Home | KNDY Sports (page 26)

KNDY Sports

NCKL All-League Football Selections Announced

NCKL – 2014 All League Offense

Abilene
Bailey Fitzgeralds – Jr – OL
Harley Hazlett – Jr – QB
Tanner Hoekman – Sr – RB

Chapman
Blake Atkinson – Sr – OL
Jason Zook – Jr – OL
Robert Steck – Jr – RB

Clay Center
Austin Last – Sr – OL
Ricky Huse – Sr – RB
Brady Hammel – Sr. – Punter

Concordia
Stefan Guevara – Sr – OL
Drake Hake – Sr – RB

Wamego
Dylan Besthorn – Sr – OL
Kyler Alderson – Sr – QB

Honorable Mention

Abilene
Zach Barbieri – Sr – TE
Eli Lahr – Sr – Punter
Andy Tope – Jr – OL
Wyatt Youtsey – Sr – OL

Chapman
Colton Rudolph – Sr – Rec

Concordia
Caleb Strait – Sr – OL

Marysville
Cody Svoboda – Sr – OL

Wamego
Anthony Gamino – Jr – Rec
Colton Hitch – Sr – OL
Eli Miller – Sr – OL
Wyatt Totten – Sr – Rec

NCKL – 2014 All League Defense

Abilene
Colton Mills – Sr – LB
Tanner Hoekman – Sr – LB
Dalton Goodwin – Sr – DB

Chapman
Blake Atkinson – Sr – DL
Jason Zook – Jr – DL

Clay Center
Gabe Ware – Jr – LB

Concordia
Colby Trost – Jr – LB
Zach Kyle – Sr – DB
Logan Higbee – Jr – Kicker

Marysville
Cody Svoboda – Sr – LB

Wamego
Trey Cohorst – Sr – LB
Wyatt Totten – Sr – DB
Kasey Feyh – Jr – DL

Honorable Mention

Abilene
Trey Bender – Jr – DB
Jovany Garcia – Jr – DL
Reggie Koop – Sr – LB

Chapman
Chris Blatt – Jr – DB
Eion Jackson – Sr – DE

Clay Center
Brady Hammel – Sr – LB
Ricky Huse – Sr – DB
Austin Last – Sr – DL
Evan Standlea – Jr – DL
Tyler Young – Jr – DB

Concordia
Ethan Bechard – Jr – DB
Gage Canfield – Sr – DL
Shea Crum – Sr – LB

Wamego
Dylan Besthorn – Sr – DL
Shawn Burns – Sr – LB
Dalton Carly – Sr – DB

NCKL All-League Volleyball Team Announced

The North Central Kansas League announced their 2014 All-League Volleyball selections.

All League
Macy Franson – Clay Center
Macey Dieckmann – Clay Center
Jessica Hayes – Abilene
Emmalee Chrest – Wamego
True Mussetter – Wamego
MacK Edmundson – Clay Center
Lorren Williams – Clay Center
Cara Donley – Abilene
Jordan Eshbaugh – Concordia
Olivia Gassman – Abilene
Maddie Vontz – Wamego
Chloe Cudney – Marysville

Honorable Mention
Claire Cudney – Marysville
Claudia Hess – Abilene
Emmy Landis – Wamego
Daryan Weis – Chapman

KSHSAA Sub-State Volleyball Brackets Released

The Kansas State High School Activities Association released the sub-state volleyball tournament bracket for area high schools.

CLASS 4A D-I:

TOPEKA-HAYDENBobby Taul, Manager (1 Court)
Abilene, Ottawa, Topeka-Hayden, Wamego

CLASS 4A D-II:

CHAPMANClint Merritt, Manager (1 Court)
Chapman, Clay Center Community, Holton, St. George-Rock Creek

LARNEDDustin Wilson, Manager (1 Court)
Concordia, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian, Larned, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley

CLASS 3A:

HIAWATHAKim Lillie, Manager (1 Court)
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Effingham-Atchison County Community, Hiawatha, Horton, Sabetha, Seneca-Nemaha Central, Wathena-Riverside

ST. MARY’SCourtney Johnson, Manager (2 Courts)
Council Grove, Marysville, Osage City, Oskaloosa, Riley County, Rossville, Silver Lake, St. Mary’s

CLASS 2A:

WASHINGTON COUNTYScott Romeiser, Manager (1 Court)
Belleville-Republic County, Holton-Jackson Heights, Onaga, Troy, Valley Falls, Wakefield, Washington County, Winchester-Jefferson County North

CLASS 1A D-I:

BLUE RAPIDS-VALLEY HEIGHTSTony Trimble, Manager (1 Court)
Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Centralia, Frankfort, Highland-Doniphan West, Leavenworth- Immaculata

HANOVERKim Lohse, Manager (1 Court)
Clyde-Clifton Clyde, Downs-Lakeside, Hanover, Mankato-Rock Hills, Osborne

CLASS 1A D-II:

RANDOLPH-BLUE VALLEYBridgett Henry, Manager (1 Court)
Axtell, Colony-Crest, Junction City-St. Xavier, Randolph-Blue Valley, Wetmore

SCANDIA-PIKE VALLEYGary Loring, Manager (1 Court)
Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton, Linn, Scandia-Pike Valley, Southern Cloud, Tescott

Twin Valley League Volleyball Report – Week #7

Team League Overall
Centralia 12-0 32-1
Washington County 11-1 28-3
Axtell 9-3 19-14
Valley Heights 9-3 20-11
Linn 7-5 22-10
Troy 6-6 13-16
Hanover 6-6 15-16
Frankfort 6-6 16-14
Clifton-Clyde 5-7 12-14
Blue Valley 2-10 5-25
Doniphan West 2-10 10-20
Onaga 2-10 9-21
Wetmore 1-11 6-25

Scores from October 14, 2014
*Linn def Axtell 25-22, 25-17
*Linn def Hanover 25-19, 25-21
Axtell def Hanover 21-25, 25-19, 25-21
*Wetmore def Doniphan West 25-12, 25-18
Centralia def Doniphan West 25-8, 25-7
*Centralia def Wetmore 25-11, 25-14
*Washington County def Valley Heights 25-15, 25-20
Washington County def Frankfort 25-11, 25-20
*Valley Heights def Frankfort 23-25, 25-17, 25-16
*Clifton-Clyde def Onaga 25-16, 25-12
Clifton-Clyde def Troy 25-20, 25-17
Troy def Blue Valley 25-18, 25-12
*Troy def Onaga 25-21, 25-21
*Blue Valley def Onaga 25-9, 18-25, 25-13
*Clifton-Clyde vs Blue Valley did not play
*denotes non-league match

TOURNEY RESULTS

Thursday, October 9, 2014
Wetmore Double Dual
Wetmore defeated Hiawatha 25-15, 22-25, 25-18
Wetmore defeated Hiawatha 25-23, 25-12

Troy Quad
Valley Falls def Troy 25-12, 25-15
Horton def Troy 25-12, 25-22
Jackson Heights def Troy 25-18, 25-20

Saturday, October 11
Marysville Tournament
Washington Coundy def Riley County 25-20, 25-15
Washington County def Sabetha 25-11, 25-18
Washington County def Republic Co 25-15, 25-21
Washington County def Royal Valley 25-16, 25-22
Valley Heights def Southern Cloud 25-14, 25-17
Nemaha Central def Valley Heights 12-25, 25-14, 25-17
Concordia def Valley Heights 25-18, 21-25, 25-16
Valley Heights def Marysville 14-25, 25-8, 25-18
Valley Heights def Hanover 25-12, 25-12
Hanover def Concordia 25-16, 25-13
Hanover def Marysville 25-23, 18-25, 25-19
Nemaha Central def Hanover 25-17, 25-9
Hanover def Southern Cloud 25-20, 26-24
Finals
Washington County def Concordia 25-20, 25-23

UPCOMING GAMES

Saturday, October 18
Twin Valley League Tournament at Blue Valley

Saturday October 25
KSHSAA Substate Tournaments

at Valley Heights
Valley Heights, Centralia, Frankfort, Doniphan West

at Hanover
Hanover, Clifton-Clyde

at Randolph-Blue Valley
Blue Valley, Axtell, Wetmore

at Scandia-Pike Valley
Linn

at Washington County
Washington County, Onaga, Troy

KNDY Area High School Football Scores – Oct. 10

North Central Kansas League
Abilene 39, Clay Center 21
Chapman 21, Marysville 6
Wamego 20, Concordia 14

Twin Valley League 8-Man
Axtell 48, Southern Cloud 0
Hanover 54, Lincoln 8
Linn 48, Blue Valley 0
Osborne 50, Clifton-Clyde 0
Pike Valley 40, Frankfort 14

Twin Valley League 11-Man
Onaga 13, Valley Heights 12
Riverside 36, Doniphan West 12
Rossville 42, Centralia 6
Troy 56, Maranatha Academy 7
Washington County 40, McLouth 6

Area High Schools
Nemaha Central 14, Jefferson County West 10
Riley County 38, St. Mary’s 30
Sabetha 27, Royal Valley 7
Silver Lake 55, Rock Creek 0

Area High School Football Scoreboard – Oct. 3rd

North Central Kansas League
Abilene 40, Chapman 7
Concordia 47, Marysville 6
Wamego 14, Clay Center 6

Twin Valley League 8-Man
Axtell 62, Frankfort 28
Hanover 70, Rock Hills 22
Hill City 50, Clifton-Clyde 6
Linn 60, Southern Cloud 0
Pike Valley 58, Blue Valley 20

Twin Valley League 11-Man
Centralia 32, Washington County 0
Doniphan West 26, Maranatha Academy
Onaga 34, Wabaunsee 8
Troy 64, Jefferson Co. North 0
Valley Heights 33, Valley Falls 28

Area High Schools
Holton 28, Nemaha Central 6
Riley County 34, Rock Creek 13