Home | KNDY Sports (page 39)

KNDY Sports

State Basketball Scoreboard – March 6th

CLASS 4A
BOYS

Highland Park 65, Winfield 49
Ottawa 76, Anderson County 44
Andale 54, Piper 52
Abilene 51, Independence 45

CLASS 3A
GIRLS

Garden Plain 57, Riley County 34
Russell 50, Caney Valley 42
Burlington 48, Sabetha 46
Hillsboro 53, Holcomb 45

CLASS 2A
BOYS

Ness City 53, Lyndon 48
Republic County 78, Jeff North 68
Meade 80, Oswego 43
Moundridge 48, Inman 41

CLASS 1A DIV. I
BOYS

Olpe 56, Hanover 40
St. John 55, Centre 26
Hoxie 81, Stockton 36
Bucklin 45, Thunder Ridge 32

CLASS 1A DIV. II
GIRLS

Ingalls 54, Southern Coffey 27
Wilson 53, Baileyville B&B 42
Norwich 56, Dighton 35
Golden Plains 58, Hope 43

Best Kansas High School Boys Basketball Players of the 1990′s

High school basketball players from across the State of Kansas who played in the 1990’s were recently recognized by the sports website http://www.kansas-sports.com, and their twitter account http://www.twitter.com/sportsinkansas for their accomplishments. Kansas-Sports compiled the list from records kept by the Kansas Sports Hall of Fame all-state teams and input from Kansas media members. To be considered, student-athletes had to graduate between 1990 and 1999.

Click Here For the Complete List

Area Teams Head To State Championships

The Kansas State High School Activities Association on Sunday released the 2013 State Basketball Championship brackets. Several area teams are participating, and links to all the brackets are available below courtesy of KWCH TV and CatchItKansas.com. Your Country KNDY will have coverage beginning on Wednesday.

4A
Boys – Abilene
Girls – Wamego

3A
Boys – Nemaha Valley
Girls – Sabetha, Riley County

2A
Boys – Republic County
Girls – Republic County

1A Div 1
Boys – Centralia
Girls – Hanover

1A Div 2
Boys – Axtell
Girls – Baileyville B&B

Sub State Championship Scoreboard – March 2nd

The Kansas State High School Activities Association Sub-State Championship Scoreboard. These score are courtesy of http://www.kansas-sports.com.

4A

Abilene
Boys – Abilene 70 Hesston 33 – FINAL
Girls – McPherson 35 Hesston 26 FINAL

Fort Scott
Boys – Garnett- Anderson County 64 Fort Scott 56 – FINAL
Girls – Fort Scott 47 Frontenac 41 – FINAL

Independence
Boys –  Independence 41 Coffeyville 36 – FINAL
Girls – Labette County 46 Chanute 37 – FINAL

Mulvane
Boys – Winfield 40. Wichita Collegiate 38 – FINAL
Girls – Clearwater 33 Augusta 20- FINAL

Ottawa
Boys – Ottawa 73 DeSoto 39 – FINAL
Girls – Paola 41 Baldwin 33 – FINAL

Pratt
Boys – Andale 65 Ulysses 28 – FINAL
Girls – Pratt 35 vs. Hugoton 27 – FINAL

Tonganoxie
Boys – KC Piper 78  KC Sumner 60 – FINAL
Girls – Tonganoxie 62 Atchison 36 – FINAL

Topeka Hayden
Boys – Highland Park 60 Wamego 37 – FINAL
Girls – Wamego 53 Holton 38 – FINAL

3A

Conway Springs
Boys – Independent vs. Remington
Girls – Garden Plain 38 Conway Springs 30 – FINAL

Hiawatha
Boys – Nemaha Valley 64 ACCHS 48 FINAL
Girls – Sabetha 45 Nemaha Valley 39 – FINAL

Hillsboro
Boys – Sacred Heart 49. Haven 46 – FINAL
Girls – Hillsboro 43 Haven  32 – FINAL

Humboldt
Boys – Humboldt 59 Eureka 58 – FINAL
Girls – Burlington 83 Fredonia 31 – FINAL

Southwestern Heights
Boys – Scott City 81 Holcomb 61 – FINAL
Girls – Holcomb vs. Cimarron – FINAL

Norton
Boys – Beloit 65 Phillipsburg 58 – FINAL
Girls – Russell 55 Ellsworth 37 – FINAL

Colgan
Boys – Colgan 74 Riverton 54 – FINAL
Girls – Caney 44 Cherryvale 33 – FINAL

Riley Co.
Boys – Silver Lake 46 Osage City 43 – FINAL
Girls – Riley Co. 52 Silver Lake 31 FINAL

2A

Alma-Wabaunsee
Girls – Northern Heights 59 Burlingame 48 FINAL
Boys – Lyndon 40  MDCV  39  FINAL

Arma-Northeast
Girls – Sedan 53 Pleasanton 48 – FINAL OT
Boys – Oswego 48 Oswego 35 – FINAL

Republic County
Girls –  Bennington vs. Republic Co.
Boys – Washington County vs. Republic Co.

Elkhart
Girls – Elkhart vs. Meade
Boys – Meade vs. South Gray

Moundridge
Girls – Berean Academy vs. Moundridge
Boys – Moundridge 57 Peabody 34 – FINAL

Oskaloosa
Girls – Jefferson Co. North 57 Doniphan West 25-  FINAL
Boys – Jefferson Co. North 49 Onaga 38 FINAL

Plainville
Girls – Smith Center 59 Ellis 48 – FINAL
Boys – Ness City 62 Oakley 47 FINAL

Sterling
Girls – Sterling 58 Central Plains 54 – FINAL
Boys – Inman 42 Little River – 39 – FINAL

1A-I

Burrton
Girls – Centre 60 Fairfield 37 FINAL
Boys – Burrton 60 Fairfield 48 FINAL

Centralia
Girls – Hanover 49 Valley Heights 35 – FINAL
Boys – Centralia vs. Valley Heights

South Central
Girls – Bucklin 52 Spearville 45 – FINAL
Boys – Minneola 50. Deerfield 40 FINAL

Olpe
Girls – Olpe46 Waverly 25 FINAL
Boys – Olpe 68 Waverly 58 FINAL

Osborne
Girls – Thunder Ridge vs. Osborne
Boys – Stockton 57 Osborne 30 FINAL

St. John Hudson
Girls – St. John 58 Victoria 24 – FINAL
Boys – St. John 51 Macksville 35 – FINAL

Udall
Girls – South Haven vs. Caldwell
Boys – South Haven vs. Udall

Trego
Girls – Hoxie 73 vs. Quinter 38 FINAL
Boys – Hoxie 54. Quinter 24 FINAL

1A-2

Allen County

Girls – Southern Coffey Co 44 . Elk Valley 27 – FINAL

Boys – Crest 41 Chetopa 34 FINAL

Baileyville B&B
Girls – Baileyville B&B 48 vs. Wetmore 27 FINAL
Boys – Axtell 58 Baileyville B&B 53 FINAL

Ingalls
Girls – Ingalls vs. Ashland
Boys – Fowler vs. Ashland

South Barber
Girls – Norwich 46  South Barber 34 – FINAL
Boys – Cunningham 55  South Barber 44 – FINAL

Palco
Girls – Natoma vs. Dighton
Boys – Palco vs. Dighton

Sylvan-Lucas
Girls – Wilson vs. Elyria Christian
Boys – Hutchinson Central Christian 74 Sylvan 61 FINAL

Tescott
Girls – Hope 37 White City 25 – FINAL
Boys – White City 42 Beloit-St Johns 40 FINAL

Winona
Girls – Golden Plains 53. TriPlains 33 FINAL
Boys – Wallace Co 62 Cheylin 42 – FINAL

Sub State Broadcast Schedule For Friday, March 1st

The post-season is well underway across the KNDY listening area, and four games are on tap for live coverage tonight. All games will be simulcast over the internet here on our website.

3:15 PM – Valley Heights Girls vs. Centralia in the 1A D-I Sub-State in Centralia on FM 95.5 KNDY
6:15 PM – Hanover Girls vs. Linn in the 1A D-I Sub-State in Centralia on FM 95.5 KNDY
7:30 PM – Marysville Boys vs. Silver Lake in the 3A Sub-State in Riley on AM 1570/FM 94.1
7:45 PM – Valley Heights Boys vs. Hanover in the 1A D-I Sub-State in Centralia on FM 95.5 KNDY

Sub State Basketball Schedule & Brackets Available

The 2013 Kansas State High School Activities Association Sub-State Basketball Tournament Brackets are now available for viewing. It is recommended that you view these brackets in Microsoft Internet Explorer, as other browsers may remove the bracket lines when viewing.

CLASS 4A SUB-STATES
(February 25-March 2)

Abilene – Will Burton, Manager
Abilene, Buhler, Chapman, Clay Center Community, Concordia, Hesston, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, McPherson

Fort Scott – Larry Fink, Manager
Baxter Springs, Columbus, Fort Scott, Frontenac, Garnett-Anderson County, Girard, LaCygne-Prairie View, Pittsburg

Independence – Brad Fredrickson, Manager
Altamont-Labette County, Chanute, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, El Dorado, Independence, Iola, Parsons, Towanda-Circle

Mulvane – Douglas Evers, Manager
Augusta, Clearwater, Mulvane, Rose Hill, Wellington, Wichita-Collegiate, Wichita-Trinity Academy, Winfield

Ottawa – Brad Graf, Manager
Baldwin, De Soto, Eudora, Louisburg, Osawatomie, Ottawa, Paola, Spring Hill

Pratt – Curtis Nightingale, Manager
Andale, Colby, Goodland, Hugoton, Larned, Nickerson, Pratt, Ulysses

Tonganoxie – Brandon Parker, Manager
Atchison, Basehor-Basehor-Linwood, Bonner Springs, Kansas City-Bishop Ward, Kansas City-Piper, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Perry-Perry-Lecompton, Tonganoxie

Topeka-HaydenBobby Taul, Manager
Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail, Holton, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Meriden-Jefferson West, St. George-Rock Creek, Topeka-Hayden, Topeka-Highland Park, Wamego

CLASS 3A SUB-STATES
(February 25-March 2)

Conway Springs – James O’Brien, Manager
Belle Plaine, Conway Springs, Douglass, Garden Plain, Leon-Bluestem, Sedgwick, Whitewater-Remington, Wichita-The Independent

Hiawatha – Andrew Gaddis, Manager
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Effingham-Atchison County Community, Hiawatha, Horton, Sabetha, Seneca-Nemaha Valley, Wathena-Riverside

Hillsboro – Robert Rempel, Manager
Gypsum-Southeast of Saline, Halstead, Haven, Hillsboro, Hutchinson-Trinity, Lyons, Marion, Salina-Sacred Heart

Humboldt – Stephanie Splechter, Manager
Burlington, Eureka, Fredonia, Humboldt, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Pomona-West Franklin, Richmond-Central Heights, Wellsville

Kismet-Southwestern Heights – Mark Webb, Manager
Anthony-Anthony-Harper-Chaparral, Cheney, Cimarron, Holcomb, Kingman, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin, Scott City

Norton Community – Dustin McEwen, Manager
Beloit, Ellsworth, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian, Hoisington, Minneapolis, Norton-Norton Community, Phillipsburg, Russell

Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan – Kyle Wolf, Manager
Caney-Caney Valley, Cherokee-Southeast, Cherryvale, Erie, Galena, Neodesha, Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan, Riverton

Riley County – Harold Oliver/Eric Swanson, Manager(s)
Council Grove, Eskridge-Mission Valley, Marysville, Osage City, Riley-Riley County, Rossville, St. Marys, Silver Lake

CLASS 2A SUB-STATES
(February 25-March 2)

Alma-Wabaunsee – Jeron Weisshaar, Manager
Allen-Northern Heights, Burlingame, Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy, Lyndon, Melvern-Marais des Cygnes Valley, Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian, Shawnee-Maranatha Academy, Wabaunsee

Arma-Northeast – Matt Hiatt, Manager
Arma-Northeast, Howard-West Elk, Madison/Hamilton, Oswego, Pleasanton, Sedan, Uniontown, Yates Center

Belleville-Republic County – Brad Couture, Manager
Belleville-Republic County, Bennington, Brookville-Ell Saline, Lincoln, Salina-St. John’s Military*, Solomon, Wakefield, Washington-Washington County

Elkhart – Khris Buckner, Manager
Elkhart, Jetmore-Hodgeman County, Johnson-Stanton County, Leoti-Wichita County, Meade, Montezuma-South Gray, Sublette, Syracuse

Moundridge – Clark Wedel, Manager
Burden-Central, Canton-Canton-Galva, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Elbing-Berean Academy, Herington, Moundridge, Oxford, Peabody-Peabody-Burns

Oskaloosa – Rob Miller, Manager
Highland-Doniphan West, Holton-Jackson Heights, Leavenworth-Immaculata, McLouth, Onaga, Oskaloosa, Troy, Valley Falls, Winchester-Jefferson County North

Plainville – Justin Nusser, Manager
Ellis, Hill City, Mankato-Rock Hills, Ness City, Oakley, Oberlin-Decatur Community, Plainville, Smith Center

Sterling – Monte Ball, Manager
Claflin-Central Plains, Ellinwood, Greensburg-Kiowa County, Inman, Little River, Medicine Lodge, Pratt-Skyline, Sterling

CLASS 1A – DIV. I SUB-STATES
(February 25-March 2)

Burrton – Ralph Butler, Manager
Burrton, Goessel, Langdon-Fairfield, Lost Springs-Centre, Pretty Prairie

Centralia – Larry Glatczak, Manager
Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Centralia, Clyde-Clifton-Clyde, Hanover, Linn, Randolph-Blue Valley

Coldwater-South Central – Tim Erickson, Manager
Bucklin, Coldwater-South Central, Deerfield, Minneola, Satanta, Spearville

Olpe – Chris Schmidt, Manager
Hartford, Lebo, Moran-Marmaton Valley, Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy, Olpe, Waverly

Osborne – Doug Ubelaker, Manager
Downs-Lakeside, Kensington-Thunder Ridge, Southern Cloud (Miltonvale/Glasco), Osborne, Scandia-Pike Valley, Stockton

St. John-Hudson – Mike Burgan, Manager
Kinsley, LaCrosse, Macksville, St. John-St. John-Hudson, Victoria

Udall – Wyatt Williams, Manager
Caldwell, Dexter/Cedar Vale, Rosalia-Flint Hills, St. Paul, South Haven, Udall

Wakeeney-Trego Community – Lance Ziegler, Manager
Atwood-Rawlins County, Hoxie, Logan, Quinter, St. Francis, WaKeeney-Trego Community

CLASS 1A – DIV. II SUB-STATES
(February 25-March 2)

Allen County Community College – Jessica Peters, Manager
Buffalo-Altoona Midway, Chetopa, Colony-Crest, LeRoy-Southern Coffey County, Longton-Elk Valley

Baileyville B & B – Justin Coup, Manager
Axtell, Baileyville B & B, Frankfort, Olathe-Kansas School For The Deaf, Wetmore

Ingalls – Steve Johnson, Manager
Ashland, Fowler, Ingalls, Moscow, Rolla, Tribune-Greeley County

Kiowa-South Barber – Steve Roberts/Brent Shaffer, Manager(s)
Argonia, Attica, Cunningham, Kiowa-South Barber, Norwich, Stafford

Palco – Chris Drees, Manager
Almena-Northern Valley, Dighton, Healy, Natoma, Palco, Ransom-Western Plains

Sylvan-Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified – Cody Flinn, Manager
Chase, Hutchinson-Central Christian, McPherson-Elyria Christian, Otis-Bison, Sylvan-Lucas Unified, Wilson

Tescott – Tom Ehlers, Manager
Beloit-St. Johns/Tipton, Hope, Junction City-St. Xavier, Tescott, White City

Winona @ Colby Community Building – Andrew Korte, Manager
Bird City-Cheylin, Brewster/Winona TriPlains, Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell, Rexford-Golden Plains, Sharon Springs-Wallace County, Weskan

State Wrestling Delayed Due To Winter Storm

The Kansas State High School Activities Association today announced that due to the upcoming winter storm, the 2013 State Wrestling Tournaments will be delayed by 2 hours on Friday, February 22nd. This will impact all sites across the State of Kansas.

Weight in will start at 9:00 a.m. on Friday, with first round competition beginning at noon. The second round will begin 15 minutes after the conclusion of the first round.

Kansas Coaches and Officials Recognized

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. – The National Federation Coaches Association (NFCA) has recognized the following Kansas coaches for 2012 as NFCA State of Kansas Coaches of the Year Award Winners. These coaches are recognized for their professionalism, leadership and years of service to Kansas youth.

In addition, the coaches listed below with an *-asterisk were honored as NFCA – Section 5 Award Winners. These coaches were selected as Coaches of the Year from Section 5 of the National Federation of High School Associations (NFHS) which include Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota and South Dakota. Coaches listed with a ** – asterisk are National Award winners.

  • *Football Greg Slade, Rose Hill
  • *8-Man FB Jeffery Blattner, Montezuma-South Gray
  • *Baseball Bill McDonald, OP-Blue Valley-West
  • *Soccer (B) Bobby Bribiesca, Wichita-Northwest
  • *Cross Country (B) Richard Cox, Scandia-Pike Valley
  • *Track (G) Jason Broaddus, Rossville
  • *Tennis (G) Kathy Schulte, Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
  • *Swim/Dive (G) Vicki Scheuermann, Newton
  • **Swim/Dive (B) Bruce Bove, Shawnee Mission-South
  • Track (B) Jon Webster, La Crosse
  • *Basketball (B) Joe Auer, Wichita-Heights
  • Wrestling Jason Brown, Garnett-Anderson County
  • *Tennis (B) Nicholas Sisson, Newton
  • Volleyball Sandy Arnold, Hillsboro
  • *Softball Brenda Holaday, Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • **Soccer (G) Terry Hair, Olathe-East
  • Cross Country (G) Bianca Williams, Shawnee-Maranatha Academy
  • *Basketball (G) Kip Pulliam, Wichita-Heights
  • *Golf (B) Cathy Dauner, Mankato-Rock Hills
  • Bowling (G) Dalene Moomau, Olathe-North
  • Gymnastics Chuck Lundblad, Shawnee Mission-North
  • Middle School Randy Walling, Clay Center
  • *Spirit Patricia Lenning, Baldwin

Kansas Officials Honored

The (NFOA) has recognized 12 Kansas officials for the year 2012. The KSHSAA wishes to congratulate each of these individuals for awards received and their long hours (and miles) logged in service to Kansas youth. Their professionalism, high standard of sportsmanship, ethical conduct and moral character is applauded and admired.

  • Football Craig Helser, Wichita
  • Volleyball Cynthia Loganbill, Wichita
  • Soccer (B) Khai Trieu, Overland Park
  • Basketball (B) Brett Lukert, Sabetha
  • Basketball (G) Randy Richter, Lakin
  • Wrestling Craig Ewert, Lee Summit
  • Soccer (G) Troy Fowler, Wichita
  • Softball Robert Aman, Emporia
  • Baseball Chris Kaufman, Winfield
  • Track & Field (B) Brad Clark, Olathe
  • Track & Field (G) Curtis Conrad, Cheney
  • Gymnastics John Comstock, Kansas City
  • Active Official Jeff Freeman, Topeka