Home | KNDY Sports (page 21)

KNDY Sports

Sub State Broadcast Schedule For Friday, March 1st

The post-season is well underway across the KNDY listening area, and four games are on tap for live coverage tonight. All games will be simulcast over the internet here on our website.

3:15 PM – Valley Heights Girls vs. Centralia in the 1A D-I Sub-State in Centralia on FM 95.5 KNDY
6:15 PM – Hanover Girls vs. Linn in the 1A D-I Sub-State in Centralia on FM 95.5 KNDY
7:30 PM – Marysville Boys vs. Silver Lake in the 3A Sub-State in Riley on AM 1570/FM 94.1
7:45 PM – Valley Heights Boys vs. Hanover in the 1A D-I Sub-State in Centralia on FM 95.5 KNDY

Dustin Heuer Hired As Next Marysville Football Coach

USD 364 Marysville Board of Education hired Dustin Heuer as the new football coach last night.

Heuer is originally from Hanover. He’s been the assistant high school and head 9th grade coach at Crete, NE for the past 12 years.

Sub State Basketball Schedule & Brackets Available

The 2013 Kansas State High School Activities Association Sub-State Basketball Tournament Brackets are now available for viewing. It is recommended that you view these brackets in Microsoft Internet Explorer, as other browsers may remove the bracket lines when viewing.

CLASS 4A SUB-STATES
(February 25-March 2)

Abilene – Will Burton, Manager
Abilene, Buhler, Chapman, Clay Center Community, Concordia, Hesston, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, McPherson

Fort Scott – Larry Fink, Manager
Baxter Springs, Columbus, Fort Scott, Frontenac, Garnett-Anderson County, Girard, LaCygne-Prairie View, Pittsburg

Independence – Brad Fredrickson, Manager
Altamont-Labette County, Chanute, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, El Dorado, Independence, Iola, Parsons, Towanda-Circle

Mulvane – Douglas Evers, Manager
Augusta, Clearwater, Mulvane, Rose Hill, Wellington, Wichita-Collegiate, Wichita-Trinity Academy, Winfield

Ottawa – Brad Graf, Manager
Baldwin, De Soto, Eudora, Louisburg, Osawatomie, Ottawa, Paola, Spring Hill

Pratt – Curtis Nightingale, Manager
Andale, Colby, Goodland, Hugoton, Larned, Nickerson, Pratt, Ulysses

Tonganoxie – Brandon Parker, Manager
Atchison, Basehor-Basehor-Linwood, Bonner Springs, Kansas City-Bishop Ward, Kansas City-Piper, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Perry-Perry-Lecompton, Tonganoxie

Topeka-HaydenBobby Taul, Manager
Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail, Holton, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Meriden-Jefferson West, St. George-Rock Creek, Topeka-Hayden, Topeka-Highland Park, Wamego

CLASS 3A SUB-STATES
(February 25-March 2)

Conway Springs – James O’Brien, Manager
Belle Plaine, Conway Springs, Douglass, Garden Plain, Leon-Bluestem, Sedgwick, Whitewater-Remington, Wichita-The Independent

Hiawatha – Andrew Gaddis, Manager
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Effingham-Atchison County Community, Hiawatha, Horton, Sabetha, Seneca-Nemaha Valley, Wathena-Riverside

Hillsboro – Robert Rempel, Manager
Gypsum-Southeast of Saline, Halstead, Haven, Hillsboro, Hutchinson-Trinity, Lyons, Marion, Salina-Sacred Heart

Humboldt – Stephanie Splechter, Manager
Burlington, Eureka, Fredonia, Humboldt, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Pomona-West Franklin, Richmond-Central Heights, Wellsville

Kismet-Southwestern Heights – Mark Webb, Manager
Anthony-Anthony-Harper-Chaparral, Cheney, Cimarron, Holcomb, Kingman, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin, Scott City

Norton Community – Dustin McEwen, Manager
Beloit, Ellsworth, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian, Hoisington, Minneapolis, Norton-Norton Community, Phillipsburg, Russell

Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan – Kyle Wolf, Manager
Caney-Caney Valley, Cherokee-Southeast, Cherryvale, Erie, Galena, Neodesha, Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan, Riverton

Riley County – Harold Oliver/Eric Swanson, Manager(s)
Council Grove, Eskridge-Mission Valley, Marysville, Osage City, Riley-Riley County, Rossville, St. Marys, Silver Lake

CLASS 2A SUB-STATES
(February 25-March 2)

Alma-Wabaunsee – Jeron Weisshaar, Manager
Allen-Northern Heights, Burlingame, Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy, Lyndon, Melvern-Marais des Cygnes Valley, Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian, Shawnee-Maranatha Academy, Wabaunsee

Arma-Northeast – Matt Hiatt, Manager
Arma-Northeast, Howard-West Elk, Madison/Hamilton, Oswego, Pleasanton, Sedan, Uniontown, Yates Center

Belleville-Republic County – Brad Couture, Manager
Belleville-Republic County, Bennington, Brookville-Ell Saline, Lincoln, Salina-St. John’s Military*, Solomon, Wakefield, Washington-Washington County

Elkhart – Khris Buckner, Manager
Elkhart, Jetmore-Hodgeman County, Johnson-Stanton County, Leoti-Wichita County, Meade, Montezuma-South Gray, Sublette, Syracuse

Moundridge – Clark Wedel, Manager
Burden-Central, Canton-Canton-Galva, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Elbing-Berean Academy, Herington, Moundridge, Oxford, Peabody-Peabody-Burns

Oskaloosa – Rob Miller, Manager
Highland-Doniphan West, Holton-Jackson Heights, Leavenworth-Immaculata, McLouth, Onaga, Oskaloosa, Troy, Valley Falls, Winchester-Jefferson County North

Plainville – Justin Nusser, Manager
Ellis, Hill City, Mankato-Rock Hills, Ness City, Oakley, Oberlin-Decatur Community, Plainville, Smith Center

Sterling – Monte Ball, Manager
Claflin-Central Plains, Ellinwood, Greensburg-Kiowa County, Inman, Little River, Medicine Lodge, Pratt-Skyline, Sterling

CLASS 1A – DIV. I SUB-STATES
(February 25-March 2)

Burrton – Ralph Butler, Manager
Burrton, Goessel, Langdon-Fairfield, Lost Springs-Centre, Pretty Prairie

Centralia – Larry Glatczak, Manager
Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Centralia, Clyde-Clifton-Clyde, Hanover, Linn, Randolph-Blue Valley

Coldwater-South Central – Tim Erickson, Manager
Bucklin, Coldwater-South Central, Deerfield, Minneola, Satanta, Spearville

Olpe – Chris Schmidt, Manager
Hartford, Lebo, Moran-Marmaton Valley, Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy, Olpe, Waverly

Osborne – Doug Ubelaker, Manager
Downs-Lakeside, Kensington-Thunder Ridge, Southern Cloud (Miltonvale/Glasco), Osborne, Scandia-Pike Valley, Stockton

St. John-Hudson – Mike Burgan, Manager
Kinsley, LaCrosse, Macksville, St. John-St. John-Hudson, Victoria

Udall – Wyatt Williams, Manager
Caldwell, Dexter/Cedar Vale, Rosalia-Flint Hills, St. Paul, South Haven, Udall

Wakeeney-Trego Community – Lance Ziegler, Manager
Atwood-Rawlins County, Hoxie, Logan, Quinter, St. Francis, WaKeeney-Trego Community

CLASS 1A – DIV. II SUB-STATES
(February 25-March 2)

Allen County Community College – Jessica Peters, Manager
Buffalo-Altoona Midway, Chetopa, Colony-Crest, LeRoy-Southern Coffey County, Longton-Elk Valley

Baileyville B & B – Justin Coup, Manager
Axtell, Baileyville B & B, Frankfort, Olathe-Kansas School For The Deaf, Wetmore

Ingalls – Steve Johnson, Manager
Ashland, Fowler, Ingalls, Moscow, Rolla, Tribune-Greeley County

Kiowa-South Barber – Steve Roberts/Brent Shaffer, Manager(s)
Argonia, Attica, Cunningham, Kiowa-South Barber, Norwich, Stafford

Palco – Chris Drees, Manager
Almena-Northern Valley, Dighton, Healy, Natoma, Palco, Ransom-Western Plains

Sylvan-Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified – Cody Flinn, Manager
Chase, Hutchinson-Central Christian, McPherson-Elyria Christian, Otis-Bison, Sylvan-Lucas Unified, Wilson

Tescott – Tom Ehlers, Manager
Beloit-St. Johns/Tipton, Hope, Junction City-St. Xavier, Tescott, White City

Winona @ Colby Community Building – Andrew Korte, Manager
Bird City-Cheylin, Brewster/Winona TriPlains, Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell, Rexford-Golden Plains, Sharon Springs-Wallace County, Weskan

State Wrestling Delayed Due To Winter Storm

The Kansas State High School Activities Association today announced that due to the upcoming winter storm, the 2013 State Wrestling Tournaments will be delayed by 2 hours on Friday, February 22nd. This will impact all sites across the State of Kansas.

Weight in will start at 9:00 a.m. on Friday, with first round competition beginning at noon. The second round will begin 15 minutes after the conclusion of the first round.

Kansas Coaches and Officials Recognized

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. – The National Federation Coaches Association (NFCA) has recognized the following Kansas coaches for 2012 as NFCA State of Kansas Coaches of the Year Award Winners. These coaches are recognized for their professionalism, leadership and years of service to Kansas youth.

In addition, the coaches listed below with an *-asterisk were honored as NFCA – Section 5 Award Winners. These coaches were selected as Coaches of the Year from Section 5 of the National Federation of High School Associations (NFHS) which include Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota and South Dakota. Coaches listed with a ** – asterisk are National Award winners.

  • *Football Greg Slade, Rose Hill
  • *8-Man FB Jeffery Blattner, Montezuma-South Gray
  • *Baseball Bill McDonald, OP-Blue Valley-West
  • *Soccer (B) Bobby Bribiesca, Wichita-Northwest
  • *Cross Country (B) Richard Cox, Scandia-Pike Valley
  • *Track (G) Jason Broaddus, Rossville
  • *Tennis (G) Kathy Schulte, Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
  • *Swim/Dive (G) Vicki Scheuermann, Newton
  • **Swim/Dive (B) Bruce Bove, Shawnee Mission-South
  • Track (B) Jon Webster, La Crosse
  • *Basketball (B) Joe Auer, Wichita-Heights
  • Wrestling Jason Brown, Garnett-Anderson County
  • *Tennis (B) Nicholas Sisson, Newton
  • Volleyball Sandy Arnold, Hillsboro
  • *Softball Brenda Holaday, Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • **Soccer (G) Terry Hair, Olathe-East
  • Cross Country (G) Bianca Williams, Shawnee-Maranatha Academy
  • *Basketball (G) Kip Pulliam, Wichita-Heights
  • *Golf (B) Cathy Dauner, Mankato-Rock Hills
  • Bowling (G) Dalene Moomau, Olathe-North
  • Gymnastics Chuck Lundblad, Shawnee Mission-North
  • Middle School Randy Walling, Clay Center
  • *Spirit Patricia Lenning, Baldwin

Kansas Officials Honored

The (NFOA) has recognized 12 Kansas officials for the year 2012. The KSHSAA wishes to congratulate each of these individuals for awards received and their long hours (and miles) logged in service to Kansas youth. Their professionalism, high standard of sportsmanship, ethical conduct and moral character is applauded and admired.

  • Football Craig Helser, Wichita
  • Volleyball Cynthia Loganbill, Wichita
  • Soccer (B) Khai Trieu, Overland Park
  • Basketball (B) Brett Lukert, Sabetha
  • Basketball (G) Randy Richter, Lakin
  • Wrestling Craig Ewert, Lee Summit
  • Soccer (G) Troy Fowler, Wichita
  • Softball Robert Aman, Emporia
  • Baseball Chris Kaufman, Winfield
  • Track & Field (B) Brad Clark, Olathe
  • Track & Field (G) Curtis Conrad, Cheney
  • Gymnastics John Comstock, Kansas City
  • Active Official Jeff Freeman, Topeka

Kansas Basketball Rankings – February 4th

GIRLS RANKINGS

6A Girls
1. Olathe South
2. Maize
3. Wichita South
4. Blue Valley North
5. Olathe Northwest
6. Wichita Heights
7. Shawnee Mission Northwest
8. Garden City
9. Manhattan
10. Free State

5A Girls
1. St. Thomas Aquinas
2. Mill Valley
3. Bishop Miege
4. Salina South
5. Seaman
6. Newton
7. Kapaun
8. Blue Valley Southwest
9. Andover Central
10. Andover

4A Girls
1. Holton
2. Wamego
3. McPherson
4. Topeka Hayden
5. Hesston
6. Frontenac
7. Clay Center
8. Girard
9. Bonner Springs
10. Andale

3A Girls
1. Burlington
2. Cimarron
3. Hillsboro
4. Garden Plain
5. Haven
6. Riley Co
7. Holcomb
8. ACCHS – Effingham
9. Caney Valley
10. Sabetha

2A Girls
1. Washington Co.
2. Smith Center
3. Oakley
4. Jeff Co North
5. Republic Co
6. Central Plains
7. Pleasanton
8. Ellis
9. Sterling
10. Northern Hts.

1A-Div 1-Girls
1. Olpe
2. Hoxie
3. St. John
4. Waverly
5. Valley Heights
6. Dexter/Cedar Vale
7. Osborne
7. Bucklin
9. Thunder Ridge
10. Fairfield

1A-Div 2- Girls
1. Ingalls
2. Norwich
3. Wilson
4. B&B-Baileyville
5. Golden Plains
6. Argonia
7. Frankfort
8. Wheatland-Grinnell
9. Ashland
10. Weskan

BOYS RANKINGS

6A Boys
1. Blue Valley Northwest
2. Shawnee Mission East
3. Wichita North
4. Olathe East
5. Lawrence
6. Blue Valley North
7. Derby
8. Garden City
9. Olathe South
10. Washburn Rural

5A Boys
1. Shawnee Mission South
2. Lansing
3. Emporia
4. Goddard Eisenhower
5. Kapaun Mount Carmel
6. Blue Valley Southwest
7. Andover Central
8. Kansas City Washington
9. Mill Valley
10. Andover

4A Boys
1. Ottawa
2. Highland Park
3. McPherson
4. Abilene
5. Andale
6. Rock Creek
7. Labette County
8. Hesston
9. KC Piper
10. Coffeyville

3A Boys

1. Scott City
2. Seneca -Nemaha Valley
3. Beloit
4. Atchison County
5. Humboldt
6. Phillipsburg
7. Silver Lake
8. Marion
9. Independent
10. Holcomb

2A Boys
1. Meade
2. Lyndon
3. Bennington
4. Republic County
5. Solomon
6. Moundridge
7. MdCV-Melvern
8. Central Burden
9. Oakley
10. South Gray

1A-Div 1-Boys
1. St. John
2. South Haven
3. Olpe
4. Waverly
5. Centralia
6. Valley Heights
7. Udall
8. Hanover
9. Hoxie
10. Stockton

1A-Div 2-Boys

1. Fowler
2. White City
3. St. John’s-Tipton
4. Central Christian – Hutchinson
5. Dighton
6. Chetopa
7. Colony-Crest
8. Baileyville B&B
9. Weskan
10. Axtell

K-State Coach Bill Snyder Signed to New Five-Year Contract

MANHATTAN, Kan. – Kansas State Director of Athletics John Currie announced today that legendary head football coach Bill Snyder has agreed to a new multi-year contract, securing the services of the 2011 and 2012 national and Big 12 coach of the year through the 2017 season.

The new contract, which has an automatic rollover provision after the completion of each season mirroring the agreement signed in 2009, increases Snyder’s compensation to $2.75 million for the 2013 season, while annual increases of $100,000 will bring the five-year total to $14.75 million through the 2017 season. The new deal has been approved by the K-State Athletics, Inc., Board of Directors and President Kirk Schulz.

“Coach Snyder’s daily drive, focus and energy in continuing to build the K-State football program are truly remarkable and inspirational,” said Currie. “While he is not one to focus attention on himself, President Schulz and I felt that it was important to recognize in this very significant way his tremendous leadership and commitment to continuing to lead the K-State football program.”

The architect of the “greatest turnaround in the history of college football” and a 21-5 overall record over the past two seasons, Snyder will be paid a base salary plus supplemental licensing payments totaling $2.75 million in the 2013-14 contract year, $2.85 million in 2014-15, $2.95 million in 2015-16, $3.05 million in 2016-17 and $3.15 million in 2017-18, as well as other benefits.

“Bill Snyder is one of college football’s most respected legends and a complete ambassador for K-State and Manhattan,” Schulz said. “We are so fortunate to have one of the very best coaches in college football history who also fully embraces and understands the value and mission of our university. Under his leadership our football program continues to raise the national visibility of Kansas State University which is a key component in our K-State 2025 vision of becoming a Top 50 public research university.”

Predicted to finish sixth in the Big 12 prior to the 2012 season, the Wildcats tallied an 11-2 record, including an 8-1 mark in Big 12 play to capture the school’s third conference championship and first since 2003. Snyder guided Kansas State to its seventh 11-win season, but only the second 11-win regular season (1998) in school history.

In addition to being named the 2012 Big 12 Coach of the Year by both the Associated Press and his fellow coaches, Snyder was also named the Bobby Dodd National Coach of the Year, a finalist for the Liberty Mutual Coach of the Year and Bear Bryant Award for the second straight season as well as being a finalist for the Bobby Bowden and Eddie Robinson Coach of the Year Awards and a semifinalist for the Maxwell Coach of the Year Award. He was also the 2011 Woody Hayes National Coach of the Year and Big 12 Coach of the Year after leading the Cats to a 10-3 record and a berth in the AT&T Cotton Bowl.

A five-time national coach of the year honoree, Snyder led K-State to a school-record six wins against ranked opponents in 2012, including its conference-championship clinching victory over No. 18 Texas. Additionally, the Wildcats obtained their first-ever No. 1 ranking in the BCS standings earlier this year.

“My entire family and I have been so very grateful for the genuine, caring and loyal support K-Staters have provided our coaches, staff, families and young people on a yearly basis,” Snyder said. “And, as I have stated so often we came to Kansas State because of the people, stayed because of the people and returned because of the people, and that remains unchanged. We have continued to make daily improvement as a football program, and I am grateful for the opportunity to continue and will do so as long as I feel that I am having a positive impact on our university, community and football program and the young men that are involved. I appreciate so very much the leadership of President Schulz and John Currie, in addition to all past administrators and staff, and their commitment to our football program.”

Snyder’s leadership also carries over into the classroom as the Wildcats have consistently ranked among the Big 12 leaders in football graduation rate, while the program’s APR scores have remained well above the NCAA’s .930 standard mark, including its most current .969 rate for 2011-12.

Student-athletes under Snyder have also made graduating from K-State a priority as a remarkable 17 members from the 2012 squad already had degrees in hand while participating in the2013 Tostitos Fiesta Bowl. A total of 11 student-athletes under Snyder have also earned Academic All-America distinction including 2011 National Scholar Athlete and Campbell Trophy Finalist Tysyn Hartman, who is also currently a member of the Kansas City Chiefs.

Named the 32nd head football coach at K-State on November 30, 1988, and again as the 34th on November 24, 2008, Snyder has amassed a 170-85-1 (.669) record during his tenure with the Wildcats, including a 97-65-1 (.598) mark in Big 8/12 games and a 34-16 overall record since his return in 2009.

His 170 victories are the seventh-most among active FBS coaches and are more than triple the man in second place on K-State’s all-time coaching victories list.

K-State Athletics is enjoying an unprecedented combination of athletic, academic and administrative accomplishments as the Cats strive towards their vision of a model intercollegiate athletics program. Ongoing athletic facility improvements in excess of $100 million include the new $75 million West Stadium Center at Bill SnyderFamily Stadium, slated to open August 31, 2013.

Kansas Basketball Coach’s Poll – Jan. 28

GIRLS RANKINGS

6A Girls
1. Olathe South
2. Maize
3. Wichita South
4. Blue Valley North
5. Olathe Northwest
6. Wichita Heights
7. Shawnee Mission Northwest
8. Garden City
9. Manhattan
10. Free State

5A Girls
1. St. Thomas Aquinas
2. Mill Valley
3. Bishop Miege
4. Newton
5. Kapaun
6. Salina South
7. Blue Valley Southwest
8. Seaman
9. Salina Central
10. Andover

4A Girls
1. Holton
2. Wamego
3. McPherson
4. Hesston
5. Topeka Hayden
6. Chanute
7. Girard
8. Andale
9. Clay Center
10. Bonner Springs

3A Girls
1. Burlington
2. Cimarron
3. Hillsboro
4. Garden Plain
5. Caney Valley
6. Haven
7. Riley County
8. Holcomb
9. Atchison County
10. Silver Lake

2A Girls
1. Washington County
2. Sterling
3. Ellis
4. Northern Heights
5. Smith Center
6. Pleasanton
7. Central Plains
8. Oakley
9. Jefferson North
10. Republic County

1A-Div 1-Girls
1. Olpe
2. Hoxie
3. St. John
4. Cedar Vale-Dexter
5. Waverly
6. Pike Valley
7. Valley Heights
8. Osborne
9. Bucklin
10. Centre

1A-Div 2- Girls
1. Ingalls
2. Norwich
3. Wilson
4. Baileyville B&B
5. Golden Plains
6. Argonia
7. Frankfort
8. Wheatland-Grinnell
9. Ashland
10. Weskan

BOYS RANKINGS

6A Boys
1. Blue Valley Northwest
2. Shawnee Mission East
3. Wichita North
4. Olathe East
5. Lawrence
6. Blue Valley North
7. Derby
8. Garden City
9. Olathe South
10. Washburn Rural

5A Boys
1. Shawnee Mission South
2. Emporia
3. Lansing
4. Blue Valley Southwest
5. Goddard Eisenhower
6. Kapaun Mount Carmel
7. KC Washington
8. Leavenworth
9. Andover Central
10. Andover

4A Boys
1. Ottawa
2. Highland Park
3. Andale
4. Kansas City Piper
5. McPherson
6. Abilene
7. Rock Creek
8. Labette County
9. Hesston
10. Collegiate

3A Boys
1. Scott City
2. Nemaha Valley
3. Beloit
4. Phillipsburg
5. Atchison County
6. Humboldt
7. Silver Lake
8. Pittsburg Colgan
9. Marion
10. Independent

2A Boys
1. Meade
2. Lyndon
3. Bennington
4. Republic County
5. Solomon
6. Moundridge
7. Marais des Cygnes
8. Central Burden
9. Oakley
10. South Gray

1A-Div 1-Boys
1. St. John
2. South Haven
3. Olpe
4. Waverly
5. Centralia
6. Valley Heights
7. Udall
8. Hanover
9. Stockton
10. Hoxie

1A-Div 2-Boys
1. Fowler
2. White City
3. Beloit – St.John’s-Tipton
4. Crest
5. Dighton
6. Baileyville
7. Central Christian
8. Weskan
9. Axtell
10. Greeley County

Hiawatha Girls Invitational Wrap-Up

2013 HIAWATHA INVITATIONAL BRACKET

SATURDAY, JANUARY 26TH SCOREBOARD

GIRLS SCORES
Jackson Heights 47, Hiawatha 40 (7th Place)
Falls City 40, Horton 38 (5th Place)
Marysville 58, Rock Creek 55 OT (3rd Place)
Nemaha Valley 52, Troy 28 (Championship)

THURSDAY, JANUARY 24TH SCOREBOARD

GIRLS SCORES
Falls City 46, Jackson Heights 12
Horton 49, Hiawatha 39
Nemaha Valley 55, Marysville 37
Troy 50, Rock Creek 43

TUESDAY, JANUARY 22ND SCOREBOARD

GIRLS SCORES
Troy 51, Hiawatha 35
Rock Creek 38, Horton 22
Marysville 61, Jackson Heights 21
Nemaha Valley 55, Falls City 44

Kansas 8-Man All-Star Game Selections Announced

Many area players have been selected to play in the 28th Annual 8-Man All-Stars Games on Saturday, June 8th at Trojan Field in Beloit, KS. Final rosters will be announced at a later date.

2013 Division II West Roster
Head Coach: Doug Oberle – Victoria
Assistant: Ben Labertew – Sylvan Lucas
Assistant: Marc Cowles – Weskan

  • Kade Dennis – Thunder Ridge
  • Lane Perry – Wallace County
  • Sam Higgason – Otis-Bison
  • Nick Smith – Weskan
  • Joshua Keltz – Cheylin
  • Gavin Mote – Wallace County
  • Ryan Kuhlman – Dighton
  • Dalton Dreiling – Victoria
  • Dylan Wissman – Otis-Bison
  • Brogan Naylor – Sylvan-Lucas
  • Eriq Perez – Beloit-St. John’s
  • Trevor Lowe – Thunder Ridge
  • Eli Kuhlman – Wallace County
  • Ruben Razo – Cheylin
  • Connor Lewis – Wheatland-Grinnell
  • Paul Barrientes – Sylvan-Lucas
  • Brandan Escamilla – Weskan
  • Jordan Irsik – Ingalls
  • Phillip Murphy – Natoma
  • Jordan Bess – Wilson

2013 Division I West Roster
Head Coach: Chris Bamberger – Ness City
Assistant: Paul Dold – Little River
Assistant: CT Young – Pretty Prairie

  • Blayne Neilson – Solomon
  • Caleb Watts – South Gray
  • Brandon Salmans – Hoxie
  • Blake McVicker – Ness City
  • Dayton Walter – Lincoln
  • Matt McClaren – Minneola
  • Troy Nagle – Pretty Prairie
  • Rustin Ardery – Kiowa County
  • Gary Stewart – Minneola
  • Mark Schnittker – Pretty Prairie
  • AJ Moore – Hodgeman County
  • Dalton Gantz – Ness City
  • Chet Cordell – Little River
  • Garrett Flax – Ness City
  • Josh Burdine – Solomon
  • Jarod Borger – Hodgeman County
  • Bryce Steiner – Central Plains
  • Creighton McDonald – Kiowa County
  • Brandon Baird – Pratt-Skyline
  • Steven Yergey-Dible – Hoxie

2013 Divison I East Roster
Head Coach: Troy McArthur – Lebo
Assistant: Kent Houk – Marmaton Valley
Assistant: Romney Runyan of Central-Burden

  • Jonnie Skinner – South Haven
  • John Doll – Wakefield
  • Wyatt Flinn – Rock Hills
  • Andy Reynolds – Wakefield
  • Willie Derryberry – Madison
  • Walker Davies – Lebo
  • Austin Mettling – Central-Burden
  • Daylen Houk – Marmaton Valley
  • Michael Hinnen – Flinthills
  • Hunter Pickens – Peabody-Burns
  • Cole Becker – Marmaton Valley
  • Clay Cosand – Rock Hills
  • Alex Deaver – Clifton-Clyde
  • Robbie Dean – Rock Hills
  • Tyson Robke – Lebo
  • Blake Quillen – Clifton-Clyde
  • Nick Young – Madison
  • Lucas Larson – Peabody-Burns
  • Robert Cox – Pike Valley
  • Kasey Biddle – Central-Burden

2013 Division II East Roster
Head Coach: Matt Heuer – Hanover
Assistant: Mike Hevel – Waverly
Assistant: John Wellman – Chase

  • Cody Neiman – Hanover
  • Kyle Hammond – Crest
  • Trey Schmidt – Goessel
  • Tanner Sipe – Waverly
  • Dustin Deters – Baileyville B&B
  • Mark Zarybnicky – Hanover
  • Cole Brady – Chase
  • Aaron Schmeltzle – Axtell
  • Nic Buller – Goessel
  • Austin Herbel – Tescott
  • Jace Thruman – South Barber
  • Alex Webster – Caldwell
  • Curtis Stallbaumer – Baileyville B&B
  • Jason Haverkamp – Baileyville B&B
  • Bobby O’Neal – Blue Valley
  • Kyle Johnson – Chepota
  • Dillon Flemming – Waverly
  • Colton Whaley – Caldwell
  • Connor Black – South Barber
  • Eric Root – Chase