Home | KNDY Sports (page 20)

KNDY Sports

Weber, Three Wildcats Honored by Big 12 Coaches

MANHATTAN, Kan. – Head coach Bruce Weber earned Big 12 Coach of the Year honors, while Rodney McGruderAngel Rodriguez and Shane Southwell were named to the Coaches’ All-Conference team, as the league office announced its annual men’s basketball awards on Sunday.

McGruder was named to the five-man All-Big 12 First Team and Rodriguez to the five-man All-Big 12 Second Team, while Southwell was one of nine players to earn honorable mention.  It marked the first time in 14 years that Kansas State had three players on the all-conference team with four players earning honorable mention in 1999.  Overall, only one other time (1951) was there three Wildcats on an all-conference squad.

Weber is the sixth K-State head coach to earn conference Coach of the Year honors and the second in the Big 12 era, following Tex Winter (1958, 1959, 1960), Cotton Fitzsimmons (1970), Jack Hartman (1975, 1977), Dana Altman (1993) and Frank Martin (2010).  He also collects league Coach of the Year accolades for the third time in his career in his third different league after winning the honor in the Missouri Valley in 2002-03 and the Big Ten in 2004-05.  With Weber’s coaching honor, K-State becomes just the second Big 12 school to have its football and men’s basketball coaches earn league Coach of the Year honors in the same season.

A native of Washington, D.C., McGruder became just the third men’s basketball player to earn All-Big 12 First Team honors since the inception of the league, joining Michael Beasley (2008) and Jacob Pullen (2010, 2011).  The leader in six categories, including scoring (15.1 ppg.), double-digit scoring games (25), 20-point games (nine), field goals (174) and minutes (32.9), McGruder also earned first team accolades from the Kansas City Star and ESPN.com.  Overall, he earned all-conference accolades for the third time in his career after being named to the second team as a junior (2012) and third team as a sophomore (2011).  He is averaging 15.1 points on 43.9 percent shooting, including 32.3 percent from 3-point range, to go with 5.2 rebounds, 2.1 assists, 1.3 steals in 32.9 minutes per game.  He ranks among the Big 12’s Top 20 in scoring, field goal percentage, steals and minutes played.

Rodriguez, who ranks among the Big 12’s Top 5 in assists, steals and assist-to-turnover ratio, was named to the league’s second team for the first time in his career.  The San Juan, Puerto Rico native, he is averaging 11.5 points on 37.1 percent shooting, including 33.6 percent from 3-point range, to go with 5.5 assists, 2.0 rebounds and 1.5 steals in 27.6 minutes per game.  He ranks second in the Big 12 in assist-to-turnover ratio, third in assists and free throw percentage and fifth in steals.  He paces the Wildcats in 3-point field goals (46), free throws (81), assists (159), steals (43), while he is second in scoring, double-digit scoring games (20) and field goals (103).  His 159 assists are the third-most in a single-season, trailing Steve Henson (186, 1987-88) and Jim Roder (163, 1983-84), while his 5.48 assists per game average is second only to Roder’s 5.62 average.

A Bronx, N.Y., native, Southwell earned all-conference honors for the first time in his career, as the junior was named honorable mention.  The Wildcats’ best 3-point shooter is averaging 8.3 points on 45.5 percent shooting, including 44.3 percent from beyond the arc, to go with 3.7 rebounds, 2.6 assists and 1.0 steals in 24.8 minutes per game.  He ranks second on the team in 3-point field goals (43), third in scoring, assists and steals and fourth in field goals and minutes played.  He has registered double-digit scoring nine times this season, including a career-best 19 points against No. 3/2 Kansas on Jan. 22.

The 9/10 Wildcats ended the regular season with a 25-6 overall record and a 14-4 mark in Big 12 play, which includes a tie for its first conference title in 36 seasons and a No. 2 seed in this week’s Phillips 66 Big 12 Championship at the Sprint Center.  The 25 wins are the most-ever in the regular season and just the school’s fifth 25-win season, while the 14 conference wins tie the 1958-59 team for the most in school history.  Overall, it is the 18th conference regular season title in school history and the first since 1976-77 season.

K-State begins play at the Phillips 66 Big 12 Championship on Thursday when the Wildcats play the winner of Wednesday’s first round contest between No. 7 seed Texas (15-16) and No. 10 seed TCU (11-20) at 6 p.m. at the Sprint Center.

NCKL All-League Wrestling Teams Announced

2012-2013 NCKL All League Wrestling
Weight Class Name School
106 lbs 1st Team Chris Dieters Marysville
HM Logan McDowell Abilene
Weight Class   Name  School    
113 lbs 1st Team Josh Goepfert Marysville
HM Zane Baugh Abilene
HM Cameron Miller Concordia
Weight Class   Name  School
120 lbs 1st Team Jr. Morgan Abilene
HM Dalton Carley Wamego
Weight Class   Name  School    
126 lbs 1st Team Caysen Smith Abilene
HM Jacob Dietrich Wamego
Weight Class   Name  School    
132 lbs 1st Team Kyle Wilson Wamego
HM Seth Strauss Abilene
Weight Class   Name  School    
138 lbs 1st Team James Landoll Marysville
HM Drake Hake Concordia
Weight Class   Name  School    
145 lbs 1st Team Grady Ware Clay Center
HM Dylan Jones Marysville
Weight Class   Name  School    
152 lbs 1st Team Tim Cramer Marysville
HM Jacob Hagedorn Abilene
Weight Class   Name  School    
160 lbs 1st Team Josh Nelsen Marysville
HM Nick Ward Abilene
Weight Class   Name  School    
170 lbs 1st Team Zach Witt Chapman
HM Dave Luebcke Marysville
Weight Class   Name  School    
182 lbs 1st Team Mikah Nietfeld Marysville
HM Alex Madackz Abilene
Weight Class   Name  School    
195 lbs 1st Team Skyler Hittle Concordia
HM Zach Thurlow Clay Center
HM Brandon Escocio Marysville
Weight Class   Name  School    
220 lbs 1st Team Kyle Marks Concordia
HM Casey Hilton Marysville
Weight Class   Name  School    
285 lbs 1st Team Jason Zook Chapman
HM Jonathan Todd Abilene

State Basketball Scoreboard – March 6th

CLASS 4A
BOYS

Highland Park 65, Winfield 49
Ottawa 76, Anderson County 44
Andale 54, Piper 52
Abilene 51, Independence 45

CLASS 3A
GIRLS

Garden Plain 57, Riley County 34
Russell 50, Caney Valley 42
Burlington 48, Sabetha 46
Hillsboro 53, Holcomb 45

CLASS 2A
BOYS

Ness City 53, Lyndon 48
Republic County 78, Jeff North 68
Meade 80, Oswego 43
Moundridge 48, Inman 41

CLASS 1A DIV. I
BOYS

Olpe 56, Hanover 40
St. John 55, Centre 26
Hoxie 81, Stockton 36
Bucklin 45, Thunder Ridge 32

CLASS 1A DIV. II
GIRLS

Ingalls 54, Southern Coffey 27
Wilson 53, Baileyville B&B 42
Norwich 56, Dighton 35
Golden Plains 58, Hope 43

Best Kansas High School Boys Basketball Players of the 1990′s

High school basketball players from across the State of Kansas who played in the 1990’s were recently recognized by the sports website http://www.kansas-sports.com, and their twitter account http://www.twitter.com/sportsinkansas for their accomplishments. Kansas-Sports compiled the list from records kept by the Kansas Sports Hall of Fame all-state teams and input from Kansas media members. To be considered, student-athletes had to graduate between 1990 and 1999.

Click Here For the Complete List

Area Teams Head To State Championships

The Kansas State High School Activities Association on Sunday released the 2013 State Basketball Championship brackets. Several area teams are participating, and links to all the brackets are available below courtesy of KWCH TV and CatchItKansas.com. Your Country KNDY will have coverage beginning on Wednesday.

4A
Boys – Abilene
Girls – Wamego

3A
Boys – Nemaha Valley
Girls – Sabetha, Riley County

2A
Boys – Republic County
Girls – Republic County

1A Div 1
Boys – Centralia
Girls – Hanover

1A Div 2
Boys – Axtell
Girls – Baileyville B&B

Sub State Championship Scoreboard – March 2nd

The Kansas State High School Activities Association Sub-State Championship Scoreboard. These score are courtesy of http://www.kansas-sports.com.

4A

Abilene
Boys – Abilene 70 Hesston 33 – FINAL
Girls – McPherson 35 Hesston 26 FINAL

Fort Scott
Boys – Garnett- Anderson County 64 Fort Scott 56 – FINAL
Girls – Fort Scott 47 Frontenac 41 – FINAL

Independence
Boys –  Independence 41 Coffeyville 36 – FINAL
Girls – Labette County 46 Chanute 37 – FINAL

Mulvane
Boys – Winfield 40. Wichita Collegiate 38 – FINAL
Girls – Clearwater 33 Augusta 20- FINAL

Ottawa
Boys – Ottawa 73 DeSoto 39 – FINAL
Girls – Paola 41 Baldwin 33 – FINAL

Pratt
Boys – Andale 65 Ulysses 28 – FINAL
Girls – Pratt 35 vs. Hugoton 27 – FINAL

Tonganoxie
Boys – KC Piper 78  KC Sumner 60 – FINAL
Girls – Tonganoxie 62 Atchison 36 – FINAL

Topeka Hayden
Boys – Highland Park 60 Wamego 37 – FINAL
Girls – Wamego 53 Holton 38 – FINAL

3A

Conway Springs
Boys – Independent vs. Remington
Girls – Garden Plain 38 Conway Springs 30 – FINAL

Hiawatha
Boys – Nemaha Valley 64 ACCHS 48 FINAL
Girls – Sabetha 45 Nemaha Valley 39 – FINAL

Hillsboro
Boys – Sacred Heart 49. Haven 46 – FINAL
Girls – Hillsboro 43 Haven  32 – FINAL

Humboldt
Boys – Humboldt 59 Eureka 58 – FINAL
Girls – Burlington 83 Fredonia 31 – FINAL

Southwestern Heights
Boys – Scott City 81 Holcomb 61 – FINAL
Girls – Holcomb vs. Cimarron – FINAL

Norton
Boys – Beloit 65 Phillipsburg 58 – FINAL
Girls – Russell 55 Ellsworth 37 – FINAL

Colgan
Boys – Colgan 74 Riverton 54 – FINAL
Girls – Caney 44 Cherryvale 33 – FINAL

Riley Co.
Boys – Silver Lake 46 Osage City 43 – FINAL
Girls – Riley Co. 52 Silver Lake 31 FINAL

2A

Alma-Wabaunsee
Girls – Northern Heights 59 Burlingame 48 FINAL
Boys – Lyndon 40  MDCV  39  FINAL

Arma-Northeast
Girls – Sedan 53 Pleasanton 48 – FINAL OT
Boys – Oswego 48 Oswego 35 – FINAL

Republic County
Girls –  Bennington vs. Republic Co.
Boys – Washington County vs. Republic Co.

Elkhart
Girls – Elkhart vs. Meade
Boys – Meade vs. South Gray

Moundridge
Girls – Berean Academy vs. Moundridge
Boys – Moundridge 57 Peabody 34 – FINAL

Oskaloosa
Girls – Jefferson Co. North 57 Doniphan West 25-  FINAL
Boys – Jefferson Co. North 49 Onaga 38 FINAL

Plainville
Girls – Smith Center 59 Ellis 48 – FINAL
Boys – Ness City 62 Oakley 47 FINAL

Sterling
Girls – Sterling 58 Central Plains 54 – FINAL
Boys – Inman 42 Little River – 39 – FINAL

1A-I

Burrton
Girls – Centre 60 Fairfield 37 FINAL
Boys – Burrton 60 Fairfield 48 FINAL

Centralia
Girls – Hanover 49 Valley Heights 35 – FINAL
Boys – Centralia vs. Valley Heights

South Central
Girls – Bucklin 52 Spearville 45 – FINAL
Boys – Minneola 50. Deerfield 40 FINAL

Olpe
Girls – Olpe46 Waverly 25 FINAL
Boys – Olpe 68 Waverly 58 FINAL

Osborne
Girls – Thunder Ridge vs. Osborne
Boys – Stockton 57 Osborne 30 FINAL

St. John Hudson
Girls – St. John 58 Victoria 24 – FINAL
Boys – St. John 51 Macksville 35 – FINAL

Udall
Girls – South Haven vs. Caldwell
Boys – South Haven vs. Udall

Trego
Girls – Hoxie 73 vs. Quinter 38 FINAL
Boys – Hoxie 54. Quinter 24 FINAL

1A-2

Allen County

Girls – Southern Coffey Co 44 . Elk Valley 27 – FINAL

Boys – Crest 41 Chetopa 34 FINAL

Baileyville B&B
Girls – Baileyville B&B 48 vs. Wetmore 27 FINAL
Boys – Axtell 58 Baileyville B&B 53 FINAL

Ingalls
Girls – Ingalls vs. Ashland
Boys – Fowler vs. Ashland

South Barber
Girls – Norwich 46  South Barber 34 – FINAL
Boys – Cunningham 55  South Barber 44 – FINAL

Palco
Girls – Natoma vs. Dighton
Boys – Palco vs. Dighton

Sylvan-Lucas
Girls – Wilson vs. Elyria Christian
Boys – Hutchinson Central Christian 74 Sylvan 61 FINAL

Tescott
Girls – Hope 37 White City 25 – FINAL
Boys – White City 42 Beloit-St Johns 40 FINAL

Winona
Girls – Golden Plains 53. TriPlains 33 FINAL
Boys – Wallace Co 62 Cheylin 42 – FINAL

Sub State Broadcast Schedule For Friday, March 1st

The post-season is well underway across the KNDY listening area, and four games are on tap for live coverage tonight. All games will be simulcast over the internet here on our website.

3:15 PM – Valley Heights Girls vs. Centralia in the 1A D-I Sub-State in Centralia on FM 95.5 KNDY
6:15 PM – Hanover Girls vs. Linn in the 1A D-I Sub-State in Centralia on FM 95.5 KNDY
7:30 PM – Marysville Boys vs. Silver Lake in the 3A Sub-State in Riley on AM 1570/FM 94.1
7:45 PM – Valley Heights Boys vs. Hanover in the 1A D-I Sub-State in Centralia on FM 95.5 KNDY

Dustin Heuer Hired As Next Marysville Football Coach

USD 364 Marysville Board of Education hired Dustin Heuer as the new football coach last night.

Heuer is originally from Hanover. He’s been the assistant high school and head 9th grade coach at Crete, NE for the past 12 years.

Sub State Basketball Schedule & Brackets Available

The 2013 Kansas State High School Activities Association Sub-State Basketball Tournament Brackets are now available for viewing. It is recommended that you view these brackets in Microsoft Internet Explorer, as other browsers may remove the bracket lines when viewing.

CLASS 4A SUB-STATES
(February 25-March 2)

Abilene – Will Burton, Manager
Abilene, Buhler, Chapman, Clay Center Community, Concordia, Hesston, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, McPherson

Fort Scott – Larry Fink, Manager
Baxter Springs, Columbus, Fort Scott, Frontenac, Garnett-Anderson County, Girard, LaCygne-Prairie View, Pittsburg

Independence – Brad Fredrickson, Manager
Altamont-Labette County, Chanute, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, El Dorado, Independence, Iola, Parsons, Towanda-Circle

Mulvane – Douglas Evers, Manager
Augusta, Clearwater, Mulvane, Rose Hill, Wellington, Wichita-Collegiate, Wichita-Trinity Academy, Winfield

Ottawa – Brad Graf, Manager
Baldwin, De Soto, Eudora, Louisburg, Osawatomie, Ottawa, Paola, Spring Hill

Pratt – Curtis Nightingale, Manager
Andale, Colby, Goodland, Hugoton, Larned, Nickerson, Pratt, Ulysses

Tonganoxie – Brandon Parker, Manager
Atchison, Basehor-Basehor-Linwood, Bonner Springs, Kansas City-Bishop Ward, Kansas City-Piper, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Perry-Perry-Lecompton, Tonganoxie

Topeka-HaydenBobby Taul, Manager
Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail, Holton, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Meriden-Jefferson West, St. George-Rock Creek, Topeka-Hayden, Topeka-Highland Park, Wamego

CLASS 3A SUB-STATES
(February 25-March 2)

Conway Springs – James O’Brien, Manager
Belle Plaine, Conway Springs, Douglass, Garden Plain, Leon-Bluestem, Sedgwick, Whitewater-Remington, Wichita-The Independent

Hiawatha – Andrew Gaddis, Manager
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Effingham-Atchison County Community, Hiawatha, Horton, Sabetha, Seneca-Nemaha Valley, Wathena-Riverside

Hillsboro – Robert Rempel, Manager
Gypsum-Southeast of Saline, Halstead, Haven, Hillsboro, Hutchinson-Trinity, Lyons, Marion, Salina-Sacred Heart

Humboldt – Stephanie Splechter, Manager
Burlington, Eureka, Fredonia, Humboldt, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Pomona-West Franklin, Richmond-Central Heights, Wellsville

Kismet-Southwestern Heights – Mark Webb, Manager
Anthony-Anthony-Harper-Chaparral, Cheney, Cimarron, Holcomb, Kingman, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin, Scott City

Norton Community – Dustin McEwen, Manager
Beloit, Ellsworth, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian, Hoisington, Minneapolis, Norton-Norton Community, Phillipsburg, Russell

Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan – Kyle Wolf, Manager
Caney-Caney Valley, Cherokee-Southeast, Cherryvale, Erie, Galena, Neodesha, Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan, Riverton

Riley County – Harold Oliver/Eric Swanson, Manager(s)
Council Grove, Eskridge-Mission Valley, Marysville, Osage City, Riley-Riley County, Rossville, St. Marys, Silver Lake

CLASS 2A SUB-STATES
(February 25-March 2)

Alma-Wabaunsee – Jeron Weisshaar, Manager
Allen-Northern Heights, Burlingame, Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy, Lyndon, Melvern-Marais des Cygnes Valley, Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian, Shawnee-Maranatha Academy, Wabaunsee

Arma-Northeast – Matt Hiatt, Manager
Arma-Northeast, Howard-West Elk, Madison/Hamilton, Oswego, Pleasanton, Sedan, Uniontown, Yates Center

Belleville-Republic County – Brad Couture, Manager
Belleville-Republic County, Bennington, Brookville-Ell Saline, Lincoln, Salina-St. John’s Military*, Solomon, Wakefield, Washington-Washington County

Elkhart – Khris Buckner, Manager
Elkhart, Jetmore-Hodgeman County, Johnson-Stanton County, Leoti-Wichita County, Meade, Montezuma-South Gray, Sublette, Syracuse

Moundridge – Clark Wedel, Manager
Burden-Central, Canton-Canton-Galva, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Elbing-Berean Academy, Herington, Moundridge, Oxford, Peabody-Peabody-Burns

Oskaloosa – Rob Miller, Manager
Highland-Doniphan West, Holton-Jackson Heights, Leavenworth-Immaculata, McLouth, Onaga, Oskaloosa, Troy, Valley Falls, Winchester-Jefferson County North

Plainville – Justin Nusser, Manager
Ellis, Hill City, Mankato-Rock Hills, Ness City, Oakley, Oberlin-Decatur Community, Plainville, Smith Center

Sterling – Monte Ball, Manager
Claflin-Central Plains, Ellinwood, Greensburg-Kiowa County, Inman, Little River, Medicine Lodge, Pratt-Skyline, Sterling

CLASS 1A – DIV. I SUB-STATES
(February 25-March 2)

Burrton – Ralph Butler, Manager
Burrton, Goessel, Langdon-Fairfield, Lost Springs-Centre, Pretty Prairie

Centralia – Larry Glatczak, Manager
Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Centralia, Clyde-Clifton-Clyde, Hanover, Linn, Randolph-Blue Valley

Coldwater-South Central – Tim Erickson, Manager
Bucklin, Coldwater-South Central, Deerfield, Minneola, Satanta, Spearville

Olpe – Chris Schmidt, Manager
Hartford, Lebo, Moran-Marmaton Valley, Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy, Olpe, Waverly

Osborne – Doug Ubelaker, Manager
Downs-Lakeside, Kensington-Thunder Ridge, Southern Cloud (Miltonvale/Glasco), Osborne, Scandia-Pike Valley, Stockton

St. John-Hudson – Mike Burgan, Manager
Kinsley, LaCrosse, Macksville, St. John-St. John-Hudson, Victoria

Udall – Wyatt Williams, Manager
Caldwell, Dexter/Cedar Vale, Rosalia-Flint Hills, St. Paul, South Haven, Udall

Wakeeney-Trego Community – Lance Ziegler, Manager
Atwood-Rawlins County, Hoxie, Logan, Quinter, St. Francis, WaKeeney-Trego Community

CLASS 1A – DIV. II SUB-STATES
(February 25-March 2)

Allen County Community College – Jessica Peters, Manager
Buffalo-Altoona Midway, Chetopa, Colony-Crest, LeRoy-Southern Coffey County, Longton-Elk Valley

Baileyville B & B – Justin Coup, Manager
Axtell, Baileyville B & B, Frankfort, Olathe-Kansas School For The Deaf, Wetmore

Ingalls – Steve Johnson, Manager
Ashland, Fowler, Ingalls, Moscow, Rolla, Tribune-Greeley County

Kiowa-South Barber – Steve Roberts/Brent Shaffer, Manager(s)
Argonia, Attica, Cunningham, Kiowa-South Barber, Norwich, Stafford

Palco – Chris Drees, Manager
Almena-Northern Valley, Dighton, Healy, Natoma, Palco, Ransom-Western Plains

Sylvan-Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified – Cody Flinn, Manager
Chase, Hutchinson-Central Christian, McPherson-Elyria Christian, Otis-Bison, Sylvan-Lucas Unified, Wilson

Tescott – Tom Ehlers, Manager
Beloit-St. Johns/Tipton, Hope, Junction City-St. Xavier, Tescott, White City

Winona @ Colby Community Building – Andrew Korte, Manager
Bird City-Cheylin, Brewster/Winona TriPlains, Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell, Rexford-Golden Plains, Sharon Springs-Wallace County, Weskan