Home | KNDY Sports (page 27)

KNDY Sports

No Major Changes For Area Schools In New KSHSAA Classifications

Topeka – The Kansas State High School Activities Association today announced new classifications for member schools. The new classifications, which are based on enrollment numbers on September 20th, are updated every year, excluding football which is updated every two years. These classifications are based on enrollment in ninth, tenth, eleventh, and twelfth grades.

The only classification changes for area schools are as follows:

Rock Creek moves from 3A to 4A.

Hiawatha moves from 4A to 3A.

Wakefield moves from 1A to 2A.

The full list of classifications can be found on the KSHSAA website at http://www.kshsaa.org/Public/PDF/Classifications12.pdf

 

KVA Announces 2012 Week 4 Volleyball Rankings

September 26, 2012, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2012 Week 4 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com.

Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Rank

6A
1. Gardner-Edgerton (20-4) (1)
2. Washburn Rural (14-2) (2)
3. Wichita Northwest (22-1) (5)
4. Blue Valley North (13-4) (NR)
5. Olathe East (15-3) (3)
Others: Lawrence Free State (16-5), Maize (15-6), Manhattan (17-7), Olathe Northwest (14-3)

5A
1. Bishop Miege (16-4) (1)
2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (16-1) (2)
3. Shawnee Heights (10-1) (4)
4. Valley Center (15-2) (3)
5. Bishop Carroll (12-4) (NR)
Others: Andover (14-5), Blue Valley SW (13-5), St. Thomas Aquinas (19-6), Liberal (17-4)

4A
1. St. James Academy (18-3) (1)
2. Topeka-Hayden (15-5) (4)
3. Chanute (17-0) (3)
4. McPherson (18-2) (2)
5. Rose Hill (11-5) (NR)
Others: Holton (15-5), Jefferson West (17-4), Pratt (19-4), Wamego (22-3)

3A
1. Hillsboro (16-1) (1)
2. Burlington (20-2) (2)
3. Garden Plain (17-1) (4)
4. Sedgwick (23-1) (5)
5. Silver Lake (13-8) (3)
Others: Hoisington (19-6), Holcomb (18-3), Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic (16-4)

2A
1. Mission Valley (20-1) (1)
2. Olpe (17-2) (2)
3. Ell-Saline (19-1) (4)
4. Burlingame (19-2) (5)
5. Hill City (15-2) (3)
Others: Ellsworth (13-3), Jayhawk-Linn (16-0), Kiowa County (19-3), Pratt-Skyline (13-4), Smith Center (15-4), Washington County (12-1)

1A – Division 1
1. Centralia (17-2) (1)
2. St. John-Hudson (10-1) (2)
3. Dexter/Cedar Vale (20-2) (3)
4. Goessel (14-5) (4)
5. Hoxie (16-2) (5)
Others: Spearville (5-2), Thunder Ridge (13-4), Waverly (13-5)

1A – Division 2
1. Baileyville B&B (18-2) (1)
2. Norwich (11-3) (3)
3. Weskan (15-4) (4)
4. Argonia (20-2) (NR)
5. Ingalls (13-4) (2)
Others: Bucklin (9-1), St. John’s-Beloit/Tipton (15-6), Wallace County (16-4), Wilson (16-2)

Week #5 – Twin Valley League Volleyball Wrap

League Overall
Washington County 9-1 14-1
B & B 9-1 20-2
Centralia 8-1 19-2
Valley Heights 6-4 13-9
Onaga 6-4 10-8
Hanover 5-5 10-10
Axtell 4-5 9-11
Wetmore 3-6 11-9
Frankfort 3-7 8-11
Linn 3-7 4-14
Clifton-Clyde 1-7 4-14
Blue Valley 0-9 2-19

TOURNAMENT SCORES
Thursday, September 20

Onaga Triangular
Wetmore def Doniphan West 26-24 15-25 25-19
Wetmore def Onaga 25-22 25-27 25-23
Onaga def Doniphan West 25-20 25-19

Saturday September 22

Wetmore Quad
Wetmore def Jackson Heights 25-12 25-17
Wetmore def Troy 25-8 25-20
Wetmore def Bishop Seabury 25-11 25-17

Axtell Invitational Tournament
Frankfort def Lewiston 25-16 25-9
Pawnee City def Blue Valley 25-10 25-13
Axtell def Diller-Odell 25-20 25-27 25-19
Blue Valley def Lewiston 26-24 25-18
Pawnee City def Frankfort 14-25 29-27 25-22
Fall City Sacred Heart def Axtell 25-19 25-11
Axtell def Cair Paravel 25-7 25-18
Frankfort def Blue Valley 25-9 25-27 25-12

Consolation Bracket
Cair Paravel def Blue Valley 25-11 25-17
Lewiston def Blue Valley 25-14 25-21

Semi-Finals
Fall City Sacred Heart def Frankfort 21-25 25-15 25-13
Pawnee City def Axtell 14-25 25-23 25-13

Consolation Match
Axtell def Frankfort 25-17 20-25 25-20

SCORES FROM TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25

*Centralia def Clifton-Clyde 25-20 25-13
Centralia def Blue Valley 25-21 25-11
*Clifton-Clyde def Blue Valley
Hanover def Wetmore 25-13 25-19
Axtell def Wetmore 25-16 25-19
Hanover def Axtell 20-25 25-19 25-22
Washington County def Onaga 25-16 23-25 25-16
Washington County def Frankfort 25-20 25-21
Onaga def Frankfort 25-14 25-17
B & B def Linn 25-7 28-26
B & B def Valley Heights 25-15 25-14
Valley Heights def Linn 25-18 25-3

*denotes non-league match

UPCOMING GAMES
Tuesday, October 2

at Axtell – Linn, Onaga
at B & B – Clifton-Clyde, Wetmore
at Centralia – Frankfort, Hanover
at Washington County – Blue Valley, Valley Heights

Saturday, September 29

Onaga Invitational
Frankfort, Onaga, Wetmore, Blue Valley

Linn Invitational
Linn, Hanover

Concordia Tournament
Washington County

Valley Falls Tournament
Axtell, B & B

Silver Lake Tournament
Centralia

 

 

 

Kansas State Jumps To 7th Place In Latest AP Football Poll

The Kansas State Wildcats jumped to 7th Place in the latest Associated Press College Football poll released on Sunday.

Kansas State defeated Oklahoma 24-19 in Norman, Oklahoma on Saturday night before a nationally televised game on FOX. The Sooners dropped from 6th to 16th in this weeks AP poll.

Kansas State next faces in-state rival Kansas on Saturday, October 6th in Manhattan with kickoff scheduled for 11:00 AM.



Area High School Football Scores – Sept. 21

North Central Kansas League
Clay Center 28, Marysville 0
Concordia 44, Abilene 41
Wamego 31, Chapman 28

Twin Valley League 8-Man
Axtell 52, St. John’s Military 6
Baileyville B&B 51, Independence Home School (Lawrence) 0
Blue Valley 28, Veritas Christian (Lawrence) 12
Clifton-Clyde 42, Rock Hills 22
Hanover 46, Cair Paravel (Topeka) 12
Lakeside 32, Linn 22

Twin Valley League 11-Man
Centralia 42, Onaga 0
Washington County 34, Valley Heights 20

Nebraska Area Schools
Falls City-Sacred Heart 52, Diller-Odell 0
Lewiston 64, Deshler 14
Southern 24, Palmyra 6

Coach’s Corner Wrap-Up Show – Week 4 (9-21-2012)

The KNDY Coach’s Corner Wrap-Up Show takes you inside the locker room of your favorite local high school football team right before kickoff.

The program airs each Friday Night at 6:30 p.m. following the Kpreps.com Kansas Pregame Show on AM 1570/FM 94.1.

Kansas Football Media Poll – September 18th

The Kansas Media High School Football Rankings from Kansas Prep Football. Visit them online at http://www.kansasprepfootball.com/

Super 10

1. Hutchinson
2. Bishop Carroll
3. Olathe South
4. Derby
5. Emporia
6. St Thomas Aquinas
7. Shawnee Mission East
8. Topeka
9. Holton
10.Salina South
11.Free State
12.Topeka Seaman
13.Bishop Miege
14.Wichita Heights
15.Blue Valley West
16.Scott City
17.Mulvane

6A
1. Hutchinson
2. Olathe South
3. Derby
4. Shawnee Mission East
5. Topeka
Others: Free State and Wichita Heights

5A
1. Bishop Carroll
2. Emporia
3. St Thomas Aquinas
4. Salina South
5. Topeka Seaman
Others: Blue Valley West, Bishop Miege

4A
1. Holton
2. Mulvane
3. Buhler
4. Eudora
5. Wichita Collegiate
Others: Coffeyville, St James, McPherson, Ft Scott, Andale, Bonner Springs

3A
1. Conway Springs
2. Silver Lake
3. Scott City
4. Garden Plain
5. Beloit
Others: Phillipsburg, Pittsburg Colgan

2A
1. Lacrosse
2. Stanton County
3. Centralia
4. Meade
5. Lyndon
Others: Plainville, McLouth, Ell-Saline

8 Man I
1. Ness City
2. Madison
3. South Haven
4. Rock Hills
5. Little River
Others: Marmaton Valley, Atwood, Solomon, Central-Burden, Minneola

8-man II
1. Baileyville B&B
2. Wallace County
3. Waverly
4. Frankfort
5. Otis-Bison
Others: Hanover, Northern Valley, Beloit-St John, Weskan, Colony-Crest

 

KVA Announces 2012 Week 3 Volleyball Rankings

September 19, 2012, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2012 Week 3 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com.

Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Rank

6A 
1. Gardner-Edgerton (11-3) (1)
2. Washburn Rural (8-2) (2)
3. Olathe East (9-1) (4)
4. Olathe Northwest (13-2) (5)
5. Wichita Northwest (14-1) (NR)
Others: Blue Valley North (6-4) (3), Derby (11-6), Maize (14-5), Manhattan (11-5)

5A 
1. Bishop Miege (13-3) (1)
2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (15-0) (4)
3. Valley Center (16-1) (2)
4. Shawnee Heights (8-1) (3)
5. Newton (12-4) (NR)
Others: Bishop Carroll (10-4), Blue Valley Southwest (11-3)

4A 
1. St. James Academy (11-2) (1)
2. McPherson (12-0) (2)
3. Chanute (14-0) (3)
4. Topeka-Hayden (10-2) (4)
5. Holton (12-2) (NR)
Others: Abilene (11-3), Colby (14-3), Jefferson West (8-3), Rose Hill (11-5), Wamego (14-3)

3A
1. Hillsboro (14-1) (2)
2. Burlington (14-1) (3)
3. Silver Lake (9-6) (1)
4. Garden Plain (12-0) (4)
5. Sedgwick (21-1) (5)
Others: Cherokee-Southeast (9-3), Hoisington (13-2), Holcomb (13-1), Moundridge (15-5),Nemaha Valley (11-3)

2A
1. Mission Valley (19-0) (2)
2. Olpe (10-0) (1)
3. Hill City (13-0) (4)
4. Ell-Saline (17-1) (NR)
5. Burlingame (17-2) (NR)
Others: Ellsworth (10-1), Jayhawk-Linn (13-0), Kiowa County (13-1), Pratt-Skyline (10-2), Smith Center (9-2), Uniontown (9-3), Washington County (11-0)

1A – Division 1 
1. Centralia (15-2) (2)
2. St. John-Hudson (10-1) (1)
3. Dexter/Cedar Vale (18-2) (3)
4. Goessel (10-2) (4)
5. Hoxie (14-2) (NR)
Others: Thunder Ridge (10-4), Waverly (9-3)

1A – Division 2 
1. Baileyville B&B (16-2) (1)
2. Ingalls (11-2) (3)
3. Norwich (9-3) (NR)
4. Weskan (16-4) (5)
5. St. John’s-Beloit/Tipton (13-5) (NR)
Others: Argonia (13-2), Bucklin (6-1), Wallace County (14-4), Wilson (16-2)

Week #4 – Twin Valley League Volleyball Wrap

League Overall
Washington County 7-1 12-1
B & B 7-1 18-2
Centralia 7-1 17-2
Valley Heights 5-3 9-5
Onaga 5-3 8-6
Axtell 4-4 5-8
Wetmore 3-5 6-7
Hanover 3-5 8-10
Frankfort 3-5 6-6
Linn 3-5 4-12
Clifton-Clyde 1-7 4-12
Blue Valley 0-8 0-14

TOURNEY RESULTS
Saturday, September 15

Hiawatha Invitational
B & B def Maur Hill-Mount Academy 25-14 25-16
B & B def Hiawatha 25-16 25-17
B & B def Jefferson County North 25-22 25-10
B & B def Doniphan West 25-10 23-25 25-10
Centralia def Immaculata 25-22 25-23
Centralia def Horton 25-13 25-10
Centralia def Atchison 25-9 25-17
Centralia def Troy 25-10 25-12

Semi-Finals
B & B def Atchison 25-17 22-25 25-14
Centralia def Jefferson County North 25-13 25-23

Finals
Centralia def B & B 25-21 25-18

Republic County Invitational

POOL PLAY
Beloit def Hanover 17-25 25-22 25-19
Hanover def Pike Valley 25-9 25-6
Hanover def Clifton-Clyde 25-16 25-19
Clifton-Clyde def Pike Valley 25-18 15-25 25-23
Beloit def Clifton-Clyde 26-28 25-14 25-17
Republic County def Linn 25-16 19-25 26-24
Smith Center def Linn 25-17 25-12

Semi-Finals
Smith Center def Hanover 25-16 25-17

3rd Place
Hanover def Republic County 21-25 25-14 25-18

Consolation Bracket
Clifton-Clyde def Linn 25-19 9-25 27-25

5th Place
Clifton-Clyde def Pike Valley 25-22 18-25 25-15

7th Place
Pike Valley def Linn 26-24 25-21

Scores from September 18, 2012
Centralia def Washington County 16-25 26-24 25-23
Centralia def Valley Heights 25-19 25-16
Washington County def Valley Heights 25-23 25-15
Frankfort def Wetmore 25-13 25-19
B & B def Wetmore 25-14 25-22
B & B def Frankfort 25-12 25-15
Axtell def Clifton-Clyde 17-25 25-21 25-18
Axtell def Blue Valley 25-5 25-17
Clifton-Clyde def Blue Valley 25-17 25-20
Onaga def Linn 25-22 23-25 25-22
Onaga def Hanover 25-19 21-25 25-21
Linn def Hanover 25-17 25-22
*denotes non-league match

UPCOMING GAMES

Saturday, September 22

Wetmore Quad
Bishop Seabury, Troy, Jackson Heights

Axtell Invitational
Axtell, Blue Valley, Frankfort

Wamego Tournament
Valley Heights

Tuesday, September 25
at Blue Valley – Centralia, Clifton-Clyde
at Hanover – Axtell, Wetmore
at Onaga – Frankfort, Washington County
at Valley Heights – B & B, Linn

 

Big 12 Announces ESPN Women’s Basketball Television Schedule

Big 12 women’s basketball will be featured in six matchups on ESPN networks during the 2012-13 season with two of the appearances on Big Monday.

Defending national champion Baylor will take part in four non-conference games, including tilts at Notre Dame and Connecticut, which also participated in the 2012 Women’s Final Four. The Lady Bears will host NCAA Tournament teams Kentucky and Tennessee.

Conference matchups will occur in February as teams battle for the Big 12 title. Oklahoma will travel to Kansas and host Baylor. The Big 12 television package will include a total of 32 appearances on national or regional television.

2012-13 Big 12 Women’s Basketball ESPN Schedule

Date Game Network Time (CT)
Nov. 13 Kentucky at Baylor (State Farm Tipoff) ESPN2 5:00 p.m.
Dec. 5

Baylor at Notre Dame

ESPNU 6:00 p.m.
Dec. 18 Tennessee at Baylor ESPN 7:00 p.m.
Feb. 17

Oklahoma at Kansas (Play 4Kay)

ESPN2 1:30 p.m.
Feb. 18

Baylor at Connecticut

ESPN2 8:00 p.m.
Feb. 25

Baylor at Oklahoma

ESPN2 6:00 p.m.