Home | KNDY Sports | 2013 Area High School Football Composite Schedule Released

2013 Area High School Football Composite Schedule Released

MARYSVILLE, KAN. – The high school football season officially gets underway this month, and in an effort to deliver the most comprehensive coverage possible, we have compiled the schedules for all of the Twin Valley League and North Central Kansas League schools for this season, as well as the schools our signal reaches in Nebraska. With the start of the 2013 season the Twin Valley League has two new members, in Doniphan West and Troy.

Marysville Bulldog football will air on Classic Country KNDY AM 1570/FM 94.1, and we will stream those games live over the internet here on our website. Select high school games from across the area will air on FM 95.5 KNDY, and streamed live here as well.

Friday, August 30
Nebraska Area Schools
Beatrice at Elkhorn South
Diller-Odell at Nebraska Lutheran
Conestoga at Southern

Friday, September 6
North Central Kansas League
Abilene at Scott City
Chapman at Rossville
Clay Center at Riley County
Concordia at Beloit
Winfield at Marysville on AM 1570/FM 94.1
Rock Creek at Wamego

Twin Valley League 8-Man
Axtell at Lewiston, NE
Clifton-Clyde at Kenesaw, NE
Flint Hills Christian at Blue Valley-Randolph
Linn at Hanover
Madison at Baileyville B&B
Southern Cloud at Frankfort

Twin Valley League 11-Man
Centralia/Wetmore at St. Mary’s
Onaga at Washington County
Troy at Atchison County
Valley Falls at Valley Heights

Nebraska Area Schools
Axtell, KS at Lewiston
Bennington at Beatrice
Friend at Diller-Odell
Pawnee City at Falls City-Sacred Heart
Southern at Sutton

Friday, September 13
North Central Kansas League
Concordia at Wellington
Rossville at Abilene
Southeast of Saline at Chapman
Thomas Moore Prep at Clay Center
Wamego at Marysville on AM 1570/FM 94.1

Twin Valley League 8-Man
Baileyville B&B at Quinter
Blue Valley at Linn
Blue Valley-Randolph at Linn
Clifton-Clyde at Axtell
Frankfort at Hope
Rock Hills at Hanover

Twin Valley League 11-Man
Immaculata at Onaga
Maur Hill at Troy
Riley County at Centralia/Wetmore
Valley Heights at St. Mary’s
Washington County at Minneapolis

Nebraska Area Schools
Beatrice at York
Bruning-Davenport-Shickley at Pawnee City
Lewiston at Parkview Christian

Thursday, September 19
Twin Valley League 8-Man
Pretty Prairie at Baileyville B&B

Friday, September 20
North Central Kansas League
Clay Center at Abilene
Marysville at Chapman on AM 1570/FM 94.1
Wamego at Concordia

Twin Valley League 8-Man
Clifton-Clyde at Pike Valley
Falls City-Sacred Heart, NE at Axtell
Hanover at Lincoln
Linn at Rock Hills
Marmaton Valley at Blue Valley-Randolph
Veritas Christian at Frankfort

Twin Valley League 11-Man
Centralia/Wetmore at Washington County
Troy at Horton
Valley Heights at Onaga

Nebraska Area Schools
Beatrice at Blair
Johnson-Brock at Diller-Odell
Lewiston at Mead
Pawnee City at McCool Junction
Southern at Louisville

Friday, September 27
North Central Kansas League
Abilene at Concordia
Chapman at Wamego
Marysville at Clay Center on AM 1570/FM 94.1

Twin Valley League 8-Man
Axtell at St. John’s Military
Blue Valley-Randolph at Veritas Christian
Cair Paravel at Hanover
Caldwell vs. Baileyville B&B at Hope
Frankfort – Open Date
Linn at Lakeside
Rock Hills at Clifton-Clyde

Twin Valley League 11-Man
Onaga at Centralia/Wetmore
Riverside at Troy
Washington County at Valley Heights

Nebraska Area Schools
Deshler at Diller-Odell
Diller-Odell at Falls City-Sacred Heart
Hastings at Beatrice
Palmyra at Southern
Pawnee City at Friend

Friday, October 4
North Central Kansas League
Chapman at Clay Center
Concordia at Marysville on AM 1570/FM 94.1
Wamego at Abilene

Twin Valley League 8-Man
Baileyville B&B at Axtell
Clifton-Clyde at Lakeside
Frankfort at Blue Valley-Randolph
Wakefield at Linn

Twin Valley League 11-Man
Northern Heights at Onaga
Troy at Jackson Heights
Valley Heights at Centralia/Wetmore
Washington County at Smith Center

Nebraska Area Schools
Deshler at Diller-Odell
Freeman at Pawnee City
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer at Southern
Lewiston at Sterling
Ralston at Beatrice

Saturday, October 5
Twin Valley League 8-Man
Wallace County at Hanover

Thursday, October 10
Nebraska Area Schools
Southern at Tri County

Friday, October 11
North Central Kansas League
Abilene at Marysville on AM 1570/FM 94.1
Clay Center at Wamego
Concordia at Chapman

Twin Valley League 8-Man
Axtell at Hanover
Baileyville B&B at Frankfort
Blue Valley-Randolph at St. John’s-Tipton
Osborne at Linn
Wakefield at Clifton-Clyde

Twin Valley League 11-Man
Centralia/Wetmore at Atchison County
Republic County at Washington County
Riverside at Onaga
Troy at Valley Heights

Nebraska Area Schools
Beatrice at Norris
Diller-Odell at Lewiston
Pawnee City at Johnson-Brock

Friday, October 18
North Central Kansas League
Abilene at Chapman
Colby at Concordia
Goodland at Clay Center
Marysville at Rock Creek on AM 1570/FM 94.1
Wamego at Holton

Twin Valley League 8-Man
Clifton-Clyde at Osborne
Frankfort at Axtell
Hanover at Blue Valley-Randolph
Linn at Southern Cloud
Southern Coffee County at Baileyville B&B

Twin Valley League 11-Man
Centralia/Wetmore at Troy
Onaga at Chase County
Valley Heights at Doniphan West
Washington County at Bennington

Nebraska Area Schools
Beatrice at Seward
Falls City-Sacred Heart at Lewiston
Lourdes Central Catholic at Pawnee City
Meridian at Diller-Odell
Weeping Water at Southern

Thursday, October 24
Nebraska Area Schools
Exeter-Milligan at Pawnee City
Southern at Johnson County Central

Friday, October 25
North Central Kansas League
Chapman at Smoky Valley
Clay Center at Colby
Concordia at Goodland
McPherson at Abilene
Riley County at Marysville on AM 1570/FM 94.1
Wamego at Royal Valley

Twin Valley League 8-Man

Axtell at Blue Valley-Randolph
Baileyville B&B at Hanover
Frankfort at Hampton, NE
Linn at Clifton-Clyde

Twin Valley League 11-Man
Alma-Wabaunsee at Onaga
Doniphan West at Centralia/Wetmore
Immaculata at Troy
Jackson Heights at Valley Heights
Washington County at El-Saline

Nebraska Area Schools
Crete at Beatrice
Lewiston at Meridian
Sterling at Diller-Odell

Thursday, October 31
North Central Kansas League
Abilene at Smoky Valley
Chapman at McPherson
Clay Center at Concordia
Marysville at Nemaha Valley on AM 1570/FM 94.1
Topeka-Hayden at Wamego

Twin Valley League 8-Man
Axtell at Kansas City East Christian Academy
Blue Valley-Randolph at Baileyville B&B
Hanover at Frankfort
Pike Valley at Linn
Wichita Word of Life at Clifton-Clyde

Friday, November 1
Twin Valley league 11-Man
Centralia/Wetmore at Jackson Heights
Onaga at Herrington
Oskaloosa at Valley Heights
Plainville at Washington County
Troy at Doniphan West

About Derek Nester

Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids, and graduated from Valley Heights High School in May of 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communication. After stops at KFRM and KCLY radio in Clay Center, he joined KNDY in 2002 as a board operator and play by play announcer. Derek is now responsible for the digital content of Dierking Communications, Inc. 6 radio stations. In 2005 Derek joined the staff of KCFX radio in Kansas City as a production assistant for the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, which airs on 69 radio stations across 9 Midwest states.