Home | KNDY Sports | High School Volleyball Sub-State Brackets

High School Volleyball Sub-State Brackets

CLASS 3A SUB-STATES

(63 schools = 7 Sub-States @ 8 schools; 1 Sub-State @ 7 schools)

BURLINGTON – Shawn Thomas, Manager (2 Courts)
Burlington, Council Grove, Eureka, Humboldt, Osage City, Pomona-West Franklin, Richmond-Central Heights, Wellsville

DOUGLASS – Scott Dunham, Manager (2 Courts)
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral, Belle Plaine, Caney-Caney Valley, Conway Springs, Douglass, Fredonia, Leon-Bluestem, Wichita-The Independent

ERIE– Jim Walters, Manager (2 Courts)
Cherokee-Southeast, Cherryvale, Erie, Frontenac, Galena, Neodesha, Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan, Riverton

GOODLAND – Greg Ferguson, Manager (2 Courts)
Cimarron, Goodland, Holcomb, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin, Norton Community, Phillipsburg, Scott Community

LYONS– Bob Turner, Manager (2 Courts)
Beloit, Garden Plain, Hays-TMP-Marian, Hoisington, Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic, Kingman, Lyons, Russell

MARION – Grant Thierolt, Manager (1 Court)
Halstead, Gypsum-SE Saline, Hillsboro, Marion, Moundridge, Salina-Sacred Heart, Sedgwick, Whitewater-Remington

MARYSVILLE– Bert Lord, Manager (2 Courts)
Marysville, Minneapolis, Riley County, Rossville, Silver Lake, St. George-Rock Creek, St. Marys

SABETHA– Scott Burger, Manager (2 Courts)
Atchison-Maur Hill Mount Academy, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Effingham-Atchison County Community, Horton, McLouth, Sabetha, Seneca-Nemaha Valley, Wathena-Riverside

—————————————————————————————————–

CLASS 2A SUB-STATES

(65 schools = 7 Sub-States @ 8 schools; 1Sub-State @ 9 schools)

BELLEVILLE-REPUBLIC COUNTYBrad Couture, Manager (1 Court)
Belleville-Republic County, Bennington, Brookville-El Saline, Ellsworth, Herington, Lincoln, Solomon, Washington County

BURLINGAMETammy Baird, Manager (1 Court)
Allen-Northern Heights, Alma-Wabaunsee, Burlingame, Eskridge-Mission Valley, Lyndon, Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley, Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian, Shawnee-Maranatha Academy

ELKHART- Khris Buckner, Manager (1 Court)
Elkhart, Johnson-Stanton County, Kinsley, Leoti-Wichita County, Meade, Ness City, Sublette, Syracuse

ELLINWOODKip Wilson, Manager (2 Courts)
Canton-Galva, Claflin-Central Plains, Ellinwood, Greensburg-Kiowa County, Inman, Little River, Medicine Lodge, Pratt-Skyline, Sterling

ELLISBrandon Armbruster, Manager (1 Court)
Atwood-Rawlins County, Ellis, Hill City, Oakley, Oberlin-Decatur Community, Plainville Smith Center, WaKeeney-Trego Community

HIGHLAND-DONIPHAN WESTJim Howard, Manager, (1 Court)
Highland-Doniphan West, Holton-Jackson Heights, Leavenworth-Immaculata, Onaga, Oskaloosa, Troy, Valley Falls, Winchester-Jefferson County North

OLPEChris Schmidt, Manager (1 Court)
Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Elbing-Berean Academy, Lebo, Madison, Olpe, Oxford, Peabody-Burns, Yates Center

OSWEGOCynthia Sanders, Manager (1 Court)
Arma-Northeast, Howard-West Elk, Moran-Marmaton Valley, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Oswego, Pleasanton, Sedan, Uniontown

—————————————————————————————————–

CLASS 1A – DIV. II SUB-STATES

(45 schools/teams = 5 Sub-States @ 6 schools; 3 Sub-States @ 5 schools)

CHETOPA – Sean Price, Manager (1 Court)
Buffalo-Altoona Midway, Chetopa, Colony-Crest, Longton-Elk Valley, Olathe-Kansas School For The Deaf

FOWLER – Terell Coons, Manager (1 Court)
Bucklin, Fowler, Ingalls, Moscow, Rolla

FRANKFORT – Bruce Gunter, Manager (1 Court)
Axtell, Baileyville B & B, Bern, Frankfort, Junction City-St. Xavier, Wetmore

KIOWA-SOUTH BARBER – Steve Roberts & Fred Gillig, Managers (1 Court)
Argonia, Attica, Cunningham, Kiowa-South Barber, Norwich, Stafford

LOGAN – Paul Prewo, Manager (1 Court)
Almena-Northern Valley, Beloit-St. Johns/Tipton, Logan, Natoma, Palco

RANSOM-WESTERN PLAINS – Mike Jenner, Manager (1 Court)
Dighton, Healy, Otis-Bison, Ransom-Western Plains, Rozel-Pawnee Heights, Victoria

REXFORD-GOLDEN PLAINSM– Travis Smith, Manager (1 Court)
Bird City-Cheylin, Brewster/Winona Triplains, Grainfield-Wheatland-Grinnell, Rexford- Golden Plains, Sharon Springs-Wallace County, Weskan

WILSON – Tony Brokes/Brian Smith, Manager (1 Court)
Chase, Hope, Hutchinson-Central Christian, McPherson-Elyria Christian, Tescott, Wilson

About Derek Nester

Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids, and graduated from Valley Heights High School in May of 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communication. After stops at KFRM and KCLY radio in Clay Center, he joined KNDY in 2002 as a board operator and play by play announcer. Derek is now responsible for the digital content of Dierking Communications, Inc. 6 radio stations. In 2005 Derek joined the staff of KCFX radio in Kansas City as a production assistant for the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, which airs on 69 radio stations across 9 Midwest states.