Home | KNDY Sports | Sub State Championship Scoreboard – March 2nd

Sub State Championship Scoreboard – March 2nd

The Kansas State High School Activities Association Sub-State Championship Scoreboard. These score are courtesy of http://www.kansas-sports.com.

4A

Abilene
Boys – Abilene 70 Hesston 33 – FINAL
Girls – McPherson 35 Hesston 26 FINAL

Fort Scott
Boys – Garnett- Anderson County 64 Fort Scott 56 – FINAL
Girls – Fort Scott 47 Frontenac 41 – FINAL

Independence
Boys –  Independence 41 Coffeyville 36 – FINAL
Girls – Labette County 46 Chanute 37 – FINAL

Mulvane
Boys – Winfield 40. Wichita Collegiate 38 – FINAL
Girls – Clearwater 33 Augusta 20- FINAL

Ottawa
Boys – Ottawa 73 DeSoto 39 – FINAL
Girls – Paola 41 Baldwin 33 - FINAL

Pratt
Boys – Andale 65 Ulysses 28 – FINAL
Girls – Pratt 35 vs. Hugoton 27 – FINAL

Tonganoxie
Boys – KC Piper 78  KC Sumner 60 – FINAL
Girls - Tonganoxie 62 Atchison 36 - FINAL

Topeka Hayden
Boys – Highland Park 60 Wamego 37 – FINAL
Girls – Wamego 53 Holton 38 – FINAL

3A

Conway Springs
Boys – Independent vs. Remington
Girls – Garden Plain 38 Conway Springs 30 – FINAL

Hiawatha
Boys – Nemaha Valley 64 ACCHS 48 FINAL
Girls – Sabetha 45 Nemaha Valley 39 – FINAL

Hillsboro
Boys – Sacred Heart 49. Haven 46 - FINAL
Girls – Hillsboro 43 Haven  32 – FINAL

Humboldt
Boys – Humboldt 59 Eureka 58 – FINAL
Girls – Burlington 83 Fredonia 31 – FINAL

Southwestern Heights
Boys – Scott City 81 Holcomb 61 – FINAL
Girls – Holcomb vs. Cimarron – FINAL

Norton
Boys – Beloit 65 Phillipsburg 58 – FINAL
Girls – Russell 55 Ellsworth 37 – FINAL

Colgan
Boys – Colgan 74 Riverton 54 – FINAL
Girls – Caney 44 Cherryvale 33 – FINAL

Riley Co.
Boys – Silver Lake 46 Osage City 43 – FINAL
Girls – Riley Co. 52 Silver Lake 31 FINAL

2A

Alma-Wabaunsee
Girls – Northern Heights 59 Burlingame 48 FINAL
Boys - Lyndon 40  MDCV  39  FINAL

Arma-Northeast
Girls – Sedan 53 Pleasanton 48 – FINAL OT
Boys – Oswego 48 Oswego 35 – FINAL

Republic County
Girls -  Bennington vs. Republic Co.
Boys – Washington County vs. Republic Co.

Elkhart
Girls – Elkhart vs. Meade
Boys – Meade vs. South Gray

Moundridge
Girls – Berean Academy vs. Moundridge
Boys – Moundridge 57 Peabody 34 – FINAL

Oskaloosa
Girls – Jefferson Co. North 57 Doniphan West 25-  FINAL
Boys – Jefferson Co. North 49 Onaga 38 FINAL

Plainville
Girls – Smith Center 59 Ellis 48 – FINAL
Boys – Ness City 62 Oakley 47 FINAL

Sterling
Girls – Sterling 58 Central Plains 54 – FINAL
Boys – Inman 42 Little River – 39 - FINAL

1A-I

Burrton
Girls – Centre 60 Fairfield 37 FINAL
Boys – Burrton 60 Fairfield 48 FINAL

Centralia
Girls – Hanover 49 Valley Heights 35 – FINAL
Boys – Centralia vs. Valley Heights

South Central
Girls - Bucklin 52 Spearville 45 - FINAL
Boys – Minneola 50. Deerfield 40 FINAL

Olpe
Girls – Olpe46 Waverly 25 FINAL
Boys – Olpe 68 Waverly 58 FINAL

Osborne
Girls – Thunder Ridge vs. Osborne
Boys – Stockton 57 Osborne 30 FINAL

St. John Hudson
Girls - St. John 58 Victoria 24 - FINAL
Boys - St. John 51 Macksville 35 - FINAL

Udall
Girls – South Haven vs. Caldwell
Boys – South Haven vs. Udall

Trego
Girls – Hoxie 73 vs. Quinter 38 FINAL
Boys – Hoxie 54. Quinter 24 FINAL

1A-2

Allen County

Girls – Southern Coffey Co 44 . Elk Valley 27 – FINAL

Boys – Crest 41 Chetopa 34 FINAL

Baileyville B&B
Girls – Baileyville B&B 48 vs. Wetmore 27 FINAL
Boys – Axtell 58 Baileyville B&B 53 FINAL

Ingalls
Girls – Ingalls vs. Ashland
Boys – Fowler vs. Ashland

South Barber
Girls – Norwich 46  South Barber 34 – FINAL
Boys – Cunningham 55  South Barber 44 – FINAL

Palco
Girls – Natoma vs. Dighton
Boys – Palco vs. Dighton

Sylvan-Lucas
Girls – Wilson vs. Elyria Christian
Boys - Hutchinson Central Christian 74 Sylvan 61 FINAL

Tescott
Girls – Hope 37 White City 25 – FINAL
Boys – White City 42 Beloit-St Johns 40 FINAL

Winona
Girls – Golden Plains 53. TriPlains 33 FINAL
Boys – Wallace Co 62 Cheylin 42 – FINAL

About Derek Nester

Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids, and graduated from Valley Heights High School in May of 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communication. After stops at KFRM and KCLY radio in Clay Center, he joined KNDY in 2002 as a board operator and play by play announcer. Derek is now responsible for the digital content of Dierking Communications, Inc. 6 radio stations. In 2005 Derek joined the staff of KCFX radio in Kansas City as a production assistant for the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, which airs on 69 radio stations across 9 Midwest states.