Home | KNDY Sports (page 28)

KNDY Sports

Area High School Football Scores – 9-14-2012

North Central Kansas League
Chapman 47, Marysville 20
Clay Center 14, Abilene 13
Wamego 32, Concordia 22

Twin Valley League 11 Man
Centralia 42, Washington County 0
Onaga 28, Valley Heights 6

Twin Valley League 8-Man
Baileyville B&B 52, Pretty Prairie 8
Falls City Sacred Heart, NE 64, Axtell 20
Frankfort 32, Veritas Christian School 22
Hanover 40, Lincoln 8
Marmaton Valley 54, Blue Valley 8
Pike Valley 34, Clifton-Clyde 14
Rock Hills 58, Linn 8

Nebraska Schools
Diller-Odell 39, Johnson-Brock 30
Lewiston 58, Mead 20
Southern 35, Louisville 12

Coach’s Corner Wrap-Up Show – Week 3 (9-14-2012)

The KNDY Coach’s Corner Wrap-Up Show takes you inside the locker room of your favorite local high school football team right before kickoff.

The program airs each Friday Night at 6:30 p.m. following the Kpreps.com Kansas Pregame Show on AM 1570/FM 94.1.

Tiffany Higgins takes over as new softball coach at SCC

Former Doane College assistant softball coach Tiffany Higgins is the new head softball coach for Southeast Community College.

Higgins replaces Pat Lytle, who retired after beginning the Storm program in 2009 and guiding the team through its first three seasons.

“I am excited for the opportunity,” Higgins said. “I look forward to continuing to build the SCC softball program. Coach Lytle has done an amazing job of developing the program. I plan to continue his legacy. It looks like the team overall is a strong defensive squad. We have several returning players and a couple of experienced transfer students who I look to make an immediate impact, as well as some incoming freshmen who are very knowledgeable about the game.”

Although last year was her first as a coach at the collegiate level, Higgins has been coaching since she was 14, starting as a T-ball and coach-pitch coach for several years during the summer. She also was a coach during several player training camps in which she volunteered for as a high school and collegiate athlete.

Higgins’ philosophy centers on the offense.

“My coaching philosophy is if you hit you play,” she said. “Both offense and defense are important. However, in order to win games, a team has to be able to produce runs. All of the defense in the world will not score runs.”

Higgins said she plans to have her players polish fundamentals during fall workouts and scrimmages.

“We will all be getting to know each other, and the focus will be developing the players into a cohesive unit, as well as offensive improvement,” she said. “Next spring I expect the team to be just that, a team. We will continue to develop our offensive play into effective run production. Early in the season we will be gaining experience, and I expect to peak at just the right time.”

Higgins also works at the YMCA in Beatrice, where she serves as a personal trainer and fitness instructor.

“I look forward to using my knowledge in these areas to assist in developing our players’ physical abilities,” she said.

Higgins is originally from Johnstown, Colo., and graduated from Roosevelt High School in 2002. She played varsity softball four years and received numerous honors.

She earned a bachelor’s degree from Doane in 2006 after majoring in physical education with an athletic training emphasis. She played softball three years for the Tigers, earning All-Great Plains Athletic Conference Honorable Mention honors. She also was a co-captain for the Tigers and was named a National Association for Intercollegiate Athletics Scholar Athlete.

Higgins also served Doane as a student athletic trainer, where she served as secretary and president of the Athletic Trainers Association. She played semi-professional softball in 2004 and 2005. While at Doane, Higgins also earned a spot on the Dean’s List six out of eight semesters.

She is working on a Master’s of Business Administration degree, with an organizational leadership specialization, from Ashford University and plans to complete it in 2014.

Higgins lives in Beatrice with her husband John and their three children, Austin, Serenity and Kaylee.

KVA Announces 2012 Week 2 Volleyball Rankings

September 12, 2012, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2012 Week 2 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com.

Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Rank

6A
1. Gardner-Edgerton (8-2) (1)
2. Washburn Rural (5-2) (2)
3. Blue Valley North (5-3) (3)
4. Olathe East (7-3) (4)
5. Olathe Northwest (12-1) (NR)
Others: Derby (8-2), Manhattan (5-3), Wichita Northwest (8-0)

5A
1. Bishop Miege (6-1) (1)
2. Valley Center (8-0) (4)
3. Shawnee Heights (6-0) (NR)
4. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (2-0) (5)
5. Bishop Carroll (2-0) (NR)
Others: Andover (7-1), Blue Valley Southwest (8-1), Mill Valley (7-3)

4A
1. St. James Academy (3-0) (1)
2. McPherson (10-0) (2)
3. Chanute (5-0) (4)
4. Topeka-Hayden (6-1) (5)
5. Wamego (7-0) (NR)
Others: Abilene (9-0), Cheney (6-1), Rose Hill (8-3)

3A
1. Silver Lake (5-0) (2)
2. Hillsboro (12-1) (1)
3. Burlington (12-1) (NR)
4. Garden Plain (9-0) (NR)
5. Sedgwick (13-1) (NR)
Others: Cherokee-Southeast (4-1), Holcomb (5-1), Moundridge (13-5), Riley County (8-4)

2A
1. Olpe (8-0) (1)
2. Mission Valley (12-0) (NR)
3. Kiowa County (11-0) (3)
4. Hill City (11-0) (5)
5. Washington County (9-0) (2)
Others: Burlingame (14-0), Decatur County (9-3), Ell-Saline (11-0), Ellsworth (10-1), Immaculata (8-1), Jayhawk Linn (8-0), Madison (9-2), Pratt-Skyline (8-2)

1A – Division 1
1. St. John-Hudson (8-1) (1)
2. Centralia (7-2) (2)
3. Dexter/Cedar Vale (11-2) (3)
4. Goessel (8-2) (5)
5. Spearville (3-0) (4)
Others: Hoxie (0-0)

1A – Division 2
1. Baileyville B&B (9-1) (1)
2. Victoria (8-2) (2)
3. Ingalls (11-2) (4)
4. Argonia (7-1) (NR)
5. Weskan (8-2) (NR)
Others: Bucklin (5-0), Norwich (8-2), St. John’s-Beloit/Tipton (11-5), Wheatland-Grinnell (6-4)

Week #3 – Twin Valley League Volleyball Wrap

League Overall
Washington County 6-0 11-0
B & B 5-1 11-1
Centralia 5-1 9-2
Valley Heights 5-1 9-3
Onaga 3-3 6-6
Wetmore 3-3 6-5
Hanover 3-3 6-6
Frankfort 2-4 5-5
Linn 2-4 3-7
Axtell 2-4 3-8
Blue Valley 0-6 0-12
Clifton-Clyde 0-6 0-10

Scores from September 11, 2012
Centralia def Axtell 25-20 25-11
Centralia def Frankfort 23-25 25-9 25-17
Axtell def Frankfort 9-25 25-15 25-20
B & B def Blue Valley 25-20 25-8
B & B def Hanover 25-21 25-10
Hanover def Blue Valley 25-18 28-26
Washington County def Wetmore 25-22 25-20
Washington County def Linn 25-15 25-17
Wetmore def Linn 25-17 20-25 25-14
Valley Heights def Onaga 25-18 27-25
Onaga def Clifton-Clyde 25-22 25-23
Valley Heights def Clifton-Clyde 25-12 25-10

TOURNEY RESULTS
Saturday, September 10

Nemaha Valley Invitational Tournament
B & B def Hiawatha 25-9 25-21
B & B def Sabetha 25-20 25-14
B & B def ACCHS 25-15 25-13
B & B def Rock Creek 25-22 25-20
Semi-Finals
B & B def Marysville 25-14 25-16
Finals
B & B def Rock Creek 24-26 25-21 25-18

Southern Cloud Invitational
Bennington def Blue Valley 25-7 24-26 25-11
Hanover def Rock Hills 25-10 25-11
Hanover def Southern Cloud 27-25 25-18
Thunder Ridge def Blue Valley 25-17 25-11
Hanover def Blue Valley 25-8 25-5
Rock Hills def Blue Valley 25-16 23-25 32-30
Bennington def Hanover 25-17 23-25 25-22
Thunder Ridge def Hanover 21-25 25-22 26-24

Riley County Invitational Tournament
Valley Heights def Clifton-Clyde 25-10 25-19
Valley Heights def Clay Center 25-20 21-25 25-23
Valley Heights def St. Marys 25-14 25-21
Valley Heights def Chapman
St. Marys def Clifton-Clyde 25-10 25-19
Clay Center def Clifton-Clyde 25-18 25-15
Linn def Chapman 25-22 23-25 25-17
Riley County def Linn 25-14 25-14
Mission Valley def Linn 25-12 25-9

Tourney Play
Mission Valley def Clifton-Clyde 25-11 25-13
Valley Heights def Chapman 25-13 25-12
Clay Center def Linn 32-30 25-9

Semi-Finals
Riley County def Valley Heights 25-17 12-25 25-23

Consolation Match
Clay Center def Valley Heights 27-25 25-14

Frankfort Invitational Tournament
Washington County def Wetmore 25-10 25-19
Washington Co. def Veritas Christian 25-11 25-16
Washington County def St. Xavier 25-9 25-5
Wetmore def Veritas Christian 25-10 17-25 25-16
Wetmore def St. Xavier 25-17 25-18
Veritas Christian def St. Xavier 25-15 25-7
Frankfort def Onaga 22-25 25-18 27-25
Frankfort def Cair Paravel 25-15 25-12
Frankfort def Doniphan West 26-24 15-25 26-24
Onaga def Cair Paravel 18-25 25-17 25-17
Onaga def Doniphan West 25-23 25-17
Doniphan West def Cair Paravel 25-15 25-17

Semi-Finals
Washington County def Onaga 25-13 25-13
Wetmore def Frankfort 25-17 27-25

Finals
Washington County def Wetmore 25-12 25-21

UPCOMING GAMES
Tuesday, September 18

at Centralia – Valley Heights, Washington County
at Clifton-Clyde – Axtell, Blue Valley
at Linn – Hanover, Onaga
at Frankfort – B & B, Wetmore

Saturday, September 15
Hiawatha Invitational – Centralia, B & B.

Republic County Invitational – Clifton-Clyde, Linn, Hanover.

 

 

 

Kansas Cross Country Rankings – Week #2

Boys 4A
1. Wamego 55
2. De Soto 37
3. Hugoton 34
4. Mulvane 29
5. Baldwin 28
6. Andale 16
7. Clay Center Community 6
Others: Altamont-Labette County 5, BasehorLinwood 5, Paola 4, Ulysses 3, Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail 1, Lenexa-St. James Academy 1

Girls 4A
1. Baldwin 59
2. Topeka-Hayden 36
3. Maize South 33
4. Paola 30
5. Lenexa-St. James Academy 25
6. De Soto 21
7. Wamego 17
Others: Rose Hill 17, Concordia 9, Pratt 3, Haven 1, Pittsburg 1

Boys 3A
1. Wellsville 40
2. Holcomb 33
3. Scott Community 19
4. Wichita-The Independent 13
5. Norton Community 12
6. Gypsum-Southeast of Saline 10
7. Burlington 7
Others: Seneca-Nemaha Valley 6, Salina-Sacred Heart 6, Belle Plaine 5, Horton 5, Hutchinson-Trinity Cath. 3, Osage City 3, Halstead 2, Sabetha 2, Silver Lake 2

Girls 3A
1. Norton Community 45
2. Douglass 36
3. Salina-Sacred Heart 33
4. Riley County 25
5. Gypsum-Southeast of Saline 16
6. Sabetha 15
7. Hays-TMP-Marian 13
Others: Osage City 5, Easton-Pleasant Ridge 4, Horton 2, Holcomb 1

Boys 2A
1. Ellinwood 48
2. Johnson-Stanton Co. 41
3. Belleville-Republic Co. 28
4. Winchester-Jefferson County North 20
5. Ness City 13
6. Elbing-Berean Acad. 10
7. Shawnee-Maranatha Academy 8
Others: Sterling 8, Bennington 4, Meade 3

Girls 2A
1. Shawnee-Maranatha Academy 48
2. Ellinwood 42
3. Johnson-Stanton Co. 29
4. Elbing-Berean Acad. 28
5. Hill City 15
Ness City 15
7. Meade 10
Others: Bennington 7, Belleville-Republic Co. 2

Boys 1A
1. Scandia-Pike Valley 54
2. Tribune-Greeley County 49
3. Stafford 25
4. Axtell 23
5. Victoria19
6. Montezuma-South Gray 15
7. Pretty Prairie 11
Others: Wakefield 8, Burden-Central 7, Macksville 7, Ingalls 6, Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy 5, Otis-Bison 5, ClydeClifton Clyde 4, Colony-Crest 3, Frankfort 3, Hartford, 2, Stockton 1

Girls 1A
1. Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy 47
2. Tribune-Greeley County 38
3. Axtell 35
4. Scandia-Pike Valley 15
5. Macksville 11
6. Dexter 9
7. Pretty Prairie 6, Otis-Bison 6, Rosalia-Flint Hills 6
Others: Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell 5, Colony-Crest 5, Clyde-Clifton Clyde 4, Minneola 3, Montezuma-South Gray 3, Hoxie 2, Hartford 1

Area High School Football Scores – 9-7-2012 *UPDATED*

North Central Kansas League
Chapman 14, Southeast of Saline 2
Clay Center 28, Hays 7
Concordia 44, Wellington 13
Rossville 14, Abilene 7
Wamego 40, Marysville 24

Twin Valley League 11-Man
Centralia 28, Riley County 0
Minneapolis 7, Washington County 0
Onaga 49, Immaculata 14
St. Mary’s 43, Valley Heights 12

Twin Valley League 8-Man
Baileyville B&B 46, Quinter 0
Blue Valley 56, Linn 36
Clifton-Clyde 34, Axtell 26
Frankfort 50, Hope 42
Rock Hills 26, Hanover 0

Nebraska Schools
Diller-Odell 52, Dorchester 13
Parkview Christian 28, Lewiston 24

Coach’s Corner Wrap-Up Show – Week 2 (9-7-2012)

The KNDY Coach’s Corner Wrap-Up Show takes you inside the locker room of your favorite local high school football team right before kickoff.

The program airs each Friday Night at 6:30 p.m. following the Kpreps.com Kansas Pregame Show on AM 1570/FM 94.1.

Coach’s Corner Wrap-Up Show – Week 1 (8-31-12)

The KNDY Coach’s Corner Wrap-Up Show takes you inside the locker room of your favorite local high school football team right before kickoff.

The program airs each Friday Night at 6:30 p.m. following the Kpreps.com Kansas Pregame Show on AM 1570/FM 94.1.

KVA Announces 2012 Week 1 Volleyball Rankings

September 5, 2012, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2012 Week 1 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com.

4A
1. St. James Academy (2-0) (1)
2. McPherson (8-0) (2)
3. Rose Hill (2-0) (3)
4. Chanute (5-0) (5)
5. Topeka-Hayden (4-1) (NR)
Others: Jefferson West (6-1), Wamego (7-0)

3A
1. Hillsboro (9-0) (1)
2. Silver Lake (5-0) (4)
3. Riley County (4-0) (NR)
4. Cherokee-Southeast (3-0) (NR)
5. Hutchinson-Trinity (4-0) (NR)
Others: Douglass (2-0), Garden Plain (2-0), Moundridge (8-2), Sedgwick (6-1)

2A
1. Olpe (1-0) (1)
2. Washington County (2-0) (2)
3. Kiowa County (8-0) (NR)
4. Pratt-Skyline (6-2) (4)
5. Hill City (4-0) (NR)
Others: Ell-Saline (3-0), Smith Center (1-1)

1A – Division 1
1. St. John Hudson (7-0) (1)
2. Centralia (6-1) (2)
3. Dexter/Cedar Vale (3-2) (5)
4. Spearville (3-0) (NR)
5. Goessel (2-1) (4)
Others: Hoxie (0-0), Waverly (0-0)

1A – Division 2
1. Baileyville B&B (1-1) (1)
2. Victoria (3-1) (2)
3. Norwich (2-1) (3)
4. Ingalls (3-0) (NR)
5. Wheatland-Grinnell (3-2) (4)
Others: Bucklin (3-0), Wetmore (1-1)