Home | KNDY Sports | Kansas 8-Man All-Star Game Selections Announced

Kansas 8-Man All-Star Game Selections Announced

Many area players have been selected to play in the 28th Annual 8-Man All-Stars Games on Saturday, June 8th at Trojan Field in Beloit, KS. Final rosters will be announced at a later date.

2013 Division II West Roster
Head Coach: Doug Oberle – Victoria
Assistant: Ben Labertew – Sylvan Lucas
Assistant: Marc Cowles – Weskan

  • Kade Dennis – Thunder Ridge
  • Lane Perry – Wallace County
  • Sam Higgason – Otis-Bison
  • Nick Smith – Weskan
  • Joshua Keltz – Cheylin
  • Gavin Mote – Wallace County
  • Ryan Kuhlman – Dighton
  • Dalton Dreiling – Victoria
  • Dylan Wissman – Otis-Bison
  • Brogan Naylor – Sylvan-Lucas
  • Eriq Perez – Beloit-St. John’s
  • Trevor Lowe – Thunder Ridge
  • Eli Kuhlman – Wallace County
  • Ruben Razo – Cheylin
  • Connor Lewis – Wheatland-Grinnell
  • Paul Barrientes – Sylvan-Lucas
  • Brandan Escamilla – Weskan
  • Jordan Irsik – Ingalls
  • Phillip Murphy – Natoma
  • Jordan Bess – Wilson

2013 Division I West Roster
Head Coach: Chris Bamberger – Ness City
Assistant: Paul Dold – Little River
Assistant: CT Young – Pretty Prairie

  • Blayne Neilson – Solomon
  • Caleb Watts – South Gray
  • Brandon Salmans – Hoxie
  • Blake McVicker – Ness City
  • Dayton Walter – Lincoln
  • Matt McClaren – Minneola
  • Troy Nagle – Pretty Prairie
  • Rustin Ardery – Kiowa County
  • Gary Stewart – Minneola
  • Mark Schnittker – Pretty Prairie
  • AJ Moore – Hodgeman County
  • Dalton Gantz – Ness City
  • Chet Cordell – Little River
  • Garrett Flax – Ness City
  • Josh Burdine – Solomon
  • Jarod Borger – Hodgeman County
  • Bryce Steiner – Central Plains
  • Creighton McDonald – Kiowa County
  • Brandon Baird – Pratt-Skyline
  • Steven Yergey-Dible – Hoxie

2013 Divison I East Roster
Head Coach: Troy McArthur – Lebo
Assistant: Kent Houk – Marmaton Valley
Assistant: Romney Runyan of Central-Burden

  • Jonnie Skinner – South Haven
  • John Doll – Wakefield
  • Wyatt Flinn – Rock Hills
  • Andy Reynolds – Wakefield
  • Willie Derryberry – Madison
  • Walker Davies – Lebo
  • Austin Mettling – Central-Burden
  • Daylen Houk – Marmaton Valley
  • Michael Hinnen – Flinthills
  • Hunter Pickens – Peabody-Burns
  • Cole Becker – Marmaton Valley
  • Clay Cosand – Rock Hills
  • Alex Deaver – Clifton-Clyde
  • Robbie Dean – Rock Hills
  • Tyson Robke – Lebo
  • Blake Quillen – Clifton-Clyde
  • Nick Young – Madison
  • Lucas Larson – Peabody-Burns
  • Robert Cox – Pike Valley
  • Kasey Biddle – Central-Burden

2013 Division II East Roster
Head Coach: Matt Heuer – Hanover
Assistant: Mike Hevel – Waverly
Assistant: John Wellman – Chase

  • Cody Neiman – Hanover
  • Kyle Hammond – Crest
  • Trey Schmidt – Goessel
  • Tanner Sipe – Waverly
  • Dustin Deters – Baileyville B&B
  • Mark Zarybnicky – Hanover
  • Cole Brady – Chase
  • Aaron Schmeltzle – Axtell
  • Nic Buller – Goessel
  • Austin Herbel – Tescott
  • Jace Thruman – South Barber
  • Alex Webster – Caldwell
  • Curtis Stallbaumer – Baileyville B&B
  • Jason Haverkamp – Baileyville B&B
  • Bobby O’Neal – Blue Valley
  • Kyle Johnson – Chepota
  • Dillon Flemming – Waverly
  • Colton Whaley – Caldwell
  • Connor Black – South Barber
  • Eric Root – Chase

About Derek Nester

Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids, and graduated from Valley Heights High School in May of 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communication. After stops at KFRM and KCLY radio in Clay Center, he joined KNDY in 2002 as a board operator and play by play announcer. Derek is now responsible for the digital content of Dierking Communications, Inc. 6 radio stations. In 2005 Derek joined the staff of KCFX radio in Kansas City as a production assistant for the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, which airs on 69 radio stations across 9 Midwest states.