Home | KNDY Sports (page 16)

KNDY Sports

KSHSAA Sets 2014 State Basketball Sites

TOPEKA, Kan. — With the addition of class 4A DII the Kansas State High School Activities Association has selected Hartman Arena as the eighth site for the Girls and Boys State Basketball Tournaments March 12-15, 2014.

Hartman Arena, also host to the 5A and 6A State Wrestling Tournament, seats 6,750 and is located north of Wichita on I-135. “We are excited about our partnership with KSHSAA and very honored to be a founding partner of the new 4A DII boys and girls tournaments in the heart of Kansas in the Hartman Arena,” said Aran Rush, Executive Director of the Hartman Arena.

All sites will host both the boys and girls tournaments in their respective classification.

103rd Annual Boys * 42nd Annual Girls Basketball Sites

  • 6A – Wichita, WSU, Koch Arena
  • 5A – Topeka, Kansas Expocentre
  • 4A DI – Salina, Bicentennial Center
  • 4A DII – Wichita, Hartman Arena
  • 3A – Hutchinson, HCC Hutchinson Sports Arena
  • 2A – Manhattan, KSU, Bramlage Coliseum
  • 1A DI – Emporia, White Auditorium
  • 1A DII – Hays, FHSU, Gross Memorial Coliseum

Podcast: Complete Concordia at Marysville Football Game – Oct. 4

The Marysville Bulldogs hosted the Concordia Panthers for Homecoming at Homer Hanson Stadium on Friday, October 4th. Below is the complete game broadcast from Classic Country AM 1570/FM 94.1 KNDY.

 

Twin Valley League Volleyball Report – Week 5

League Overall
B & B 9-0 20-2
Centralia 9-0 18-3
Washington County 7-2 13-2
Valley Heights 7-2 9-11
Linn 6-3 16-10
Frankfort 4-4 9-11
Onaga 4-5 8-9
Clifton-Clyde 4-5 6-14
Axtell 3-5 8-12
Hanover 3-6 9-11
Wetmore 3-7 4-14
Blue Valley 3-7 4-15
Doniphan West 1-9 6-15
Troy 1-9 2-16

Scores from October 1, 2013

Linn def Onaga 20-25 25-15 25-21
Onaga def Troy 25-16 25-15
Linn def Troy 25-13 25-13
Centralia def Clifton-Clyde 25-7 25-15
Centralia def Doniphan West 25-13 25-10
Clifton-Clyde def Doniphan West 25-17 25-16
Washington County def Blue Valley 25-14 25-15
Washington County def Valley Heights 26-24 25-17
Valley Heights def Blue Valley 22-25 25-13 25-10
B & B def Wetmore 25-21 25-9
Hanover def Wetmore 25-21 25-9
B & B def Hanover 25-17 25-14
*Axtell def Frankfort 16-25 25-23 25-17
*Axtell def Frankfort 25-20 25-21
*denotes non-league match

TOURNEY RESULTS

Thursday September 26

Valley Falls def Troy 25-10 25-12
ACCHS def Troy 25-14 25-9

Saturday, September 28

Axtell Invitational Tournament
Axtell def Lewiston 23-25 25-11 25-14
Diller Odell def Frankfort 25-18 25-18
Pawnee City def Blue Valley 25-15 25-17
Pawnee City def Frankfort 25-13 25-23
Diller Odell def Blue Valley 25-20 25-21
Fall City Sacred Heart def Linn 25-15 21-25 25-16
Fall City Sacred Heart def Axtell 25-17 25-14
Linn def Lewiston 25-11 25-16
Linn def Axtell 25-15 25-21
Frankfort def Blue Valley 14-25 25-18 25-23

Consolation Bracket

Axtell def Blue Valley 25-17 25-22
Frankfort def Lewiston 25-20 25-20
Blue Valley def Lewiston 18-25 25-17 25-23
Frankfort def Axtell 25-23 16-25 25-20

Semi-Finals

Diller Odell def Linn 12-25 25-18 25-23
Pawnee City def Linn 25-22 25-23

Results

Linn finished 4th
Frankfort 5th
Axtell 6th
Blue Valley 7th

Saturday September 28

Wetmore Tournament

Wetmore def Jackson Heights 25-16 25-16
Maur Hill/Mt Academy def Wetmore 14-25 27-25 25-14
Bishop Seabury def Wetmore 25-18 25-19

UPCOMING GAMES

Tuesday, October 8

at Troy – Doniphan West, Wetmore
at Linn – Frankfort, Valley Heights
at B & B – Centralia, Hanover
at Washington County – Clifton-Clyde, Onaga
at Blue Valley – Axtell

Saturday, October 5

Onaga Invitational
Frankfort, Onaga, Wetmore, Blue Valley

Concordia Tournament
Washington County

Valley Falls Tournament
Axtell, B & B

Silver Lake Tournament
Centralia

KVA Announces 2013 Week 4 Volleyball Rankings

October 2, 2013, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2013 Week 4 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com. This week’s rankings reflect the new 2013-14 KSHSAA classifications.

Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Rank

Class 6A
1. Blue Valley Northwest 11-4 (1)
2. Olathe East 16-2 (2)
3. Olathe South 12-2 (3)
4. Stilwell-Blue Valley 14-7 (4)
5. Olathe Northwest 13-4 (5)
6. Manhattan 16-8 (6)
7. Maize 15-8 (8)
8. Blue Valley West 6-7 (7)
9. Wichita East 13-3 (NR)
10. Derby 12-8 (10)

Class 5A
1. St. James Academy 25-0 (1)
2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel 20-1 (2)
3. St. Thomas Aquinas 19-4 (3)
4. Mill Valley 19-4 (4)
5. Shawnee Heights 8-3 (5)
6. Topeka-Seaman 18-6 (6)
7. Valley Center 17-2 (7)
8. Andover 15-4 (9)
9. Bishop Carroll 11-5 (10)
10. Liberal 18-4 (NR)

Class 4A – Division 1
1. McPherson 18-1 (1)
2. Bishop Miege 13-6 (4 in 5A)
3. Topeka-Hayden 20-4 (2)
4. Chanute 21-0 (3)
5. Louisburg 24-2 (4)
6. Rose Hill 14-4 (5)
7. Wamego 17-3 (7)
8. Baldwin 15-3 (8)
9. Towanda-Circle 15-4 (NR)
10. Abilene 13-5 (NR)

Class 4A – Division 2
1. Santa Fe Trail 16-2 (6 in 4A)
2. Clearwater 13-0 (NR)
3. Burlington 21-1 (4 in 3A)
4. Frontenac 17-2 (NR)
5. Pratt 19-3 (10 in 4A)
6. Wichita-Trinity Academy 16-3 (9 in 4A)
7. Goodland 9-4 (NR)
8. Jefferson West 13-8 (NR)
9. Andale 13-11 (NR)
10. Clay Center 12-7 (NR)

Class 3A
1. Silver Lake 17-6 (2)
2. Southeast of Saline 18-3 (3)
3. Cheney 13-2 (6)
4. Phillipsburg 15-2 (7)
5. Garden Plain 15-3 (8)
6. Hesston 13-2 (NR)
7. Alma-Wabaunsee 22-2 (1 in 2A)
8. Jayhawk-Linn 17-2 (5)
9. West Franklin 16-1 (NR)
10. Hoisington 23-4 (NR)

Class 2A
1. Hillsboro 16-0 (1 in 3A)
2. Jefferson County North 20-5 (3)
3. Washington County 11-2 (4)
4. Ell-Saline 14-4 (2)
5. Smith Center 17-2 (6)
6. Olpe 16-4 (1 in 1A Div. 1)
7. St. John-Hudson 10-8 (6 in 1A Div. 1)
8. Whitewater-Remington 19-5 (10 in 3A)
9. Kiowa County 14-5 (10)
10. Pratt-Skyline 16-3 (5)

Class 1A – Division 1
1. Centralia 16-3 (2)
2. Spearville 16-2 (4)
3. Hoxie 18-1 (5)
4. Caldwell 18-2 (7)
5. Waverly 18-6 (10)
6. Lebo 15-7 (NR)
7. Goessel 13-6 (9)
8. St. Paul 11-7 (NR)
9. Lost Springs-Centre 17-7 (NR)
10. Linn 14-10 (NR)

Class 1A – Division 2
1. Baileyville B&B 18-2 (1)
2. Argonia 19-3 (2)
3. Wallace County 18-3 (3)
4. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 14-4 (4)
5. Almena-Northern Valley 11-3 (5)
6. Rexford-Golden Plains 12-3 (6)
7. Wheatland-Grinnell 9-4 (7)
8. Natoma 11-6 (8)
9. Sylvan-Lucas 13-8 (9)
10. Moscow 8-6 (NR)

FOX, K-State Announces Hoops’ TV Schedule

MANHATTAN, Kan. – FOX Sports will broadcast eight Kansas State men’s basketball games during the 2013-14 season, the school and network announced today.

FOX Sports Kansas City will televise all eight games in high-definition, while the Central Arkansas game on Sunday, Dec. 1, Troy on Sunday, Dec. 15 and George Washington on Tuesday, Dec. 31 will air on the entire FOX Sports Midwest footprint of nearly six million cable and satellite home in Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, Iowa, Illinois and Indiana. With the exception of the Northern Colorado game on Nov. 8, all games will also be simulcast live to a national audience on FOX College Sports. The UNC contest will be streamed live via K-StateHD.TV to areas outside the FOX television footprints.

The television schedules opens on Friday, Nov. 1 with the exhibition game against Pittsburg State at 8 p.m. FOX Sports will also broadcast the Northern Colorado game at 8 p.m., on Friday, Nov. 8, Oral Roberts at 7 p.m., on Wednesday, Nov. 13, Long Beach State at 3 p.m., on Sunday, Nov. 17, Central Arkansas at 3 p.m., on Sunday, Dec. 1, South Dakota at 7 p.m., on Tuesday, Dec. 10, Troy at 5 p.m., on Sunday, Dec. 15 and George Washington at 2 p.m., on Tuesday, Dec. 31.

Once again, the Wildcats boast a comprehensive television package with all 32 games able to be seen throughout the country on either cable or the internet. K-State could have as many as 17 nationally-televised games, including 10 on ESPN, ESPN2 and/or ESPNU. The squad will also have eight regular-season games broadcast as a part of the Big 12 Network, which will be distributed to affiliates around the nation as well as on ESPN Full Court and ESPN3.com.

FOX Sports will televise nearly 60 broadcasts, including up to 28 live K-State sporting events in 2013-14.

FOX Sports Kansas City, a regional sports television network, is the leading provider of local sports in Kansas and western Missouri. FOX Sports Kansas City and FOX Sports Midwest combine to reach nearly 6 million television homes and produce more than 2000 hours of local programming each year, including Kansas City Royals baseball, Big 12, Kansas State University, University of Missouri and Missouri Valley Conference sports, St. Louis Cardinals baseball, St. Louis Blue hockey and much more. For more information, visit FOXSportsKansasCity.com.

Ben Boyle (play-by-play) and Stan Weber (analyst) will continue to call men’s basketball games on the network.

The men’s 18-game home season, which includes visits from Ole Miss, Long Beach State and George Washington, can be purchased for as low as $20 per game. A Young Alumni season ticket can be purchased for $200, while the new Wildcat Victory Ticket Plan includes all non-conference and three midweek conference games (excluding the Big Monday game with Kansas) in general admission seating (sections 24-25) for only $169.

Kansas State enjoyed one of its best men’s basketball seasons in 2012-13, posting a 27-8 overall record and 14-4 mark in league play en route to their first-ever Big 12 regular season championship and a fourth consecutive trip to the NCAA Tournament. The 27 wins were the second-most in school history, while the 14 in league play tied the school record held by the 1958-59 team. The league championship was the 18th in school history and the first since the 1976-77 season.

Weber’s squad returns eight lettermen, including four players with starting experience, in 2013-14. The group is headlined by All-Big 12 honorable mention selection Shane Southwell (8.4 ppg., 3.8 rpg.) and fellow senior Will Spradling (7.4 ppg., 2.4 apg.). The team will also have seven new players, including five freshmen, led by PARADE High School All-American Marcus Foster and Texas Top 30 prospect Wesley Iwundu.

Fans can purchase season tickets in a variety of ways, including toll free at (800) 221.CATS (2287), online at www.kstatesports.com/tickets and in-person at the Athletics Ticket Office located in Bramlage Coliseum.

Podcast: Complete Marysville at Clay Center Football Game – Sept. 27

The Marysville Bulldogs traveled to Clay Center to face the Tigers on Friday, September 27, 2013. Below is the complete game broadcast from Classic Country AM 1570/FM 94.1 KNDY.

 

Complete Area High School Football Scores – Sept. 27

North Central Kansas League
Abilene 20, Concordia 14
Clay Center 21, Marysville 8
Wamego 54, Chapman 14

Twin Valley League 8-Man
Axtell 46, St. John’s Military 0
Baileyville B&B 66, Caldwell 20
Blue Valley-Randolph 48, Veritas Christian 12
Frankfort – Bye Week
Hanover – Bye Week
Linn 48, Lakeside 0

Twin Valley League 11-Man
Centralia 64, Onaga 7
Horton 28, Doniphan West 0
Riverside 34, Troy 6
Washington County 27, Valley Heights 20

Nebraska Area Schools
Beatrice 49, Hastings 13
Falls City-Sacred Heart 64, Diller-Odell 6
Fillmore Central 56, Fairbury 34
Friend 42, Pawnee City 20
Palmyra 13, Southern 0

 

Preliminary High School Football Scores – Sept. 27

Clay Center 21, Marysville 8
Washington Co. 27, Valley Heights 20
Abilene 20, Concordia 14
Wamego 54, Chapman 14
Axtell 46, St. John’s Military 0
Blue Valley-Randolph 48, Veritas Christian 12
B&B 66, Caldwell 20
Linn 48, Lakeside 0
Clifton-Clyde 44, Rock Hills 20
Centralia 64, Onaga 7
Riverside 34, Troy 6
Beatrice 49, Hastings 13

Frankfort and Hanover were off tonight.

KSHSAA Revises Classifications For Kansas High School Acitivites

The Kansas State High School Activities Association today released the revised classification for high schools in the State of Kansas. Classifications are based upon full-time enrollment of grades 9, 10, 11 and 12 on September 20th. No KNDY area schools changed classifications this year.

Classifications for high school football run on a 2-year schedule, with revised classifications taking effect in the 2014-2015 school year. Football classifications are based upon full-time enrollment in 9, 10, and 11th grades. The following changes will occur for KNDY area schools.

  • Linn moves from 8-Man, D-I to 8-Man, D-II.
  • Hanover moves from 8-Man, D-II to 8-Man, D-I.
  • Washington County will move from 2-1A to 3A.
  • Centralia/Wetmore will move from 2-1A to 3A.

Full classification and enrollment information can be found at the following links.

Kansas Volleyball Association Weekly Rankings – Week 3

September 25, 2013, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2013 Week 3 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com.

Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Ranking

Class 6A
1. Blue Valley Northwest 10-3 (1)
2. Olathe East 8-2 (2)
3. Olathe South 10-2 (5)
4. Stilwell-Blue Valley 12-7 (3)
5. Olathe Northwest 10-4 (7)
6. Manhattan 9-6 (10)
7. Blue Valley West 6-5 (4)
8. Maize 13-7 (8)
9. Dodge City 9-4 (NR)
10. Derby 10-8 (NR)

Class 5A
1. St. James Academy 17-0 (1)
2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel 17-1 (3)
3. St. Thomas Aquinas 13-2 (2)
4. Mill Valley 16-4 (7)
5. Shawnee Heights 8-3 (6)
6. Topeka-Seaman 11-4 (9)
7. Bishop Miege 11-4 (4)
8. Valley Center 15-2 (8)
9. Andover 13-4 (10)
10. Bishop Carroll 10-4 (5)

Class 4A
1. McPherson 12-0 (1)
2. Topeka-Hayden 14-2 (2)
3. Chanute 18-0 (3)
4. Louisburg 18-2 (4)
5. Rose Hill 12-4 (6)
6. Santa Fe Trail 11-0 (7)
7. Wamego 9-3 (5)
8. Baldwin 14-3 (8)
9. Wichita-Trinity Academy 12-1 (9)
10. Pratt 14-1 (10)

Class 3A
1. Hillsboro 14-0 (1)
2. Silver Lake 11-4 (2)
3. Southeast of Saline 10-1 (3)
4. Burlington 14-1 (4)
5. Jayhawk-Linn 15-1 (5)
6. Cheney 10-2 (6)
7. Phillipsburg 9-1 (8)
8. Garden Plain 9-3 (6)
9. Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic 9-4 (9)
10. Whitewater-Remington 14-2 (10)

Class 2A
1. Alma-Wabaunsee 16-1 (1)
2. Ell-Saline 14-2 (2)
3. Jefferson County North 13-4 (3)
4. Washington County 9-2 (4)
5. Pratt-Skyline 11-1 (5)
6. Smith Center 11-1 (7)
7. Uniontown 9-3 (8)
8. Ellis 7-2 (9)
9. Plainville 9-3 (10)
10. Kiowa County 8-4 (NR)

Class 1A – Division 1
1. Olpe 9-1 (1)
2. Centralia 14-3 (3)
3. Bucklin 8-0 (4)
4. Spearville 15-1 (5)
5. Hoxie 15-1 (2)
6. St. John 8-3 (6)
7. Caldwell 12-1 (8)
8. Atwood-Rawlins County 9-2 (NR)
9. Goessel 9-2 (NR)
10. Waverly 12-5 (9)

Class 1A – Division 2
1. Baileyville B&B 16-2 (2)
2. Argonia 12-3 (1)
3. Wallace County 16-2 (3)
4. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 11-4 (5)
5. Almena-Northern Valley 7-3 (4)
6. Rexford-Golden Plains 9-1 (6)
7. Wheatland-Grinnell 7-4 (9)
8. Natoma 10-5 (10)
9. Sylvan-Lucas 9-5 (NR)
10. Palco 5-5 (NR)