, 25-20
Doniphan West def Onaga 25-23, 25-21
*denotes non-league match

TOURNEY RESULTS
Saturday, September 21
Hiawatha Invitational
Centralia def Lafayette 25-14, 25-14
Centralia def Troy 25-10, 25-3
Centralia def Horton 25-10, 25-10
Centralia def Jefferson County North 25-9, 25-21
Immaculata def Doniphan West 25-21, 25-21
Atchison def Doniphan West 25-17, 25-21
Hiawatha def Doniphan West 25-17, 25-21
Doniphan West def Riverside 25-16, 25-16
Jefferson County North def Troy 25-14, 25-10
Lafayette def Troy 25-21, 25-15
Horton def Troy 20-25, 25-15, 27-25
Semi-Finals
Centralia def Atchison 25-18, 25-15
Finals
Centralia def Immaculata 25-11, 25-17

Republic County Invitational
POOL PLAY
Linn def Thayer Central 25-11, 25-11
Linn def Republic County 25-22, 14-25, 27-25
Linn def Pike Valley 25-15, 26-24
Smith Center def Clifton-Clyde 25-13, 25-13
Beliot def Hanover 25-21, 25-9
Smith Center def Hanover 25-18, 25-11
Beloit def Clifton-Clyde 25-15, 26-24
Clifton-Clyde def Hanover 25-12, 22-25, 25-23
Consolation Bracket
Pike Valley def Hanover 25-23, 25-17
Clifton-Clyde def Thayer Central 25-10, 25-18
7th Place
Hanover def Thayer Central 21-25, 25-9, 25-13
5th Place
Clifton-Clyde def Pike Valley 25-13, 25-18
Semi-Finals
Beloit def Linn 23-25, 25-12, 25-18
3rd Place
Republic County def Linn 25-14, 25-17

UPCOMING GAMES
Tuesday, September 30
at Blue Valley – Axtell, Clifton-Clyde, Linn
at Troy – Doniphan West, Onaga
at Hanover – Frankfort, Valley Heights
at Centralia – Washington County, Wetmore

Saturday, September 27
Wetmore Quad
Wetmore

Axtell Invitational
Axtell, Blue Valley, Frankfort, Linn, Valley Heights