Home | KNDY Sports (page 33)

KNDY Sports

FRANKFORT WILDCATS – STATE CHAMPIONS

2012 KSHSAA State Tournament Brackets

1A D-I | 1A D-II | 2A | 3A | 4A | 5A | 6A

1A D-II STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

CONGRATULATIONS
FRANKFORT WILDCATS
FROM KNDY


CONGRATULATIONS TO 6 NORTHEASTKANSASSPORTS.COM STATE BOUND TEAMS!!!

1A Girls: Wetmore Lady Cardinals who defeated B&B 39-30
1A Girls: Centralia Lady Panthers who beat Hanover 69-58
1A Boys: Frankfort Wildcats who slipped past B&B 55-54 in OT
1A Boys: Centralia Panthers who beat Hanover 57-54
3A Boys: Nemaha Valley Raiders who outlasted MH-MA 59-56 in Double OT

Big 12 Tournament Schedule Released

Kansas Jayhawk games will air on FM 95.5 and K-State Wildcat Games on AM 1570/FM 94.1

2012 PHILLIPS 66 BIG 12 MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Kansas City, Missouri [Sprint Center]

Wednesday, March 7   TV   Time (CST)  
No. 8 Oklahoma vs. No. 9 Texas A&M KSNT 27 6:00 p.m.
No. 7 Oklahoma State vs. No. 10 Texas Tech KSNT 27 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 8
No. 4 Baylor vs. No. 5 Kansas State ESPN-2 11:30 a.m.
No. 1 Kansas vs. OU/TAMU Winner ESPN-2 2:00 p.m.
No. 2 Missouri vs. OSU/TTU Winner KSNT 27 6:00 p.m.
No. 3 Iowa State vs. No. 6 Texas KSNT 27 8:30 p.m.
Friday, March 9
Thursday Afternoon Winners KSNT 27 or ESPN-U 6:30 p.m.
Thursday Evening Winners KSNT 27 or ESPN-U 9:00 p.m.
Saturday, March 10
Semifinal Winners ESPN 5:00 p.m.

All times listed are Central Standard and subject to change
All games will be carried on ESPN3, with most also available via ESPN Full Court.
Telecasts on the Big 12 Network are syndicated by ESPN Regional Television throughout Big 12 markets and beyond.
Semifinal games will be available in the conference footprint on Big 12 Network and outside league markets on ESPN-U.

Area Sub-State Basketball Scores – March 3 (Finals)

GIRLS:

Class 1A Div. I Sub-State: Centralia: Championship
Centralia 68, Hanover 59

Class 1A Div. I Sub-State: Clifton-Clyde: Championship
Pike Valley 58, Lakeside 37

Class 1A Div. II Sub-State: Frankfort: Championship
Wetmore 39, Baileyville B&B 30

Class 2A Sub-State: Ell-Saline: Championship
Republic County 42, Smith Center 39

Class 2A Sub-State: Onaga: Championship
Jefferson Co. North 66, Immaculata 40

Class 3A Sub-State: Sabetha: Championship
Effingham 35, Sabetha 29

Class 4A Sub-State: Holton: Championship
Holton 70, Wamego 53

BOYS:

Class 1A Div. I Sub-State: Centralia: Championship
Centralia 57, Hanover 54

Class 1A Div. I Sub-State: Clifton-Clyde: Championship
Lakeside 49, Rock Hills 43

Class 1A Div. II Sub-State: Frankfort: Championship
Frankfort 55, Baileyville B&B 54 OT

Class 2A Sub-State: Ell-Saline: Championship
Ell-Saline 49, Bennington 36

Class 2A Sub-State: Onaga: Championship
Jefferson Co. North 35, Valley Falls 34

Class 3A Sub-State: Sabetha: Championship
Nemaha Valley 59, Maur Hill 56 2 OT

Class 4A Sub-State: Holton: Championship
Abilene 42, Holton 36

 

Area Sub-State Basketball Scores – March 2

Class 3A Girls:
ACCHS 43 – Marysville 39

Class 1A Division 1 Girls:
Hanover 58 – Valley Heights 52
Centralia 53 – Blue Valley 34

Class 1A Division 2 Girls:
Wetmore 59 – Axtell 9
B&B Baileyville 59 – Frankfort 31

Area Sub-State Basketball Scores – March 1

Girls Class 2A:  Republic County 48 – Washington County 47

 

Boys Class 1A, Division 1:

Hanover 73 – Blue Valley 60

Centralia 59 – Linn 47

Championship: Hanover vs. Centralia:  Saturday Night 7:30

 

Boys Class 1A Division 2:

Frankfort 73 – Axtell 38

Baileyville 57 – Bern 44

Championship:  Frankfort vs. Baileyville:  Saturday Night 7:30

 

Other Area Boys Teams:

Lakeside 67 – Clifton Clyde 33

Nemaha Valley 41 – Sabetha 34

Area Sub-State Basketball Scores – Feb. 28

1A D-I Sub-State at Centralia
Girls:
Valley Heights 64, Linn 38
Blue Valley 51, Wakefield 30

1A D-I Sub-State at Clifton-Clyde
Girls:
Southern Cloud 49, Rock Hills 20
Sylvan-Lucus 38, Clifton-Clyde 33

1A D-II Sub-State at Frankfort
Girls:
Frankfort 55, Bern 21

2A Sub-State at Ell-Saline
Boys:
Ell-Saline 40, Smith Center 34
Republic Co. 60, Solomon 23
Bennington 53, Washington Co. 52

2A Sub-State at Ell-Saline
Boys:
Valley Falls 70, Doniphan West 49
Jefferson Co. North 70, Oskaloosa 43
Onaga 47, Troy 30

3A Sub-State at Sabetha
Girls:
Sabetha 59, Pleasant Ridge 21
Effingham 50, Maur Hill 13
Marysville 57, Nemaha Valley 43
Horton 57, Riverside 28
Boys:
Sabetha 61, Pleasant Ridge 47

Area Sub-State Basketball Scores – Feb. 27

1A D-I Sub-State at Centralia
Boys
Blue Valley 60, Valley Heights 51
Linn 71, Wakefield 42

1A D-I Sub-State at Clifton-Clyde
Boys
Clifton-Clyde 58, Pike Valley 52
Rock Hills 54, Southern Cloud 32

1A D-II Sub-State at Frankfort
Boys
Axtell 52, St. Xavier 30
Bern 58, Wetmore 44
Girls
Axtell 53, St. Xavier 25

2A Sub-State at Onaga
Boys
Jackson Heights 57, Immaculata 51
Girls
Jefferson North 76, Onaga 11
Doniphan West 55, Troy 28
Immaculata 54, Jackson Heights 36
Oskaloosa 41, Valley Falls 36

2A Sub-State at Ell-Saline
Girls
Washington County 87, Solomon 25
Republic County 52, Ell-Saline 47
Smith Center 59, Bennington 24
Lincoln 44, Ellsworth 32

3A Sub-State at Sabetha
Boys
Atchison County 51, Horton 30
Maur Hill-Mount Academy 40, Riveside 28
Nemaha Valley 66, Marysville 54
Pleasant Ridge at Sabetha (2/28)

 

Benefit Basketball Tournament Scheduled In Baileyville

The annual Baileyville Benefit Basketball Tournament will take place Saturday and Sunday at the B & B High School Gym.

Tournament Chairman Kenny Schmitz says the funds raised from this year’s event will go to Wade Moore, Anayah Brown and Coins for Cause.

Schmitz says 100 percent of the funds raised are distributed back into the community.

He says there will be thirty-three teams taking part this year—including 21 young men’s, five old timers and 7 women’s.

An auction of donated items will take place Sunday evening around 6 o’clock after the championship game.

The games will be played Saturday from 8 a.m. to 10 p.m. and Sunday, beginning at 8 a.m.

321A State Wrestling 2nd Round – Marysville

106 pounds – Josh Goepfert defeated Colton Stalford of Caney Valley 10-2

138 pounds – James Landoll pinned Timmy Miller of Riverside

145 pounds – Eddie Creek defeated Chance Bloomer of Onaga 7-2

160 pounds – Jesse Nelson lost to Eric Albers of Oakley 4-2