Home | KNDY Sports (page 38)

KNDY Sports

Area State Volleyball Set; Lady Bulldogs LIVE on AM 1570/FM 94.1

Marysville advances to the 3A State Volleyball Tournament in Emporia. Second seed in the Minneapolis sub-state Saturday, Marysville knocked off Beloit 25-12 25-15 in the first round, handled third seed Ellsworth in the semifinals 19-25 25-20 25-19, advancing to the championship with top seed Rock Creek, with Marysville winning 25-22 22-25 25-16. The Lady Bulldog volleyball team, now 31-12 comes into the State Tournament the number six seed. Marysville opens pool play Friday at Emporia versus third seed Silver Lake at 9:30, follows with second seed Southeast of Saline at 10:30, and squares off with seventh seed Douglas at 12:30. Nemaha Valley is in the opposite pool, seeded number eight. Competition begins Friday, with Marysville matches live on KNDY AM 1570/FM 94.1. Pool play winners advance to Saturday’s competition.

Washington County was eliminated Saturday in the 2A Sub State semifinals at Mission Valley, losing to the host team which went on to win that tournament.

Centralia advanced to the 1A Division 1 state competition in Hays, winning their sub state with a bye, a win over Frankfort 25-10 25-10, and topping Valley Heights 25-15 25-13. Valley Heights had advanced to the title match with wins over Hanover and Linn.

Baileyville B&B took the Axtell Sub-State, defeating Axtell 25-14 25-13. The Falcons had advanced with a bye and a win over Blue Valley-Randolph. Axtell had a bye and a win over Wetmore.

Centralia opens pool play Friday in Hays as the number three seed, with matches at 9:30, 11:30, and 1:30. Baileyville B&B is in the other division, and come in the number one seed. They play at 3:30, 5:30, and 8:30.

Again, live coverage this weekend of the Marysville Volleyball Team in the State Tournament from Emporia, beginning around 9:30, on KNDY AM 1570/FM 94.1, online at kndyradio.com.

Area High School Football Scoreboard – Oct. 18

North Central Kansas League
Abilene 28, Chapman 14
Concordia 22, Colby 12
Goodland 8, Clay Center 7
Holton 56, Wamego 6
Rock Creek 35, Marysville 6

Twin Valley League 8-Man
Axtell 47, Frankfort 0
Baileyville B&B 56, Southern Coffee County 6
Hanover 50, Blue Valley-Randolph 0
Linn 62, Southern Cloud 40
Osborne 80, Clifton-Clyde 32

Twin Valley League 11-Man
Centralia 55, Troy 18
Onaga 46, Chase County 22
Valley Heights 34, Doniphan West 15
Washington County 45, Bennington 6

Nebraska Area Schools
Beatrice 21, Seward 7
Falls City-Sacred Heart 69, Lewiston 14
Lourdes CC 52, Pawnee City 18

 

Kansas Volleyball Association Rankings – Week 6

October 16, 2013, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2013 Week 6 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com.

Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Rank

Class 6A
1. Stilwell-Blue Valley 22-7 (1)
2. Blue Valley West 20-10 (7)
3. Blue Valley Northwest 21-7 (3)
4. Olathe East 24-4 (2)
5. Olathe Northwest 22-5 (5)
6. Olathe South 18-7 (4)
7. Manhattan 22-10 (6)
8. Derby 20-15 (10)
9. Wichita East 22-10 (8)
10. Maize 19-13 (9)

Class 5A
1. St. James Academy 31-0 (1)
2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel 24-1 (2)
3. St. Thomas Aquinas 25-5 (3)
4. Mill Valley 22-4 (4)
5. Topeka-Seaman 22-8 (9)
6. Shawnee Heights 18-8 (5)
7. Valley Center 25-3 (6)
8. Andover 23-5 (7)
9. Great Bend 24-6 (8)
10. Bishop Carroll 20-6 (10)

Class 4A – Division 1
1. McPherson 32-2 (1)
2. Bishop Miege 19-10 (2)
3. Topeka-Hayden 23-6 (3)
4. Chanute 35-0 (4)
5. Louisburg 31-2 (5)
6. Rose Hill 22-6 (6)
7. Baldwin 27-6 (8)
8. Wamego 25-6 (7)
9. Abilene 23-8 (10)
10. Towanda-Circle 22-6 (9)

Class 4A – Division 2
1. Burlington 25-1 (1)
2. Santa Fe Trail 31-4 (2)
3. Clearwater 22-4 (3)
4. Pratt 23-3 (4)
5. Wichita-Trinity Academy 25-3 (5)
6. Goodland 22-6 (7)
7. Clay Center 21-12 (8)
8. Frontenac 22-8 (6)
9. Jefferson West 19-11 (9)
10. Andale 19-14 (10)

Class 3A
1. Silver Lake 26-6 (1)
2. Hesston 23-4 (5)
3. Cheney 24-3 (3)
4. Southeast of Saline 27-4 (2)
5. Garden Plain 23-5 (4)
6. Phillipsburg 23-6 (6)
7. Alma-Wabaunsee 30-3 (7)
8. Hoisington 24-5 (8)
9. Jayhawk-Linn 25-3 (9)
10. Cherokee-Southeast 23-3 (NR)

Class 2A
1. Hillsboro 26-1 (1)
2. Smith Center 27-3 (4)
3. Jefferson County North 27-8 (2)
4. Washington County 21-6 (3)
5. Ellinwood 24-2 (6)
6. Olpe 20-4 (7)
7. Ell-Saline 17-5 (5)
8. Whitewater-Remington 22-6 (8)
9. Greensburg-Kiowa County 22-6 (9)
10. Bucklin/Ashland 23-5 (NR)

Class 1A – Division 1
1. Centralia 23-5 (1)
2. Caldwell 31-3 (3)
3. Spearville 23-4 (2)
4. Hoxie 24-3 (4)
5. Waverly 21-7 (5)
6. Goessel 22-7 (7)
7. Lebo 17-9 (6)
8. St. Paul 14-11 (8)
9. Lost Springs-Centre 21-7 (9)
10. Victoria 11-7 (10)

Class 1A – Division 2
1. Baileyville B&B 27-2 (1)
2. Argonia 28-3 (2)
3. Sharon Springs-Wallace County 23-3 (3)
4. Almena-Northern Valley 18-5 (5)
5. Weskan 18-5 (6)
6. Wheatland-Grinnell 16-10 (8)
7. Rexford-Golden Plains 19-7 (7)
8. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 18-7 (4)
9. Logan 16-9 (9)
10. Natoma 14-8 (10)

Twin Valley League Volleyball Report & Tournament Seeding

League Overall
B & B 11-0 29-2
Centralia 11-1 25-5
Washington County 11-2 23-6
Valley Heights 10-2 14-14
Linn 8-4 19-11
Onaga 6-6 13-13
Clifton-Clyde 5-8 7-17
Axtell 4-7 13-16
Frankfort 4-8 11-18
Hanover 4-8 11-15
Doniphan West 4-9 11-19
Wetmore 3-9 6-21
Blue Valley 3-9 5-23
Troy 1-12 6-25

Scores from October 15, 2013
Linn def Axtell 25-16 28-26
Washington County def Axtell 25-16 25-17
Washington County def Linn 25-8 25-20
Doniphan West def Frankfort 25-8 20-25
*Centralia def Doniphan West 25-11 25-10
Centralia def Frankfort 25-11 25-17
Valley Heights def Hanover 25-22 25-16
Valley Heights def Troy 25-13 25-16
Hanover def Troy 25-21 24-26
Clifton-Clyde def Blue Valley 21-25 25-18
B & B def Clifton-Clyde 25-12 25-13
*B & B def Blue Valley 25-10 25-11
Onaga Wetmore 25-16 25-21
Onaga Wetmore 25-21 25-9
*denotes non-league match

TOURNEY RESULTS
Saturday, October 12

Marysville Tournament

Washington County def Southern Cloud 25-10 25-10
Washington County def Valley Heights 25-15 25-17
Washington County def Word of Life 25-3 25-6
Marysville def Washington County 25-15 25-22
Valley Heights def Word of Life 25-16 25-5
Marysville def Valley Heights 25-9 25-17
Valley Heights def Southern Cloud 25-13 25-7

Semi-Finals

Riley County def Washington County 25-23 25-14

Consolation

Washington County def Concordia 25-23 25-17

League Tournament Seeding
League Overall
1-B & B 11-0 29-2
2-Centralia 11-1 25-5
3-Washington County 11-2 23-6
4-Valley Heights 10-2 14-14
5-Linn 8-4 19-11
6-Onaga 6-6 13-13
7-Clifton-Clyde 5-8 7-17 0.385
8-Axtell 4-7 13-16 0.363
9-Frankfort 4-8 11-18 Frankfort def Hanover (week 1)
10-Hanover 4-8 11-15
11-Doniphan West 4-9 11-19
12-Wetmore 3-8 6-19 Wetmore def Blue Valley (week 4)
13-Blue Valley 3-9 5-23
14-Troy 1-12 2-20

UPCOMING GAMES
Saturday, October 19

Twin Valley League Tournament at B & B

Tuesday, October 22
at Centralia – Axtell, Wetmore
at Blue Valley – Frankfort, Clifton-Clyde
at Valley Heights – B & B, Linn
at Hanover – Onaga, Washington County
at Doniphan West – Troy

 

 

 

Area High School Football Scores – Oct. 11

North Central Kansas League
Abilene 42, Marysville 7
Chapman 27, Concordia 21
Wamego 42, Clay Center 0

Twin Valley League 8-Man
Baileyville B&B 54, Frankfort 6
Clifton-Clyde 62, Wakefield 14
Hanover 50, Axtell 0
Osborne 74, Linn 24
St. John’s-Tipton 54, Blue Valley 8

Twin Valley League 11-Man
Centralia 48, Atchison County 0
Jackson Heights 46, Doniphan West 8
Riverside 62, Onaga 13
Troy 15, Valley Heights 14
Washington County 38, Republic County 18

Nebraska Area Schools
Norris 24, Beatrice 20
Fairbury vs. Falls City – No Report
Johnson-Brock vs. Pawnee City – No Report
Lewiston vs. Diller-Odell – No Report