Home | KNDY Sports (page 30)

KNDY Sports

State Tournament Scoreboard – 3/9

kndy-news-default-300x150

FRIDAY, MARCH 9, 2012 4A GIRLS – McPherson 49 Bonner Springs 40 BOYS – Basehor-Linwood 55 Pratt 49 (OT) GIRLS – Holton 53 Ottawa 32 BOYS – Ottawa 60 Fort Scott 31 3A GIRLS – Burlington 52 Hillsboro 38 BOYS – Nemaha Valley 50 Central Heights 47 GIRLS – Silver Lake 56 ACCHS 46 BOYS – Scott City 64 Rock ... Read More »

State Tournament Scoreboard – 3/8

kndy-news-default-300x150

CLASS 4A At Bicentennial Center, Salina Boys results Thursday Pratt 85, Coffeyville 70 Basehor-Linwood 67, Wichita Collegiate 58 Fort Scott 72, Abilene 63 Ottawa 64, McPherson 39 Games Friday 3 p.m. — McPherson girls vs. Bonner Springs; 4:45 — Pratt boys vs. Basehor-Linwood; 6:30 — Holton girls vs. Ottawa; 8:15 — Fort Scott boys vs. Ottawa. CLASS 3A At Sports ... Read More »

NCKL All-League Boys Basketball Teams Announced

kndy-news-default-300x150

All League Andy Wilson, 11 Abilene Grant Holmes, 10 Concordia Caleb Carson, 11 Clay Center Cale Green 12 Marysville Isaac Poe, 11 Wamego Adrian Polk, 12 Abilene Jordan Bauman Chapman Gabe Bergmann, 11 Concordia Trey Schultz Chapman Collin Sexton, 12 Abilene Honorable Mention Zach Heiman Chapman Garrison Wright 11 Marysville Keil Kelly, 10 Abilene Marshall Wethington, 11 Wamego Matthew Barlow, ... Read More »

State Tournament Scoreboard – Wed. 3/7

kndy-news-default-300x150

CLASS 4A At Salina-Bicentennial Center Girls results Wednesday McPherson 79, Girard 61 Bonner Springs 51, Pratt 44 Holton 69, Chanute 27 Ottawa 71, Wellington 56 Boys games Thursday Pratt (1: 23-0) vs. Coffeyville (8: 17-6), 3 p.m.; Basehor-Linwood (4: 20-3) vs. Wichita Collegiate (5: 20-3), 4:45 p.m.; Abilene (2: 22-1) vs. Fort Scott (7: 18-5), 6:30 p.m.; Ottawa (3: 22-1) ... Read More »

NCKL All-League Girls Basketball Teams Announced

kndy-news-default-300x150

All League Kaylee Page – Wamego Karina Anderson – Abilene Alyx Bloom – Clay Center Lanie Page – Wamego Maggie Schotte – Marysville Abi Dengenhardt – Marysville Blair Russell – Marysville Carly Gassman – Abilene Alyssa Steppe – Clay Center Lakyn Rowden – Wamego Honorable Mention Vicki Hess – Clay Center Kelsey Lacy – Abilene Maggie Leonard – Marysville Jordan ... Read More »

NCKL All-League Wrestling Teams Announced

kndy-news-default-300x150

106 lbs 1st Team – Josh Goepfert-Marysville HM – Zane Baugh-Abilene 113 lbs 1st Team – Derek Mead-Concordia HM – Logan McDowell-Abilene HM – Jacob Dietrich-Wamego 120 lbs 1st Team – Brad Hake-Concordia HM – Ty Kolterman-Clay Center 126 lbs 1st Team – Taelor Mendenhall-Concordia HM – Seth Strauss-Abilene 132 lbs 1st Team – Kyle Wilson-Wamego HM – Slade Sare-Abilene HM – ... Read More »

Big 12 Tournament Basketball On KNDY AM & FM

kndy-news-default-300x150

The 2012 Big 12 Conference Men’s Basketball Tournament will take place March 7-10th at the Sprint Center in downtown Kansas City, Missouri. Your Country KNDY AM 1570/FM 94.1 & FM 95.5 will have complete coverage of the Kansas State Wildcats and the Kansas Jayhawks throughout each teams run through the tournament.  Wednesday, March 7 G1 #8 Oklahoma vs. #9 Texas A&M ... Read More »

FRANKFORT WILDCATS – STATE CHAMPIONS

kndy-news-default-300x150

2012 KSHSAA State Tournament Brackets 1A D-I | 1A D-II | 2A | 3A | 4A | 5A | 6A 1A D-II STATE CHAMPIONSHIP CONGRATULATIONS FRANKFORT WILDCATS FROM KNDY CONGRATULATIONS TO 6 NORTHEASTKANSASSPORTS.COM STATE BOUND TEAMS!!! 1A Girls: Wetmore Lady Cardinals who defeated B&B 39-30 1A Girls: Centralia Lady Panthers who beat Hanover 69-58 1A Boys: Frankfort Wildcats who slipped past B&B 55-54 in OT 1A Boys: Centralia Panthers who beat Hanover ... Read More »

Big 12 Tournament Schedule Released

kndy-news-default-300x150

Kansas Jayhawk games will air on FM 95.5 and K-State Wildcat Games on AM 1570/FM 94.1 2012 PHILLIPS 66 BIG 12 MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP Kansas City, Missouri [Sprint Center] Wednesday, March 7   TV   Time (CST)   No. 8 Oklahoma vs. No. 9 Texas A&M KSNT 27 6:00 p.m. No. 7 Oklahoma State vs. No. 10 Texas Tech KSNT 27 8:30 p.m. ... Read More »

Area Sub-State Basketball Scores – March 3 (Finals)

kndy-news-default-300x150

GIRLS: Class 1A Div. I Sub-State: Centralia: Championship Centralia 68, Hanover 59 Class 1A Div. I Sub-State: Clifton-Clyde: Championship Pike Valley 58, Lakeside 37 Class 1A Div. II Sub-State: Frankfort: Championship Wetmore 39, Baileyville B&B 30 Class 2A Sub-State: Ell-Saline: Championship Republic County 42, Smith Center 39 Class 2A Sub-State: Onaga: Championship Jefferson Co. North 66, Immaculata 40 Class 3A ... Read More »