Home | KNDY Sports (page 35)

KNDY Sports

Kansas High School Football Playoff Brackets Set

state

The Kansas State High School Activities Association has released the high school football brackets for all classes except 2-1A, which will finish their regular seasons on Friday, October 28th. 6A 5A 4A 3A 2-1A 8M-I 8M-II Wichita-Heights Stilwell-Blue Valley Louisburg Silver Lake Meade Madison-Hamilton Baileyville-B & B Yager Stadium, Topeka Welch Stadium, Emporia Salina District Stadium Gowans Stadium, Hutchinson Lewis ... Read More »

Thursday Football Broadcasts

THURSDAY NIGHT:  Frankfort Football:  Pregame 5:45, FM 95.5 Marysville Football:  Pregame 6:45,  AM 1570/94.1   FRIDAY NIGHT: Valley Heights vs. Washington County:  Pregame 6:45, FM 95.5   Read More »

State Volleyball – Class 1A D-II Schedule

Class 1A Division II Schedule OCTOBER 28-OCTOBER29, 2011 HAYS, FHSU-GROSS MEMORIAL COLISEUM Friday, October 28 — Pool I (Top Bracket) Seed 1:  Hutchinson-Central Christian, 38-2 Seed 8:  Buffalo-Altoona Midway, 5-31 Seed 4:  Weskan, 31-7 Seed 5:  Logan, 21-12 COURT A 3:30 PM Hutchinson-Central Christian (1) vs. Buffalo-Altoona Midway (8) 4:30 PM Weskan (4) vs. Logan (5) 5:30 PM Hutchinson-Central Christian ... Read More »

State Volleyball – Class 1A D-I Schedule

Class 1A Division I Schedule OCTOBER 28 –OCTOBER 29, 2011 HAYS, FHSU-GROSS MEMORIAL COLISEUM Friday, October 28 — Pool I (Top Bracket) Seed 1:  St. John-Hudson, 38-2 Seed 8:  Waverly, 20-10 Seed 4:  Kensington-Thunder Ridge, 29-8 Seed 5:  Dexter/Cedar Vale, 29-9 COURT A 8:30 AM St. John-Hudson (1) vs. Waverly (8) 9:30 AM Kensington-Thunder Ridge (4) vs. Dexter/Cedar Vale (5) ... Read More »

State Volleyball – Class 2A Schedule

Class 2A Schedule OCTOBER 28 – OCTOBER 29, 2011 EMPORIA, WHITE AUDITORIUM Friday, October 28 — Pool I (Top Bracket) Seed 1:  Washington County, 35-5 Seed  8:  Ness City, 18-17 Seed 4:  Pratt-Skyline, 29-9 Seed 5:  Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, 28-11 COURT A 10:00 AM Washington County (1) vs. Ness City (8) 11:00 AM Pratt-Skyline (4) vs. Mound City-Jayhawk Linn (5) ... Read More »

State Volleyball – Class 3A Schedule

Class 3A State Volleyball OCTOBER 28 – OCTOBER29, 2011 SALINA, BICENTENNIAL CENTER Friday, October 2 — Pool I (Top Bracket) Seed 1: Hoisington, 37-3 Seed 8: Wellsville, 22-16 Seed 4: Hillsboro, 34-6 Seed 5: Douglass, 26-13 COURT A 8:30 AM Hoisington (1) vs. Wellsville (8) 9:30 AM Hillsboro (4) vs. Douglass (5) 10:30 AM Hoisington (1) vs. Douglass (5) 11:30 ... Read More »

Area High School Sub-State Volleyball Results

state

Class 3A at Marysville High School: Marysville defeats Silver Lake 25-23, 29-27.  Marysville will play in the 3A State Tournament in Salina on Friday & Saturday. Full Results from 3A Sub-State in Marysville Class 2A at Republic County High School: Washington Co. defeats Ell-Saline 25-21, 25-22. Washington Co. will play in the 2A State Tournament in Emporia on Friday & ... Read More »

Area High School Football Scores – Week #8

North Central Kansas League Abilene 28, Hesston 13 Clay Center 32, Colby 7 Concordia 57, Russell 8 Riley Co. 42, Marysville 14 Royal Valley 39, Wamego 20 Smoky Valley 28, Chapman 14 Twin Valley League 8-Man Axtell 68, Bern 20 Baileyville B&B 66, Flint Hills 6 Blue Valley 58, Pike Valley 40 Clifton-Clyde 48, Southern Cloud 0 Frankfort 44, Hanover ... Read More »

KSHSAA Announces Television/WebCast Partnership

KSHSAA High School Network

Topeka, KS. – The Kansas State High School Activities Association (KSHSAA), When We Were Young Productions (WWWYP), and PlayON! Sports announce the launch of the KSHSAA Network, a new cross-platform endeavor that will deliver unprecedented television and web coverage of selected KSHSAA state championship events. WWWYP/PlayON! Sports will produce and distribute content for the KSHSAA Network. When fully implemented, the ... Read More »