Home | KNDY Sports (page 32)

KNDY Sports

State Tournament Scoreboard – 3/10

4A
BOYS – Basehor-Linwood 56 Ottawa 52 CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
GIRLS – McPherson 34 Holton 27 CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
BOYS – Fort Scott 54 Pratt 53 CONSOLATION GAME
GIRLS – Ottawa 49 Bonner Springs 48 (OT, CONSOLATION GAME)

3A
BOYS – Scott City 61 Nemaha Valley 47 CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
GIRLS – Silver Lake 51 Burlington 47 (OT, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME)
BOYS – Central Heights 61 Rock Creek 49 CONSOLATION GAME
GIRLS – Hillsboro 42 ACCHS 38 CONSOLATION GAME

2A
BOYS – Sterling 71 Meade 49 CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
GIRLS – Jeff County North 51 Olpe 40 CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
BOYS – Berean Academy 50 Madison 38 CONSOLATION GAME
GIRLS – Republic County 48 Central Plains 47 CONSOLATION GAME

1A D-I
BOYS – Ashland 67 Udall 55 CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
GIRLS – Hoxie 55 St. John-Hudson 45 CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
BOYS – Hoxie 55 Burrton 49 CONSOLATION GAME
GIRLS – Waverly 60 Spearville 59 (2 OT, CONSOLATION GAME)

1A D-II
BOYS – Frankfort 62 Otis-Bison 53 (2 OT, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME)
GIRLS – Wallace County 48 Central Christian 46 CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
BOYS – Fowler 46 Hope 41 CONSOLATION GAME
GIRLS – Ingalls 55 Wetmore 42 CONSOLATION GAME

State Tournament Scoreboard – 3/9

FRIDAY, MARCH 9, 2012

4A
GIRLS – McPherson 49 Bonner Springs 40
BOYS – Basehor-Linwood 55 Pratt 49 (OT)
GIRLS – Holton 53 Ottawa 32
BOYS – Ottawa 60 Fort Scott 31

3A
GIRLS – Burlington 52 Hillsboro 38
BOYS – Nemaha Valley 50 Central Heights 47
GIRLS – Silver Lake 56 ACCHS 46
BOYS – Scott City 64 Rock Creek 49

2A
GIRLS – Olpe 57 Central Plains 46
BOYS – Meade 71 Madison 50
GIRLS – Jeff County North 61 Republic County 43
BOYS – Sterling 50 Berean Academy 44

1A D-I
GIRLS – Hoxie 68 Spearville 56
BOYS – Ashland 64 Hoxie 57
GIRLS – St. John 54 Waverly 43
BOYS – Udall 34 Burrton 32

1A D-II
GIRLS – Wallace County 46 Wetmore 45 (OT)
BOYS – Frankfort 50 Fowler 39
GIRLS – Central Christian 51 Ingalls 50
BOYS – Otis-Bison 54 Hope 47

State Tournament Scoreboard – 3/8

CLASS 4A
At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Boys results Thursday

Pratt 85, Coffeyville 70
Basehor-Linwood 67, Wichita Collegiate 58
Fort Scott 72, Abilene 63
Ottawa 64, McPherson 39

Games Friday

3 p.m. — McPherson girls vs. Bonner Springs; 4:45 — Pratt boys vs. Basehor-Linwood; 6:30 — Holton girls vs. Ottawa; 8:15 — Fort Scott boys vs. Ottawa.

CLASS 3A
At Sports Arena, Hutchinson

Girls results Thursday

Burlington 62, Holcomb 47
Hillsboro 48, Caney Valley 39
Atchison County 31, Beloit 27
Silver Lake 55, Garden Plain 49, OT

Games Friday

3 p.m. — Burlington girls vs. Hillsboro; 4:45 — Nemaha Valley boys vs. Central Heights; 6:30 — Atchison Co. girls vs. Silver Lake; 8:15 — Scott City boys vs. Rock Creek.

CLASS 2A
At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Boys results Thursday

Meade 51, Ell-Saline 28
Madison 47, Ness City 43
Berean Academy 37, Lyndon 36
Sterling 64, Jefferson North 62, OT

Games Friday

3 p.m. — Olpe girls vs. Central Plains; 4:45 — Meade boys vs. Madison; 6:30 — Jefferson Co. North girls vs. Republic Co.; 8:15 — Berean Academy boys vs. Sterling.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I
At White Auditorium, Emporia

Girls results Thursday

Hoxie 71, Centre 29
Spearville 51, Pike Valley 43
Waverly 46, Centralia 36
St. John 44, Caldwell 17

Games Friday

3 p.m. — Hoxie girls vs. Spearville; 4:45 — Ashland boys vs. Hoxie; 6:30 — Waverly girls vs St. John; 8:15 — Burrton boys vs. Udall.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II
At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Girls results Thursday

Wetmore 40, Logan 29
Sharon Springs 53, Norwich 45
Ingalls 70, Colony-Crest 24
Hutch Central Christian 60, Victoria 46

Games Friday

3 p.m. — Wetmore girls vs. Sharon Springs; 4:45 — Fowler boys vs. Frankfort; 6:30 — Ingalls girls vs. Hutch Central Christian; 8:15 — Hope boys vs. Otis-Bison.

NOTE: Friday’s semifinals — Girls: 3 & 6:30 p.m.; Boys: 4:45 and 8:15 p.m. Saturday’s place games — Girls: Third place, noon; Championship, 4 p.m.; Boys: Third place, 2 p.m.; Championship, 6:15 p.m.

NCKL All-League Boys Basketball Teams Announced

All League
Andy Wilson, 11 Abilene
Grant Holmes, 10 Concordia
Caleb Carson, 11 Clay Center
Cale Green 12 Marysville
Isaac Poe, 11 Wamego
Adrian Polk, 12 Abilene
Jordan Bauman Chapman
Gabe Bergmann, 11 Concordia
Trey Schultz Chapman
Collin Sexton, 12 Abilene

Honorable Mention
Zach Heiman Chapman
Garrison Wright 11 Marysville
Keil Kelly, 10 Abilene
Marshall Wethington, 11 Wamego
Matthew Barlow, 11 Abilene
Kaden Anderson, 12 Clay Center
Jacob Harms, 11 Abilene
Matthew Webb, 11 Wamego

State Tournament Scoreboard – Wed. 3/7

CLASS 4A
At Salina-Bicentennial Center

Girls results Wednesday

McPherson 79, Girard 61
Bonner Springs 51, Pratt 44
Holton 69, Chanute 27
Ottawa 71, Wellington 56

Boys games Thursday

Pratt (1: 23-0) vs. Coffeyville (8: 17-6), 3 p.m.; Basehor-Linwood (4: 20-3) vs. Wichita Collegiate (5: 20-3), 4:45 p.m.; Abilene (2: 22-1) vs. Fort Scott (7: 18-5), 6:30 p.m.; Ottawa (3: 22-1) vs. McPherson (6: 18-5), 8:15 p.m.

CLASS 3A
At Hutchinson-Sports Arena

Boys results Wednesday

Nemaha Valley 51, Conway Springs 46
Central Heights 61, Colgan 50
Scott City 72, Beloit 63
Rock Creek 49, Moundridge 41

Girls games Thursday

Burlington (2: 22-1) vs. Holcomb (7: 17-6), 3 p.m.; Hillsboro (3: 21-2) vs. Caney Valley (6: 18-5), 4:45 p.m.; Atchison County (1: 22-1) vs. Beloit (8: 17-6), 6:30 p.m.; Garden Plain (4: 21-2) vs. Silver Lake (5: 19-4), 8:15 p.m.

CLASS 2A
At Manhattan-Bramlage Coliseum

Girls results Wednesday

Olpe 59, Meade 29
Central Plains 46, Oakley 35
Jefferson North 81. Madison 29
Republic County 38, Lebo 35

Boys games Thursday

Meade (1: 23-0) vs. Ell-Saline (8: 10-13), 3 p.m.; Ness City (4: 20-3) vs. Madison (5: 20-3), 4:45 p.m.; Berean Academy (2: 22-1) vs. Lyndon (7: 18-5), 6:30 p.m.; Jefferson North (3: 21-2) vs. Sterling (6: 19-4), 8:15 p.m.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I
At White Auditorium in Emporia

Boys results Wednesday

Ashland 51, Lawrence Seabury 50
Hoxie 68, South Gray 59
Burrton 55, Lakeside-Downs 49
Udall 69, Centralia 64, OT

Girls games Thursday

Hoxie (1: 21-1) vs. Centre (8: 14-9), 3 p.m.; Spearville (4: 19-3) vs. Pike Valley (5: 18-5), 4:45 p.m.; Waverly (2: 21-2) vs. Centralia (7: 15-9), 6:30 p.m.; St. John (3: 21-2) vs. Caldwell (6: 17-7), 8:15 p.m.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II
At Hays-Gross Coliseum

Boys results Wednesday

Fowler 67, Cunningham 31
Frankfort 74, Colony-Crest 60
Hope 43, Wheatland-Grinnell 23
Otis-Bison 63, Tribune 51

Girls games Thursday

Wetmore (2: 21-2) vs. Logan (7: 15-8), 3 p.m.; Norwich (3: 21-2) vs. Sharon Springs (6: 15-8), 4:45 p.m.; Ingalls (1: 21-2) vs. Colony-Crest (8: 6-17), 6:30 p.m.; Hutchinson Central Christian (4: 20-3) vs. Victoria (5: 17-6), 8:15 p.m.

NOTE: Friday’s semifinals — Girls: 3 & 6:30 p.m.; Boys: 4:45 and 8:15 p.m. Saturday’s place games — Girls: Third place, noon; Championship, 4 p.m.; Boys: Third place, 2 p.m.; Championship, 6:15 p.m.

NCKL All-League Girls Basketball Teams Announced

All League
Kaylee Page – Wamego
Karina Anderson – Abilene
Alyx Bloom – Clay Center
Lanie Page – Wamego
Maggie Schotte – Marysville
Abi Dengenhardt – Marysville
Blair Russell – Marysville
Carly Gassman – Abilene
Alyssa Steppe – Clay Center
Lakyn Rowden – Wamego

Honorable Mention
Vicki Hess – Clay Center
Kelsey Lacy – Abilene
Maggie Leonard – Marysville
Jordan Woods – Chapman
Megan James – Concordia

 

NCKL All-League Wrestling Teams Announced

106 lbs
1st Team – Josh Goepfert-Marysville
HM – Zane Baugh-Abilene

113 lbs
1st Team – Derek Mead-Concordia
HM – Logan McDowell-Abilene
HM – Jacob Dietrich-Wamego

120 lbs
1st Team – Brad Hake-Concordia
HM – Ty Kolterman-Clay Center

126 lbs
1st Team – Taelor Mendenhall-Concordia
HM – Seth Strauss-Abilene

132 lbs
1st Team – Kyle Wilson-Wamego
HM – Slade Sare-Abilene
HM – Tyler Rockwell-Marysville

138 lbs
1st Team – Dylan Moore-Concordia
HM – James Landoll-Marysville
HM – Thomas Rickley-Clay Center

145 lbs
1st Team – Eddie Creek-Marysville
HM – Drake Hake-Concordia

152 lbs
1st Team – Rusty Yarrow-Clay Center
HM – Garret O’Neil-Marysville

160 lbs
1st Team – Gavin Grater-Clay Center
HM – Jesse Nelsen-Marysville

170 lbs
1st Team – Nick Ward-Abilene
HM – Mikah Nietfeld-Marysville

182 lbs
1st Team – Kane Kelly-Abilene
HM – Brentin Hake-Concordia
HM – Brad Standlee-Wamego

195 lbs
1st Team – Skyler Hittle-Concordia
HM – Daniel Houghland-Wamego
HM – Jerry Birdsley-Marysville

220 lbs
1st Team – Jordan Brown-Concordia
HM – Zach Cook-Marysville

285 lbs
1st Team – Johnathan Todd-Abilene
HM – Paul Hartwich-Wamego

 

Big 12 Tournament Basketball On KNDY AM & FM

The 2012 Big 12 Conference Men’s Basketball Tournament will take place March 7-10th at the Sprint Center in downtown Kansas City, Missouri. Your Country KNDY AM 1570/FM 94.1 & FM 95.5 will have complete coverage of the Kansas State Wildcats and the Kansas Jayhawks throughout each teams run through the tournament.

 Wednesday, March 7

G1 #8 Oklahoma vs. #9 Texas A&M
Big 12 Network (KSNT 27)
6:00 p.m. Live Stats

G2 #7 Oklahoma St. vs. #10 Texas Tech
Big 12 Network (KSNT 27)
8:30 p.m. Live Stats

Thursday, March 8

G3#4 Baylor vs. #5 Kansas St.
ESPN-2 | AM 1570-FM 94.1
11:30 a.m. Live Stats

G4 #1 Kansas vs. G1 Winner
ESPN-2 | FM 95.5
2:00 p.m. Live Stats

G5 #2 Missouri vs. G2 Winner
Big 12 Network (KSNT 27)
6:00 p.m. Live Stats

G6 #3 Iowa St. vs. #6 Texas
Big 12 Network (KSNT 27)
8:30 p.m.Live Stats

Friday, March 9

G7 G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner
Big 12 Network (KSNT 27) / ESPN-U
6:30 p.m. Live Stats

G8 G5 Winner vs. G6 Winner
Big 12 Network (KSNT 27) / ESPN-U
9:00 p.m. Live Stats

Saturday, March 10

G9 G7 Winner vs. G8 Winner
ESPN
5:00 p.m. Live Stats

All times Central. Times and network lineups are subject to change.
Telecasts on the Big 12 Network are syndicated by ESPN Regional Television throughout Big 12 markets and beyond.
Semifinal games will be available in the conference footprint on Big 12 Network and outside league markets on ESPNU.

FRANKFORT WILDCATS – STATE CHAMPIONS

2012 KSHSAA State Tournament Brackets

1A D-I | 1A D-II | 2A | 3A | 4A | 5A | 6A

1A D-II STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

CONGRATULATIONS
FRANKFORT WILDCATS
FROM KNDY


CONGRATULATIONS TO 6 NORTHEASTKANSASSPORTS.COM STATE BOUND TEAMS!!!

1A Girls: Wetmore Lady Cardinals who defeated B&B 39-30
1A Girls: Centralia Lady Panthers who beat Hanover 69-58
1A Boys: Frankfort Wildcats who slipped past B&B 55-54 in OT
1A Boys: Centralia Panthers who beat Hanover 57-54
3A Boys: Nemaha Valley Raiders who outlasted MH-MA 59-56 in Double OT

Big 12 Tournament Schedule Released

Kansas Jayhawk games will air on FM 95.5 and K-State Wildcat Games on AM 1570/FM 94.1

2012 PHILLIPS 66 BIG 12 MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Kansas City, Missouri [Sprint Center]

Wednesday, March 7   TV   Time (CST)  
No. 8 Oklahoma vs. No. 9 Texas A&M KSNT 27 6:00 p.m.
No. 7 Oklahoma State vs. No. 10 Texas Tech KSNT 27 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 8
No. 4 Baylor vs. No. 5 Kansas State ESPN-2 11:30 a.m.
No. 1 Kansas vs. OU/TAMU Winner ESPN-2 2:00 p.m.
No. 2 Missouri vs. OSU/TTU Winner KSNT 27 6:00 p.m.
No. 3 Iowa State vs. No. 6 Texas KSNT 27 8:30 p.m.
Friday, March 9
Thursday Afternoon Winners KSNT 27 or ESPN-U 6:30 p.m.
Thursday Evening Winners KSNT 27 or ESPN-U 9:00 p.m.
Saturday, March 10
Semifinal Winners ESPN 5:00 p.m.

All times listed are Central Standard and subject to change
All games will be carried on ESPN3, with most also available via ESPN Full Court.
Telecasts on the Big 12 Network are syndicated by ESPN Regional Television throughout Big 12 markets and beyond.
Semifinal games will be available in the conference footprint on Big 12 Network and outside league markets on ESPN-U.