PROGRAMMING:
Home | Author Archives: Derek Nester (page 39)

Author Archives: Derek Nester

Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids, and graduated from Valley Heights High School in May of 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communication. After stops at KFRM and KCLY radio in Clay Center, he joined KNDY in 2002 as a board operator and play by play announcer. Derek is now responsible for the digital content of Dierking Communications, Inc. 6 radio stations. In 2005 Derek joined the staff of KCFX radio in Kansas City as a production assistant for the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, which airs on 69 radio stations across 9 Midwest states.

NCKL All-League Boys Basketball Teams Announced

kndy-default-logo-2013

All League Andy Wilson, 11 Abilene Grant Holmes, 10 Concordia Caleb Carson, 11 Clay Center Cale Green 12 Marysville Isaac Poe, 11 Wamego Adrian Polk, 12 Abilene Jordan Bauman Chapman Gabe Bergmann, 11 Concordia Trey Schultz Chapman Collin Sexton, 12 Abilene Honorable Mention Zach Heiman Chapman Garrison Wright 11 Marysville Keil Kelly, 10 Abilene Marshall Wethington, 11 Wamego Matthew Barlow, ... Read More »

State Tournament Scoreboard – Wed. 3/7

State Basketball Banner

CLASS 4A At Salina-Bicentennial Center Girls results Wednesday McPherson 79, Girard 61 Bonner Springs 51, Pratt 44 Holton 69, Chanute 27 Ottawa 71, Wellington 56 Boys games Thursday Pratt (1: 23-0) vs. Coffeyville (8: 17-6), 3 p.m.; Basehor-Linwood (4: 20-3) vs. Wichita Collegiate (5: 20-3), 4:45 p.m.; Abilene (2: 22-1) vs. Fort Scott (7: 18-5), 6:30 p.m.; Ottawa (3: 22-1) ... Read More »

NCKL All-League Girls Basketball Teams Announced

kndy-default-logo-2013

All League Kaylee Page – Wamego Karina Anderson – Abilene Alyx Bloom – Clay Center Lanie Page – Wamego Maggie Schotte – Marysville Abi Dengenhardt – Marysville Blair Russell – Marysville Carly Gassman – Abilene Alyssa Steppe – Clay Center Lakyn Rowden – Wamego Honorable Mention Vicki Hess – Clay Center Kelsey Lacy – Abilene Maggie Leonard – Marysville Jordan ... Read More »

NCKL All-League Wrestling Teams Announced

kndy-default-logo-2013

106 lbs 1st Team - Josh Goepfert-Marysville HM – Zane Baugh-Abilene 113 lbs 1st Team – Derek Mead-Concordia HM – Logan McDowell-Abilene HM – Jacob Dietrich-Wamego 120 lbs 1st Team - Brad Hake-Concordia HM – Ty Kolterman-Clay Center 126 lbs 1st Team – Taelor Mendenhall-Concordia HM – Seth Strauss-Abilene 132 lbs 1st Team – Kyle Wilson-Wamego HM – Slade Sare-Abilene HM – ... Read More »

Big 12 Tournament Basketball On KNDY AM & FM

Big 12 Conference

The 2012 Big 12 Conference Men’s Basketball Tournament will take place March 7-10th at the Sprint Center in downtown Kansas City, Missouri. Your Country KNDY AM 1570/FM 94.1 & FM 95.5 will have complete coverage of the Kansas State Wildcats and the Kansas Jayhawks throughout each teams run through the tournament.  Wednesday, March 7 G1 #8 Oklahoma vs. #9 Texas A&M ... Read More »

FRANKFORT WILDCATS – STATE CHAMPIONS

State Basketball Banner

2012 KSHSAA State Tournament Brackets 1A D-I | 1A D-II | 2A | 3A | 4A | 5A | 6A 1A D-II STATE CHAMPIONSHIP CONGRATULATIONS FRANKFORT WILDCATS FROM KNDY CONGRATULATIONS TO 6 NORTHEASTKANSASSPORTS.COM STATE BOUND TEAMS!!! 1A Girls: Wetmore Lady Cardinals who defeated B&B 39-30 1A Girls: Centralia Lady Panthers who beat Hanover 69-58 1A Boys: Frankfort Wildcats who slipped past B&B 55-54 in OT 1A Boys: Centralia Panthers who beat Hanover ... Read More »

Big 12 Tournament Schedule Released

kndy-default-logo-2013

Kansas Jayhawk games will air on FM 95.5 and K-State Wildcat Games on AM 1570/FM 94.1 2012 PHILLIPS 66 BIG 12 MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP Kansas City, Missouri [Sprint Center] Wednesday, March 7   TV   Time (CST)   No. 8 Oklahoma vs. No. 9 Texas A&M KSNT 27 6:00 p.m. No. 7 Oklahoma State vs. No. 10 Texas Tech KSNT 27 8:30 p.m. ... Read More »

Area Sub-State Basketball Scores – March 3 (Finals)

KNDY Substate Banner

GIRLS: Class 1A Div. I Sub-State: Centralia: Championship Centralia 68, Hanover 59 Class 1A Div. I Sub-State: Clifton-Clyde: Championship Pike Valley 58, Lakeside 37 Class 1A Div. II Sub-State: Frankfort: Championship Wetmore 39, Baileyville B&B 30 Class 2A Sub-State: Ell-Saline: Championship Republic County 42, Smith Center 39 Class 2A Sub-State: Onaga: Championship Jefferson Co. North 66, Immaculata 40 Class 3A ... Read More »

Area Sub-State Basketball Scores – Feb. 28

KNDY Substate Banner

1A D-I Sub-State at Centralia Girls: Valley Heights 64, Linn 38 Blue Valley 51, Wakefield 30 1A D-I Sub-State at Clifton-Clyde Girls: Southern Cloud 49, Rock Hills 20 Sylvan-Lucus 38, Clifton-Clyde 33 1A D-II Sub-State at Frankfort Girls: Frankfort 55, Bern 21 2A Sub-State at Ell-Saline Boys: Ell-Saline 40, Smith Center 34 Republic Co. 60, Solomon 23 Bennington 53, Washington ... Read More »

Area Sub-State Basketball Scores – Feb. 27

KNDY Substate Banner

1A D-I Sub-State at Centralia Boys Blue Valley 60, Valley Heights 51 Linn 71, Wakefield 42 1A D-I Sub-State at Clifton-Clyde Boys Clifton-Clyde 58, Pike Valley 52 Rock Hills 54, Southern Cloud 32 1A D-II Sub-State at Frankfort Boys Axtell 52, St. Xavier 30 Bern 58, Wetmore 44 Girls Axtell 53, St. Xavier 25 2A Sub-State at Onaga Boys Jackson ... Read More »