Home | KNDY Sports (page 22)

KNDY Sports

KSHSAA Releases New Classifications For Kansas High Schools

TOPEKA, Kan.—The 2014-2015 KSHSAA senior high membership is 354 schools.  Wichita-Northeast Magnet school is an unclassified member school.

Links: Complete Classifications

School classification changes with enrollment ranges are as follow:

(Last year’s (2013-2014) classification is shown in parenthesis).

CLASS NO. OF SCHOOLS RANGE SCHOOLS CHANGING CLASS
6A 32 2301-1387 Wichita West (5A)
5A 32 1383-760 Andover-Central (4A)
Overland Park-Blue Valley West (6A)
4A 64 756-265 Hays (5A)
Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian (3A)
Holcomb (3A)
St. George-Rock Creek (3A)
3A 64 264-154 Burlington (4A)
Hillsboro (2A)
Russell (4A)
Scott Community (4A)
Sterling (2A)
Whitewater-Remington (2A)
2A 64 154-96 Alma-Wabaunsee (3A)
Lincoln (1A)
Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian (3A)
Salina-Sacred Heart (3A)
Spearville (1A)
Udall (1A)
1A 97 96-5 Leavenworth-Immaculata (2A)
Pleasanton (2A)
Pratt-Skyline (2A)

Twin Valley League Volleyball Report – Week #4

Team League Overall
Washington County 8-0 14-0
Centralia 8-0 19-1
Valley Heights 6-2 10-4
Frankfort 6-3 10-4
Axtell 5-3 8-6
Troy 4-3 7-8
Linn 4-4 14-6
Hanover 3-4 10-10
Clifton-Clyde 3-6 6-8
Onaga 2-6 7-10
Doniphan West 2-7 5-13
Blue Valley 1-7 1-13
Wetmore 1-8 2-13

Scores from September 23, 2014
*Valley Heights def Blue Valley 25-12, 25-18
Centralia def Valley Heights 22-25, 25-20, 25-10
Valley Heights def Clifton-Clyde 25-16, 25-23
*Centralia def Blue Valley 25-21, 25-6
Centralia def Clifton-Clyde 25-13, 25-12
Clifton-Clyde def Blue Valley 25-20, 25-16
Hanover def Wetmore 25-23, 25-9
Linn def Wetmore 25-16, 25-23
*Linn def Hanover 25-21, 21-25, 25-4
Frankfort def Axtell 25-12, 25-21
Troy def Frankfort 28-26, 25-18
*Axtell def Troy 25-15, 25-18
Washington County def Doniphan West 25-5, 25-12
*Washington County def Onaga 25-16, 25-20
Doniphan West def Onaga 25-23, 25-21
*denotes non-league match

TOURNEY RESULTS
Saturday, September 21
Hiawatha Invitational
Centralia def Lafayette 25-14, 25-14
Centralia def Troy 25-10, 25-3
Centralia def Horton 25-10, 25-10
Centralia def Jefferson County North 25-9, 25-21
Immaculata def Doniphan West 25-21, 25-21
Atchison def Doniphan West 25-17, 25-21
Hiawatha def Doniphan West 25-17, 25-21
Doniphan West def Riverside 25-16, 25-16
Jefferson County North def Troy 25-14, 25-10
Lafayette def Troy 25-21, 25-15
Horton def Troy 20-25, 25-15, 27-25
Semi-Finals
Centralia def Atchison 25-18, 25-15
Finals
Centralia def Immaculata 25-11, 25-17

Republic County Invitational
POOL PLAY
Linn def Thayer Central 25-11, 25-11
Linn def Republic County 25-22, 14-25, 27-25
Linn def Pike Valley 25-15, 26-24
Smith Center def Clifton-Clyde 25-13, 25-13
Beliot def Hanover 25-21, 25-9
Smith Center def Hanover 25-18, 25-11
Beloit def Clifton-Clyde 25-15, 26-24
Clifton-Clyde def Hanover 25-12, 22-25, 25-23
Consolation Bracket
Pike Valley def Hanover 25-23, 25-17
Clifton-Clyde def Thayer Central 25-10, 25-18
7th Place
Hanover def Thayer Central 21-25, 25-9, 25-13
5th Place
Clifton-Clyde def Pike Valley 25-13, 25-18
Semi-Finals
Beloit def Linn 23-25, 25-12, 25-18
3rd Place
Republic County def Linn 25-14, 25-17

UPCOMING GAMES
Tuesday, September 30
at Blue Valley – Axtell, Clifton-Clyde, Linn
at Troy – Doniphan West, Onaga
at Hanover – Frankfort, Valley Heights
at Centralia – Washington County, Wetmore

Saturday, September 27
Wetmore Quad
Wetmore

Axtell Invitational
Axtell, Blue Valley, Frankfort, Linn, Valley Heights

Kansas Volleyball Rankings – Week #3

September 24, 2014, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2014 Week 3 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com.

Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Ranking

Class 6A
1. Olathe East 13-3 (1)
2. Blue Valley North 9-2 (2)
3. Blue Valley Northwest 10-2 (3)
4. Maize 19-1 (4)
5. Olathe Northwest 12-4 (6)
6. Blue Valley West 8-4 (7)
7. Blue Valley 9-6 (5)
8. Washburn Rural 7-3 (8)
9. Manhattan 9-6 (10)
10. Derby 12-6 (9)

Class 5A
1. St. James Academy 11-1 (1)
2. St. Thomas Aquinas 16-1 (2)
3. Topeka-Seaman 17-0 (3)
4. Shawnee Heights 8-2 (4)
5. Bishop Carroll 11-3 (5)
6. Blue Valley Southwest 11-2 (6)
7. Newton 12-4 (7)
8. Andover 12-5 (9)
9. Goddard-Eisenhower 9-3 (10)
10. Hays 11-2 (8)

Class 4A – Division 1
1. Topeka-Hayden 11-0 (1)
2. Andover Central 16-2 (2)
3. Bishop Miege 12-4 (3)
4. McPherson 11-1 (5)
5. Louisburg 16-9 (4)
6. Basehor-Linwood 14-5 (NR)
7. DeSoto 17-6 (NR)
8. Abilene 14-4 (9)
9. Wamego 5-4 (7)
10. Chanute 16-1 (8)

Class 4A – Division 2
1. Clay Center 14-3 (1)
2. Andale 15-3 (2)
3. Jefferson West 10-1 (4)
4. Holton 9-4 (3)
5. Pratt 13-8 (6)
6. Girard 10-9 (7)
7. Frontenac 11-5 (5)
8. Concordia 6-4 (NR)
9. Baxter Springs 9-6 (NR)
10. Burlington 7-6 (NR)

Class 3A
1. Silver Lake 8-7 (1)
2. Garden Plain 12-0 (3)
3. Hesston 11-2 (2)
4. Cheney 7-5 (4)
5. Rock Creek 14-1 (5)
6. Nemaha Central 8-2 (6)
7. Wabaunsee 14-2 (7)
8. Council Grove 11-2 (8)
9. Douglass 7-1 (9)
10. Wellsville 13-4 (NR)

Class 2A
1. Hillsboro 14-0 (1)
2. Washington County 12-0 (2)
3. Smith Center 12-0 (3)
4. Central Plains 12-1 (8)
5. Remington 13-3 (6)
6. Sterling 11-5 (4)
7. Lyndon 15-2 (7)
8. South Central 12-5 (5)
9. St. Mary’s Colgan 14-3 (9)
10. Ness City 9-2 (10)

Class 1A – Division 1
1. Goessel 14-0 (1)
2. Centralia 16-1 (2)
3. Hoxie 13-1 (3)
4. Spearville 13-1 (6)
5. Waverly 15-2 (5)
6. Valley Heights 8-3 (7)
7. LaCrosse 11-3 (4)
8. Frankfort 9-3 (NR)
9. Linn 9-4 (8)
10. St. Paul 12-1 (10)

Class 1A – Division 2
1. Wallace County 14-2 (1)
2. Wheatland-Grinnell 8-3 (2)
3. Logan 10-2 (3)
4. Dighton 7-2 (4)
5. Fowler 7-3 (6)
6. Ingalls 9-4 (7)
7. Northern Valley 8-4 (8)
8. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 10-5 (10)
9. Otis-Bison 14-7 (NR)
10. South Barber 10-4 (5)

Kpreps.com Week #4 Football Rankings

Last Friday night brought us some exciting football among games featuring teams ranked in the Kpreps Top Five poll. Close wins, close losses, overtimes, and double overtime all highlighted the Week Three schedule.  Let’s take a look at how Friday’s action impacted the Week Four Kpreps Rankings.

Remember to visit the Rankings page to view a complete list of the top five teams in each classification and how they performed last week.

Continue reading this story – Click Here

Area High School Football Scoreboard – Sept. 19

NORTH CENTRAL KANSAS LEAGUE
Abilene 14, Concordia 7
Chapman 13, Clay Center 0
Wamego 55, Marysville 9

TWIN VALLEY LEAGUE 8-MAN
Axtell 26, Pawnee City, NE 22
Burlingame 40, Frankfort 28
Hanover 52, Wakefield 6
Hodgeman County at Linn in Tescott – 3 PM 9/20/14
Lincoln 50, Clifton-Clyde 18
Tescott 48, Blue Valley 8

TWIN VALLEY LEAGUE 11-MAN
Centralia 56, Onaga 14
Troy 42, Valley Heights 25
Washington County 52, Doniphan West 12

AREA HIGH SCHOOLS
Holton 42, Sabetha 12
Nemaha Central 42, Hiawatha 0
Rossville 45, Rock Creek 0
Silver Lake 42, Riley County 7

Kansas Volleyball Rankings – Week #2

September 17, 2014, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2014 Week 2 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com.

Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Ranking

Class 6A
1. Olathe East 7-1 (1)
2. Blue Valley North 8-1 (3)
3. Blue Valley Northwest 8-2 (4)
4. Maize 12-0 (6)
5. Blue Valley 7-4 (7)
6. Olathe Northwest 10-4 (2)
7. Blue Valley West 6-3 (5)
8. Washburn Rural 5-1 (8)
9. Derby 8-2 (9)
10. Manhattan 4-4 (10)

Class 5A
1. St. James Academy 11-1 (1)
2. St. Thomas Aquinas 10-1 (2)
3. Topeka-Seaman 15-0 (4)
4. Shawnee Heights 5-2 (3)
5. Bishop Carroll 7-0 (5)
6. Blue Valley Southwest 8-1 (NR)
7. Newton 6-2 (7)
8. Hays 8-0 (9)
9. Andover 11-4 (8)
10. Goddard-Eisenhower 7-3 (NR)

Class 4A – Division 1
1. Topeka-Hayden 11-0 (2)
2. Andover Central 15-1 (4)
3. Bishop Miege 4-3 (1)
4. Louisburg 11-5 (3)
5. McPherson 9-1 (6)
6. Rose Hill 7-4 (5)
7. Wamego 2-0 (7)
8. Chanute 9-1 (NR)
9. Abilene 8-2 (8)
10. Ulysses 7-0 (10)

Class 4A – Division 2
1. Clay Center 8-1 (1)
2. Andale 14-2 (2)
3. Holton 5-1 (3)
4. Jefferson West 8-1 (4)
5. Frontenac 8-1 (5)
6. Pratt 8-4 (9)
7. Girard 8-4 (NR)
8. Wichita Trinity Academy 5-3 (7)
9. Clearwater 2-2 (6)
10. Royal Valley 5-4 (10)

Class 3A
1. Silver Lake 5-3 (1)
2. Hesston 10-1 (3)
3. Garden Plain 9-0 (4)
4. Cheney 6-3 (2)
5. Rock Creek 14-1 (5)
6. Nemaha Central 6-2 (6)
7. Wabaunsee 12-2 (7)
8. Council Grove 9-2 (8)
9. Douglass 5-1 (10)
10. Holcomb 6-0 (NR)

Class 2A
1. Hillsboro 12-0 (1)
2. Washington County 10-0 (2)
3. Smith Center 5-0 (3)
4. Sterling 9-5 (4)
5. South Central 10-5 (5)
6. Remington 10-2 (NR)
7. Lyndon 8-1 (NR)
8. Central Plains 7-1 (6)
9. St. Mary’s Colgan 7-2 (NR)
10. Ness City 5-0 (NR)

Class 1A – Division 1
1. Goessel 10-0 (1)
2. Centralia 8-1 (2)
3. Hoxie 6-0 (3)
4. LaCrosse 10-1 (5)
5. Waverly 8-1 (4)
6. Spearville 6-0 (7)
7. Valley Heights 7-2 (6)
8. Linn 9-2 (9)
9. Thunder Ridge 9-3 (8)
10. St. Paul 8-1 (NR)

Class 1A – Division 2
1. Wallace County 12-2 (1)
2. Wheatland-Grinnell 8-3 (7)
3. Logan 7-2 (2)
4. Dighton 7-2 (3)
5. South Barber 4-1 (8)
6. Fowler 6-2 (9)
7. Ingalls 8-3 (NR)
8. Northern Valley 6-4 (6)
9. Western Plains 4-2 (NR)
10. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 8-4 (5)

Twin Valley League Volleyball Wrap – Week #3

Team League Overall
Washington County 7-0 12-0
Centralia 6-0 10-1
Valley Heights 5-1 8-3
Axtell 5-2 7-5
Frankfort 5-2 9-3
Troy 4-3 4-3
Linn 3-4 9-4
Clifton-Clyde 2-4 2-4
Hanover 2-4 8-5
Onaga 2-5 7-8
Blue Valley 1-6 1-10
Doniphan West 1-6 3-9
Wetmore 1-7 2-11

Scores from September 16, 2014
Washington County def Blue Valley 25-12, 25-9
Washington County def Valley Heights 25-23, 25-19
Valley Heights Blue Valley 25-15, 25-14
Troy def Doniphan West 25-21, 16-25, 25-20
Doniphan West def Wetmore 25-11, 25-22
Axtell def Wetmore 25-15, 25-21
Axtell def Doniphan West 25-15, 25-22
Axtell def Troy 25-21, 25-21
Troy def Wetmore 25-21, 25-18
Hanover def Clifton-Clyde 27-25, 25-15
*Hanover def Onaga 25-22, 25-20
Clifton-Clyde def Onaga 25-17, 25-14
Centralia def Linn 25-23, 25-22
Centralia def Frankfort 25-7, 25-14
Frankfort def Linn 25-19, 16-25, 26-24
*denotes not a league match

TOURNEY RESULTS

Saturday, September 13
Southern Cloud Invitational
Linn def Blue Valley 25-14 25-20
Linn def Bennington 25-14 25-20
Linn def St. Johns-Tipton 22-25 25-14 25-12
St. Johns-Tipton def Blue Valley 25-13 25-20
Bennington def Blue Valley 25-17 25-23
Hanover def Rock Hills 25-14 25-18
Hanover def Thunder Ridge 25-23 25-11
Hanover def Southern Cloud 25-21 25-17
Quarter Finals
Linn def Rock Hills 25-15 25-13
Hanover def Blue Valley
Semi-Finals
Linn def St. Johns-Tipton 25-14 25-17
Hanover def Bennington 25-17 25-22
Finals
Linn def Hanover 25-13 25-11

Riley County Invitational Tournament
Valley Heights def St. Marys 25-17 25-20
Clay Center def Valley Heights 25-19 25-19
Valley Heights def Jeff Co North 25-22 25-16
Semi-Finals
Valley Heights def Riley County 25-12 25-18
Championship
Clay Center def Valley Heights 22-25 25-20 25-14

Frankfort Invitational Tournament
Washington County def Wetmore 25-15 25-21
Washington Co. def Veritas Christian 25-13 25-10
Washington Co def Doniphan West 28-18 25-11
Washington Co def Onaga 25-8 25-10
Washington Co def Frankfort 25-16 25-21
Frankfort def Onaga 21-25 25-17 25-19
Frankfort def Wetmore 25-22 18-25 25-23
Frankfort def Veritas Christian 25-23 25-8
Frankfort def Doniphan West 25-17 25-22
Onaga def Doniphan West 14-25 25-20 28-26
Onaga def Veritas Christian 25-18 22-25 25-13
Onaga def Wetmore 16-25 25-7 25-3
Onaga def Frankfort 25-21 25-14
Doniphan West def Wetmore 25-23 25-19
Doniphan West def Veritas Christian 25-20 26-24
Wetmore def Veritas Christian 18-25 25-22 25-19

UPCOMING GAMES
Tuesday, September 23
at Valley Heights – Blue Valley, Centralia, Clifton-Clyde
at Wetmore – Hanover, Linn
at Frankfort – Axtell, Troy
at Washington County – Doniphan West, Onaga

Saturday, September 20
Hiawatha Invitational
Doniphan West
Centralia
Troy

Republic County Invitational
Linn
Hanover
Clifton-Clyde

Saturday, September 27
Axtell Invitational
Axtell
Frankfort
Linn
Blue Valley
Valley Heights

Wetmore Quad
Wetmore