Home | KNDY Sports | Sub-State Volleyball Brackets Released By KSHSAA

Sub-State Volleyball Brackets Released By KSHSAA

56 KSHSAA Volleyball Sub-State Tournaments will be conducted on Saturday, October 20, 2012. There will be 8 sub-state tournaments per classification/division with the winners of each tournament advancing
to their state tournament on Friday & Saturday, October 26-27.

TIME: Sub-State Tournaments played on 1 court may start no earlier than 1 PM; tournaments conducted on 2 courts may start no earlier than 2PM. Managers will set their start times.
BRACKETS: Sub-State tournaments will be seeded on Wednesday, October 17. The KSHSAA will post the brackets on-line as soon as they are received from the tournament managers.
RESULTS: Completed sub-state brackets will be posted when all tournaments are finished and the state tournaments are seeded.

STATE BRACKETS: The state brackets will be posted on Sunday, October 21.
STATE TOURNAMENT TIME SCHEDULE: In even-numbered years (2012) the even-numbered classifications will play first (Classes 6A, 4A, 2A and 1A Division II). First round matches will begin at 8:30 AM (exception: 2A @ 10AM). The odd-numbered classifications (Class 5A, 3A, 1A Division I) will begin competition no earlier than 3:30PM on the 26th. Tournaments will conclude on Saturday, the 27th, with the even-numbered classes starting at 10AM and the odd-numbered classes beginning at 2PM. For a complete list of all 56 KSHSAA Volleyball Sub-State Tournaments please visit http://www.kshsaa.org/Public/Volleyball/SSAssignments.cfm 

======================

Class 4A:

WAMEGO – Mark Stephan, Manager (2 Courts)
Abilene, Chapman, Clay Center Community, Concordia, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, McPherson, St. George-Rock Creek, Wamego.

Class 3A:

SENECA-NEMAHA VALLEY– Warren Seitz, Manager (2 Courts)
Atchison-Maur Hill Mount Academy, Effingham-Atchison County Community, Hiawatha, Horton, Marysville, Sabetha, Seneca-Nemaha Valley, Wathena-Riverside.

Class 2A:

ALMA-WABAUNSEE– Jeron Weisshaar, Manager (2 Courts)
Allen-Northern Heights, Alma-Wabaunsee, Burlingame, Holton-Jackson Heights, Onaga, Valley Falls, Wakefield, Washington County.

Class 1A – Division II:

RANDOLPH-BLUE VALLEY – Bridgett Henry, Manager (1 Court)
Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Centralia, Clyde-Clifton Clyde, Hanover, Linn, Randolph-Blue Valley.

Class 1A – Division I:

BAILEYVILLE-B&B – Justin Coup, Manager (1 Court)
Axtell, Baileyville-B&B, Frankfort, Junction City-St. Xavier, Wetmore.

 

About Derek Nester

Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids, and graduated from Valley Heights High School in May of 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communication. After stops at KFRM and KCLY radio in Clay Center, he joined KNDY in 2002 as a board operator and play by play announcer. Derek is now responsible for the digital content of Dierking Communications, Inc. 6 radio stations. In 2005 Derek joined the staff of KCFX radio in Kansas City as a production assistant for the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, which airs on 69 radio stations across 9 Midwest states.