Home | KNDY Sports (page 23)

KNDY Sports

Bulldog Football Coach Minor Resigns After 0-9 Season

Marysville, Kan. – Following the first winless season in Marysville High School history, head coach Eddie Minor has announced his resignation, effective at the end of the semester citing family reasons.

The Marysville USD 364 Board of Education accepted the resignation unanimously at their regularly scheduled meeting on Wednesday.

Minor was in his first season as head coach of the Marysville Bulldogs, as well as his position teaching physical education at the junior and senior high school.

 

Area High School Basketball Scores – Dec. 11

North Central Kansas League Boys
Clay Center 56, Riley County 54
Concordia 60, Marysville 45
Wamego 52, Chapman 35

Twin Valley League Boys
Baileyville B&B 44, St.Mary’s 28
Centralia 54, Axtell 47
Frankfort 64, Rossville 50
Hanover 68, Clifton-Clyde 39
Onaga 57, Blue Valley 40
Republic County 69, Valley Heights 57

North Central Kansas League Girls
Clay Center 43, Riley County 34
Marysville 76, Concordia 50
Wamego 72, Chapman 23

Twin Valley League Girls
Baileyville B&B 48, St. Mary’s 45
Blue Valley at Onaga
Centralia 53, Axtell 47
Frankfort 42, Rossville 40
Hanover 57, Clifton-Clyde 28
Republic County 45, Valley Heights 38

Area High School Basketball Scores – Dec. 7

North Central Kansas League Boys
Abilene 64, Augusta 50
Concordia 54, Smoky Valley 35
Marysville 55, Clay Center 44

Twin Valley League Boys
Baileyville B&B 56, Wetmore 40
Centralia 60, Clifton-Clyde 36
Linn 57, Axtell 48
Onaga 55, Mission Valley 28
Valley Heights 53, Wabaunsee 45
Washington County 45, Frankfort 41

North Central Kansas League Girls
Abilene 32, Augusta 29
Clay Center 50, Marysville 36
Smoky Valley 57, Concordia 50

Twin Valley League Girls
Axtell 36, Linn 31
Baileyville B&B 48, Wetmore 43
Centralia 51, Clifton-Clyde 35
Mission Valley 35, Onaga 32
Valley Heights 73, Wabaunsee 45
Washington County 67, Frankfort 44

Area High School Basketball Scores – Dec. 4

North Central Kansas League Boys
Abilene 70, Rock Creek 47
Beloit 64, Clay Center 58
Chapman 45, Rossville 32
Concordia 61, Republic County 51
Nemaha Valley 45, Wamego 44

Twin Valley League Boys
Baileyville B&B 44, Washington County 31
Falls City-Sacred Heart 75, Wetmore 43
Frankfort 59, Linn 50
Hanover 59, Axtell 54
Onaga 57, St. Mary’s 34
Valley Heights 102, St. Xavier 31

North Central Kansas League Girls
Abilene 40, Rock Creek 26
Clay Center 79, Beloit 26
Republic County 55, Concordia 13
Rossville 45, Chapman 41
Wamego 42, Nemaha Valley 30

Twin Valley League Girls
Frankfort 48, Linn 42
Hanover 57, Axtell 40
Valley Heights 65, St. Xavier 16
Washington County 60, Baileyville B&B 48
Wetmore 39, Falls City-Sacred Heart 33

Collin Klein Wins Johnny Unitas Golden Arm Award

MANHATTAN, Kan. – In the midst of one of the greatest seasons in school history, Kansas State quarterback Collin Klein was named the recipient of the 2012 Johnny Unitas Golden Arm Award, the award’s foundation announced today.

Klein is the first Wildcat to pick up the honor and the fifth from the Big 8/12 since the award’s inception in 1987. The Loveland, Colo., product earned K-State’s first major college football award since Terence Newman won the 2002 Jim Thorpe Award.

“It’s a tremendous honor,” said Klein. “Anyone that is familiar with the game of football recognizes that name. I’m just happy to represent Kansas State, our team and what we’ve been able to accomplish this season.”

The 2012 Johnny Unitas Golden Arm Award will be presented to Klein on Friday at the 2012 award celebration held at The Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Hotel in Baltimore, Md.

“Collin is not just a tremendous athlete and leader on the field, but an MVP off the field as well, who repeatedly has been recognized for his numerous contributions to the community and to the spirit of sportsmanship” says John C. Unitas, Jr., President of The Johnny Unitas Golden Arm Educational Foundation. “Collin joins a prestigious list of top quarterbacks who embody the characteristics that made Johnny Unitas such an enduring legend, including many who have gone on to illustrious careers in the NFL.”

Klein guided Kansas State to its third conference championship and first since 2003 with a 42-24 victory over No. 18 Texas Saturday. In that contest, Klein rushed for 102 yards and two touchdowns, while throwing for 184 and another touchdown on 8-of-14 aim.

Along with 26 other seniors, Klein has led the Wildcats to their seventh 11-win season in school history and second BCS bowl berth as the Wildcats will play in the 42nd Annual Tostitos Fiesta Bowl. The Loveland, Colo., product has accounted for 37 touchdowns this year to rank 11th nationally in touchdown responsibility, while he is tied for second nationally and tops among quarterbacks with 22 rushing touchdowns. He is the only quarterback from a BCS AQ school in the BCS era to rush for at least 20 touchdowns and pass for at least 10 touchdowns in multiple seasons.

In 12 games this year, Klein has completed 180-of-272 passes for 2,490 yards and 15 touchdowns while totaling 890 rushing yards on 194 attempts. He ranks eighth in school history in passing yardage and 10th in touchdowns, while he is tied for tied for seventh in completions. Additionally, his current season pass efficiency rating of 156.12 ranks third in school history, while he is tied for second in rushing touchdowns behind his school-record 27 scores last season.

As a player who will go down as one of the best in K-State history as both a passer and runner, Klein ranks in the top 10 in school history in rushing touchdowns (1st; 55), touchdown responsibility (1st; 84), scoring (2nd; 336), total yards (3rd; 7,028), passing efficiency (3rd; 141.05), rushing attempts (3rd; 588), rushing yards (5th; 2,455), completions (5th, 353), passing touchdowns (t6th; 29), passing yards (7th; 4,573) and pass attempts (8th; 572). His 55 rushing touchdowns also rank fourth in Big 12 history and second among quarterbacks.

Named after the man many refer to as the greatest quarterback ever to play the game of football, the prestigious Golden Arm Award is presented annually by the Johnny Unitas Golden Arm Educational Foundation, Inc. and Transamerica.

Candidates for the Golden Arm Award must be completing their college eligibility or be a fourth-year junior on schedule to graduate with his class. Candidates are judged upon character, citizenship, scholastic achievement, leadership qualities and athletic accomplishments. Other 2012 finalists included Matt Barkley (USC), E.J. Manuel (Florida State), A.J. McCarron (Alabama) and Geno Smith (West Virginia).

Established in 1987, the award previously has been presented to 25 outstanding young men. Past winners include Peyton Manning (Tennessee, 1997), Carson Palmer (USC, 2002), Eli Manning (Ole Miss, 2003), Brady Quinn (Notre Dame, 2006), Matt Ryan (Boston College, 2007), Colt McCoy (Texas, 2009) and most recently Andrew Luck (Stanford, 2011).

No. 5 Kansas State will take on fourth-ranked Oregon in the Tostitos Fiesta Bowl on Thursday, January 3, 2013, at University of Phoenix Stadium in Glendale, Ariz. The game, which kicks off at 7:30 p.m. (CT), will be televised by ESPN.

Twin Valley League 11-Man Football All-League Announced

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
CENTER BROCK ALVERSON CENTRALIA
GUARD CALVIN PORTENEIR WASHINGTON COUNTY
GUARD DYLAN PARKER VALLEY HEIGHTS
GUARD MYCHEL KOLTERMAN ONAGA
TACKLE HUNTER HAUFLER CENTRALIA
TACKLE BRYAN OTOTT WASHINGTON COUNTY
END BRETT BURDIEK CENTRALIA
END THOMAS EISENBARTH ONAGA
WIDE REC. DEVIN REMPE CENTRALIA
QUARTERBACK J.T. ROSINE CENTRALIA
RUNNING BACK SAM STEINLAGE CENTRALIA
RUNNING BACK TANNER TRIMBLE VALLEY HEIGHTS
FULLBACK TREVOR MARS CENTRALIA
PUNTER TANNER TRIMBLE VALLEY HEIGHTS
RETURN SPEC. TANNER TRIMBLE VALLEY HEIGHTS
2ND TEAM OFFENSE
LINE JOEY FERRON CENTRALIA
LINE SHELDON KENWORTHY VALLEY HEIGHTS
END ZACH OTOTT WASHINGTON COUNTY
QUARTERBACK MITCHELL KUFAHL ONAGA
RUNNING BACK MICHAEL BLISS ONAGA
RUNNING BACK MATT BEKEMEYER WASHINGTON COUNTY
1ST TEAM DEFENSE
GUARD SEAN HUDSON VALLEY HEIGHTS
GUARD BROCK ALVERSON CENTRALIA
GUARD CALVIN PORTENEIR WASHINGTON COUNTY
END JOEY FERRON CENTRALIA
END MYCHAL KOLTERMAN ONAGA
INSIDE LB SAM STEINLAGE CENTRALIA
INSIDE LB BRYAN OTOTT WASHINGTON COUNTY
OUTSIDE LB CODY HUERTER CENTRALIA
OUTSIDE LB DYLAN PARKER VALLEY HEIGHTS
OUTSIDE LB THOMAS EISENBARTH ONAGA
CORNER TANNER TRIMBLE VALLEY HEIGHTS
CORNER DEVIN REMPE CENTRALIA
FREE SAFETY J.T. ROSINE CENTRALIA
KICKER J.T. ROSINE CENTRALIA
2ND TEAM DEFENSE
LINE KYLE BLISS ONAGA
LINE HUNTER HAUFLER CENTRALIA
LINE SHELDON KENWORTHY VALLEY HEIGHTS
LINEBACKER BRETT BURDIEK CENTRALIA
LINEBACKER DALTON BLOW ONAGA
LINEBACKER TRENT TURNER WASHINGTON COUNTY
D-BACK DARRIAN TURNER CENTRALIA
D-BACK DEREK TRIMBLE VALLEY HEIGHTS
D-BACK MITCHELL KUFAHL ONAGA

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association Pre-Season Rankings

GIRLS RANKINGS

4A Girls
1. McPherson
2. Wamego
3. Holton
4. Hesston
5. Colby
6. Girard
7. Buhler
8. Pratt
9. Chanute
10. Frontenac

3A Girls
1. Hillsboro
2. Burlington
3. Garden Plain
4. Holcomb
5. Haven
6. Silver Lake
7. Riley Co.
8. ACCHS – Effingham
9. Caney Valley
10. Cimarron

2A Girls
1. Jeff County North
2. Washington Co.
3. Moundridge
4. Sterling
5. Ell-Saline
6. Republic County
7. Berean Academy
8. Madison
9. Lincoln
10. Chase County

1A-Div 1-Girls
1. Olpe
2. Hoxie
3. Waverly
4. Dexter/Ceder Vale
5. Pike Valley
6. Centralia
7. Bucklin
8. St. John
9. Victoria
10. Centre

1A-Div 2- Girls
1. Wilson
2. Argonia
3. Wetmore
4. B&B-Baileyville
5. Wallace County
6. Central Christian
7. Norwich
8. Golden Plains
9. Weskan
10. Hope

BOYS RANKINGS

4A Boys
1. Ottawa
2. Highland Park
3. Abilene
4. Coffeyville
5. KC Sumner
6. Wichita Collegiate
7. Basehor Linwood
8. Holton
9. Topeka Hayden
10. McPherson

3A Boys
1. Scott City
2. Beloit
3. Nemaha Valley
4. Hillsboro
5. Central Heights
6. Conway Springs
7. Hosington
8. Sacred Heart-Salina
9. Pitt-St. Mary’s Colgan
10. Rock Creek

2A Boys
1. Sterling
2. Meade
3. Lyndon
4. Ness City
5. Berean Academy
6. Jeff County North
7. Republic County
8. Moundridge
9. Oxford
10. Bennington

1A-Div 1-Boys
1. South Haven
2. Udall
3. St. John
4. Centralia
5. Pretty Prairie
6. Hanover
7. Olpe
8. Waverly
9. LaCrosse
10. Hoxie

1A-Div 2-Boys
1. Fowler
2. Frankfort
3. Wallace County
4. Baileyville-B&B
5. Otis-Bison
6. South Barber
7. Greely County
8. Hope
9. Dighton
10. Colony-Crest

Twin Valley League 8-Man All-League Football Announced

TVL DEFENSE

1st Team
Aaron Schmelzle –  Axtell – SR
Curtis Stallbaumer – B&B – SR
Logan Bruna – Hanover – SR
Dustin Deters – B&B – SR
Max Schwab – Clifton-Clyde – JR
Brandon Jueneman – Hanover – JR
David Macke – B&B – SR
Mark Zarybnicky – Hanover – SR

2nd Team
Blake Reinecke – B&B – SR
Blake Quillen – Clifton-Clyde – SR
Bobby O’Neill – Blue Valley – SR
Zak Voelker – Linn – SR
Derek Mueting – B&B – SO
Caleb Gelino – Clifton-Clyde – JR
Dylan Goeckel – Hanover – SR
Alex Deaver – Clifton-Clyde – SR
Kent Bruna – Hanover – JR

TVL OFFENSE

1st Team
Dustin Rottinghaus – B&B – JR
Alex Deaver – Clifton-Clyde – SR
Aaron Schmelzle – Axtell – SR
Cameron Haug – B&B – JR
Wade Steinfort – Hanover – JR
Curtis Stallbaumer – B&B – SR
Brandon Jueneman – Hanover – JR
Bobby O’Neill – Blue Valley – SR

2nd Team
Cody Nieman – Hanover – SR
Dustin Deters – B&B – SR
Mark Zarybnicky – Hanover – SR
Hunter Nicholson – Hanover – SO
Tyler Deters – B&B – SR
Kyle Vaughn – Frankfort – JR
Jason Haverkamp – B&B – SR
Andrew Feldkamp – Axtell – SO

Punter : Alex Deaver – Clifton-Clyde – SR
Kicker: Payton Heinen – Axtell – JR
At-Large: Lucas Adams – Frankfort – JR

Twin Valley League All-League Volleyball Announced

2012 Twin Valley League Volleyball

First Team
Axtell – Hannah Mitchell 12
B & B – Katie Huerter 11
B & B – Laura Sudbeck 11
Centralia – Kaitlyn Koch 11
Frankfort – Josie Hale 12
Hanover – Courtney Jueneman 12
Valley Heights – Katie Musil 12
Washington Co. – Erin Alexander 10
Washington Co. – Kylie Penning 12
Washington Co. – Megan Stegman 12
Wetmore – Dana Kramer 12
Wetmore – Alyana Noe 12

Second Team
B & B – Ashley Kramer 11
B & B – Hayley Strathman 12
Blue Valley – Brittany Pfaff 12
Centralia – Kindal Deters 12
Centralia – Katy Haufler 10
Hanover – Erika Kruse 12
Frankfort – Jessa Jones 12
Linn – Lauren Oehmke 11
Linn – Nicole Ohlde 10
Onaga – Jocelyn Marten 11
Valley Heights – Drew Mann 10|
Washington Co. – Samantha L’Ecuyer 12

8 Man-II State Championship Preview From Kpreps.com

The 8-Man, D-II State Championship Game Will Air Live At 11:00 AM Saturday On FM 95.5 KNDY & Streaming Live At http://www.kndyradio.com

By Mark Schremmer, for Kpreps.com

Yes, technically it’s a rematch. The Thunder Ridge Longhorns will meet the Baileyville B&B Falcons in the 8-Man Division II state championship game at Newton for the second consecutive season.

However, Baileyville B&B coach Justin Coup said revenge from last year’s 46-14 loss to Thunder Ridge isn’t a factor entering Saturday’s state title game.

“It’s a rematch because it’s Thunder Ridge vs. Baileyville,” Coup said. “But after that, this is a new year with two different groups of kids.

“Our motivation isn’t rematch or revenge. What’s more important for our kids is to play better than last year and to perform better on Saturday. The motivation isn’t different because it’s Thunder Ridge.”

With that said, both teams are back in Newton with the state title on the line even though each team has taken different paths to get there.

Despite being the defending state champions, Thunder Ridge opened the 2012 season ranked fourth in 8-Man Division II.

[ Read The Rest at Kpreps.com – Click Here ]