Home | KNDY Sports (page 15)

KNDY Sports

Podcast: Complete Frankfort at Axtell Football Game – Oct. 18

The Axtell Eagles hosted the Frankfort Wildcats on Friday, October 18th. Below is the complete game broadcast from Today’s Hot New Country FM 95.5 KNDY.

Podcast: Complete Marysville at Rock Creek Football Game – Oct. 18

The Marysville Bulldogs traveled to Flush to face the Rock Creek Mustangs on Friday, October 18th. Below is the complete game broadcast from Classic Country AM 1570/FM 94.1 KNDY.

 

Area High School Football Scoreboard – Oct. 18

North Central Kansas League
Abilene 28, Chapman 14
Concordia 22, Colby 12
Goodland 8, Clay Center 7
Holton 56, Wamego 6
Rock Creek 35, Marysville 6

Twin Valley League 8-Man
Axtell 47, Frankfort 0
Baileyville B&B 56, Southern Coffee County 6
Hanover 50, Blue Valley-Randolph 0
Linn 62, Southern Cloud 40
Osborne 80, Clifton-Clyde 32

Twin Valley League 11-Man
Centralia 55, Troy 18
Onaga 46, Chase County 22
Valley Heights 34, Doniphan West 15
Washington County 45, Bennington 6

Nebraska Area Schools
Beatrice 21, Seward 7
Falls City-Sacred Heart 69, Lewiston 14
Lourdes CC 52, Pawnee City 18

 

Kansas Volleyball Association Rankings – Week 6

October 16, 2013, Topeka, KS — The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2013 Week 6 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com.

Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Rank

Class 6A
1. Stilwell-Blue Valley 22-7 (1)
2. Blue Valley West 20-10 (7)
3. Blue Valley Northwest 21-7 (3)
4. Olathe East 24-4 (2)
5. Olathe Northwest 22-5 (5)
6. Olathe South 18-7 (4)
7. Manhattan 22-10 (6)
8. Derby 20-15 (10)
9. Wichita East 22-10 (8)
10. Maize 19-13 (9)

Class 5A
1. St. James Academy 31-0 (1)
2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel 24-1 (2)
3. St. Thomas Aquinas 25-5 (3)
4. Mill Valley 22-4 (4)
5. Topeka-Seaman 22-8 (9)
6. Shawnee Heights 18-8 (5)
7. Valley Center 25-3 (6)
8. Andover 23-5 (7)
9. Great Bend 24-6 (8)
10. Bishop Carroll 20-6 (10)

Class 4A – Division 1
1. McPherson 32-2 (1)
2. Bishop Miege 19-10 (2)
3. Topeka-Hayden 23-6 (3)
4. Chanute 35-0 (4)
5. Louisburg 31-2 (5)
6. Rose Hill 22-6 (6)
7. Baldwin 27-6 (8)
8. Wamego 25-6 (7)
9. Abilene 23-8 (10)
10. Towanda-Circle 22-6 (9)

Class 4A – Division 2
1. Burlington 25-1 (1)
2. Santa Fe Trail 31-4 (2)
3. Clearwater 22-4 (3)
4. Pratt 23-3 (4)
5. Wichita-Trinity Academy 25-3 (5)
6. Goodland 22-6 (7)
7. Clay Center 21-12 (8)
8. Frontenac 22-8 (6)
9. Jefferson West 19-11 (9)
10. Andale 19-14 (10)

Class 3A
1. Silver Lake 26-6 (1)
2. Hesston 23-4 (5)
3. Cheney 24-3 (3)
4. Southeast of Saline 27-4 (2)
5. Garden Plain 23-5 (4)
6. Phillipsburg 23-6 (6)
7. Alma-Wabaunsee 30-3 (7)
8. Hoisington 24-5 (8)
9. Jayhawk-Linn 25-3 (9)
10. Cherokee-Southeast 23-3 (NR)

Class 2A
1. Hillsboro 26-1 (1)
2. Smith Center 27-3 (4)
3. Jefferson County North 27-8 (2)
4. Washington County 21-6 (3)
5. Ellinwood 24-2 (6)
6. Olpe 20-4 (7)
7. Ell-Saline 17-5 (5)
8. Whitewater-Remington 22-6 (8)
9. Greensburg-Kiowa County 22-6 (9)
10. Bucklin/Ashland 23-5 (NR)

Class 1A – Division 1
1. Centralia 23-5 (1)
2. Caldwell 31-3 (3)
3. Spearville 23-4 (2)
4. Hoxie 24-3 (4)
5. Waverly 21-7 (5)
6. Goessel 22-7 (7)
7. Lebo 17-9 (6)
8. St. Paul 14-11 (8)
9. Lost Springs-Centre 21-7 (9)
10. Victoria 11-7 (10)

Class 1A – Division 2
1. Baileyville B&B 27-2 (1)
2. Argonia 28-3 (2)
3. Sharon Springs-Wallace County 23-3 (3)
4. Almena-Northern Valley 18-5 (5)
5. Weskan 18-5 (6)
6. Wheatland-Grinnell 16-10 (8)
7. Rexford-Golden Plains 19-7 (7)
8. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 18-7 (4)
9. Logan 16-9 (9)
10. Natoma 14-8 (10)

Twin Valley League Volleyball Report & Tournament Seeding

League Overall
B & B 11-0 29-2
Centralia 11-1 25-5
Washington County 11-2 23-6
Valley Heights 10-2 14-14
Linn 8-4 19-11
Onaga 6-6 13-13
Clifton-Clyde 5-8 7-17
Axtell 4-7 13-16
Frankfort 4-8 11-18
Hanover 4-8 11-15
Doniphan West 4-9 11-19
Wetmore 3-9 6-21
Blue Valley 3-9 5-23
Troy 1-12 6-25

Scores from October 15, 2013
Linn def Axtell 25-16 28-26
Washington County def Axtell 25-16 25-17
Washington County def Linn 25-8 25-20
Doniphan West def Frankfort 25-8 20-25
*Centralia def Doniphan West 25-11 25-10
Centralia def Frankfort 25-11 25-17
Valley Heights def Hanover 25-22 25-16
Valley Heights def Troy 25-13 25-16
Hanover def Troy 25-21 24-26
Clifton-Clyde def Blue Valley 21-25 25-18
B & B def Clifton-Clyde 25-12 25-13
*B & B def Blue Valley 25-10 25-11
Onaga Wetmore 25-16 25-21
Onaga Wetmore 25-21 25-9
*denotes non-league match

TOURNEY RESULTS
Saturday, October 12

Marysville Tournament

Washington County def Southern Cloud 25-10 25-10
Washington County def Valley Heights 25-15 25-17
Washington County def Word of Life 25-3 25-6
Marysville def Washington County 25-15 25-22
Valley Heights def Word of Life 25-16 25-5
Marysville def Valley Heights 25-9 25-17
Valley Heights def Southern Cloud 25-13 25-7

Semi-Finals

Riley County def Washington County 25-23 25-14

Consolation

Washington County def Concordia 25-23 25-17

League Tournament Seeding
League Overall
1-B & B 11-0 29-2
2-Centralia 11-1 25-5
3-Washington County 11-2 23-6
4-Valley Heights 10-2 14-14
5-Linn 8-4 19-11
6-Onaga 6-6 13-13
7-Clifton-Clyde 5-8 7-17 0.385
8-Axtell 4-7 13-16 0.363
9-Frankfort 4-8 11-18 Frankfort def Hanover (week 1)
10-Hanover 4-8 11-15
11-Doniphan West 4-9 11-19
12-Wetmore 3-8 6-19 Wetmore def Blue Valley (week 4)
13-Blue Valley 3-9 5-23
14-Troy 1-12 2-20

UPCOMING GAMES
Saturday, October 19

Twin Valley League Tournament at B & B

Tuesday, October 22
at Centralia – Axtell, Wetmore
at Blue Valley – Frankfort, Clifton-Clyde
at Valley Heights – B & B, Linn
at Hanover – Onaga, Washington County
at Doniphan West – Troy

 

 

 

Podcast: Complete Abilene at Marysville Football Game – Oct. 11

The Marysville Bulldogs hosted the Abilene Cowboys at Homer Hanson Stadium on Friday, October 11th. Below is the complete game broadcast from Classic Country AM 1570/FM 94.1 KNDY.

 

Area High School Football Scores – Oct. 11

North Central Kansas League
Abilene 42, Marysville 7
Chapman 27, Concordia 21
Wamego 42, Clay Center 0

Twin Valley League 8-Man
Baileyville B&B 54, Frankfort 6
Clifton-Clyde 62, Wakefield 14
Hanover 50, Axtell 0
Osborne 74, Linn 24
St. John’s-Tipton 54, Blue Valley 8

Twin Valley League 11-Man
Centralia 48, Atchison County 0
Jackson Heights 46, Doniphan West 8
Riverside 62, Onaga 13
Troy 15, Valley Heights 14
Washington County 38, Republic County 18

Nebraska Area Schools
Norris 24, Beatrice 20
Fairbury vs. Falls City – No Report
Johnson-Brock vs. Pawnee City – No Report
Lewiston vs. Diller-Odell – No Report

 

Twin Valley League Volleyball Report – Week 6

League Overall
B & B 10-0 27-2
Centralia 10-1 23-5
Washington County 9-2 17-4
Valley Heights 8-2 10-12
Linn 7-3 18-10
Onaga 5-6 11-13
Axtell 4-5 13-14
Frankfort 4-6 11-16
Clifton-Clyde 4-7 6-16
Hanover 3-7 10-14
Wetmore 3-8 6-19
Blue Valley 3-8 5-21
Doniphan West 3-9 10-18
Troy 1-10 2-18

Scores from October 8, 2013

Doniphan West def Troy 25-20 25-27 25-11
Doniphan West def Wetmore 25-20 27-25
*Wetmore def Troy 25-23 25-22
Linn def Frankfort 25-22 25-18
Valley Heights def Frankfort 21-25 25-11 25-17
*Linn def Valley Heights 25-15 25-21
B & B def Centralia 25-23 25-19
*B & B def Hanover 25-10 25-13
Centralia def Hanover 25-8 25-21
Washington County def Clifton-Clyde 25-11 25-14
Washington County def Onaga 25-16 25-21
Onaga def Clifton-Clyde 25-11 25-14
Axtell def Blue Valley 25-19 25-12
*Axtell def Blue Valley 25-13 25-14
*denotes multiple league matches

TOURNEY RESULTS

Saturday, October 5
Silver Lake Tournament

Centralia def St. Marys 25-11 25-14
Centralia def Sabetha 25-15 25-20
Centralia def Perry Lecompton 25-11 25-12

Semi-Finals

Centralia def Jeff West 22-25 25-21 25-17

Championship

Silver Lake def Centralia 25-12 25-14

Concordia Tournament

Washington County def Beloit 25-19 25-15
Washington County def Republic Co. 25-11 25-8
Marysville def Washington County 25-23 25-22
SE of Saline def Washington Co 25-20 23-25 25-11

Hanover Triangular

Hanover def St. Xavier 25-7 25-10
Diller-Odell def Hanover 27-25 25-12

Onaga Tournament

Wabaunsee def Onaga 25-22 25-11
Wabaunsee def Blue Valley 25-6 25-3
Wabaunsee def Mission Valley 25-17 21-25 25-22
Wabaunsee def Wetmore 25-10 25-13
Wabaunsee def Frankfort 25-13 25-5
Mission Valley def Frankfort 25-11 25-18
Mission Valley def Blue Valley 25-14 25-14
Mission Valley def Onaga 25-14 25-14
Mission Valley def Wetmore 25-10 25-11
Frankfort def Onaga 25-16 22-25 25-16
Frankfort def Blue Valley 19-25 25-21 25-12
Onaga def Wetmore 25-13 25-9
Onaga def Blue Valley 25-9 15-25 25-15
Blue Valley def Wetmore 21-25 25-19 25-18
Wetmore def Frankfort 28-26 22-25 25-23
1st Place – Wabaunsee
2nd Place – Mission Valley
3rd Place – Frankfort
4th – Onaga
5th – Blue Valley
6th – Wetmore

Valley Falls Tournament

B & B def Oskaloosa 25-10 25-4
B & B def Doniphan West 25-12 25-15
B & B def Axtell 25-12 25-18
Doniphan West def Axtell 25-23 25-17
Axtell def Oskaloosa 25-14 25-14

Semi-Finals

B & B def Maranatha 25-14 25-8
Valley Falls def Doniphan West 25-17 25-18

Finals

B & B def Valley Falls 25-16 25-10 1st Place

3rd/4th Match

Maranatha def Doniphan West 25-20 22-25 25-11 4th Place

Consolation

Axtell def Jackson Heights 25-11 25-17
Axtell def Oskaloosa 25-16 25-12 5th Place

KSHSAA Sets 2014 State Basketball Sites

TOPEKA, Kan. — With the addition of class 4A DII the Kansas State High School Activities Association has selected Hartman Arena as the eighth site for the Girls and Boys State Basketball Tournaments March 12-15, 2014.

Hartman Arena, also host to the 5A and 6A State Wrestling Tournament, seats 6,750 and is located north of Wichita on I-135. “We are excited about our partnership with KSHSAA and very honored to be a founding partner of the new 4A DII boys and girls tournaments in the heart of Kansas in the Hartman Arena,” said Aran Rush, Executive Director of the Hartman Arena.

All sites will host both the boys and girls tournaments in their respective classification.

103rd Annual Boys * 42nd Annual Girls Basketball Sites

  • 6A – Wichita, WSU, Koch Arena
  • 5A – Topeka, Kansas Expocentre
  • 4A DI – Salina, Bicentennial Center
  • 4A DII – Wichita, Hartman Arena
  • 3A – Hutchinson, HCC Hutchinson Sports Arena
  • 2A – Manhattan, KSU, Bramlage Coliseum
  • 1A DI – Emporia, White Auditorium
  • 1A DII – Hays, FHSU, Gross Memorial Coliseum