Home | KNDY Sports (page 39)

KNDY Sports

Kansas High School Football Playoff Brackets Set

kndy-news-default-300x150

The Kansas State High School Activities Association has released the high school football brackets for all classes except 2-1A, which will finish their regular seasons on Friday, October 28th. 6A 5A 4A 3A 2-1A 8M-I 8M-II Wichita-Heights Stilwell-Blue Valley Louisburg Silver Lake Meade Madison-Hamilton Baileyville-B & B Yager Stadium, Topeka Welch Stadium, Emporia Salina District Stadium Gowans Stadium, Hutchinson Lewis ... Read More »

Thursday Football Broadcasts

kndy-news-default-300x150

THURSDAY NIGHT:  Frankfort Football:  Pregame 5:45, FM 95.5 Marysville Football:  Pregame 6:45,  AM 1570/94.1   FRIDAY NIGHT: Valley Heights vs. Washington County:  Pregame 6:45, FM 95.5   Read More »

State Volleyball – Class 1A D-II Schedule

kndy-news-default-300x150

Class 1A Division II Schedule OCTOBER 28-OCTOBER29, 2011 HAYS, FHSU-GROSS MEMORIAL COLISEUM Friday, October 28 — Pool I (Top Bracket) Seed 1:  Hutchinson-Central Christian, 38-2 Seed 8:  Buffalo-Altoona Midway, 5-31 Seed 4:  Weskan, 31-7 Seed 5:  Logan, 21-12 COURT A 3:30 PM Hutchinson-Central Christian (1) vs. Buffalo-Altoona Midway (8) 4:30 PM Weskan (4) vs. Logan (5) 5:30 PM Hutchinson-Central Christian ... Read More »

State Volleyball – Class 1A D-I Schedule

kndy-news-default-300x150

Class 1A Division I Schedule OCTOBER 28 –OCTOBER 29, 2011 HAYS, FHSU-GROSS MEMORIAL COLISEUM Friday, October 28 — Pool I (Top Bracket) Seed 1:  St. John-Hudson, 38-2 Seed 8:  Waverly, 20-10 Seed 4:  Kensington-Thunder Ridge, 29-8 Seed 5:  Dexter/Cedar Vale, 29-9 COURT A 8:30 AM St. John-Hudson (1) vs. Waverly (8) 9:30 AM Kensington-Thunder Ridge (4) vs. Dexter/Cedar Vale (5) ... Read More »

State Volleyball – Class 2A Schedule

kndy-news-default-300x150

Class 2A Schedule OCTOBER 28 – OCTOBER 29, 2011 EMPORIA, WHITE AUDITORIUM Friday, October 28 — Pool I (Top Bracket) Seed 1:  Washington County, 35-5 Seed  8:  Ness City, 18-17 Seed 4:  Pratt-Skyline, 29-9 Seed 5:  Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, 28-11 COURT A 10:00 AM Washington County (1) vs. Ness City (8) 11:00 AM Pratt-Skyline (4) vs. Mound City-Jayhawk Linn (5) ... Read More »

State Volleyball – Class 3A Schedule

kndy-news-default-300x150

Class 3A State Volleyball OCTOBER 28 – OCTOBER29, 2011 SALINA, BICENTENNIAL CENTER Friday, October 2 — Pool I (Top Bracket) Seed 1: Hoisington, 37-3 Seed 8: Wellsville, 22-16 Seed 4: Hillsboro, 34-6 Seed 5: Douglass, 26-13 COURT A 8:30 AM Hoisington (1) vs. Wellsville (8) 9:30 AM Hillsboro (4) vs. Douglass (5) 10:30 AM Hoisington (1) vs. Douglass (5) 11:30 ... Read More »

Area High School Sub-State Volleyball Results

kndy-news-default-300x150

Class 3A at Marysville High School: Marysville defeats Silver Lake 25-23, 29-27.  Marysville will play in the 3A State Tournament in Salina on Friday & Saturday. Full Results from 3A Sub-State in Marysville Class 2A at Republic County High School: Washington Co. defeats Ell-Saline 25-21, 25-22. Washington Co. will play in the 2A State Tournament in Emporia on Friday & ... Read More »

Area High School Football Scores – Week #8

kndy-news-default-300x150

North Central Kansas League Abilene 28, Hesston 13 Clay Center 32, Colby 7 Concordia 57, Russell 8 Riley Co. 42, Marysville 14 Royal Valley 39, Wamego 20 Smoky Valley 28, Chapman 14 Twin Valley League 8-Man Axtell 68, Bern 20 Baileyville B&B 66, Flint Hills 6 Blue Valley 58, Pike Valley 40 Clifton-Clyde 48, Southern Cloud 0 Frankfort 44, Hanover ... Read More »

KSHSAA Announces Television/WebCast Partnership

kndy-news-default-300x150

Topeka, KS. – The Kansas State High School Activities Association (KSHSAA), When We Were Young Productions (WWWYP), and PlayON! Sports announce the launch of the KSHSAA Network, a new cross-platform endeavor that will deliver unprecedented television and web coverage of selected KSHSAA state championship events. WWWYP/PlayON! Sports will produce and distribute content for the KSHSAA Network. When fully implemented, the ... Read More »